Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, April 4

BASEBALL

Timberline 6, Capital 3

Timberline 

030 100 2—6 13 2Capital 012 000 0—3 9 4

Timberline — Hitters: Harris 1-4, Price 1-4 (RBI), Kim 1-3, Steffler 2-3, Taylor 1-2, Engelson 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ulrickson 1-3 (2 RBIs), Ducharme 2-4 (2B), Grant 2-3. Pitchers: Price (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Capital — Hitters: B. Jekich 2-4, Weindel 2-4 (2B), Poulson 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Link 1-4 (2B), Newell 2-3. Pitchers: Zmuda (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Malinowski 1.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Paul 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly 5, Caldwell 4

Caldwell 

000 400 0—4 10 2Bishop Kelly 000 200 3—5 6 0

Caldwell — Hitters: Storms 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Woolery 1-4, Meeks 2-4 (RBI), Borkett 1-4 (2B), Garcia 3-4, Ozuna 1-1, Jerome 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Van Horne 6 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 13 K, 1 BB; Woolery 0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly (3-8, 2-1) — Hitters: Syvwerson 3-4 (3 RBI, 2B), Fritz 1-3, Jorgenson 1-3, Tucker 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Oldenberg 5 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 K, 3 BB; Zorich 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 4 K, 0 BB.

Homedale 22, McCall-Donnelly 0 (5)

MCD 

000 00 —0 0 4Homedale (12)31 6x —22 16 2

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: None. Pitchers: McGinnis (L) 4 IP, 16 H, 22 R, 15 ER, 7 BB, 2 K.

Homedale — Hitters: Collett 3-3 (3B RBI), Deal 3-4 (2 RBIs), Carter 1-2 (RBI), Clapp 4-4 (3B, 6 RBIs), Jenkins 1-2 (2B, RBI), Ibarra 1-1 (RBI), Thatcher RBI, Johnson 2 RBIs, Elordi 1-4 (2 RBIs), Patton 2-4 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Jenkins (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 7 K; Thatcher 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 3 K.

Homedale 11, McCall-Donnelly 1 (5)

MCD 

001 00 —1 4 8Homedale 161 03 —11 4 0

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Reed 1-3 (2B), Shipley 1-1 (2B), Lopez 1-1, Borg 1-2. Pitchers: Kindell (L) 4.2 IP, 4 H, 10 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Homedale — Hitters: Ibarra 1-3 (RBI), Deal 1-3 (RBI), Carter 2-3 (2B), Falls RBI. Pitchers: Johnson (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; Deal 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 K.

Late Friday

Weiser 9, Payette 8

Payette 

410 002 1—8 7 1Weiser 701 001 x—9 13 5

Payette — Hitters: Grant 1-3, Defrance 2-3 (RBI), Burke 1-4, Delapena 3-4 (2B 3 RBIs), Dovalina RBI. Pitchers: Grant (L) 3.2 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Defrance 2.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Weiser — Hitters: Claudio 2-4 (2 2B, 2 RBIs), Pritchard 1-5 (2B), Rowley 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Loomis 1-4 (2B, RBI), Whitehurst 1-2, McDaniel 3-4 (RBI), Erlbach 1-2, Swain 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Pritchard (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

SOFTBALL

Bishop Kelly 11, Caldwell 1 (5)

Caldwell 

000 10 —1 6 4Bishop Kelly 144 02 —11 10 0

Caldwell — Hitters: Rodriguez 2-3 (3B), Griswold 1-2, Jackson 1-1 (3B, RBI), Bower 2-2. Pitchers: Martinez (L) 1.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Lane 3.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly — Hitters: Engelhardt 1-1, Anderson 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Harrington 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Imbriani 1-2 (2B, RBI), Twohig 1-2 (3B, 2 RBIs), McLaughlin 1-1, Meyer 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Strop 1-3 (RBI), Falkner RBI, Atkins RBI. Pitchers: Baca (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Parma 7, Melba 6

Melba 

310 101 0—6 8 3Parma 000 040 3—7 7 2

Melba — Hitters: Frost 2-3, Williams 1-4 (RBI), Runkle 1-2, Romans 2-4 (3B, RBI), Hyde 1-3, Rush 1-2. Pitchers: Warfield (L) 6 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

Parma — Hitters: Hurd 1-4 (2 RBIs), Willworth 2-3 (RBI), Leppert 2-4 (3 RBIs), Root RBI, Weber 1-3 (2B), Wheeler 1-3. Pitchers: Leppert (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

Melba 12, Parma 11 (8)

Melba 

203 010 33—12 11 2Parma 000 504 02—11 9 2

Melba — Hitters: Padgit 1-5, Frost 1-4 (3B), Rush 2-4, Hyde 2-5 (2 RBIs), Stirm 3-4 (HR, 7 RBIs), Runkle 2-5 (2 RBIs), Romans RBI. Pitchers: Warfield (W) 8 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 6 BB, 8 K.

Parma — Hitters: Hurd 3-5 (3B, RBI), Willworth 2-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Leppert 2-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Weber 1-2 (2 RBIs), Wheeler 1-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Morse (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Hurd 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 1 K.

Late Friday

Boise 25, Columbia 5 (4)

Boise 

2 (14)3 6—25 18 0Columbia 200 3—5 6 3

Boise (7-5, 3-3) — Hitters: T. Cook 3-3 (2 2B, 5 RBIs), Butler 2-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), E. Cook 4-4 (4 RBIs), Barber 3-3 (2B, RBI), Shimatsu 2-4 (RBI), Bevington 2-4 (2 RBIs), Escobar 1-2 (2 RBIs), Willison 1-2 (RBI), Chambers RBI. Pitchers: E. Cook (W) 4 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K..

Columbia — Hitters: Drake-2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Stevens 1-3, Gamel 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Paynter 1-2, Marx 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Not provided.

Skyview 19, Mountain Home 5

Skyview 

621 046 0—19 17 2Mtn. Home 200 021 x—5 6 4

Skyview — Hitters: Vanfrossen 1-3 (2B), Douglas 2-6, Van Hooser 4-5 (HR, 3 RBIs), Alverez 3-5 (2 2B, 3 RBIs), Ackerman 4-4 (2B, 2 HR, 5 RBIs), Hansen 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Carpenter 1-3 (RBI), Elmore 1-4 (HR, RBI), Delbo RBI. Pitchers: Elmore (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Alverez 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Mountain Home — Hitters: Mederios 1-4, Reed 1-4, Floyd 1-3 (RBI), Pomerantz 1-1 (2B, RBI), Harrigan 1-3 (2B), Bish 1-3, Lewis RBI. Pitchers: Floyd (L) 4 IP, 12 H, 15 R, 13 ER, 3 BB, 7 K; Lewis 2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

McCall-Donnelly 8, Marsing 1

MCD 

020 213 0—8 10 0Marsing 000 001 0—1 2 5

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hill 1-1, Mohler 1-2 (RBI), Cornell 1-4, Garber 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Botello 2-4 (3B, RBI), Nash 2-3 (2B, RBI), Cienfuegos 1-2, Skelton RBI. Pitchers: Cornell (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 12 K.

Marsing — Hitters: Fowell 1-3 (2B), Quiroz 1-3. Pitchers: Kendall (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

BOYS LACROSSE

Timberline 12, Eagle 5

Eagle — Hayden Newland 1 goal; Drew Leisten 1 assist; Harrison Rae 1 goal; Nathan Buich 1 goal; Mason Gorman 2 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Dylon Leming 11 saves.

Timberline — Seth Millington 1 assist; Darke O’Neil 4 goals, 1 assist; Gordon McGuire 1 goal; Tanner Smith 1 goal; Blake Branscombe 1 goal; Ethan Fleming 4 goals, 1 assist; Brandon Seamons 2 assists; Justin Woody 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 10 saves.

Capital 15, Skyview 2

Skyview (0-4) — Serro 1 goal; Hunter 1 goal; Clayton 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Jaden 11 saves; Trey 3 saves.

Capital (5-0) — Beers 4 goals, 3 assists; Nielsen 4 goals; R. Koenig 2 goals, 1 assists; Burton 2 assists; Kuehl 2 goals; B. Raistrick 1 goals, 1 assist; Holtan 1 assist; N. Raistraick 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Serna 2 saves.

Rocky Mountain 12, Boise 6

Rocky Mountain — David Swensen 2 goals, 4 assists; Tim Berard 1 goal, 1 assist; Adam Petersen 5 goals, 2 assists; Garrett Plant 2 goals, 1 assist; Carson Plant 1 goal, 1 assist; Zach Johnson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Crew Hamlin 13 saves.

Boise — Aaron Madigan 2 goals, 3 assists; Jared Smitchger 1 goal; Riley Gilder 1 assist; Andrew Meyer 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 12 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Boise 12, Mtn. View 6

Mountain View — Abby Neef 4 goals, Emi Hanson 2 goals, Stacia Bates 1 assist; Goalkeeper: Makayla Jones, 8 saves.

Boise — Megan Lee 2 goals, Hadley Nelson 1 goal, Tess Goodwin 2 goals, Lauren McGill 3 goals, Whitney Taylor 1 goal, Annika Ozuna 2 goals, Emily Pape 1 assist, Margo Pengilly 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solleder 8 saves.

Rocky Mountain 12, Eagle 8

Statistics not provided.

TRACK & FIELD

Late Friday

Boise Relays

At Dona Larsen Park

BOYS

100: 1, Bryce Kirby, Mountain View, 10.83, w:-1.7. 2, Isaiah White, Eagle, 11.50, w:-1.7. 3, Adam Bullock, Elko, 11.51, w:-0.3. 400: 1, Jeffrey Johnson, Centennial, 50.60. 2, Kimball Wightman, Madison, 51.29. 3, Nick Ross, Centennial, 51.46. 800: 1, Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mtn., 1:55.66. 2, Benson Manner, Madison, 1:58.92. 3, D’Artagnan Kilgore, Highland - P, 1:59.25. 1600: 1, Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mtn., 4:13.99. 2, Austin Fred, Middleton, 4:24.06. 3, Drew Schultz, Capital, 4:25.73. 2000 steeplechase: 1, Adrian Jones, Mountain View, 6:25.33. 2, Garrett Plant, Rocky Mtn., 6:25.60. 3, Nick Hamilton, Vallivue, 6:39.35. 110 hurdles: (w: NWI) 1, Sam Brixey, Capital, 14.68. 2, Kimball Wightman, Madison, 15.41. 3, Andre Jones, Mountain View, 15.59. 4x100: 1, Mountain View ‘A’ (Devin Gaskins, Bryce Kirby, Walter Kerfoot, Garrett Collingham), 43.03. 2, Hillcrest ‘A’ (Bridger Blakeslee, Derek David, Porter Empey, Cameron Rusch), 43.41. 3, Centennial ‘A’ (Alijah Gray, Dejan Nikolic, Nick Ross, Jeffrey Johnson), 43.56. 4x100 (throwers): 1, Boise ‘A’ 47.87. 2, Hillcrest ‘A’ 50.00. 3, Madison ‘A’ 50.90. 4x200: 1, Mountain View ‘A’ (Walter Kerfoot, Bryce Kirby, Devin Gaskins, Jace Richter), 1:30.61. 2, Hillcrest ‘A’ (Porter Empey, Derek David, Bridger Blakeslee, Cameron Rusch), 1:32.03. 3, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ (Devyn Christian, Christian Blaser, Cordell Shelton, Moses Nyirakomini), 1:32.96. 4x400: 1, Centennial ‘A’ (Alijah Gray, Russel Njilayi, Tyler Hill, Jeffrey Johnson), 3:24.01. 2, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ (Christian Blaser, Tanner Roark, Evan Thieme, Michael Slagowski), 3:25.08. 3, Mountain View ‘A’ (Caleb Horsburgh, Noah Horsburgh, Conner Oswald, Colton Ray), 3:30.01. Sprint medley: 1, Vallivue ‘A’ (Cody Mitchell, Nick Fox, Porter Wilkes, Jonah Babbel), 3:43.55. 2, Elko ‘A’ (Bryson Kufeld, Alex Puentes, Michael Gallagher, Landon Drake), 3:47.30. 3, Boise ‘A’ (Trevor Munden, Andrew Moats, Oliver Munch, Mitch Reynolds), 3:48.55. Distance medley: 1, Mountain View ‘A’ (Sam Berg, Colton Ray, Conner Oswald, Noah Horsburgh), 10:45.13. 2, Vallivue ‘A’ (Jonah Babbel,), 10:48.51. 3, Middleton ‘A’ (Jacob Schaffeld, Eric Palacios, Ethan Engberg, Austin Fred), 10:49.45. Shot Put: 1, Josh Barclay, Minico, 57-00. 2, Kevin Ketterling, Eagle, 53-01.50. 3, Drew Lindsley, Grangeville, 50-05. Discus: 1, Drew Lindsley, Grangeville, 172-04. 2, Josh Barclay, Minico, 161-04.50. 3, Luke Leonnig, Eagle, 158-06. High Jump: 1, Dejan Nikolic, Centennial, 6-04. 2, Max Weitz, Caldwell, 6-02. 3, Ethan Westfall, Centennial, J6-02. Pole Vault: 1, Wes Loertscher, Borah, 13-06. 2, Adam Bullock, Elko, 13-00. 3, Keegan Winkle, Rocky Mtn., J13-00. Long Jump: 1, Sam Brixey, Capital, 21-08.50, w:NWI. 2, Damion Burnett, Vallivue, 20-10.25, w:NWI. 3, Devyn Baucom-Morris, Eagle, 20-07.25, w:NWI. Triple Jump: 1, Devyn Baucom-Morris, Eagle, 44-00.75, w:NWI. 2, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 43-07, w:NWI. 3, Damion Burnett, Vallivue, 43-01.25, w:NWI.

GIRLS

100: (w: -1.2) 1, Baylee Hemmert, Vallivue, 13.03. 2, Tristin Bowens, Capital, 13.04. 3, Kiana Corpus, Borah, 13.20. 100 Hurdles: (w: NWI) 1, Olivia Stiles, Mountain View, 16.03. 2, Remi Mcwhorter, Madison, 16.20. 3, Jordan Morris, Eagle, 16.40. 400: 1, Jordyn Johnson, Mountain View, 59.56. 2, Kolbi Sims, Eagle, 1:00.05. 3, Robyn Koetter, Centennial, 1:00.36. 800: 1, Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mtn., 2:17.14. 2, Makenna Schuler, Mountain View, 2:19.04. 3, Kari Taylor, Capital, 2:19.45. 1,600: 1, Emily Hamlin, Boise, 5:00.55. 2, Sara Christianson, Borah, 5:08.68. 3, Erin Hagen, Mountain View, 5:13.50. 2,000 Steeplechase: 1, Mikayla Malaspina, Vallivue, 7:15.87. 2, Carli Corpus, Rocky Mtn., 7:50.34. 3, Darby Jacobson, Madison, 8:16.38. 4x100: 1, Boise ‘A’ (Brett McEntee, Fiona Kastel, Johanna Di Lulo, Madison Lung), 49.98. 2, Capital ‘A’ (Rachel Young, Emma Cole, Tristin Bowens, Rackel Pindy), 50.92. 3, Eagle ‘A’ (Maddy Dustin, McKenna Dustin, Maddie Williamson, Annika Peery), 51.62. 4x100 (Throwers): 1, Hillcrest ‘A’ 59.64. 2, Borah ‘A’ 1:03.04. 3, Canyon Ridge ‘A’ 1:05.06. 4x200: 1, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ (Kaylee Oyler, Bailey Boerner, Kienna Ogden, Loren Cantrill), 1:46.23. 2, Mountain View ‘A’ (Tori Sloan, Demeree McLean, Jordyn Johnson, Brooklyn Ruwe), 1:47.88. 3, Borah ‘A’ (Amanda Chipman, Kiana Corpus, Malia Vineyard, Alesia Jones), 1:48.42. 4x400: 1, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ (Kaylee Oyler, Megan Boals, Faith Dilmore, Loren Cantrill), 4:01.17. 2, Borah ‘A’ (Katelyn Powell, Sara Christianson, Amanda Chipman, Kiana Corpus), 4:09.05. 3, Eagle ‘A’ (Kolbi Sims, McKenna Emerson, Lindsey Payne, Jordan Morris), 4:13.85. 800 Sprint Medley: 1, Boise ‘A’ (Berkley Urie, Johanna Di Lulo, Olivia Reiten, Grace Crookham-Guy), 1:53.94. 2, Borah ‘A’ (Katelyn Powell, Amanda Chipman, Malia Vineyard, Kiana Corpus), 1:53.97. 3, Vallivue ‘A’ (Baylee Hemmert, Gabi Muller, Jenny Cox, Danielle VanLith), 1:54.62. Distance Medley: 1, Boise ‘A’ (Emily Hamlin, Shayla Schoensee, Grace Crookham-Guy, Audrey Rustad), 12:49.39. 2, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ (Payton Fratusco, Lindsey Jacobson , Arianna Ghiorso, Brittany Wilding), 13:24.00. 3, Twin Falls ‘A’ (Cynthia Ortega,), 13:48.68. Shot Put: 1, Saidee Jones, Caldwell, 41-08.75. 2, Brooklyn Daylong, Vallivue, 38-01.50. 3, Nicole White, Capital, 37-08. Discus: 1, Brooklyn Daylong, Vallivue, 128-10. 2, Nicole White, Capital, 120-03. 3, Saidee Jones, Caldwell, 114-00. High Jump: 1, Kolbi Sims, Eagle, 5-04. 2, Tori Sloan, Mountain View, J5-04. 3, Sara Lichtenberg, Wood River, 5-02. Pole Vault: 1, Emma Bellan, Boise, 11-00. 2, Sara Stepherson, Rocky Mtn., 10-06. 3, Gabby Borrayo, Jerome, 10-00. Long Jump: 1, Jordan Morris, Eagle, 18-00, w:NWI. 2, Kolbi Sims, Eagle, 17-09.75, w:NWI. 3, Emma Cole, Capital, 16-02.75, w:NWI. Triple Jump: 1, Jordan Morris, Eagle, 34-03.50, w:NWI. 2, Natasha Herbenson, Mountain View, 33-06.50, w:NWI. 3, Maddie Villareal, Vallivue, 32-04, w:NWI.

  Comments