Varsity Extra Blog

State soccer tournament scoreboard

Six state soccer tournaments hit the Treasure Valley today with 48 teams competing for a state title.

Check back throughout the day for scores and updated second-round pairings.

5A GIRLS

At Meridian and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Meridian High

Game 1: Mountain View 1, Hillcrest 0

Game 2: Lake City 4, Rocky Mountain 3

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 3: Boise 4, Skyline 0

Game 4: Centennial 1, Coeur d’Alene 0

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Meridian High

Game 5: Hillcrest (13-5-1) vs. Rocky Mountain (14-4-0), 9 a.m.

Game 6: Skyline (15-2-0) vs. Coeur d’Alene (9-5-1) , 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 7: Lake City (13-0-2) vs. Mountain View (11-2-5), 11:30 a.m.

Game 8: Boise (18-0-0) vs. Centennial (12-3-3), 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Meridian High

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

At Meridian High

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

4A GIRLS

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Century 1, Sandpoint 0 (SO)

Game 2: Twin Falls 1, Kuna 0

Game 3: Preston 3, Middleton 1

Game 4: Bishop Kelly 4, Canyon Ridge 0

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Sandpoint (7-6-3) vs. Kuna (10-8-1), 11 a.m.

Game 6: Middleton (8-9-4) vs. Canyon Ridge (7-6-0), 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Century vs. Twin Falls, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Preston vs. Bishop Kelly (14-2-1), 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

3A GIRLS

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene Charter 3, Shelley 2

Game 2: Timberlake 2, Community School 1

Game 3: Weiser 10, Bliss 2

Game 4: Marsh Valley 3, Teton 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Shelley (13-1-1) vs. Community School, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Bliss vs. Teton (10-9-0), 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Coeur d’Alene Charter (13-5-1) vs. Timberlake (17-0-1), 2 p.m.

Game 8: Weiser (18-1-0) vs. Marsh Valley, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 10 a.m.

5A BOYS

At Eagle, Meridian and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Eagle High

Game 1: Rocky Mountain 3, Bonneville 2

Game 3: Timberline 5, Hillcrest 1

Game 4: Centennial 3, Vallivue 0

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 2: Lake City 2, Boise 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

At Eagle High

Game 5: Bonneville (9-7-2) vs. Boise (12-5-1), 9 a.m.

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 6: Hillcrest (11-6-3) vs. Vallivue (11-6-5), 9 a.m.

Semifinals

At Eagle High

Game 7: Rocky Mountain (13-3-2) vs. Lake City (13-1-1), 11:30 a.m.

Game 8: Timberline (17-1-0) vs. Centennial (15-2-1), 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Eagle High

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

At Eagle High

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

4A BOYS

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lakeland 4, Blackfoot 0

Game 2: Bishop Kelly 2, Twin Falls 1

Game 3: Century 2, Moscow 0

Game 4: Caldwell 3, Wood River 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Blackfoot (9-5-3) vs. Twin Falls, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Moscow (5-10-0) vs. Wood River, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Lakeland (13-2-2) vs. Bishop Kelly (12-4-1), 2 p.m.

Game 8: Century vs. Caldwell (12-4-2), 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

3A BOYS

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Teton 6, Emmett 4

Game 2: Community School 6, Bonners Ferry 0

Game 3: Weiser 10, Filer 0

Game 4: Sugar-Salem 1, Marsh Valley 0

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Emmett vs. Bonners Ferry, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Filer vs. Marsh Valley, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Teton (14-2-2) vs. Community School, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Weiser (14-2-2) vs. Sugar-Salem (13-3-2), 2 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 1 p.m.

  Comments