Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, May 4

Girls golf

5A SIC

AT BOISE RANCH

Mountain View (174) — Megan Lawton 41 (co-medalist), Annika Thomas 42, Natalie Gonzalez 45, Jadyn Sutton 46.

Boise (200) — Diana Lu 46, Libby Nuxoll 48, Alyssa Lu 50, Rachel Staley 56.

Columbia (INC) — Regan McGilvery 41 (co-medalist).

Baseball

OTHER SCORES

Wilder 7, Horseshoe Bend 6. Wilder (6-8) 3A, Horseshoe Bend 3B to state tournament

See full district tournament brackets

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: No. 12 Nampa (0-24) at No. 5 Mountain View, noon

Game 2: No. 11 Columbia (1-15) at No. 6 Borah (13-10), noon

Game 3: No. 10 Vallivue (13-11) at No. 7 Capital (12-11), noon

Game 4: No. 9 Boise (9-15) at No. 8 Meridian (13-11), 1 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Vallivue/Eagle, TBA

Game 5: Lowest remaining seed vs. No. 1 Timberline (22-2), 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Highest remaining seed vs. No. 4 Centennial (12-10), 7 p.m.

Game 7: Second lowest remaining seed vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Second highest remaining seed vs. No. 3 Eagle (16-7), 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale High

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: No. 5 Payette vs. No. 4 Weiser, noon

Game 2: No. 6 Parma vs. No. 3 Emmett, 2:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 Homedale, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Fruitland, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 Marsing at No. 4 McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Cole Valley Christian at No. 3 New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Marsing High

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Nampa Christian, 11 a.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Melba, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

 

Late Tuesday

TIMBERLINE 10, EAGLE 3

Eagle

010

002

0

2

4

3

Timberline

010

009

x

10

12

4

Eagle (16-7) — Hitters: Christian Padilla 1-4, Alex Guerrero 1-3, Jacob Brewster 2-3. Pitchers: Parker Schwers 1.2 IP, 3H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Reese Harrington 1.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Shane Wickerstrom 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Padilla 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER , 0 BB, 1 K; Guerrero (L) 0.1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Kole Lane 0.2 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Timberline (22-2) — Hitters: Payton Harris 2-4 (2B, RBI), Ryan Kim 2-4 (2B, RBI), Parker Price 1-2 (2B), Trey Steffler 1-3 (RBI), Tristan King 1-3 (RBI), Dirk Lamb 1-3, Jake Engelson 2-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Travis Grant 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Engelson 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Steffler (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; King 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

COLUMBIA 9, FRUITLAND 4

Columbia

060

010

2

9

6

2

Fruitland

002

020

0

4

7

2

Columbia (5-17) — Hitters: Colton Makinster 2-4 (RBI), Garret Turner 1-3 (RBI), Peyton Mills 1-3 (RBI), Gage Barney 2-3. Pitchers: Makinster (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Brayden Ray (SV) 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Fruitland — Hitters: Casey Rodriguez 1-3, Scott Mackenzie 1-4 (RBI), No. 17 1-1 (RBI), Wagenmann 1-3, Conner Benear 3-3. Pitchers: Whaley (L) 4 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; Wheller 3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Softball

See full district tournament brackets

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday

Game 3: No. 10 Nampa (7-17) at No. 7 Vallivue (12-12), 5 p.m.

Saturday

Game 1: No. 12 Timberline (0-24) at No. 5 Mountain View (13-7-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Columbia (3-19) at No. 6 Boise (14-8), 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 9 Centennial (8-14) at No. 8 Borah (8-13), noon

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Mountain View

Game 5: Lowest remaining seed vs. No. 1 Eagle (23-0), 4 p.m.

Game 6: Highest remaining seed vs. No. 4 Meridian (19-5), 6 p.m.

Game 7: Second lowest remaining seed vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4 p.m.

Game 8: Second highest remaining seed vs. No. 3 Capital (18-6), 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

Game 1: No. 5 Cole Valley Christian vs. No. 4 McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Marsing vs. No. 3 Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Game 3: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Melba, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 New Plymouth, 6 p.m.

Tennis

Late Tuesday

COLUMBIA VS. MERIDIAN

Boys: Meridian 3.5, Columbia 2.5

Singles — Michael Davis (C) def. Ashton Link 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Gavin Iverson (M) def. Jeremy Garcia 6-0, 6-0; Kody Burch (M) def. Jamison Julian 6-2, 6-3. Doubles — Bryson Nguyen/Hyrum Preece (C) def. Chandle Dopp/Kobe Manzer 6-4, 6-2; Wilson Dowdle/Kaden McCarney (M) def. Gabe Cano/Andrew Hough 6-0, 6-3.

Girls: Columbia 4.5, Meridian 1.5

Singles — Dawson King (M) def. Bronte Preece 7-6 (5), 5-1 (retired); Taylor Stanard (C) def. Libby Blackwood 6-0, 6-2; Kenzie Clements (C) def. Mackenzie Carnahan 6-2, 6-0. Doubles — Kiana Zamudio/Lysandra Zamudio (C) def. Yshaidy Salazar/Kjerstine Averett 6-0, 6-0; Makaul Albertson/Abigail Aultz (C) def. Nicole Powers/Keri Walsh 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Sophie Uklenkott/Tanner Hill (M) def. Kendra Law/Trevor David 6-3, 6-1; Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (C) def. Megan Meatte/Zane McClish 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

BOISE VS. NAMPA

Boys: Borah 4, Nampa 2

Singles — Kyle Gonelli (N) def. Spencer Smith 6-3, 6-3; Nick Byrne (B) def. Kace Heiner 6-2, 6-3; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Cody Reich 6-4, 6-3. Doubles — Eric Lim/Grant Hilde (B) def. Dallin Felix/Camren Tayler 6-1, 6-2; Bryce Mortensen/Andrew Bradbeer def. Bill Yu/Soren Dethleffs 6-4, 6-1.

Girls: Borah 4, Nampa 2

Singles — Leiana Almaraz (N) def. Greta Wasler 7-6 (3), 6-1; Alexa Cashen (B) def. Eleanor Straight 6-3, 6-2; Issi Tang (B) def. Drew Prindle 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Eunice Kweon/Jenn Wong (B) def. Emily Seable/Taylor Bosen 6-1, 6-2; Kendall Fuller/Erica Montensen (N) def. Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Ella Samer/Garret Katayama (B) def. Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo 6-3, 6-1; Mac Inch/Kayla Hurst (B) def. Maria Straight/Kendrick Stellway 6-3, 6-0.

Boys lacrosse

MTN. VIEW 22, CENTENNIAL 6

Centennial — Derek Wallace 2 goals; Frank Finalyson 1 goal; Dan Faralmo 1 assist; Nathan Farrell 2 goals, 1 assist; Ty Horrocks 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Ken Thomas 7 saves.

Mountain View — Ryan Henning 8 goals, 1 assist; Jake Buss 2 goals; Tanner Budge 1 goal, 1 assist; Caden Hansen 1 assist; Brayden Holzer 3 goals, 3 assists; Jackson Scott 1 goal; Michael Vance 1 goal; Casey Davies 2 goals, 2 assists; Joey Kiehl 1 goal; Keenan Patwell 1 goal; Daniel Skelton 1 goal; Michael Guzzetti 1 goal; TreyTon Bell 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Matthew Dutton 1 save; Cade Brown 4 saves.

BORAH 13, SKYVIEW 12

Borah — Connor Gilliland 1 goal; Clayton Berlinguet 5 goals; Nate Hobson 3 goals, 5 assists; Owen Greeley 1 goal, 2 assists; Ryan Sutton 3 goals, 1 assists. Goalkeeper: Trevin Hall 9 saves.

Skyview — Joe Hilliard 7 goals; Hunter Thomas 1 goal, 1 assist; Servando Guerro 3 goals; Spencer Calley 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper Parker Kummemhr 8 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 10, TIMBERLINE 6

Rocky Mountain — Timmy Berard 1 goal, 3 assists; Dave Swensen 3 goals, 1 assist; Trevor Manu 2 goals; Jerrick Lattimer 2 goals, 1 assist; Carson Plant 1 goal; Cater Peel 1 goal; Tucker Ewing 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 7 saves.

Timberline — Nate Taylor 3 goals; Ethan Fleming 1 goal, 2 assists; Justin Woody 1 goal, 2 assists; Drake O’Neill 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 8 saves.

EAGLE 10, BISHOP KELLY 2

Bishop Kelly (2-9) — Ryan Frechette 1 goal; Thomas Welsh 1 goal; Scott Ketlinski 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Preston Palic 9 saves.

Eagle (7-4) — Dakota Huckvale 4 goals; Hayden Newland 2 goals, 2 assists; Travis Lindsay 1 goal, 2 assists; Kevin Howard 1 goal; Zane Friedt 1 goal; Cameron Mitchell 1 goal; Dylan Shepard 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Brendan Billing 3 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Late Tuesday

BISHOP KELLY 11, EAGLE 9

Bishop Kelly (8-4) — Adriana Berriochoa 3 goals, 1 assist; Alle Stephenson 2 assists; Hayley Brandecker 1 goal; Lily Shalz 2 goals; Madi Batman 3 goals; Saylor Nelson 1 goal, 1 assist; Julia Smith 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 8 saves.

Eagle (11-1) — Josie Ewing 1 goal; Meredith Teel 5 goals; Audra Deakins 3 goals. Goalkeepeeper: Sydney Petrehn 7 saves.

MTN. VIEW 16, BOISE 10

Mountain View (6-6) — Maddie Boyd 1 goal; Adriana Bryant 2 goals; Micaela Connolly 4 goals; Erika Filbert 2 goals; Emi Hansen 3 goals; Grace Hill 2 goals; Rylie Vanderwiel 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Grace Hill 9 saves.

Boise (7-4) — Dejah Fisher 2 goals; Anna Gratalo 1 goal; Sydney Jones 1 goal; Madeline Langston 1 goal; Lauren McGill 2 goals; Hadley Nelson 2 goals; Margo Pengilly 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solledor 9 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 18, CENTENNIAL 9

Rocky Mountain (10-2) — Darby Knudsen 4 goals; Kiley Barber 6 goals, 1 assist; Rylee Jensen 1 assist; Shelby Stieger 1 goal; Abby Escandon 3 goals; Grace Taylor 3 goals, 1 assist; Sarea Simpson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Anna Garro 3 saves; Kirsti Bartlett 1 save.

Centennial (2-11) — Kate Elder 1 goal; Zoe Guidara 5 goals; Makayla Jones 1 goal; McCall Freidenberger 2 goals. Goalkeeper Megan Ostermann 8 saves.

Thursday’s schedule

Baseball: Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Wendell at Nampa Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at Ontario (Ore.), 5 p.m.; Payette at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Parma at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Wilder at Adrian (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Tennis: Vallivue at Boise, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Centennial at Rocky Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Nampa at Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Community School, 2 p.m.; Fruitland at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Payette at Homedale, 4 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 4 p.m.

Track and field: Boise, Borah, Capital, Timberline, Bishop Kelly at Boise City Championships at Bishop Kelly, 4 p.m.; Emmett, Fruitland, Parma, Payette, Weiser, Cole Valley Christian, Marsing, Melba, Nampa Christian, New Plymouth, North Star Charter, Garden Valley, Horseshoe Bend, Tri-Valley at New Plymouth Invitational, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments