High School Football

Bishop Kelly football unanimous No. 1 pick in preseason media poll

Bishop Kelly quarterback Bronson King looks for an open receiver against Vallivue on Sept. 3, 2015.
Bishop Kelly quarterback Bronson King looks for an open receiver against Vallivue on Sept. 3, 2015. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Coming off three straight state titles, Bishop Kelly is the clear favorite to add a fourth, according to the preseason state high school football media poll, released Wednesday.

Two other District Three teams join the Knights atop their classification rankings — Homedale (3A) and defending 1A Division II champ Salmon River.

At the 5A level, Highland took the top spot narrowly over Coeur d’Alene. Mountain View, Eagle and Rocky Mountain followed to round out the Top 5.

The high school football season starts Friday, most notably with No. 4 Eagle at No. 3 Mountain View at 7 p.m. Friday.

PRESEASON STATE MEDIA POLL

All records are from 2015

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Highland (3)

9-2

35

2.

Coeur d’Alene (2)

7-3

32

3.

Mountain View (2)

11-1

29

4.

Eagle (3)

7-4

23

5.

Rocky Mountain

11-1

16

Others receiving votes: Lewiston 8, Lake City 3, Capital 2, Madison 1, Post Falls 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Bishop Kelly (10)

10-2

50

2.

Skyline

7-3

28

3.

Sandpoint

8-4

21

4.

Emmett

11-0

19

5.

Middleton

5-6

12

Others receiving votes: Wood River 7, Blackfoot 6, Skyview 6, Twin Falls 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Homedale (3)

9-2

36

2.

Fruitland (2)

7-3

34

3.

Sugar-Salem (3)

9-2

27

4.

Gooding (2)

9-3

25

5.

Timberlake

6-3

12

Others receiving votes: Snake River 8, Shelley 5, Kimberly 3.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Declo (3)

9-2

27

2.

Aberdeen

11-1

26

3.

Grangeville (3)

9-3

21

4.

St. Maries

8-2

20

5.

West Jefferson (1)

7-3

18

Others receiving votes: Bear Lake (2) 12, Nampa Christian (1) 8, West Side 8, Wendell 5, New Plymouth 3, North Fremont 2.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Raft River (9)

9-2

48

2.

Valley

12-0

24

3.

Oakley

6-4

20

4.

Wilder (1)

4-4

17

5.

Prairie

11-1

15

Others receiving votes: Genesee 4, Horseshoe Bend 4, Notus 4, Rimrock 4, Kamiah 3, Lapwai 3, Hagerman 2, Glenns Ferry 1, Grace 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

1.

Salmon River (8)

10-1

44

2.

Butte County

6-3

20

3.

Deary (1)

11-1

19

4.

Tri-Valley

6-2

15

5.

Council

7-3

14

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 13, Carey 8, North Gem 7, Cascade (1) 5, Dietrich 4, Kendrick 1.

Voters:

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Michael-Shawn Dugar, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Nick Ruland, Times-News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments