Other Sports

Treasure Valley motor sports calendar: May 29-June 1

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (OVAL RACING)

FRIDAY

What: The 27th annual Bob FM Diamond Cup featuring NSRA Winged Sprints, plus Super Trucks, Super Stocks, Street Stocks and Mini Stocks

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying begins at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $15.25 adults, $12.75 seniors/military, $11.25 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Family passes (two adults and up to four children ages 7-11) are $46

SATURDAY

What: The 27th annual Bob FM Diamond Cup featuring NSRA Winged Sprints, plus Super Trucks, Meridian Vintage Racers, Street Stocks, Claimer Stocks, Hornet Rookies and fireworks

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying begins at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $18.25 adults, $15.75 seniors/military, $14.25 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Family passes (two adults and up to four children ages 7-11) are $46

Location: 335 S. Main St., Meridian

Phone: (208) 888-2813

Web: meridianspeedway.com

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

What: The 35th annual Snap On Oldies But Goodies Drags featuring the 200 mph AA/Supercharged championships and racing open to all competitors in addition to a show and shine

When: Gates open at 9 a.m. each day. Professional qualifying is at 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday, and eliminations start at noon Sunday

Admission: $12 adults, $5 children ages 6-12 and free for children 5 and younger

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16, about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle

Phone: (208) 938-8986

Web: firebirdonline.com

Treasure Valley points standings

Firebird Raceway

Super Pro — 1. Mark Barnhart, Emmett, 230; 2. Brad Pattan, Emmett, 200; 3. (tie) Jim Cox, Weiser, 180; Ed Cutler, 180.

Pro — 1. (tie) Stan Deming, Nampa, 270; Jerry Hodges, Boise, 270; 3. Glenn Watts, Boise, 230.

Sportsman — 1. Tyler Rush, Star, 260; 2. (tie) Lucas Hull, Middleton, 220; Joseph Karnes, Miami, Fla., 220.

Sled/Bike — 1. (tie) Ashton Davis, Middleton, 220; Craig Jensen, Chubbuck, 220; 3. (tie) Chase Bittick, Caldwell, 210; David Wood, Eagle, 210.

Nostalgia — 1. (tie) Jeffrey Langan, Boise, 79; Randy Mayer, American Falls, 79; Doug Wikfors, Eagle, 79; Ron Wurtz, Nampa, 79.

Meridian Speedway

Winged Sprints — 1. Bryan Warf, Meridian, 164; 2. Colton Nelson, Meridian, 123; 3. (tie) Chris Ratterree, Nampa, 120; Matt Elliott, Caldwell, 120.

CT400 Sprints — 1. (tie) Tony Ackerland, Star, 71; Chris Ratterree, Nampa, 71; 3. Justin Segura, Caldwell, 62.

Non-Winged Sprints — 1. Tony Ackerland, Star, 253; 2. Ryan Newman, Caldwell, 236; 3. Justin Segura, Caldwell, 162.

Late Models — 1. Chris Fenton, Meridian, 166; 2. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 116; 3. Jimmy Tremewan, Boise, 95.

Meridian Modifieds — 1. Dennis Wurtz, Boise, 173; 2. Tony Ackerland, Star, 163; 3. Brent Collins, Boise, 147.

Super Stocks — 1. Ray Bolinger, Meridian, 146; 2. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, 115; 3. (tie) Lynn Sharp, Nampa, 99; Shawn Hansen, Boise, 99.

B Modifieds — 1. Josh Jackson, Nampa, 199; 2. Randy Keckley, Boise, 191; 3. Robert Rendo, Nampa, 161.

Pro-4s — 1. Brendon Fries, Meridian, 217; 2. (tie) Larry Hull, Boise, 205; Ryan Bailey, Nampa, 205.

Street Stocks — 1. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, 250; 2. Marv Weaver, Nampa, 193; 3. Daniel Johnson, Caldwell, 171.

Mini Stocks — 1. Scott Shoecraft, Boise, 279; 2. Ray Bolinger, Meridian, 187; 3. Richard Brees, Meridian, 178.

Legends — 1. Zach Blume, Eagle, 229; 2. Peyton Saxton, Las Vegas, 196; 3. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 191.

Hornets — 1. Bill Allen, Meridian, 262; 2. James Pahl, Caldwell, 238; 3. Sean Young, Nampa, 227.

High School Tuners — 1. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, 164; 2. Peter Woog, Meridian, 145; 3. Jordan Harris, Nampa, 134.

Jr. Stingers — 1. Taylor Occhipinti, Nampa, 174; 2. Caitlin Sharp, Nampa, 132; 3. Evan Brown, Meridian, 124.

Jr. Legends — 1. Daytona Wurtz, Boise, 76; 2. Adam Lloyd, Eagle, 68.

Claimer Stocks — 1. Casey Hart, Meridian, 205; 2. J.D. Ford, Caldwell, 199; 3. Tim Shelton, Kuna, 163.

  Comments