Varsity Extra Blog

State soccer scoreboard: Day 2

Twenty-four high school soccer teams, including 11 from the Treasure Valley, are still alive in the hunt for a state title to start Friday. But after today, only 12 remain as semifinals kick off in Meridian, Eagle and Caldwell.

Check back throughout the day for scores and updated final-day pairings.

5A GIRLS

At Meridian and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Meridian High

Game 1: Mountain View 1, Hillcrest 0

Game 2: Lake City 4, Rocky Mountain 3

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 3: Boise 4, Skyline 0

Game 4: Centennial 1, Coeur d’Alene 0

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

At Meridian High

Game 5: Rocky Mountain 9, Hillcrest 0

Game 6: Coeur d’Alene 5, Skyline 2

Semifinals

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 7: Lake City 2, Mountain View 1

Game 8: Centennial 1, Boise 0 (OT)

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Meridian High

Game 9: Rocky Mountain (15-4-0) vs. Coeur d’Alene (10-5-1), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

At Meridian High

Game 10: Mountain View (11-3-5) vs. Boise (18-1-0), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 11: Lake City (14-0-2) vs. Centennial (13-3-3), 4:30 p.m.

4A GIRLS

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Century 0, Sandpoint 0 (Century 3-1 on PKs)

Game 2: Twin Falls 1, Kuna 0

Game 3: Preston 3, Middleton 1

Game 4: Bishop Kelly 4, Canyon Ridge 0

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Kuna 2, Sandpoint 1

Game 6: Middleton 2, Canyon Ridge 1

Semifinals

Game 7: Twin Falls 3, Century 2

Game 8: Preston 1, Bishop Kelly 0

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Kuna (11-8-1) vs. Middleton (9-9-4), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Century vs. Bishop Kelly (14-3-1), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Twin Falls vs. Preston, 4:30 p.m.

3A GIRLS

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene Charter 3, Shelley 2

Game 2: Timberlake 2, Community School 1

Game 3: Weiser 10, Bliss 2

Game 4: Marsh Valley 3, Teton 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Shelley 6, Community School 2

Game 6: Teton 2, Bliss 1

Semifinals

Game 7: Coeur d’Alene Charter 2, Timberlake 0

Game 8: Weiser 4, Marsh Valley 1

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Shelley (14-1-1) vs. Teton (11-9-0), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Timberlake (17-1-1) vs. Marsh Valley, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Coeur d’Alene Charter (14-5-1) vs. Weiser (19-1-0), 10 a.m.

5A BOYS

At Eagle, Meridian and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Eagle High

Game 1: Rocky Mountain 3, Bonneville 2

Game 3: Timberline 5, Hillcrest 1

Game 4: Centennial 3, Vallivue 0

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 2: Lake City 2, Boise 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

At Eagle High

Game 5: Boise 3, Bonneville 0

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 6: Vallivue 1, Hillcrest 0

Semifinals

At Eagle High

Game 7: Rocky Mountain 3, Lake City 1

Game 8: Timberline 2, Centennial 1

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Eagle High

Game 9: Boise (13-5-1) vs. Vallivue (12-6-5), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

At Eagle High

Game 10: Lake City (13-2-1) vs. Centennial (15-3-1), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 11: Rocky Mountain (14-3-2) vs. Timberline (18-1-0) , 7 p.m.

4A BOYS

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lakeland 4, Blackfoot 0

Game 2: Bishop Kelly 2, Twin Falls 1

Game 3: Century 2, Moscow 0

Game 4: Caldwell 3, Wood River 1

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Twin Falls 2, Blackfoot 0

Game 6: Moscow 2, Wood River 1

Semifinals

Game 7: Lakeland 3, Bishop Kelly 0

Game 8: Century 1, Caldwell 0

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Twin Falls vs. Moscow (6-10-0), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Bishop Kelly (12-5-1) vs. Caldwell (12-5-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Lakeland (14-2-2) vs. Century, 7 p.m.

3A BOYS

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Teton 6, Emmett 4

Game 2: Community School 6, Bonners Ferry 0

Game 3: Weiser 10, Filer 0

Game 4: Sugar-Salem 1, Marsh Valley 0

FRIDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Emmett 5, Bonners Ferry 2

Game 6: Filer 1, Marsh Valley 0

Semifinals

Game 7: Community School 3, Teton 0

Game 8: Weiser 2, Sugar-Salem 0

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Emmett (13-5-2) vs. Filer, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Game 10: Teton (14-3-2) vs. Sugar-Salem (13-4-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Middleton High

Game 11: Community School vs. Weiser (15-2-2), 1 p.m.

  Comments