Varsity Extra Blog

Treasure Valley high school signing/commitment list

Capital’s Sam Brixey clears the final hurdle in the 5A boys 300 meter hurdles to win the event with Kimball Wightman, Madison, in second. Capital also won the state 5A track team championship May 16, 2015, at Dona Larsen Park in Boise. Brixey is committed to Washington State.
Capital’s Sam Brixey clears the final hurdle in the 5A boys 300 meter hurdles to win the event with Kimball Wightman, Madison, in second. Capital also won the state 5A track team championship May 16, 2015, at Dona Larsen Park in Boise. Brixey is committed to Washington State. doswald@idahostatesman.com

National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 3.

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2016 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university on a scholarship or as a walk-on.

The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials.

College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Chase Barrera, Vallivue, Treasure Valley CC

Kyle Carpenter, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

Sean Coffey, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Nick Flesher, Mountain View, Spokane Falls CC

Ryan Kim, Timberline, Portland

Spencer Lipkin, Capital (2012), Santa Barbara City College

Parker Price, Timberline, Gonzaga

Joe Puzio, Bishop Kelly, Treasure Valley CC

Riley Runyon, Borah, Treasure Valley CC

Cameron Sutton, Vallivue, Blue Mountain CC

Tanner Woolsey, Vallivue, Walla Walla CC

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mike Martinez, Bishop Kelly, Dordt College

Travis Yenor, Ambrose, The Masters College

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Issy Hadden, Boise, Idaho

Gabi Harrington, Bishop Kelly, Montana

Destiny Slocum, Mountain View, Maryland

Zoe Wessels, Council, Northwest Nazarene

Dominique Williams, Centennial, Weber State

FOOTBALL

Nino Alibegic, Rocky Mountain, Pima CC

Kenton Bartlett, Centennial, Portland State

TreyTon Bell, Mountain View, Idaho State

Nick Eden, Borah, College of Idaho

Bryce Fox, Meridian, University of Puget Sound

Caleb Harrel, Middleton, George Fox University

Chris Hugon, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Jake Johnson, Kuna, Idaho State

Lane Lehman, Vallivue, Montana Western

Luke Leonnig, Eagle, Oregon State (preferred walk-on)

Esai Longoria, Vallivue, Montana

Jacob Molenaar, Capital, Idaho State

Justin Walker, Eagle, Idaho

Tyson Young, Meridian, Eastern Oregon

BOYS GOLF

Henry Bernard, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Josh Gliege, Eagle, Texas A&M

Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, Boise State

Hunter Ostrom, Bishop Kelly, Notre Dame

Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain (2018), Oklahoma

GIRLS GOLF

Natalie Beggrow, Eagle, Northwest Nazarene

BOYS SOCCER

Daniel Camargo, Caldwell (2015), College of Idaho

Bekir Cinac, Centennial, College of Idaho

Ryan Elsberry, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Cole Fuller, Timberline, College of Idaho

Darion Green, Mountain View (2014), College of Idaho

Lucas Schlake, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Dylan Shaw, Mountain View, Saint Martin’s

GIRLS SOCCER

Emma Bailey, Eagle (2017), BYU

Lauren Bouvia, Weiser (2017), UC Davis

Maggie Burton, Eagle, Baylor

Makayla Christensen, Centennial (2018), Utah

Brittney Ciavarella, Mountain View, College of Idaho

HanSena DiNoia, Centennial, Westminster

Brooke Felzien, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Hannah Knoll, Timberline, Wellesley College

Bailey Kroll, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State

Mackenzie Malach, Centennial, College of Idaho

Samantha Patterson, Rocky Mountain, Treasure Valley CC

Sydney Sandburg, Kuna, West Point

Shayla Schoensee, Boise, Embry Riddle (Prescott, Ariz.)

Sierra Smith, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Qarli Stone, Eagle, Troy

Keneika Webster, Mountain View, Cal State Bakersfield

Makayla Welch, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College

Tennyson Young, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene

SOFTBALL

Megan Browne, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Isabelle Butler, Boise, Boise State

Elena Cook, Boise, Portland State

Bradie Fillmore, Eagle, California

Samm Hamilton, Mountain View, University of Jamestown

Autumn Moffat, Eagle (2017), BYU

Jade Montoya, Rocky Mountain, Asbury University

Carolyn Murrey, Centennial, Indiana Tech

Courtney Pestka, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Hannah Spero, Capital, Central Washington

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sam Brixey, Capital, Washington State

Zach Andrew, Bishop Kelly, Oklahoma State

Noah Horsburgh, Mountain View, Boise State

Cory Mullanix, Centennial, Idaho State

Connor Oswald, Mountain View, Idaho State

Joe Petty, Mountain View, Idaho State

Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mountain, Penn State

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sara Christianson, Borah, Oregon State

Carli Corpus, Rocky Mountain, Eastern Washington

Kaylee Oyler, Rocky Mountain, Montana State

Kendra Noneman, Eagle, Boise State

BOYS TENNIS

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS TENNIS

Riley Clayeux, Mountain View, Linfield College

Skylar Schossberger, Eagle, Middlebury College

VOLLEYBALL

Hailee Ackerman, Skyview, Eastern Oregon

Michal Bilger, Borah, Northwest University

Nikole Cook, Kuna, Central Washington

Kelly Driscoll, Eagle, Saint Martin’s

Rebekah Farris, Kuna, Dixie State

Savannah Ipsen, Centennial, Westminster

Maddy Johnson, Capital, Western State Colorado University

Chloe Lampman, Middleton, College of Idaho

Gretchen Litzsinger, Eagle, Southern Oregon

Megan Mowry, Skyview, BYU

Megan Nelson, Centennial, Northwest Nazarene

Allison O’Harra, Centennial (2017), Pepperdine

Lexi Ward, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Kenzie Willis, Mountain View, Westminster

BOYS WRESTLING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS WRESTLING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SWIMMING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

RUGBY

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS LACROSSE

Connor Armstrong, Eagle, Monmouth College (Ill.)

Blake Branscombe, Timberline, Rockhurst University

Drake O’Neill, Timberline, Rockhurst University

Cade Talbert, Timberline, Lindenwood University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

RIFLE

Casey Lutz, Rocky Mountain, TCU

  Comments