Varsity Extra

Treasure Valley high school signing/commitment list

Bishop Kelly player Alison Eddy (left, 5) and Kuna player Allison Law (top, 41) dive for a loose ball during a 4A Southern Idaho Conference game at Bishop Kelly High on Jan. 15, 2016.
Bishop Kelly player Alison Eddy (left, 5) and Kuna player Allison Law (top, 41) dive for a loose ball during a 4A Southern Idaho Conference game at Bishop Kelly High on Jan. 15, 2016. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2016 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university on a scholarship or as a walk-on.

The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials.

College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Chase Barrera, Vallivue, Treasure Valley CC

Kyle Carpenter, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

Sean Coffey, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Jace De Grange, Centennial, Mesa CC

Jake Engelson, Timberline, Treasure Valley CC

Nick Flesher, Mountain View, Spokane Falls CC

Payton Harris, Timberline, Skagit Valley College

Ryan Kim, Timberline, Portland

Kole Lane, Eagle, Spokane Falls CC

Spencer Lipkin, Capital (2012), Santa Barbara City College

Blake McFadden, Meridian, Treasure Valley CC

Parker Price, Timberline, Gonzaga

Joe Puzio, Bishop Kelly, Treasure Valley CC

Riley Runyon, Borah, Treasure Valley CC

Justin Slattery, Borah, Gateway CC

Trey Steffler, Timberline, Lewis-Clark State College

RJ Syverson, Bishop Kelly, Corbin University

Cameron Sutton, Vallivue, Blue Mountain CC

Austin Van Horne, Caldwell, College of Idaho

Dimick Wood, Borah, Walla Walla CC

Tanner Woolsey, Vallivue, Walla Walla CC

Gavin Zickefoose, Capital, Olivet Nazarene

BOYS BASKETBALL

Connor Desaulniers, Centennial, Lewis-Clark State College

Evan Henning, Boise, College of Idaho

Tanner Kramer, Parma, College of Idaho

Mike Martinez, Bishop Kelly, Dordt College

Blair Moore, Rocky Mountain, Lewis-Clark State College

Talon Pinckney, Centennial, College of Idaho

Damen Thacker, Mountain View, Southern Virginia

Michael Wachsmuth, Liberty Charter, Multnomah University

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alyssa Case, Mountain View (2015), College of Idaho

Mackenzie Collins, Fruitland, College of Idaho

Chloe Curry, Columbia, College of Idaho

Issy Hadden, Boise, Idaho

Gabi Harrington, Bishop Kelly, Montana

Madison Holly, Cole Valley Christian (2015), College of Idaho

Laura Irish, Boise, Coast Guard Academy

Allison Law, Kuna, College of Idaho

MaQuenna Quintero, Columbia, Mt. Hood Community College

Alana Riley, Notus, College of Idaho

Mackenzie Royce, Middleton, Snow College

Destiny Slocum, Mountain View, Maryland

Malia Teriipaia, Skyview, Wenatchee Valley College

Devenee Villareal, Mountain View, Wenatchee Valley College

Zoe Wessels, Council, Northwest Nazarene

Lindy Westendorf, Cole Valley Christian, College of Idaho

Dominique Williams, Centennial, Weber State

FOOTBALL

Nino Alibegic, Rocky Mountain, Arizona Western

Andrew Anderson, Nampa Christian, College of Idaho

Kenton Bartlett, Centennial, Portland State

TreyTon Bell, Mountain View, Idaho State

Zack Bennett, Rocky Mountain, Arizona Western

Christian Blaser, Rocky Mountain, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Calin Criner, Rocky Mountain, Eastern Washington

Valentino Daltoso, Boise, Oregon (preferred walk-on)

Nick Eden, Borah, College of Idaho

Conner Falk, Emmett, Eastern Oregon

Mason Farnsworth, Emmett, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Joe Farris, Mountain View, Carroll College

Caden Finkley, Bishop Kelly, Western Oregon

Bryce Fox, Meridian, University of Puget Sound

Jared Gibson, Mountain View, Idaho State

Alex Gilbert, Timberline, College of Idaho

Caleb Harrel, Middleton, George Fox University

Tamir Hill, Rocky Mountain, Western Oregon

Chris Hugon, Borah, Eastern Oregon

Harrison Irwin, Bishop Kelly, South Dakota School of Mines

Levi Irwin, Rocky Mountain, Snow College

Jake Johnson, Kuna, Idaho State

Parker Johnson, Nampa Christian, Idaho State (walk-on)

Trey Jones, Boise, Whitworth

Josh Kraft, Rocky Mountain, Rocky Mountain College

Alec Kuzmack, Eagle (2017), Washington State

Justin Lawrence, Timberline, Mississippi College

Mikhail LeBow, Payette, Willamette

Layne Lehman, Vallivue, Montana Western

Luke Leonnig, Eagle, Oregon State (preferred walk-on)

Esai Longoria, Vallivue, Montana

Jacob Molenaar, Capital, Idaho State

Chawit (Sam) Phiriyakulkit, Nampa Christian, Dordt

Kyler Ray, Kuna, Pittsburg State

Tate Richter, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Jake Roper, Rocky Mountain, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Tucker Rovig, Mountain View (2017), Montana State

Luke Thomas, Fruitland, Weber State

Steve Tiersma, Nampa Christian, College of Idaho

Joey Tuccinardi, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Ben Vering, Capital, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Justin Walker, Eagle, Idaho

Denton Wetherell, Rocky Mountain, Rocky Mountain College

Saige Wilkerson, Emmett, Eastern Oregon

Tyson Young, Meridian, Eastern Oregon

BOYS GOLF

Henry Bernard, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Josh Gliege, Eagle, Texas A&M

Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, Boise State

Hunter Ostrom, Bishop Kelly, Notre Dame

Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain (2018), Oklahoma

GIRLS GOLF

Natalie Beggrow, Eagle, Northwest Nazarene

BOYS SOCCER

Irvin Angulo, Vallivue, North Idaho College

Damian Bautista, Vallivue, North Idaho College

Parker Billings, Timberline (2017), College of Idaho

Daniel Camargo, Caldwell (2015), College of Idaho

Conner Chappell, Bishop Kelly, Pacific University

Bekir Cinac, Centennial, College of Idaho

Kasey Dunn, Bishop Kelly, Saint Martin’s

Ryan Elsberry, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Eli Fox, Boise, Carroll College

Cole Fuller, Timberline, College of Idaho

Darion Green, Mountain View (2014), College of Idaho

Alex Grimaldo, Caldwell, Walla Walla CC

Muga Katanga, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Emanuel Montanez, Renaissance, Corban University

Oscar Padilla, Weiser, North Idaho College

Dante Pennell, Mountain View, Walla Walla CC

Carter Perry, Boise (2014) & Utah Valley, College of Idaho

Jose Perez, Weiser, North Idaho College

Reagan Phillips, Boise, Chico State

Sam Rucklos, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Lucas Schlake, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Dylan Shaw, Mountain View, Saint Martin’s

Cesar Sosa, Skyview, Northwest Nazarene

GIRLS SOCCER

Emma Bailey, Eagle (2017), BYU

Lauren Bouvia, Weiser (2017), UC Davis

Maggie Burton, Eagle, Baylor

Emily Carrell, Meridian, Spokane CC

Kilie Cheney, Columbia, Eastern Oregon

Makayla Christensen, Centennial (2018), Utah

Brittney Ciavarella, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Jordan Daniels, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Danelle Davidian, Eagle, Eastern Oregon

Johanna DiLulo, Boise, Eastern Washington

HanSena DiNoia, Centennial, Westminster

Brooke Felzien, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Felicitas Gonzalez, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

Hannah Knoll, Timberline, Wellesley College

Bailey Kroll, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State

Christa Lewis, Mountain Home, Western State Colorado

Mackenzie Malach, Centennial, College of Idaho

Grace Michael, Timberline (2018), Northeastern

Samantha Patterson, Rocky Mountain, Treasure Valley CC

Emily Rigsby, Boise, Whitman College

Sydney Sandburg, Kuna, West Point

Corrinah Schaefer, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Shayla Schoensee, Boise, Embry Riddle (Prescott, Ariz.)

Raimee Sherle, Rocky Mountain, Boise State

Sierra Smith, Boise, Seattle Pacific

Qarli Stone, Eagle, Troy

Maddy Watts, Boise, Sonoma State

Keneika Webster, Mountain View, Cal State Bakersfield

Makayla Welch, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College

Tennyson Young, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene

SOFTBALL

Makayla Aberasturi, Homedale, Treasure Valley CC

Megan Browne, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Isabelle Butler, Boise, Boise State

Elena Cook, Boise, Portland State

Tristan Corta, Homedale, Treasure Valley CC

Bradie Fillmore, Eagle, California

Hailey Fisher, Eagle (2017), Weber State

Samantha Furtado, New Plymouth, Walla Walla CC

Samm Hamilton, Mountain View, University of Jamestown

Hailey Hicks, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Lexi Knauss, Meridian (2017), Montana

Gardenia Machuca, Homedale, Treasure Valley CC

Autumn Moffat, Eagle (2017), BYU

Jade Montoya, Rocky Mountain, Asbury University

Carolyn Murrey, Centennial, Indiana Tech

Courtney Pestka, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Hannah Spero, Capital, Central Washington

Cheyenne Stallions, New Plymouth, Yakima Valley CC

Madison Strickler, Eagle, Northwest Nazarene

Martha Tooley, Eagle, College of Idaho

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Zach Andrew, Bishop Kelly, Oklahoma State

Sam Brixey, Capital, Washington State

Peyton Brothers, Nampa Christian, Northwest Nazarene

Garrett Calhoun, Timberline, Oklahoma State

Marcos Cervantes, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Noah Horsburgh, Mountain View, Boise State

Payton Jolley, Bishop Kelly, Eastern Oregon

Rylan Manzer, Melba, Northwest Nazarene

Cory Mullanix, Centennial, Idaho State

Joe Mullener, Capital, Carroll College

Connor Oswald, Mountain View, Idaho State

Joe Petty, Mountain View, Idaho State

Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mountain, Penn State

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sophia Adams, Bishop Kelly, Weber State

Sara Christianson, Borah, Oregon State

Carli Corpus, Rocky Mountain, Eastern Washington

Bethany Danner, McCall-Donnelly, Northwest Nazarene

Tori Funk, Capital, Occidental College

Carissa Kalpakjian, Timberline, Biola

Olivia Konecni, Capital, Coast Guard Academy

Kendra Noneman, Eagle, Boise State

Kaylee Oyler, Rocky Mountain, Montana State

Hannah Putnam, Timberline, Utah State

Audrey Rustad, Boise, Williams College

Sophie Stands, Timberline, Idaho State

BOYS TENNIS

Kooper Crow, Fruitland, Idaho (preferred walk-on)

Colin Fisher, Caldwell, Willamette

Kyle Gonelli, Nampa, Lewis-Clark State College

Zach Rawls, Boise, Lewis-Clark State College

GIRLS TENNIS

Riley Clayeux, Mountain View, Linfield College

Skylar Schossberger, Eagle, Middlebury College

VOLLEYBALL

Hailee Ackerman, Skyview, Eastern Oregon

Michal Bilger, Borah, Northwest University

Nikole Cook, Kuna, Central Washington

Jade Crowe, Caldwell, Northwestern College

Kelly Driscoll, Eagle, Saint Martin’s

Rebekah Farris, Kuna, Dixie State

Micaela Hulsey, Liberty Charter, College of Idaho

Savannah Ipsen, Centennial, Westminster

Maddy Johnson, Capital, Western State Colorado University

Chloe Lampman, Middleton, College of Idaho

Gretchen Litzsinger, Eagle, Southern Oregon

Madison Loar, Columbia, Snow College

Jasmine Martinez, Caldwell, Highline College

Mekenzie Miller, Centennial, Utah State Eastern

Megan Mowry, Skyview, BYU

Megan Nelson, Centennial, Northwest Nazarene

Allison O’Harra, Centennial (2017), Pepperdine

Kayla Sale, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene

Victoria Terry, Eagle, Rocky Mountain College

Lexi Ward, Timberline, Northwest Nazarene

Kenzie Willis, Mountain View, Westminster

Kelsi Wilson, Mountain View, Treasure Valley CC

BOYS WRESTLING

David Griffin, Meridian, Highline College

Harrison McLenna, Rocky Mountain, Colorado Mesa University

Levi Perry, Kuna, North Idaho College

GIRLS WRESTLING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SKIING

Email information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Taylor Anderson, Boise, Loyola Marymount

Bailey Clifford, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Taylor Gordon, Timberline, College of Idaho

BOYS SWIMMING

Owen Gibson, Bishop Kelly, U.S. Coast Guard

Brandon Palmatier, Rocky Mountain, Navy

GIRLS RUGBY

Hannah Beagley, Eagle, BYU

BOYS LACROSSE

Connor Armstrong, Eagle, Monmouth College (Ill.)

Blake Branscombe, Timberline, Rockhurst University

Drake O’Neill, Timberline, Rockhurst University

Dylan Shepherd, Eagle, Washington & Jefferson College

Cade Talbert, Timberline, Lindenwood University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

RIFLE

Casey Lutz, Rocky Mountain, TCU

  Comments