Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 2

Bishop Kelly’s Jon Ressler, bottom, makes a touchdown-saving tackle on Borah’s Mason Haley on the opening kickoff of Friday’s game at Bishop Kelly High.
Bishop Kelly’s Jon Ressler, bottom, makes a touchdown-saving tackle on Borah’s Mason Haley on the opening kickoff of Friday’s game at Bishop Kelly High. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Football

5A SIC

POD A

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Boise

0

0

1

1

Capital

0

0

1

1

Columbia

0

0

1

1

Meridian

0

0

1

1

Mountain View

0

0

1

1

Nampa

0

0

0

2

Thursday’s game

Rocky Mountain 38, Capital 33

Friday’s games

Vallivue 40, Nampa 7

Emmett 56, Boise 21

Columbia 22, Mountain Home 8

Meridian 32, Skyview 29

Mountain View 34, Hunter (Utah) 20

Friday, Sept. 9

Capital at Highland, 5:30 p.m.

Timberline at Boise, 7 p.m.

Borah at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Eagle at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

POD B

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Rocky Mountain

0

0

2

0

Centennial

0

0

2

0

Eagle

0

0

2

0

Timberline

0

0

0

1

Borah

0

0

0

2

Kuna

0

0

0

2

Thursday’s game

Rocky Mountain 38, Capital 33

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 27, Borah 0

Centennial 35, Caldwell 8

Eagle 35, Highland 20

Middleton 15, Kuna 8

Saturday’s game

Bonneville at Timberline, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 9

Timberline at Boise, 7 p.m.

Borah at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Rigby at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Eagle at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

0

0

2

0

Emmett

0

0

2

0

Middleton

0

0

2

0

Vallivue

0

0

2

0

Caldwell

0

0

1

1

Skyview

0

0

1

1

Mountain Home

0

0

0

2

Ridgevue

0

0

0

2

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 27, Borah 0

Emmett 56, Boise 21

Centennial 35, Caldwell 8

Columbia 22, Mountain Home 8

Meridian 32, Skyview 29

Middleton 15, Kuna 8

Vallivue 40, Nampa 7

Canyon Ridge 49, Ridgevue 6

Friday, Sept. 9

Middleton at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Homedale

0

0

2

0

Parma

0

0

1

1

Weiser

0

0

1

1

Fruitland

0

0

1

1

Payette

0

0

0

2

Friday’s games

Vale (Ore.) 38, Parma 0

Fruitland 31, Ontario (Ore.) 13

McCall-Donnelly 35, Weiser 3

Homedale 55, Melba 6

New Plymouth 61, Payette 6

Friday, Sept. 9

Gooding at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Payette at Marsing, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Parma, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Ontario (Ore.) at Weiser, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

McCall-Donnelly

0

0

2

0

Melba

0

0

1

1

Cole Valley Christian

0

0

1

1

New Plymouth

0

0

1

1

Nampa Christian

0

0

0

1

Marsing

0

0

0

2

Thursday’s game

Declo 50, Cole Valley Christian 13

Friday’s games

Orofino 48, Marsing 0

McCall-Donnelly 35, Weiser 3

Homedale 55, Melba 6

New Plymouth 61, Payette 6

Gooding 47, Nampa Christian 7

Friday, Sept. 9

Payette at Marsing, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Nyssa (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Parma, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley Christian at Salmon, 7 p.m.

1A D-I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

0

0

2

0

Wilder

0

0

2

0

Horseshoe Bend

0

0

1

0

Rimrock

0

0

1

1

Idaho City

0

0

0

1

Friday’s games

Garden Valley 58, Idaho City 6

Camas County 42, Rimrock 18

Wilder 42, Lighthouse Christian 22

Horseshoe Bend 47, Tri-Valley 24

Notus 17, Wallowa (Ore.) 16

Friday, Sept. 9

Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Notus, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Castleford, 7 p.m.

1A D-II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

0

0

2

0

Garden Valley

0

0

1

1

Tri-Valley

0

0

0

1

Cascade

0

0

0

1

Council

0

0

0

1

Friday’s games

Garden Valley 58, Idaho City 6

Horseshoe Bend 47, Tri-Valley 24

Salmon River 56, Colton, Wash. 18

Friday, Sept. 9

Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Notus, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Council at Powder Valley (Ore.), 8 p.m.

BISHOP KELLY 27, BORAH 0

Borah

0

0

0

0

0

BK

0

7

7

13

27

Second quarter

BK — Vince Sengelmann 41 pass from Bronson King (Jackson Stingley kick)

Third quarter

BK — Luke Burley 13 run (Stingley kick)

Fourth quarter

BK — Ben Hruby 16 pass from King (Stingley kick)

BK — Burley 5 run (run failed)

EAGLE 35, HIGHLAND 20

Eagle

2

6

7

20

35

Highland

7

7

0

6

20

First quarter

HIG — RJ Palmer 24 run (kick)

EAG — Safety

Second quarter

HIG —Daxton Carr 32 pass from Payton McCarthy (kick)

EAG —Jonas Loyens 3 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

EAG — Kaden Snooks 11 pass from Devan Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

Fourth quarter

EAG — Bridgewater 18 run (kick failed)

EAG — Bridgewater 11 run (Klucewich kick)

HIG — 45 punt return (kick failed)

EAG — Bridgewater 46 run (Klucewich kick)

CENTENNIAL 35, CALDWELL 8

Centennial

14

21

0

0

35

Caldwell

0

0

8

0

8

First quarter

CEN — Elijah Rangel 7 run (Cameron Church kick)

CEN — Dayne Koch 11 run (Church kick)

Second quarter

CEN — Victor Ngalamulume 1 run (Church kick)

CEN — Nate Jones 44 pass from Koch (Church kick)

CEN — Ngalamulume 3 run (Church kick)

Third quarter

CAL — Tevin Sio 5 run (anthony Pizano run)

EMMETT 56, BOISE 21

Emmett

14

21

21

0

56

Boise

0

7

7

7

21

First quarter

EMM — Lucas Overton 18 pass from Dane Buck (Cesar Leon kick)

EMM — DJ Crump 45-yard run (Leon kick)

Second quarter

BOI — Jon McEntee 20 pass from Will McMullin (Nicholas O’Connor kick)

EMM — Crump 12 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Buck 10 pass to Bret Kern (Leon kick)

EMM — Overton 37 pass from Buck (Leon kick)

Third quarter

EMM — Crump 49 run (Leon kick)

BOI — Ramon Booker 20 pass from McMullin (O’Connor kick)

EMM — Isaha Dunbar 30 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Jake Lockett 11 run (Leon kick)

Fourth quarter

BOI — Booker 4 pass from McMullin (O’Connor kick)

MIDDLETON 15, KUNA 8

Kuna

0

0

8

0

8

Middle

8

0

0

7

15

First quarter

MID — Garrett Gasaway 1 run (Jaden Coombs run)

Third quarter

KUN — Eric Bender 8 pass from Danny Rogers (Rogers run)

Fourth quarter

MID — Coombs 5 run (Neal Weber kick)

COLUMBIA 22, MTN. HOME 8

Mtn. Home

0

8

0

0

8

Columbia

0

6

0

16

22

Second quarter

MH — Walker Harris 50 pass from Michael Campbell (Chris Wright pass from Campbell)

COL — Jackson Lott 13 pass from Garrett Turner (Turner kick failed)

Fourth quarter

COL — Allomar Alexander 44 run (Michael Davis pass from Turner)

COL — Alexander 46 run (Davis pass from Turner)

MERIDIAN 32, SKYVIEW 29

Skyview

0

7

14

8

29

Meridian

20

0

0

12

32

First quarter

MER — Nate Weddle 12 run (kick failed)

MER — Phoenix Hanneman 15 pass from Weddle (run failed)

MER — Brady Walling 11 pass from Weddle (Weddle pass)

Second quarter

SKY — DeMonte Horton 9 pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick)

Third quarter

SKY — MJ Salois 36 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

SKY — Kyle Pierce 20 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

Fourth quarter

MER — Walling 30 pass from Weddle (run failed)

MER — Samaje Woodall 2 run (pass failed)

SKY — Harris Villanueava 6 pass from Storer (Horton run)

VALLIVUE 40, NAMPA 7

Vallivue

12

0

21

7

40

Nampa

0

0

0

7

7

First quarter

VAL — Jerred Monnier 1 run (kick failed)

VAL — Landon Cain 16 run (run failed)

Third quarter

VAL — Jordan Moran 13 pass from Lan Larison (Anderson kick)

VAL — Hunter Sedillo 18 pass from Larison (Anderson kick)

VAL — Cain 1 run (Anderson kick)

Fourth quarter

NAM — Jake Smith 5 run (Kyle Feiefeil kick)

VAL — Monnier 23 run (Anderson kick)

STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 56, Wendell 0

Blackfoot 21, Hillcrest 7

Buhl 13, Burley 7

Butte County 62, Sho-Ban 14

Clark Fork, Mont. 52, Clark County 18

Clarkston, Wash. 22, Moscow 21

Coeur d’Alene 48, Central Valley, Wash. 11

Colville, Wash. 7, Lakeland 6

Deary 64, Joseph, Ore. 0

Filer 26, Marsh Valley 6

Firth 48, Soda Springs 0

Freeman, Wash. 32, Timberlake 0

Glenns Ferry 44, Hagerman 24

Kellogg 29, Medical Lake, Wash. 24

Kimberly 43, American Falls 14

Lake City 51, Lewis and Clark, Wash. 6

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Wash. 42, Bonners Ferry 28

Lapwai 40, Potlatch 0

Lewiston 53, Walla Walla, Wash. 28

Madison 45, Idaho Falls 8

Mead, Wash. 41, Post Falls 3

Minico 20, Century 7

N. Fremont 32, Teton 27

N. Gem 14, Carey 12

Oakley 36, Grace 14

Pocatello 30, Twin Falls 20

Raft River 64, Murtaugh 6

Ririe 13, Malad 0

Rockland def. Richfield, forfeit

Shelley 37, Snake River 13

Shoshone 60, Castleford 17

Skyline 55, Rigby 25

South Fremont 27, W. Jefferson 8

St. Maries 39, Riverside, Wash. 0

St. Regis, Mont. 70, Mullan 18

Star Valley, Wyo. 41, Preston 12

Sugar-Salem 49, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 7

Troy 56, Garfield-Palouse, Wash. 6

Valley 18, Challis 14

Wallace 38, Clearwater Valley 26

West Side 14, Rich County, Utah 12, 2OT

Wood River 24, Jerome 14

Volleyball

CAPITAL DEF. BORAH

25-18, 25-11, 25-19

Capital — Grace Doughty 20 assists; Mackenzie Newman 5 aces; Tristin Bowens 6 aces, 7 digs; Ellie Van De Graaff 13 digs.

Borah — Xae Camacho 13 assists, 3 digs; Chass Shephard 7 kills, 3 assists, 4 digs; Alyssa Bolt 8 digs.

OTHER SCORES

Cole Valley Christian def. Nyssa 25-23, 25-13, 22-25, 25-14

Cross Country

Late Thursday

CALDWELL TWILIGHT

Boys

Team scores: 1. Borah 67; 2. Rocky Mountain 74; 3. Timberline 77; 4. Boise 101; 5. Kuna 163; 6. Vallivue 176; 7. Eagle 191; 8. Centennial 254; 9. Meridian 275; 10. Caldwell 283; 11. Nampa 285; 12. Ridgevue 287; 13. Parma 351; 14. Columbia 359; 15. Skyview 377; 16. Fruitland 463; 17. Victory Charter 463; 18. Baker 507.

Individual results: 1. Siyad Matan, Borah, 15:55.24; 2. Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 16:09.10; 3. Graf Kirk, Boise, 16:13.82; 4. Sean Harren, Borah, 16:16.55; 5. Abdi Maqtal, Borah, 16:18.77; 6. Kalen McNatt, Eagle, 16:22.53; 7. Ries Ruehrwein, Timberline 16:24.76; 8. Mark Castaneda, Vallivue, 16:24.91; 9. Reuben Kosche, Boise, 16:27.25. 10. Evan Thieme, Rocky Mountain, 16:32.11.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Boise 38; 2. Eagle 57; 3. Rocky Mountain 77; 4. Meridian 138; 5. Borah 144; 6. Timberline 157; 7. Caldwell 178; 8. Skyview 222; 9. Kuna 243; 10. Columbia 280; 11. Nampa 290; 12. Vallivue 293.

Individual results: 1. Eve Jensen, Boise, 18:22.18; 2. Molly Elliott, Boise, 18:32.62; 3. Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 18:57.53; 4. McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 19:03.27; 5. Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 19:05.89; 6, Mia Klopfenstein, Meridian, 19:09.24; 7. Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 19:10.71; 8. Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, 19:22.09; 9. Maggie Liebich, Boise, 19:40.23; 10. Makenna Schuler, Mountain View, 19:42.82.

  Comments