Varsity Extra Blog

Treasure Valley high school signing/commitment list

Capital High School runner Drew Schultz crosses the finish line in 15:42.3 to win the Boys 5A Idaho State Cross Country Championship held at Eagle Island State Park. Saturday November 1, 2014
Capital High School runner Drew Schultz crosses the finish line in 15:42.3 to win the Boys 5A Idaho State Cross Country Championship held at Eagle Island State Park. Saturday November 1, 2014 kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2015 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university on a scholarship or as a walk-on. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Jackson Cluff, Rocky Mountain, BYU

Sage Diehm, Skyview, North Carolina

Kam Lane, Eagle, Washington State

Tyler Oldenberg, Bishop Kelly, Washington

Kyle Redford, Meridian, Northwest Nazarene

Tanner Vogt, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

BOYS BASKETBALL

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Emilie Eckhart, Capital, Western State Colorado University

Danielle Jardine, Nampa, Northwest Nazarene

Raquel Jardine, Nampa, Northwest Nazarene

Maya Rodgers, Rocky Mountain, University of Denver

Destiny Slocum, Mountain View (2016), Washington

FOOTBALL

Kody Graves, Skyview, Idaho State

Daniel Heck, Emmett, Idaho State

Josh Labrador, Eagle, Idaho State

Garrett Larson, Fruitland, Boise State

Chance Salutregui, Skyview, Idaho State

BOYS GOLF

Josh Gliege, Eagle (2016), Texas A&M

Graysen Huff, Eagle/Cole Valley Christian, Auburn

Luke Vaartstra, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

GIRLS GOLF

Kinsley Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, Boise State

BOYS SOCCER

Gavin Christensen, Eagle, BYU

GIRLS SOCCER

Emma Bailey, Eagle (2017), BYU

Brenna Blaser, Mountain View, Eastern Washington

Maggie Burton, Eagle (2016), Baylor

Courtney Callister, Eagle, University of the Pacific

Hailey Cason, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Taylor Cook, Rocky Mountain, Concordia

Jenny DeBoer, Rocky Mountain, Utah State

Emilie Eckhart, Capital, Western State Colorado University

Rachel Faeth, Eagle, UC Santa Cruz

Brooke Felzien, Timberline (2016), Northwest Nazarene

Grace Hancock, Boise, Washington State

Sophia Kallas, Boise, Western Washington

Sadie Kroll, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State

Terrika Nelson, Middleton, Iowa Western

Sydney Sandburg, Kuna (2016), West Point

Sierra Smith, Boise (2016), Seattle Pacific

Addison Standlee, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

Qarli Stone, Eagle (2016), Troy

Demi Van Ocker, Boise, Dixie State

Bailey Watson, Centennial, College of Idaho

Allegra Weeks, Timberline, Boise State

Tennyson Young, Mountain View (2016), Northwest Nazarene

SOFTBALL

Mallory Barber, Boise, George Fox University (Ore.)

Laura Bassett, Nampa Christian, Northwest Nazarene

Aubrey Creekmore, Middleton, Idaho State

Bradie Fillmore, Eagle (2016), California

Shelbie Martinez, Meridian, Northwest Nazarene

Kylie Orr, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene

Courtney Pestka, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Maddy Smith, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Jaysee Willmorth, Parma, Shoreline Community College

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Jonah Babbel, Vallivue, Southern Utah

Drew Schultz, Capital, Idaho

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Emily Hamlin, Boise, Washington

BOYS TENNIS

Kyle Whittaker, Borah, IUPUI

GIRLS TENNIS

Bianca Mok, Boise, University of Denver

VOLLEYBALL

Nikael Miller, Horseshoe Bend, Northwest Nazarene

Mali Sawyer, Eagle, Hawaii Pacific

Emily Sullivan, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Kate Tsourmas, Boise, Westminster College

BOYS WRESTLING

John Hensley, Meridian, Boise State

GIRLS WRESTLING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SWIMMING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

RUGBY

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS LACROSSE

Jeron Knox, Skyview, Utah

Tyler Sanchez, Vallivue, University of Great Falls

Jake Selvage, Borah, Walsh University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

  Comments