Boys High School Basketball

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Boys basketball state tournaments (Thursday, March 3)

5A TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Lewiston 71, Mountain View 69 (OT)

Rocky Mountain 61, Bonneville 56

Centennial 75, Madison 71 (OT)

Post Falls 54, Boise 52

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Mountain View (16-8) vs. Bonneville (14-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Madison (21-2) vs. Boise (18-6), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Lewiston (14-8) vs. Rocky Mountain (24-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Centennial (16-10) vs. Post Falls (19-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

At Columbia High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

At Columbia High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, noon

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

LEWISTON 71, MOUNTAIN VIEW 69 (OT)

Mtn. View

14

13

16

17

9

69

Lewiston

21

14

14

11

11

71

Mountain View (16-8) — Cam Howard 19 points, Spencer Erickson 4, Max Matthews 8, Tyler Brotherson 8, Juan Aguilar 4, Jalen Galloway 26. Rebound leader: Brotherson 14. Assist leader: Brotherson 4.

Lewiston (14-8) — Jaret Driskill 6 points, Braeden Wilson 8, Keeshawn Clarke 5, Riley Way 14, Zachary Light 7, Trystan Bradley 24, Colton Richardson 7. Rebound leader: Bradley 13. Assist leader: Way 3.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 61, BONNEVILLE 56

Bonneville

9

4

17

26

56

Rocky Mtn.

6

12

17

26

61

Bonneville (14-11) — Coleman Clayton 6 points, Dillon Sorensen 18, Jaden Howell 14, Tyler Scoresby 10, Kehari Harrigfeld 8. Rebound leader: Harrigfeld 9. Assist leader: Clayton 3.

Rocky Mountain (24-1) — Kobe Terashima 19 points, Tyler O’Donnell 6, Jacob Erickson 5, Garrett Hall 6, Briggs Ranstrom 5, Hunter Ranstrom 11, Kolby Lee 9. Rebound leader: Lee 9. Assist leaders: Terashima, Erickson 3.

CENTENNIAL 75, MADISON 71 (OT)

Centennial

17

10

13

23

12

75

Madison

3

10

19

31

8

71

Centennial (16-10) — Brooks King 12 points, Parker Martens 2, Kam Modrow 12, Jaydon Clark 9, Jackson Cleverley 18, Delveion Jackson 22. Rebound leader: Jackson 14. Assist leader: Jackson 3.

Madison (21-2) — Con Ball 3 points, Brigham Williams 4, Justin Weiszhaar 3, Mason Downey 11, Jaxon Edelmayer 34, Nate Webb 8, Branden Edelmayer 4, Konner Jackson 4. Rebound leader: J. Edelmayer 13. Assist leader: Williams 2.

POST FALLS 54, BOISE 52

Post Falls

24

15

3

12

54

Boise

16

17

7

12

52

Post Falls (19-3) — Colby Gennett 13 points, Drake Thompson 7, Cameron McKeown 2, Tanner McCliment-Call 15, David Bourgard 1, Jake Pfennigs 16. Rebound leader: Pfennigs 10. Assist leader: Thompson 4.

Boise (18-6) — Jack Streeby 7 points, Trevor Tatko 3, Paul Pennington 4, Lucas Centeno 17, Emmett Plummer 6, Jsoh Martinez 8, Andrew Theobald 7. Rebound leader: Centeno 7. Assist leader: Pennington 2.

4A TOURNAMENT

At Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Preston 77, Moscow 46

Bishop Kelly 68, Jerome 42

Idaho Falls 54, Middleton 44

Vallivue 70, Burley 56

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Moscow (8-12) vs. Jerome (15-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Middleton (16-9) vs. Burley (16-8), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Preston (21-4) vs. Bishop Kelly (20-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Idaho Falls (13-12) vs. Vallivue (19-7), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

PRESTON 77, MOSCOW 46

Preston

18

12

23

24

77

Moscow

13

7

13

13

46

Preston (21-4) — Derek Wadsworth 18 points, Britten Atkinson 6, Collin Hobbs 4, Kyler Burbank 5, Dixon Ware 2, Chance Hart 8, Bodee Hymas 12, Kaleb Fenton 8, Dallan Jacobsen 6, Brayden Parker 8. Rebound leader: Parker 6. Assist leader: Wadsworth 5.

Moscow (8-12) — Cooper Stephens 8 points, Glen Gosse 12, Hunter Pickard 13, Gabe Quinnett 5, Nate Davis 8. Rebound leader: Pickard 4, Davis 8. Assist leader: Davis 3.

BISHOP KELLY 68, JEROME 42

Jerome

4

12

9

17

42

Bishop Kelly

10

17

22

19

68

Jerome (15-11) — Logan Geist 13 points, Emilio Acuna 3, Brien Ploss 7, Tyler Cook 12, Jordin Myers 5, Cole Baker 2. Rebound leader: Myers 6. Assist leader: Ploss, Cook 2.

Bishop Kelly (20-4) — Danny Oliver-Connelly 4 points, Jacob Russell 8, Troy Colleran 3, Levi Bird 3, Max Rice 9, Rex Irby 2, Spencer Judy 2, Bronson King 12, Dan Sabala 9, Vince Sengelmann 16. Rebound leader: Russell, Sengelmann 8. Assist leader: Rice 6.

IDAHO FALLS 54, MIDDLETON 44

Middleton

16

11

11

6

44

Idaho Falls

13

15

16

10

54

Middleton (16-9) — Ethan McPherson 3 points, Chase Downs 5, Caden Stevenson 4, Carter Arrasmith 7, Tyler Wilson 7, David Kofoed 11, Reece Robinett 7. Rebound leader: Stevenson 5. Assist leader: Three tied with 2.

Idaho Falls (13-12) — Cooper Peterson 6 points, Austin Staker 23, Cole Ybarguen 6, Kalvin Bowen 4, Sawyer Storms 15. Rebound leader: Storms 8. Assist leader: Andrew Gregersen 5.

VALLIVUE 70, BURLEY 56

Vallivue

14

20

22

14

70

Burley

12

12

17

15

56

Vallivue (19-7) — Landon Cain 3 points, Jordan Moran 5, Nick Fitts 18, Hunter Sedillo 10, Tyas Kitchen 5, Amoro Lado 29. Rebound leader: Sedillo 12. Assist leader: Moran 4.

Burley (16-8) — Brock Whitaker 6 points, Andrew Ferrin 11, Ryan Bagley 17, Justin Beazer 2, Caden Seely 2, Jackson Hill 6, Ace Christiansen 8, Coty hackett 4. Rebound leader: Ferrin 6. Assist leader: Bagley 5.

3A TOURNAMENT

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Sugar-Salem 57, Timberlake 44

Gooding 66, Parma 54

Kellogg 54, Shelley 53

Snake River 60, Weiser 35

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Timberlake (13-9) vs. Parma (13-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Shelley (20-7) vs. Weiser (21-2), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Sugar-Salem (18-5) vs. Gooding (15-11), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Kellogg (19-2) vs. Snake River (20-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

SUGAR-SALEM 57, TIMBERLAKE 44

Timberlake

8

7

11

18

44

Sugar

9

16

16

16

57

Timberlake (13-9) — Jordan Hardy 10 points, David Dickinson 5, Carter Ostler 2, Jacob James 9, Colton Counts 5, Dock Sommers 1, Brayden Menti 2, Brenden Jessen 6, Brandon Hausladen 4. Rebound leader: Hausladen 6. Assist leader: Dickinson, Ostler 2.

Sugar-Salem (18-5) — Hayden Wood 12 points, Dan Shirley 2, Jaron Rose 6, Cameron Garner 1, Luke Holt 10, Chandler Pinock 7, Parker Miller 9, Taevin Norman 3, J.R. Gonzalez 7. Rebound leader: Miller 8. Assist leader: Miller 2.

GOODING 66, PARMA 54

Parma

7

15

9

23

54

Gooding

16

12

17

21

66

Parma (13-11) — Briton Parker 1 point, Jared Nielsen 4, Ryan Nielsen 4, Payton Pinz 23, Braydon Jensen 22. Rebound leader: Pinz 9. Assist leader: J. Nielsen, Pinz 2.

Gooding (15-11) — Bryson Comstock 28 points, Cayden Loveland 6, Shawn Pamplona 2, Jack Darcy 11, Sam Funkhouser 2, Tyler Visser 17. Rebound leader: Loveland, Darcy 7. Assist leader: Visser 6.

KELLOGG 54, SHELLEY 53

Shelley

10

15

13

15

53

Kellogg

15

10

18

11

54

Shelley (20-7) — Brennon Wattenbarger 9 points, Mason Price 10, Will Durbin 3, Matt Leal 2, Brady Hollist 15, Jack Thompson 8, Adam Driscoll 6. Rebound leader: Thompson 11. Assist leader: Price, Hollist 2.

Kellogg (19-2) — Tyler Gibbons 12 points, Chase Jerome 23, Tanner Mueller 2, Trevor Bumgardner 2, Ryan Morgan 2, Tobias Colburn 13. Rebound leader: Jerome, Colburn 5. Assist leader: Gibbons 4.

SNAKE RIVER 58, WEISER 35

Snake River

12

13

15

18

58

Weiser

11

2

14

8

35

Snake River (20-3) — Porter Baldwin 17 points, Kade Mortensen 4, Carson Dance 4, Ben Millan 3, Coby Young 2, Clancy Thomas 22, Bridger Truman 4, Conner Poulte 2. Rebound leader: Thomas 9. Assist leader: Truman 4.

Weiser (21-2) — Bridger Bumgarner 12 points, Alberto Sanchez 22, Seve Bokides 1. Rebound leader: Sanchez 6. Assist leader: Braden Bumgarner 1.

2A TOURNAMENT

At Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

St. Maries 72, Melba 43

Ririe 70, Nampa Christian 35

Bear Lake 58, Declo 33

New Plymouth 46, Firth 39

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Melba (9-15) vs. Nampa Christian (15-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Declo (9-15) vs. Firth (16-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: St. Maries (13-4) vs. Ririe (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Bear Lake (21-4) vs. New Plymouth (13-10), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

ST. MARIES 72, MELBA 43

Melba

3

8

13

19

43

St. Maries

20

17

18

17

72

Melba (9-15) — Beau Bromgard 6 points, Justin Trappet 11, Dillon Bodily 1, Scott Orr 3, Eli Bangerter 9, Camero Goetz 2, Jake Hansen 8, Kobe Phillips 3. Rebound leader: Bromgard, Orr 5. Assist leader: Trappet 5.

St. Maries (13-4) — Tristan Sampson 8 points, Tyler Lohman 2, Kiefer Gibson 4, Jackson Pritchard 2, Brady Martin 16, Daniel Howard 5, Dakota Wilson 4, Kaden Hammond 6, Jake Sieler 20, Bryant Asbury 5. Rebound leader: Gibson 8. Assist leader: Sieler 6.

RIRIE 70, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 35

Nampa Chr.

9

11

7

8

35

Ririe

27

13

21

9

70

Nampa Christian (15-11) — Dusty Rhodes 7 points, Moses Glidden 2, Caleb Myers 2, Salomon Illunga 2, Griffin Carson 11, Graham MacDonald 3, Pierce Bradshaw 5, Joshua de Jong 4. Rebound leader: Rhodes 6. Assist leader: Kamden Brothers, Logan Swanson, Justus Wiles 2.

Ririe (21-2) — Braxtin Allen 2 points, Larz Sutton 1, Michael Ure 20, Dylan Anglesey 13, Ryker Parkinson 3, Jace Johnson 3, Carter Smith 4, Matthew Johnson 10, Tanner Johnson 6, Andy Bowden 8. Rebound leader: Anglesey 10. Assist leader: Anglesey, Bowen 4.

BEAR LAKE 58, DECLO 33

Declo

11

5

9

8

33

Bear Lake

10

17

16

15

58

Declo (9-15) — Trey Smyer 10 points, McKay Breshears 3, Trey Ramsey 3, Garrett Darrington 3, Tyson Ramsey 2, Richard Robertson 2, Keegan Duncan 10. Rebound leader: Duncan 10. Assist leader: Smyer, Breshears 2.

Bear Lake (21-4) — Trey Shaul 8 points, Evinn Nate 3, Walter Shwarting 4, Avery Carlsen 4, Hayden Peterson 7, Samuel Roberts 7, Houston Peterson 5, Kayden Romrell 12, Matthew Humphreys 8. Rebound leader: Ha. Peterson 8. Assist leader: Carlsen 4.

NEW PLYMOUTH 46, FIRTH 39

Firth

18

4

11

6

39

N. Plymouth

13

13

6

14

46

Firth (16-11) — Ben Park 6 points, Colton Mecham 3, Kiel Chapman 6, Levi Adams 2, Will Park 8, Damon Folkman 5, Grayson Nelson 9. Rebound leader: Folkman 9. Assist leader: Folkman 4.

New Plymouth (13-10) — Cody Fernley 5 points, Levi Nesbitt 6, Austin Robinson 8, Riley Harris 25, Caleb Johnston 2. Rebound leader: Fernley 7. Assist leader: five tied with 2.

1A DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Valley 48, Riverstone 32

Prairie 69, Wilder 25

Grace 55, Ambrose 49

Lapwai 97, Horseshoe Bend 57

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Riverstone (17-5) vs. Wilder (11-12), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Ambrose (18-6) vs. Horseshoe Bend (16-10), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Valley (17-6) vs. Prairie (19-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Grace (20-4) vs. Lapwai (22-1), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

VALLEY 48, RIVERSTONE 32

Riverstone

5

9

11

7

32

Valley

11

10

16

11

48

Riverstone (17-5) — Joshua Hanson-Kaplan 5 points, Sam Cole 2, Alex Macha 12, Thomas Corddry 2, Jack Goltry 2, Demi Seme 9. Rebound leader: Seme 7. Assist leader: Seme 3.

Valley (17-6) — Jason Hardy 8 points, Jamin Fenton 5, Tim Carlquist 4, Ben Christensen 7, Victor Lopez 2, Bryce Tvrdy 5, Zane Mussmann 16, Trenton Stoker 1. Rebound leader: Mussmann 13. Assist leader: Fenton 3.

PRAIRIE 69, WILDER 25

Wilder

6

5

6

8

25

Prairie

15

22

13

19

69

Wilder (11-12) — Fabian Blanco 8 points, Ezequiel Vargas 2, Everado Aguilar 2, Cristian Aguilar 2, Ismael Cortez 9, Norman Gonzalez 2. Rebound leader: Vargas 6. Assist leader: three tied with 1.

Prairie (19-4) — Tyson Schlader 9 points, Patrick Chmelik 18, Hunter Chaffee 18, Dylan Schumacher 2, Lucas Wemhoff 2, Brandon Anderson 11, Devin Ross 3, Spencer Schumacher 4, Derek Shears 2. Rebound leader: Schlader 12. Assist leader: Gavin Branson 10.

GRACE 55, AMBROSE 49

Grace

8

12

21

14

55

Ambrose

11

18

12

8

49

Grace (20-4) — Raymond Stone 5 points, Tanner Christensen 11, Payton Lloyd 15, Daxx Jorgensen 14, Jacob Aufdemorte 10. Rebound leader: Jorgensen 10. Assist leader: Lloyd 4.

Ambrose (18-6) — Jack Roberts 15 points, Jaxon Hughes 14, Ethan Christianson 13, Paul Yenor 7. Rebound leader: Yenor 5. Assist leader: Hughes 3.

LAPWAI 97, HORSESHOE BEND 57

HSB

21

12

9

15

57

Lapwai<EM>

25

22

28

22

97

Horseshoe Bend (16-10) — Colter Elliott 2 points, Adam Akers 1, Gavin Miller 29, Michael Osorio 11, Mike Farrar 2, Quade Renfro 12. Rebound leader: Renfro 5. Assist leader: Osorio 4.

Lapwai (22-1) — JJ Reuben 2 points, Bailey Peters 3, Keith Kipp Jr. 4, Emmit Taylor 19, Keanon Wheeler 11, Kendall Leighton 16, Ethan Miles 5, Ivory Miles-Williams 20, Payton Sobotta 7, Trystyn Enick 2, Jose Ortiz 8. Rebound leader: Miles-Williams, Sobotta 6. Assist leader: Cameron Shawl, Miles-Williams 7.

1A DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 45, Deary 39

Dietrich 66, Kendrick 51

Carey 50, Council 46

Genesis Prep 81, Butte County 55

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Rockland (17-6) vs. Dietrich (23-1), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Carey (16-9) vs. Genesis Prep (19-4), 3 p.m.

Losers’ bracket

Game 7: Deary (17-5) vs. Kendrick (17-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Council (13-6) vs. Butte County (18-8), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

ROCKLAND 45, DEARY 39

Deary

6

13

10

10

39

Rockland

10

10

15

10

45

Deary (17-5) — Jalen Kirk 16 points, Colten Heath 3, Jayce Weinmann 2, Westin Codr 5, Seth Winter 13. Rebound leader: Tanner Anderson 7. Assist leader: Kirk 1.

Rockland (17-6) — Paxton Boyer 10 points, Ridge Farr 4, Zak Smith 3, Spencer Permann 4, Rodney Parrish 8, Evan Reed 16. Rebound leader: Permann 11. Assist leader: four tied with 1.

DIETRICH 66, KENDRICK 51

Dietrich

13

18

16

19

66

Kendrick

8

14

11

18

51

Dietrich (23-1) — Garrett Astle 16 points, Kaden Tew 4, Jake Smith 23, Porter Robertson 4, Kadde Shaw 12, Slade Dill 7. Rebound leader: Dill 8. Assist leader: Smith 2.

Kendrick (17-6) — Bryan Carter 2 points, Hayden Deeds 4, Jerry Gorbett 7, Blake Marker 2, Wyatt Hardin 20, Brian Lawrence 6, Logan Blair 8, Cody Taylor 2. Rebound leader: Hardin 6. Assist leader: Marker 1.

CAREY 50, COUNCIL 46

Carey

12

10

12

16

50

Council

14

11

9

12

46

Carey (16-9) — Houston Hennefer 16 points, Kaden Koudelka 2, Derrick Baird 8, Hayden Wayment 18, Toby Whitworth 6. Rebound leader: Baird 8. Assist leader: Whitworth 2.

Council (13-6) — Lance Nichols 16 points, Brett Rosengrant 8, Braden Nichols 3, J.T. Mahon 17, Kaiden Hoffman 2. Rebound leader: Mahon 8. Assist leader: Rosengrant 3.

GENESIS PREP 81, BUTTE COUNTY 55

Butte Co.

12

8

20

15

55

Genesis

17

20

24

20

81

Butte County (18-8) — Landen Gamett 13 points, Brett Waymire 8, Grant Waddoups-Hamm 3, Kalib Hawley 2, Dylan Beard 11, Brady McAffee 4, Jessie McAlevy 4, Connor Berrett 5, Bridger Hansen 1, Keyan Cummins 4. Rebound leader: Waymire 6. Assist leader: three tied with 1.

Genesis Prep (19-4) — Jake Shelton 3 points, Max Reidt 7, Scott Mwinuka 1, Junior Williams 19, Jacob Schroeder 9, Jonny Hillman 17, Jacob Schultz 6, Stephane Manzi 16, Luke GOnzalez 3. Rebound leader: Manzi 9. Assist leader: Hillman 5.

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments