Varsity Extra Blog

Treasure Valley high school signing/commitment list

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2017 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university on a scholarship or as a walk-on.

National Signing Day in Wednesday.

The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials.

College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Brendan Boily, Mountain View, College of Southern Idaho

Zach Britt, Centennial, Wenatchee Valley College

Conor Callanan, Bishop Kelly, Linfield

Alex Guerrero, Eagle (2018), Washington

Matt Johnson, Centennial, Wenatchee Valley College

Reed Harrington, Eagle, Spokane Falls

Colton Makinster, Columbia, Blue Mountain CC

Chad Martin, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Tanner McGrath, Mountain View, Big Bend CC

Boden Mills, Mountain View, College of Southern Idaho

Trace Ogata, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Christian Padilla, Eagle, Spokane Falls

Jacob Peltzer, Bishop Kelly, Treasure Valley CC

Ben Ranieri, Bishop Kelly, Linfield College

Casey Rodriguez, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Nate Smith, Centennial, College of Southern Idaho

Auggie Valdez, Vallivue, Big Bend CC

Anthony Wagenmann, Fruitland, Montana State Billings

Drew Zmuda, Capital, Grand Canyon University

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nick Fitts, Vallivue, Montana Tech

Jaxon Hughes, Ambrose, Corban College

Kolby Lee, Rocky Mountain, BYU

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lauren Brocke, Centennial, Wichita State

Maddie Geritz, Borah (2018), Carroll College

Abby Mangum, Eagle, BYU (preferred walk-on)

Mandy Simpson, Boise, Oklahoma

Tori Williams, Centennial, Utah

FOOTBALL

Harrison Ashby, Capital, Idaho

Carter Ballenger, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Caleb Christensen, Borah, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Fili Church, Skyview, Rocky Mountain College

Ryder Conklin, Emmett, Rocky Mountain College

Wyatt Dorsey, Homedale, Eastern Oregon

Todd Durham, Eagle, Rocky Mountain College

Josh Elsberry, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Kyle Frazier, Rocky Mountain, Rocky Mountain College

Kendall Freelove, Homedale, Eastern Oregon

DJ Hagler, Middleton, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Ben Hruby, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Justin Hutton, Notus, Eastern Oregon

Raoul Johnson, Bishop Kelly, Weber State

Bronson King, Bishop Kelly, Stetson

Brandon Kipper, Columbia, Hawaii

Drew Korf, Capital, Rocky Mountain College

Alec Kuzmack, Eagle, Washington State

Kade Linder, Ridgevue, Montana Western

Alex Lindsey, Capital, Rocky Mountain College

Mitchel Maxfield, Emmett, Weber State

Jake McBride, Meridian, Rocky Mountain College

Caulen Michael, Wilder, College of Idaho

Triden Mitchell, Caldwell, College of Idaho

Jerred Monnier, Vallivue, Eastern Oregon

Maxim Moore, Eagle, Idaho

Oliver Munch, Boise, Rocky Mountain College

John Ojukwu, Boise, Boise State

Marc Oribio, Emmett, Eastern Oregon

Luc Overton, Emmett, Rocky Mountain College

Keenan Pattwell, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Peyton Pettigrew, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Zach Redd, Rocky Mountain, Montana State

Jake Roper, Rocky Mountain (2016), Montana State

Tucker Rovig, Mountain View, Montana State

Del Rude, Eagle, Rocky Mountain College

DJ Scheffer, Capital, Rocky Mountain College

Cordell Shelton, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain College

Isaiah Schlegel, Skyview, Rocky Mountain College

Kaden Snooks, Eagle, Weber State (preferred walk-on)

Ryan Swanson, Eagle, Portland State

George Tarlas, Borah, Weber State

Garrett Turner, Columbia, Montana Western

Brady Walling, Meridian, Olivet Nazarene

Jake Wilkerson, Rocky Mountain, Idaho State

Connor Wood, Rocky Mountain, Montana State

BOYS GOLF

Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain (2018), Oregon State

Brody Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, Western Washington

Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain (2018), Oklahoma

GIRLS GOLF

Kaitlynn Deeble, Centennial, Dixie State

Ragan McGilvery, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

BOYS SOCCER

Matt Belisle, Timberline, College of Idaho

Parker Billings, Timberline, College of Idaho

Danny Cuevas, Caldwell, Northwest Nazarene

Alex Draghici, Centennial, College of Idaho

Ahmet Huremovic, Meridian, College of Idaho

Emmanuel Iradukunda, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Skyler Munroe, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Casey Sturtevant, Centennial, Sierra Nevada College

Sebastian Winn-Araneda, Mountain View, Seattle Pacific

GIRLS SOCCER

Kylee Atkins, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Emma Bailey, Eagle, BYU

Jadyn Baumgartner, Timberline, Whitworth University

Kathryn Blickenstaff, Boise, Idaho

Lauren Bouvia, Weiser, UC Davis

Josephine Bush, Centennial (2018), BYU

Aubree Chatterson, Bishop Kelly, Boise State

Makayla Christensen, Centennial (2018), Utah

Karolyne Collins, Centennial, Northwest Nazarene

Cameron Coyle, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Sally Culig, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Brenna Davidson, Centennial, Westminster

Lili Finch, Boise, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Liz Frisch, Boise, Nebraska Wesleyan

Mikee Furrow, Middleton, Montana

Kylee Geis, Borah (2019), Utah

Megan Harvey, Boise, Corban University

Hailey Hill, Mountain View, Walla Walla CC

Baylee Kenley, Mountain View, Southwestern Oregon CC

Zona Kinnaman, Columbia, Utah

Julia Lewis, Boise (2018), Boise State

Erin McGrath, Bishop Kelly, Oregon Tech

Demerree McLean, Mountain View, Walla Walla CC

Grace Michael, Timberline (2018), Northeastern

Macie Nelson, Borah (2018), Boise State

Kennedi Paul, Capital (2018), Boise State

Annika Rademacher, Rocky Mountain, Humboldt State

Madison Roache, Boise, Westminster

Brooklyn Ruwe, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Lily Schlake, Rocky Mountain (2018), Portland

Regan Widner, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College

SOFTBALL

Shea Anderson, Meridian, Spokane Falls CC

Katie Davis, Weiser, Treasure Valley CC

Hailey Fisher, Eagle, Weber State

Lily Gregory, Borah, Iowa Western CC

Lexi Knauss, Meridian, Montana

Kelly Kukla, Eagle, University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Emma Longoria, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

Rachel Menlove, Eagle, Portland State

Autumn Moffat, Eagle, BYU

Gabi Peters, Eagle (2019), Boise State

Keana Reyes-Burke, Meridian, Hawaii at Hilo

Devon Stapleton, Meridian, North Idaho College

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Josh Fritz, Boise, College of Idaho

Britt Ipsen, Capital, Idaho

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Reagan Badger, Mountain View, Idaho State

Tristin Bowens, Capital, Idaho

Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, Idaho

Taylor Elliott, Eagle, Portland State

Lita Forse, Caldwell, Washington State

Dania Holmberg, Eagle, Seattle Pacific

Madison Kingsbury, Kuna, College of Idaho

Brooklyn Ruwe, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, Princeton

Kari Taylor, Capital, Boise State

Katie Weedn, Centennial, Idaho State

BOYS TENNIS

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS TENNIS

Sophie Uhlenkott, Meridian, Lewis-Clark State

VOLLEYBALL

Taylor Alexander, Mountain View (2015), College of Idaho

Mahala Bradburn, Kuna (2018), Idaho State

Olivia Bradley, Skyview (2018), Montana

Emily Estes, Mountain View, Wenatchee Valley CC

Brooke Foster, Timberline, Montana

Sophia Graham, Boise, Concordia University

Mahra McLeod, Emmett, Seattle

Mekenzie Miller, Centennial (2016), Utah State Eastern

Dani Nay, Skyview (2018), Weber State

Allison O’Harra, Centennial, Pepperdine

Sabrina Radford, Nampa, Snow College

Mali Sawyer, Eagle (2015), College of Idaho

Bailey Schieve, Boise, West Point

Payton Spoja, Boise, Montana

Maddie Wolter, Boise, Carroll College

Megan Yett, Nampa Christian (2018), Utah

BOYS WRESTLING

Chris Doiron, Bishop Kelly, Menlo College

Sean Ferguson, Capital, Wheaton College

Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, North Idaho College

GIRLS WRESTLING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Abbey Erwin, Boise, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Kara Steward, Rocky Mountain, University of Evansville

BOYS SWIMMING

Ethan Broadbent, Borah, College of Idaho

BOYS LACROSSE

Jake Buss, Mountain View, Boise State

Zane Friedt, Eagle, Fairfield University

Tyler Spanfellner, Bishop Kelly, Madonna University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Kiley Barber, Meridian, Colorado Mesa University

Abby Escandon, Rocky Mountain, Fort Lewis College

Meredith Teel, Eagle, George Fox

Rachel Roberts: 208-377-6422, @IDS_VarsityX

  Comments