Varsity Extra Blog

Borah, Bishop Kelly both No. 1 in first 2015-16 boys basketball media poll

Borah’s Rylan Bergersen dunks against Rocky Mountain last season on Jan. 31, 2015.
Borah’s Rylan Bergersen dunks against Rocky Mountain last season on Jan. 31, 2015. doswald@idahostatesman.com

The first boys basketball state media poll for the 2015-16 season came out Thursday, and two Treasure Valley clubs grabbed the top spot in the 5A and 4A polls.

The complete poll is below.

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Borah (7)

5-0

37

2.

Post Falls (2)

2-0

22

t-3.

Highland

2-2

17

t-3.

Rocky Mountain

3-2

17

5.

Lewiston

1-2

15

Also receiving votes: Madison 9, Centennial 9, Boise 4, Timberline 2, Hillcrest 2, Skyline 1.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Bishop Kelly (6)

3-1

41

2.

Burley (1)

3-0

19

3.

Preston

2-1

14

4.

Mountain Home

4-1

11

5.

Rigby (1)

1-2

10

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls (1) 9, Century 7, Skyview 7, Kuna 5, Middleton 5, Moscow 4, Sandpoint 3.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Buhl (6)

4-0

37

2.

Fruitland

1-1

16

3.

South Fremont (1)

1-2

14

t-4.

Shelley (1)

1-1

12

t-4.

Snake River

1-1

12

Also receiving votes: Weiser 11, Timberlake (1) 9, Teton 6, Gooding 5, Sugar-Salem 5, Filer 4, Kellogg 2, Bonners Ferry 1, Marsh Valley 1.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Firth (7)

1-0

39

2.

St. Maries (1)

3-0

21

3.

Soda Springs

2-1

17

4.

Nampa Christian

2-0

14

5.

Aberdeen (1)

3-0

11

Also receiving votes: Grangeville 10, Declo 8, North Fremont 5, Melba, 4, Wendell 4, West Jefferson 2.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Lapwai (6)

3-0

40

2.

Ambrose (1)

3-0

29

3.

Prairie (1)

1-1

21

4.

Clearwater Valley

3-0

11

t-5.

Liberty Charter

2-2

10

t-5.

Valley (1)

1-2

10

Also receiving votes: Compass Honors 6, Oakley 5, Riverstone International 2, Butte County 1.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Carey (5)

1-0

31

2.

Summit Academy (3)

3-1

30

3.

Salmon River

1-3

20

4.

Council (1)

4-0

14

5.

Dietrich

0-2

9

Also receiving votes: Kendrick 7, Lighthouse Christian 5, Clark County 4, Rockland 4, Clark Fork 3, Logos 3, Mackay 2, Hansen 1, Sho-Ban 1, Genesis Prep 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Josh Friesen, Idaho State Journal

Matt Johnson, Upper Valley Standard Journal

Bradley Guire, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Theo Lawson, Lewiston Tribune

  Comments