Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, April 5

BASEBALL

Saturday’s results

Melba 13, Parma 0 (5)

Melba 

800 50 —13 16 0Parma 000 000 —0 2 4

Melba — Hitters: Westphal 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Dyas 2-3 (2B), Stimpson 2-2 (RBI), K. Phillips 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Bergman 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Knight 1-2, Goetz 1-2 (RBI), Descoteau 1-3 (2 RBIs), Bangerter 1-1, Svedin 1-1 (RBI), M. Phillips RBI. Pitchers: Bangerter (W) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 K; Svedin 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 K; K. Phillips 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K.

Parma — Hitters: Baird 1-2, Maiden 1-2. Pitchers: Virag (L) 5 IP, 16 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Melba 23, Parma 0 (5)

Melba 

455 72 —23 20 2Parma 000 00 —0 3 8

Melba — Hitters: Dunn 3-4 (2B, RBI), Stimpson 3-4 (2 RBIs), Goetz 2-5 (2 RBIs), Svedin 3-5 (2 RBIs), Knight 4-5 (2B, HR, 6 RBIs), Bangerter 1-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Berrett 1-5 (2 RBIs), Edmiston 1-5, Talbot 2-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Dunn (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 K.

Parma — Hitters: Carmona 2-2, Almeida 1-2. Pitchers: Maiden (L) 5 IP, 20 H, 23 R, 12 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s results

McCall-Donnelly 17, Homedale 14

MCD 

24(11) 000 0—17 10 1Homedale 011 165 0—14 10 8

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Garber 2-4 (2 RBIs), Hill 2-3 (3 RBIs), Mohler 1-2 (2B), Cornell 2-5 (HR, 3 RBIs), Skelton 1-2 (RBI), Welborn 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Hunt RBI. Pitchers: Cornell (W) 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Diener 3 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Mohler 2 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Homedale — Hitters: Kerbs 1-4, Shenk 1-4 (RBI), Jacobson 2-3, Jahnson 1-3 (RBI), Dewith 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Smith 3-3 (5 RBIs), Bebee 1-3, Troxel RBI. Pitchers: Smith (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 17 R, 3 ER, 8 BB, 4 K.

McCall-Donnelly 13, Homedale 12

MCD 

510 025 0—13 13 1Homedale 330 330 0—12 8 5

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hunt 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Nash 1-4 (RBI), Botello 3-5 (2 RBIs), Cornell 3-5 (2 RBIs), Welborn 1-3 (2B, RBI), Diener 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Diener 3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Mohler 2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 BB, 1 K; Cornell (W) 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Homedale — Hitters: Kerbs 1-2, Shenk 2-3 (RBI), Maxwell 2-3 (4 RBIs), Smith 1-2 (RBI), Bebee 2-4, Jacobson RBI, Jahnson RBI. Pitchers: Egurrola (L) 7 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 7 BB, 1 K.

TENNIS

Saturday’s results

Vallivue Doubles Tournament

Team scores: 1. Vallivue 83 and 2. Parma 79 and 3. Meridian 75 and 4. Borah 67 and 5. Fruitland 55 and 6. Boise 54 and 7. Kuna 42 and 8. Caldwell 30.

Boys — No. 1. Eric Lim and Patrick Dwyer, Boise, d. Braden Riley and Austin Wilkes, Vallivue, 6-4, 6-4. No. 2. David Galloway and Chandler Dopp, Meridian, d. Mitchell Nielson and Tanner Kramer, Parma, 7-5, 6-4. No. 3. Tarquin Oldham and Cullen Lewis, Vallivue, d. Gavin Marler and Tyler Schley, Borah, 6-2, 6-0. Girls — No. 1. Emma Farmer and Brooke Teunissen, Fruitland, d. Sophie Uhlencott and Yashaidy Salazar, Meridian, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2. D. Darci Laub and Madison Beck, Parma, d. Sarah Wollan and Rachel Hale, Kuna, 6-3, 6-0. No. 3. Lynnea Dale and Emily Terry, Vallivue, d. Libby Blackwood and Julia Santa Catalina, Meridian, 6-1, 7-6 (8-6). Mixed — No. 1. Kyle Whittaker and Sydnie Binder, Borah, d. Bianca Mok and Mac Inch. Boise, 6-4, 6-0. No. 2. Megan Meatte and Kobe Manzer, Meridian, d. Logan Rohrbacher and Emily Meyers, Parma, 6-4, 7-5. No. 3. Nicole Nutting and Ethan Dale, Vallivue, d. Grant Stockett and Kassidy Forsberg, Parma, 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday’s results

Rocky Mountain 12, Boise 6

Rocky Mountain — Adam Peterson 5 goals, 2 assists; Tim Berard 1 goal, 1 assist; Dave Swenson 2 goals, 4 assists; Garrett Plant 2 goals, 1 assist; Carson Plant 1 goal, 1 assist; Zack Johnson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Issac Biebuyck 12 saves.

Boise — Aaron Madigan 2 goals, 3 assists; Jaden Smitchger 1 goal; Kade Wagers 1 goal; Andrew Meyer 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Crew Hamlin 13 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday’s results

Rocky 12, Eagle 9

Rocky Mountain — McKenzie Knudsen, 4 goals, 1 assist; Kiley Barber 2 goals, 1 assist; Rylee Jensen, 1 goal; Amber Wong 2 assist; Abby Escandon 1 assist; Grace Taylor 3 goals; Tayllor Diem 2 goals. Goalkeepers: Madison Draper 4 saves; Kirsti Bartlett 2 saves.

Eagle — Jorde Trudel 1 goal; Meredith Teel 2 goals, 1 assist; Sadie Gorman 3 goals, 1 assist; Eleyse Strebel 1 goal; Tia Ford 1 assist; Anya Szentes 1 assist; Danika Langley 1 goal; Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 5 saves.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Payette at Vale, Ore., 5 p.m.

Boys golf: Boise, Centennial, Timberline, Eagle at Warm Springs, 4 p.m.; Borah, Meridian, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain at Spur Wing, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf: Boise, Centennial, Timberline, Eagle at Shadow Valley, 4 p.m.; Borah, Meridian, Rocky Mountain, Mountain View at Boise Ranch, 4:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly, Columbia, Middleton, Nampa, Weiser at Buhl Invitational, Clear Lakes, 10 a.m.

Softball: New Plymouth at Payette, 5 p.m.; Notus at Parma, 5 p.m.; Rimrock at Wilder, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Fruitland at Vale, Ore., 4 p.m.; Payette at Nyssa, Ore., 4 p.m.

  Comments