Varsity Extra Blog

East-West Shrine All-Star football rosters announced

Rosters for the 19th annual East-West Shrine All-Star Games include 89 seniors for the 11-man football game and 36 seniors for the eight-man game.

Action starts at 11 a.m. Friday with the eight-man event followed by the 11-man game at 2 p.m. at Eagle High.

Admission for both games is $12 for adults, $6 for students with activity cards and free for children 5 and younger.

Here are the rosters:

EAST 11-MAN ALL-STAR TEAM

Quarterbacks: Tyler Allumbaugh, Bishop Kelly; Conner Poulson, Capital.

Running backs: Tyus Zimmerman, Timberline; Madigan Taulelei, Boise; Devyn Christian, Rocky Mountain; Tomas Idoeta, Capital.

Wide receivers: Remington Kuehl, Cole Valley Christian; Danny Moore, Boise; Will Heffner, Bishop Kelly; Brady Brown, Homedale; Bennie Miller, Centennial; Tarik Littlejohn, Capital.

Tight end: Luke Hyde, Emmett.

Offensive linemen: Allen Attao, Timberline; Kayden Stuart, Timberline; Parker Burlingame, Centennial; Calvin Priesler, Melba; Austin Carlson, Rocky Mountain; Conner Vrba, Rocky Mountain; Brandon VanSlochteren, Capital; Colten Stell, Parma.

Defensive linemen: Sean Fitzgerald, Rocky Mountain; Dane Gooch, Bishop Kelly; Josh Gropp, Timberline; Tanner Pollock, Boise; Daniel Heck, Emmett; Sam Mallane, Bishop Kelly.

Linebackers: Dayne Jacobs, Homedale; Zach Wagner, Timberline; Vincent Galindo III, Bishop Kelly; Kade Walgamott, Parma; Tanner Sessions, Mountain Home; Jamison Tolbert, Kuna; Alema Lutu, Boise; Kylar Segale, Timberline; Hunter Weindel, Capital.

Defensive backs: Hunter Onthank, McCall-Donnelly; Austin Phimmasone, Borah; Tristan Strickland, Rocky Mountain; Wyatt Helm, Melba; Conner Charles, Bishop Kelly; Colby Larson, Capital; Mikhail Kidd, Kuna.

Punter/Kicker: Zach Charme, Timberline.

WEST 11-MAN ALL-STAR TEAM

Quarterbacks: Hunter Floyd, Eagle; Garrett Collingham, Mountain View.

Running backs: Chase Bowen, New Plymouth; Kole Goodwin, Mountain View; Tanner Doty, Nampa Christian.

Wide receivers: James Hull, Eagle; Conner Ware, Columbia; Kam Lane, Eagle; Josh Rudder, Skyview; Max Weitz, Caldwell; Leo Garcia, Nampa; Nathan Morton, Meridian.

Tight end: Pierce Scott, Middleton.

Offensive linemen: Nick Blancett, Eagle; Dakota Martin, Eagle; Kevin Ketterling, Eagle; Mike Vincent, Eagle; Atiai Mataafa, Vallivue; Kyle Grant, Vallivue; Holden Montgomery, Skyview; Cameron Fraser, Mountain View; James Alba-Reed, Mountain View; Cory Lester, Nampa.

Defensive linemen: Tanner Wach, Eagle; Nick Kuzmack, Eagle; Drue Johnson, Vallivue; Blake Sheppard, Fruitland; Garrett Douglass, Skyview; Noah Grossman, Marsing.

Linebackers: Sawyer Shields, Eagle; Trevor White, Meridian; Bryce Gabbard, Middleton; Thomas Crawford, Weiser; Kody Graves, Skyview; Hunter Graefe, Meridian; Ty Johnson, Weiser; Ben Hinatsu, Fruitland.

Defensive backs: Josh Labrador, Eagle; Jaxon Junior, Eagle; Demetrius Romero, Mountain View; Devin Gaskins, Mountain View; Regan Sondermann, Vallivue; Garrett Smith, Skyview; Caleb Frost, Meridian; Tanner Grant, Payette.

EAST 8-MAN ALL-STAR TEAM

Zephy Stephens, Greenleaf Friends; Ian Dhuyvetter, Horseshoe Bend; Matt Herold, Horseshoe Bend; Blake Miller, Horseshoe Bend; Forrest Renfro, Horseshoe Bend; Manny Sancho, Horseshoe Bend; Zach Gordon, Idaho City; Tyler Rainey, Idaho City; Nate Tavernier, Idaho City; Jaden Howell, Idaho City; Colton White, Idaho City; Zach Greene, Idaho City; Jose Sandoval, Notus; Trey Zimmerman, Notus; Emilio Araujo, Rimrock; AJ Castellanos, Wilder; Fernando Lemus, Wilder; Ben Rodriguez, Wilder; Edgar Garcia, Wilder.

WEST 8-MAN ALL-STAR TEAM

Casey Dehaas, Council; Corbin Hedges, Council; Kevin Heil, Council; Mikey Castellano, Council; Lane Hileman, Council; Lucas Daniels, Council; Cole Brown, Council; Ryan Landers, Cascade; Rob Pair, Cascade; Spencer Perkins, Cascade; David Bengoa, Garden Valley; Michael Yearsley, Garden Valley; Mack Fetters, Garden Valley; Jimmy Dovel, Garden Valley; Garrett Springer, Tri-Valley; Hunter Gibson, Tri-Valley; Scott Allison, Tri-Valley.

  Comments