Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, Feb. 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

CASCADE 59, HORSESHOE BEND 57

Cascade

20

21

7

11

59

HSB

20

12

10

15

57

Cascade — Jake Spencer 8 points, Zack Connor 6, Asa Speer 12, Tanner Hawkins 11, Chriss Giacamazzi 2, Conner Coombs 20. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (9-7) — Cory Jones 10 points, Kyle Jones 8, Mike Osorio 10, Kyle Miller 2, Dalton Lowe 3, Gavin Miller 24. Rebound leader: G. Miller 11. Assist leader: C. Jones 3.

Girls basketball

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday

No. 12 Nampa (2-19) at No. 5 Borah (14-7), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Vallivue (1-20) at No. 6 Capital (12-8), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Meridian (3-15) at No. 7 Rocky Mountain (9-12), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Columbia (6-15) at No. 8 Timberline (6-15), 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Boise or Eagle High, TBD

Lowest remaining seed vs. No. 1 Mountain View (17-4), 6 p.m.

Highest remaining seed vs. No. 4 Boise (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

Second lowest remaining seed vs. No. 2 Centennial (19-2), 6 p.m.

Second highest remaining seed vs. No. 3 Eagle (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Weiser (9-10) vs. Fruitland (4-16), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Parma (8-13) vs. Payette (1-20), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Emmett (17-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Homedale (17-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Marsing (8-13) at Melba (6-14), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Nampa Christian (5-14) at McCall-Donnelly (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Vallivue High

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Cole Valley Christian (19-1), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. New Plymouth (16-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Monday

Greenleaf at Riverstone (n)

Tuesday

Victory Charter at Ambrose, 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Riverstone/Greenleaf at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Compass Honors at Notus, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Ambrose/Victory Charter at Liberty Charter, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Rimrock at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

PLAY-IN ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Cascade vs. Garden Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Wilder vs. Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Salmon River, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Tuesday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Skyview at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Greenleaf at Riverstone, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Timberline at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Homedale at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Payette at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Ambrose, 7:30 p.m.; Greenleaf at Liberty Charter, 7:30 p.m.; Victory Charter at Wilder, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Idaho City, 7:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Compass Honors, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Kimberly, Gooding at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.

  Comments