Varsity Extra Blog

State all-star basketball game selects 18 from Treasure Valley

Bishop Kelly’s Gabi Harrington drives and scores over the defense of Rigby’s Macady Boyce (right) and Kaitlyn Bell during the 4A state tournament Feb. 18 at Timberline High.
Bishop Kelly’s Gabi Harrington drives and scores over the defense of Rigby’s Macady Boyce (right) and Kaitlyn Bell during the 4A state tournament Feb. 18 at Timberline High. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Ten girls and eight boys from the Treasure Valley were named to the 2016 Idaho Statewide All-Star Basketball Games on March 12 at the North Idaho College.

The rosters are picked by a vote of state media members and are limited to high school seniors. Instead of pitting Northern Idaho against the rest of the state, this year’s game splits the two teams into metro Boise area vs. the rest of the state.

See the complete rosters below.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION ROSTER

Emily Callahan, Coeur d'Alene

Kaliegh Ranisate, Genesee

Lindsay Cook, Hillcrest

Cierra Dvorak, Lake City

Whitney Meier, Lake City

Whitney Taylor, Lapwai

Shaylee Gilchrist, Minico

Aubree Anna Johnson, Post Falls

Madi Schoening, Sandpoint

Payten Rhodes, Timberlake

Jade Skidmore, West Jefferson

Kallee Nickerson, West Jefferson

Alternates: Olivia Maryon, Lake City; Kate Maryon, Lake City; Riley Couch, Sandpoint.

Region coach: Bryan Kelly, Lake City

METRO ROSTER

Gabi Harrington, Bishop Kelly

Issy Hadden, Boise

Dominique Williams, Centennial

Rian Rawlings, Century

Lindy Westendorf, Cole Valley

Zoe Wessels, Council

Jenny Stevens, Eagle

Allison Law, Kuna

Erika Linford, Liberty Charter

Destiny Slocum, Mountain View

Rylee Jensen, Skyline

Abby Allen, Sugar Salem

Alternate: Sierra Schmeckpepper, Council

Metro coach: Connie Skogrand, Mountain View

BOYS BASKETBALL

REGION ROSTER

Caleb Symons, Genesis Prep

Connor Harding, Highland

Mason Baker, Highland

Tommy Miles-Williams, Lapwai

Dalton Stamper, Lewiston

Josh Crane, Madison

Max McCullough, Post Falls

Zach Hillman, Post Falls

Jake Bruner, Prairie

Austin Smellie, Preston

Davan Norris, Sandpoint

Drake Lounsbury, St. Maries

Alternates: Carlos Collado, Sandpoint; Jakob Lynn, Coeur d’Alene.

Region coach: Marsell Colbert, Genesis Prep

METRO ROSTER

Travis Yenor, Ambrose

DeAndre Jones, Borah

Rylan Bergersen, Borah

Kasey Crossland, Buhl

Hayden Eckert, Buhl

Talon Pickney, Centennial

Ryan Rosengrant, Council

Lucas Orme, Firth

Connor Burkhart, Firth

Jake Johnson, Kuna

Damen Thacker, Mountain View

Brock Rice, Timberline

Alternates: McKay Mangeris, Hillcrest; Justin Wade, Teton.

Metro coach: Dan Winn, Buhl

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments