Varsity Extra Blog

Boys basketball state tournament scores and pairings

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Borah 56, Rocky Mountain 44

Highland 63, Timberline 43

Post Falls 52, Nampa 51

Capital 59, Skyline 39

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Rocky Mountain (19-6) vs. Timberline (20-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Nampa (13-13) vs. Skyline (19-5), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Borah (20-6) vs. Highland (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Post Falls (23-1) vs. Capital (18-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Columbia High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Columbia High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, noon

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Borah High

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 68, Century 65 (OT)

Bishop Kelly 54, Middleton 44

Mountain Home 47, Lakeland 32

Rigby 56, Burley 46

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Century (14-12) vs. Middleton (17-8), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Lakeland (16-7) vs. Burley (14-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Twin Falls (16-8) vs. Bishop Kelly (15-11), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Mountain Home (18-7) vs. Rigby (14-9), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Borah High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

At Borah High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Weiser 46, Kellogg 40

Buhl 66, Parma 46

Shelley 63, Fruitland 49

South Fremont 55, Marsh Valley 37

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Kellogg (19-4) vs. Parma (11-14), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Fruitland (8-17) vs. Marsh Valley (15-10), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Weiser (15-10) vs. Buhl (19-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Shelley (13-11) vs. South Fremont (16-10), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Meridian High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

At Meridian High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

THURSDAY

First round

Soda Springs 63, Nampa Christian 31

St. Maries 58, Declo 54

Firth 61, Grangeville 50

West Jefferson 54, Melba 42

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Nampa Christian (17-7) vs. Declo (17-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Grangeville (14-10) vs. Melba (17-6), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Soda Springs (21-6) vs. St. Maries (17-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Firth (22-2) vs. West Jefferson (19-8), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Capital High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

At Capital High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High

THURSDAY

First round

Oakley 42, Genesee 38

Lapwai 60, Liberty Charter 29

Valley 50, Challis 32

Prairie 64, Ambrose 48 FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Genesee (20-7) vs. Liberty Charter (20-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Challis (8-14) vs. Ambrose (20-5), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Oakley (19-4) vs. Lapwai (19-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Valley (15-9) vs. Prairie (20-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

At Vallivue High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Dietrich 87, Lakeside 58

Rockland 41, Council 29

Mackay 49, Logos 46

Carey 52, Summit Academy 40

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Dietrich (21-3) vs. Rockland (20-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Mackay (16-6) vs. Carey (22-2), 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 7: Lakeside (13-9) vs. Council (19-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Logos (17-7) vs. Summit Academy (17-5), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

At Caldwell High

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

At Caldwell High

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

At the Ford Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

  Comments