Varsity Extra Blog

Idaho media high school boys basketball poll (Week 2)

Records as of Monday, Dec. 17.

5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highland (2) 4-1 29 2

2. Borah (4) 4-2 27 1

3. Post Falls (2) 4-0 24 -

4. Timberline (2) 3-0 18 3

5. Capital 4-1 17 4

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 14, Skyline 8, Coeur d'Alene 6, Meridian 5, Rocky Mountain 1, Bonneville 1.

4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lakeland (4) 5-0 39 5

2. Middleton (3) 4-2 36 1

3. Mountain Home (2) 5-0 33 4

4. Preston (1) 4-1 25 2

5. Century 2-2 7 3

Others receiving votes: Skyview 6, Canyon Ridge 3, Burley 1.

3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Buhl (5) 3-1 38 1

2. Homedale (3) 5-1 35 4

3. Kellogg (1) 3-2 28 3

4. Payette 4-0 22 5

5. Shelley (1) 2-4 21 2

Others receiving votes: Filer 6.

2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Firth (7) 3-0 39 1

2. Soda Springs (1) 4-0 37 3

3. Grangeville 4-1 26 2

4. Orofino (2) 4-0 13 -

5. Declo 2-1 10 4

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 7, Melba 6, Nampa Christian 6, Bear Lake 3, Ririe 2, West Jefferson 1.

1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Prairie (8) 2-0 42 1

2. Notus (1) 5-0 31 3

3. Genesee 4-0 31 2

4. Ambrose 3-1 16 4

5. Liberty Charter 3-0 12 -

Others receiving votes: Butte County (1) 6, Lapwai 6, Raft River 3, Clearwater Valley 2, Wallace 1.

1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dietrich (5) 4-0 41 t-2

2. Sho-Ban (3) 5-0 25 -

3. Carey (2) 3-1 21 1

4. Wilder 3-0 18 t-2

t-5. Summit Academy 4-1 12 -

t-5. Mackay 4-1 12 -

Others receiving votes: Rockland 7, Salmon River 4, Lakeside 4, Logos 3, Kendrick 1, Highland 1, Richfield 1.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Theo Lawson, Lewiston Tribune

Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal

Bradley Guire, Idaho Press-Tribune

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Max McCombs, Times-News

Jason Enes, Blackfoot Morning News

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

  Comments