Varsity Extra Blog

Borah still No. 1, Centennial up to No. 2 in boys basketball media poll

Borah’s DeAndre Jones is fouled by Highland’s Kyler Manu at last year’s state tournament.
Borah’s DeAndre Jones is fouled by Highland’s Kyler Manu at last year’s state tournament. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Centennial’s 54-44 victory over Borah on Friday garnered the Patriots (4-0) six first-place votes. But it still wasn’t enough to overtake Borah as the state’s No. 1-ranked team in the latest high school boys basketball state media poll, released Tuesday.

The Lions (5-1) held onto the top spot thanks to wins over No. 3 Madison and No. 4 Highland, victories that earned them seven second-place votes.

In 4A, Bishop Kelly (4-2) dropped from No. 1 to No. 2, and Mountain Home slipped from No. 4 to No. 5.

See the full poll below.

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Borah (1)

5-1

35

3

2.

Centennial (6)

4-0

32

3.

Madison

5-1

24

4.

Highland

4-2

15

2

t-5.

Post Falls

4-1

11

1

t-5.

Hillcrest (2)

5-0

11

Also receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 4, Boise 3.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Burley (8)

5-1

44

2

2.

Bishop Kelly (1)

4-2

34

1

3.

Minico

2-1

18

4.

Preston

2-1

17

3

5.

Mountain Home

4-2

11

4

Also receiving votes: Skyview 8, Rigby 2, Twin Falls 1.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Buhl (8)

5-1

44

1

2.

Snake River (1)

3-1

29

t-4

3.

Weiser

4-0

20

4.

Filer

4-1

16

5.

Sugar-Salem

4-1

14

Also receiving votes: Gooding 5, Fruitland 2, Shelley 2, Teton 2, South Fremont 1.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Firth (7)

3-0

39

1

2.

Soda Springs

3-2

25

3

3.

Wendell (2)

5-1

19

t-4.

St. Maries

4-1

15

2

t-4.

Grangeville

3-1

15

Also receiving votes: Nampa Christian 12, Aberdeen 8, Melba 2.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Lapwai (7)

4-0

43

1

2.

Ambrose (2)

4-0

30

2

t-3.

Prairie

2-1

16

3

t-3.

Oakley

5-1

16

5.

Clearwater Valley

4-1

13

4

Also receiving votes: Compass Honors 6, Valley 4, Riverstone International 2, Genesee 2, Raft River 2, Liberty Charter 1.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Council (3)

6-1

38

4

2.

Summit Academy (4)

5-1

31

2

3.

Clark County (1)

5-0

18

4.

Lighthouse Christian

4-0

17

5.

Carey

1-2

12

1

Also receiving votes: Kendrick 7, Clark Fork (1) 7, Dietrich 2, Wilder 2, Genesis Prep 1.

Voters:

Bradley Guire, Idaho Press-Tribune

Matt Johnson, Upper Valley Standard Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Josh Friesen, Idaho State Journal

Theo Lawson, Lewiston Tribune

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments