Varsity Extra Blog

Borah boys maintain top spot in media poll by one point

Middleton High boys basketball player Joseph Valencia (left, 33) takes a charge against Mountain Home player AJ Woodruff (right, 5). Middleton defeated Mountain Home 62-47 in the boys 4A district championship game last February. Mountain Home is the highest ranked local 4A team in fourth.
Middleton High boys basketball player Joseph Valencia (left, 33) takes a charge against Mountain Home player AJ Woodruff (right, 5). Middleton defeated Mountain Home 62-47 in the boys 4A district championship game last February. Mountain Home is the highest ranked local 4A team in fourth. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Records through Monday.

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Borah (5)

10-1

36

1

2. Madison (3)

11-1

35

2

T3. Centennial

11-2

18

4

T3. Coeur d’Alene

11-2

18

3

5. Rocky Mountain

9-3

7

5

Also receiving votes: Post Falls 5, Hillcrest 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Minico (8)

11-1

40

1

2. Preston

10-3

26

2

3. Burley

8-4

17

3

4. Mountain Home

10-4

15

5

5. Bishop Kelly

8-3

13

4

Also receiving votes: Kuna 4, Pocatello 4, Twin Falls 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

T1. Buhl (4)

11-2

36

T1

T1. Snake River (4)

11-2

36

T1

3. Weiser

11-2

20

3

4. Kellogg

8-3

12

NR

5. Teton

9-4

10

5

Also receiving votes: Gooding 6.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. St. Maries (5)

11-1

34

T2

T2. Firth (2)

10-1

31

1

T2. Wendell (1)

10-1

31

T2

4. Grangeville

9-2

13

4

5. Soda Springs

9-5

10

5

Also receiving votes: Melba 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Lapwai (5)

9-0

37

1

2. Ambrose (3)

12-2

35

2

3. Raft River

10-1

21

5

4. Prairie

9-2

14

4

5. Oakley

10-3

13

3

Others receiving votes: none.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Council (7)

11-3

39

2

2. Dietrich (1)

11-2

30

4

3. Lighthouse Christian

10-2

20

1

4. Clark County

9-2

11

3

5. Cascade

9-3

8

NR

Also receiving votes: Summit Academy 5, Genesis Prep 4, Rockland 2, Richfield 1.

VOTERS

Matt Johnson, Upper Valley Standard Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Josh Friesen, Idaho State Journal

Theo Lawson, Lewiston Tribune

  Comments