Other Sports

Treasure Valley motor sports calendar: Aug. 14-16

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

FRIDAY-SUNDAY

What: The 44th annual Pepsi Nightfire Nationals — an NHRA Hot Rod Heritage points event — featuring AA/Funny Cars, Top Fuel, AA/Fuel Altereds, Pro Mod and more than 400 sportsman racers from 14 states and Canada

When: Gates open at 9 a.m. each day. On Friday, sportsman racing starts at noon and pro qualifying is at 7 p.m. On Saturday, sportsman racing begins at 11 a.m. and pro qualifying is at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday’s sportsman racing starts at 10:30 a.m. and pro racing at 2 p.m.

Admission: $20 adults (Friday), $30 adults (Saturday), $25 adults (Sunday), $5 children ages 6-12 and free for children 5 and younger

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16, about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle

Phone: (208) 938-8986

Web: firebirdonline.com

OWYHEE MOTORCYCLE CLUB

SUNDAY

What: OMC Summer Series round No. 5

When: Gates open at 7 a.m., practice starts at 8 a.m. and racing begins at 9 a.m.

Admission: $10 adults and $5 for children, seniors and members. Children 5 and younger are free

Location: 6600 Cartwright Road, Boise

Phone: (208) 384-5512

Web: omcracing.com

TREASURE VALLEY POINTS STANDINGS

Firebird Raceway

Super Pro — 1. Mark Barnhart, Emmett, 476; 2. Ed Cutler, Meridian, 456; 3. Sean Shaffer, Boise, 416.

Pro — 1. Stan Deming, Nampa, 586; 2. Levi Burlile, Boise, 566; 3. Jerry Hodges, Boise, 536.

Sportsman — 1. Joseph Karnes, Boise, 526; 2. Lucas Hull, Middleton, 476; 3. David Meimann, Middleton, 476.

Sled/Bike — 1. Scott Grondahl, Nampa, 430; 2. Ashton Davis, Middleton, 400; 3. David Kletzien, Boise, 399.

Top Fuel (Heritage Series) — 1. Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., 216; 2. Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 173; 3. Dusty Green, Anaheim, Calif., 151.

Funny Car (Heritage Series) — 1. Steven Densham, Menifee, Calif., 235; 2. Kris Krabill, Tacoma, Wash., 131; 3. Richard Townsend, Oakdale, Calif., 110.

Meridian Speedway

Winged Sprintcars — 1. Bryan Warf, Meridian, 364; 2. Matt Elliott, Caldwell, 196; 3. Colton Nelson, Meridian, 193.

CT400 Sprintcars — 1. Chris Ratterree, Nampa, 283; 2. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 217; 3. Jasen Skyberg, Boise, 183.

Non-Winged Sprintcars — 1. Tony Ackerland, Star, 670; 2. Ryan Newman, Caldwell, 528; 3. Riley Rogers, Meridian, 435.

Late Models — 1. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 243; 2. Chris Fenton, Meridian, 197; 3. Trevor Cristiani, Nampa, 172.

Meridian Modifieds — 1. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 343; 2. Brent Collins, Boise, 240; 3. Josh Jackson, Nampa, 202.

Super Stocks — 1. Lynn Sharp, Nampa, 286; 2. Ray Bolinger, Meridian, 279; 3. Gale Carter, Boise, 269.

B Modifieds — 1. Randy Keckley, Boise, 447; 2. Josh Jackson, Nampa, 439; 3. Darvin Ackerland, Boise, 380.

Pro-4s — 1. Brendon Fries, Meridian, 438; 2. Larry Hull, Boise, 420; 3. Ryan Bailey, Nampa, 399.

Street Stocks — 1. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, 653; 2. Marv Weaver, Nampa, 590; 3. Shawn Hansen, Boise, 488.

Mini Stocks — 1. Scott Shoecraft, Boise, 635; 2. Travis Pavlacky, Payette, 506; 3. Richard Brees, Meridian, 404.

Legends — 1. Peyton Saxton, Las Vegas, 498; 2. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 441; 3. Zach Blume, Eagle, 433.

Hornets — 1. D.J. Everett, Meridian, 718; 2. Bill Allen, Meridian, 705; 3. Ron Compton, Meridian, 671.

High School Tuners — 1. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, 479; 2. Peter Woog, Meridian, 377; 3. Jordan Harris, Nampa, 372.

Jr. Stingers — 1. Taylor Occhipinti, Nampa, 411; 2. Evan Brown, Meridian, 309; 3. D.J. Sirani, Oasis, 263.

Jr. Legends — 1. Daytona Wurtz, Boise, 76; 2. Adam Lloyd, Eagle, 68.

Claimer Stocks — 1. Casey Hart, Meridian, 509; 2. J.D. Ford, Caldwell, 459; 3. Tim Shelton, Kuna, 450.

  Comments