Other Sports

Treasure Valley motor sports calendar: Aug. 7-9

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

FRIDAY

What: Fairly Reliable Bob’s Club Challenge Series No. 5 featuring five racing classes and 27 teams

When: Gates open at 2 p.m., eliminations begin at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 adults, $3 children ages 6-12 and free for children 5 and younger

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16, about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle

Phone: (208) 938-8986

Web: firebirdonline.com

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (OVAL RACING)

SATURDAY

What: Eve of Destruction 7 featuring World Famous Boat Racing, Hornets vs. The Gauntlet, The Beast Jet Dragster Hornet Car Meltdown, Spectator Drags, Non-Winged Sprintcars, Modifieds, Thunder Dogs and fireworks

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying begins at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $13.25 adults, $10.75 seniors/military, $9.25 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Family passes (two adults and up to four children ages 7-11) are $36

Location: 335 S. Main St., Meridian

Phone: (208) 888-2813

Web: meridianspeedway.com

TREASURE VALLEY POINTS STANDINGS

Firebird RacewaY

Club Silver Cup — 1. Melba Outlaws 1,755; 2. Naughty Girls 764; 3. Down N Dirty 688.

Club Bronze Cup — 1. Mopar Mafia 811; 2. PSI Racing 672; 3. Kuna Knuckle Draggers 644.

Club Copper Cup — 1. Modern Rodders 427; 2. (tie) Venom Racing 392; 3800 Club 304.

Super Pro — 1. Mark Barnhart, Emmett, 476; 2. Ed Cutler, Meridian, 456; 3. Sean Shaffer, Boise, 416.

Pro — 1. Stan Deming, Nampa, 586; 2. Levi Burlile, Boise 566; 3. Jerry Hodges, Boise, 536.

Sportsman — 1. Joseph Karnes, Boise, 526; 2. Lucas Hull, Middleton, 476; 3. David Meimann, Middleton, 476.

Sled/Bike — 1. Scott Grondahl, Nampa, 430; 2. Ashton Davis, Middleton, 400; David Kletzien, Boise, 399.

Junior Dragster — 1. Michael Jaggers, Middleton, 435; 2. Paige Harris, Meridian, 395; 3. Layne Fiscus, Boise, 385.

High School — 1. (tie) Rene Coddens, Eagle, 86; Madison Fetty, Middleton, 86; 3. (tie) Kaden Fager, Weiser, 56; Jacob Geier, Columbia, 56.

Alumni — 1. (tie) Mark Baird, Boise, 99; Ashton Davis, Middleton, 99; David Meimann, Middleton, 99; Joe Witherspoon, Caldwell, 99.

Nostalgia — 1. Jeffrey Langan, Boise, 209; 2. Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, 179; 3. Marcia Randall, Emmett, 139.

Outlaw Street — 1. Dan Hurlbert, Eagle, 216; 2. Rex Peterson, Boise, 146; 3. David Meimann, Middleton, 136.

Street Bike — 1. David Kletzien, Boise, 128; 2. Dave Allen, Meridian, 118; 3. Liz Micheletty, Kuna, 88.

Street Truck — 1. (tie) Brady Jesser, Boise, 167; Gary Kruger, Nampa, 167; 3. Ryan Resinkin, Emmett, 164.

Super Shifter — 1. (tie) Jonathan Palmer, Weiser, 136; Glen Phillips, Middleton, 136; 3. Todd Martell, Boise, 116.

Meridian Speedway

Winged Sprintcars — 1. Bryan Warf, Meridian, 364; 2. Matt Elliott, Caldwell, 196; 3. Colton Nelson, Meridian, 193.

CT400 Sprintcars — 1. Chris Ratterree, Nampa, 283; 2. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 217; 3. Jasen Skyberg, Boise, 183.

Non-Winged Sprintcars — 1. Tony Ackerland, Star, 591; 2. Ryan Newman, Caldwell, 528; 3. Riley Rogers, Meridian, 386.

Late Models — 1. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 243; 2. Chris Fenton, Meridian, 197; 3. Trevor Cristiani, Nampa, 172.

Meridian Modifieds — 1. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 343; 2. Brent Collins, Boise, 240; 3. Josh Jackson, Nampa, 202.

Super Stocks — 1. Lynn Sharp, Nampa, 220; 2. Ray Bolinger, Meridian, 219; 3. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, 201.

B Modifieds — 1. Josh Jackson, Nampa, 396; 2. Randy Keckley, Boise, 370; 3. Darvin Ackerland, Boise, 304.

Pro-4s — 1. Brendon Fries, Meridian, 438; 2. Larry Hull, Boise, 420; 3. Ryan Bailey, Nampa, 399.

Street Stocks — 1. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, 587; 2. Marv Weaver, Nampa, 523; 3. Shawn Hansen, Boise, 429.

Mini Stocks — 1. Scott Shoecraft, Boise, 545; 2. Travis Pavlacky, Payette, 438; 3. Richard Brees, Meridian, 363.

Legends — 1. Peyton Saxton, Las Vegas, 498; 2. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 441; 3. Zach Blume, Eagle, 433.

Hornets — 1. Bill Allen, Meridian, 517; 2. D.J. Everett, Meridian, 489; 3. Ron Compton, Meridian, 486.

High School Tuners — 1. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, 412; 2. Peter Woog, Meridian, 349; 3. Jordan Harris, Nampa, 314.

Jr. Stingers — 1. Taylor Occhipinti, Nampa, 332; 2. Evan Brown, Meridian, 248; 3. D.J. Sirani, Oasis, 192.

Jr. Legends — 1. Daytona Wurtz, Boise, 76; 2. Adam Lloyd, Eagle, 68.

Claimer Stocks — 1. Casey Hart, Meridian, 509; 2. J.D. Ford, Caldwell, 459; 3. Tim Shelton, Kuna, 450.

  Comments