Varsity Extra Blog

Borah climbs back to No. 1 in boys basketball poll

Borah’s DeAndre Jones drives to the basket amid a host of Rocky Mountain defenders during last year’s state tournament.
Borah’s DeAndre Jones drives to the basket amid a host of Rocky Mountain defenders during last year’s state tournament. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

The Borah boys basketball team returned to the top spot in the state media poll Tuesday after slipping to No. 2 for a week.

Borah proved its worth with a 54-34 win at Boise (8-2) on Friday, convincing enough voters to allow the Lions to slip past Madison, which the Lions routed 61-40 on Dec. 4.

The 5A rankings also saw Centennial (No. 4) and Rocky Mountain (No. 5) grab spots representing the 5A SIC.

In 4A, Mountain Home dropped to No. 5 after a rough weekend that included home losses to Kuna and Preston. Bishop Kelly took advantage of the Tigers’ slide, inching up to No. 4.

Week 4

Records as of Monday, Jan. 11

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Borah (2)

8-1

32

t-2

2.

Madison (4)

9-1

31

1

3.

Coeur d’Alene (2)

10-1

26

4

4.

Centennial

9-2

19

t-2

5.

Rocky Mountain

7-3

4

t-5

Also receiving votes: Mountain View 3, Post Falls 3, Boise 1, Hillcrest 1

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Minico (5)

8-1

37

2

2.

Preston (3)

9-2

35

4

3.

Burley

7-3

19

1

4.

Bishop Kelly

7-2

16

5

5.

Mountain Home

8-4

11

3

Also receiving votes: Middleton 1, Twin Falls 1

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

t-1.

Buhl (4)

9-2

32

1

t-1.

Snake River (4)

8-2

32

2

3.

Weiser

10-1

29

3

4.

Gooding

8-2

16

t-4

5.

Teton

8-3

6

Also receiving votes: Kellogg 2, Parma 2, Filer 1

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Firth (7)

9-0

38

1

t-2.

Wendell (1)

9-1

28

t-2

t-2.

St. Maries

9-1

28

t-2

4.

Grangeville

7-1

16

t-4

5.

Soda Springs

7-5

6

t-4

Also receiving votes: Melba 3, Nampa Christian 1

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Lapwai (4)

7-0

36

t-1

2.

Ambrose (4)

10-2

34

t-1

3.

Oakley

10-1

23

3

4.

Prairie

7-2

14

5

5.

Raft River

8-1

8

Also receiving votes: Clearwater Valley 5

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Lighthouse Christian (7)

10-0

39

1

2.

Council (1)

9-3

30

2

3.

Clark County

8-1

18

3

4.

Dietrich

8-2

14

5.

Summit Academy

6-2

9

4

Also receiving votes: Clark Fork 4, Kendrick 3, Highland-Craigmont 2, Genesis Prep 1

This week’s voters:

Matt Johnson, Upper Valley Standard Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Josh Friesen, Idaho State Journal

Theo Lawson, Lewiston Tribune

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments