Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Nov. 21

Football

CLASS 5A

At Albertsons Stadium

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 41, MOUNTAIN VIEW 22

Mtn. View

7

6

9

0

22

Rocky Mtn.

14

7

13

7

41

First quarter

RM — Christian Blaser 32 run (Jonah Dalmas kick), 10:02

RM — Jake Roper 5 run (Dalmas kick), 8:12

MV — TreyTon Bell 80 run (Mati Lamberti kick), :55

Second quarter

RM — Roper 1 run (Dalmas kick), 7:51

MV — Keenan Patwell 14 pass from Tucker Rovig (kick failed), 4:56

Third quarter

MV — Bell 39 run (pass failed), 11:02

RM — Roper 80 run (Dalmas kick), 6:02

MV — Lamberti 24 field goal, 3:59

RM — Roper 1 run (pass failed), 2:24

Fourth quarter

RM — Roper 1 run (Dalmas kick), 9:41

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Mountain View: Bell 13-158, Rovig 7-10, Patwell 4-24, Cole Franklin 2-14. Rocky Mountain: Roper 32-308, Blaser 17-99, Spencer Mitchell 9-78, Calin Criner 5-14.

PASSING — Mountain View: Rovig 17-33-1 251, Farris 1-1-0 0. Rocky Mountain: Blaser 4-5-1 47.

RECEIVING — Mountain View: Joe Farris 8-161, Patwell 4-41, Bell 1-4, Andrew Schiebout 2-17, Robbie Chase 2-28, Rovig 1-0. Rocky Mountain: Mitchell 1-24, Roper 1-1, Criner 1-19, Ben Randall 1-3.

CLASS 4A

At Kibbie Dome, Moscow

BISHOP KELLY 34, SANDPOINT 21

Bishop Kelly

0

20

7

7

34

Sandpoint

0

13

0

8

21

Second quarter

BK — Jon Baumgardner 38 pass from Bronson King (Vince Sengelmann kick blocked), 11:09

BK — Joe Sarabia 24 pass from King (King run failed), 10:04

SAN — Wyatt McCormick-Cox 8 pass from Davan Norris (Michael Plaster kick), 6:18

SAN — Kyle Perry 4 run (Norris pass failed), 3:48

BK — Ben Hruby 2 run (Luke Burley run), 0:19

Third quarter

BK — Sarabia 22 interception return (Sengelmann kick), 3:02

Fourth quarter

BK — Hruby 2 run (Sengelmann kick), 2:24

SAN — Logan Meibert 18 pass from Norris (Norris sto Tyler Presser pass), 0:29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Bishop Kelly: Ivan Torrez 14-36, Bronson King 1-(-1), Ben Hruby 8-66, Bryce Mers 5-8, Rex Irby 4-20, Luke Burley 9-15, Jake Jorgensen 5-21, Jon Baumgardner 3-12. Sandpoint: Davan Norris 9-2, Michael Plaster 3-5, Levi Irish 1-2, Kyle Perry 15-71.

PASSING — Bishop Kelly: King 5-7-0 89; Hruby 1-2-0 21; Mers 0-1-0 0. Sandpoint: Davan Norris 21-37-1 287; Wyatt McCormick-Cox 0-1-1 0.

RECEIVING — Bishop Kelly: Irby 1-16, Joe Sarabia 3-56, Baumgardner 2-38. Sandpoint: Logan Meibert Magro 6-103, Plaster 3-38, McCormick-Cox 4-60, Perry 2-4, Jake Timothy 6-82.

CLASS 3A

At Holt Arena, Pocatello

EMMETT 54, GOODING 22

Emmett

7

21

20

6

54

Gooding

0

7

7

8

22

First quarter

EMM — Overton 50 pass from Wilkerson (kick good), 5:41

Second quarter

GOO — Cockerham 10 pass from Williams (kick good), 11:53

EMM — Crump 50 pass from Wilkerson (kick fail), 9:00

EMM — Farnsworth 15 run (Overton run), 4:11

EMM — Buck 26 from Wilkerson (kick good), 0:00

Third quarter

EMM — Overton 94 kickoff return (kick good), 11:46

GOO — Cockerham 3 pass from Williams (kick good), 8:52

EMM — Farnsworth 13 run (kick fail), 5:19

EMM — Crump 34 interception return (kick good), 4:27

Fourth quarter

EMM — Farnsworth 28 run (kick fail), 3:02

GOO — Loveland 13 pass from Williams (kick good), 1:34

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Individual stats not provided at press time.

CLASS 2A

At Kibbie Dome, Moscow

Grangeville 42, Aberdeen 12

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

At Holt Arena, Pocatello

Valley 54, Prairie 32

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

At Kibbie Dome, Moscow

Salmon River 22, Deary 20

GIRLS BASKETBALL

COLE VALLEY 44, WENDELL 25

Cole Valley

15

7

14

8

44

Wendell

6

5

9

5

25

Cole Valley (3-0) — Miriam Edes 2 points, Lindy Westendorf 9, Sarah McClure 12, Holly Golenor 10, Julia Branahl 3, Paige Albers 8. Rebound leader: Golenar. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Wendell (2-1) — Neilee Wihelm 2 points, Taylor Beebe 3, Tiffany Egbert 1, Lupita Vargas 13, Robin Moreno 1, Kassidy Lukesh 2, Lauryn Wert 3. Rebound leader: Lukesh 7. Assist leader: none.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 38, VICTORY CHARTER 11

Victory Charter

3

3

2

2

11

Nampa Christ.

10

7

8

13

38

Victory Charter — Feverson 5 points, Raass 2, Raptosh 2, Gibson 2. Rebound leader and assist leaders not provided.

Nampa Christian (2-1) — Cavetano 3, Dey 4, Pelkey 3, Pastoor 4, Castlevine 18, Knudsen 4, Byron 2. Rebound leader: Byron 11. Assist leader: Pelkey 1.

EAGLE 77, COLUMBIA 14

Eagle

18

24

19

16

77

Columbia

4

4

6

0

14

Eagle (1-0) — Abby Mangum 12 points, Madi Ruplinger 4, Janie King 3, McKenna Emerson 10, Jenny Stevens 11, Cassidy Tiegs 13, Meghan Boyd 7, Katelyn Murray 15. Rebound leader: Murray 7. Assist leader: Tiegs 7.

Columbia — Cally Harper 2 points, Gonya Lado 3, Chloe Curry 3, Caitlynn Hewlett 2, Sierra Ambrosek 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

CENTENNIAL 64, TIMBERLINE 33

Centennial

15

18

21

10

64

Timberline

8

12

5

8

33

Centennial — Tori Williams 15 points, Ayana Amaechi 2, Aly Carlson 5, Asha Tullock 6, Lauren Brocke 8, Ami Ti’a 2, Kate Eldder 3, Emily Viens 2, Dominique Williams 21. Rebound leader: Lauren Brocke 7. Assist leader: Tori Williams 2.

Timberline — Elena McHargue 2, Sarah Briggs 3, Courtney Hurlbut 7, Miranda Lamb 7, Aubree Gonswer 10, Jordan Adams 2, Lilia Hunt 2. Rebound leaders: Hurlbut, Gonswer 7. Assist leader: McHargue

BOISE 68, MTN. VIEW 63 (OT)

Boise

6

16

18

16

12—68

Mtn View

22

19

7

8

7—63

Boise — Audrey Dingel 13 points, Hanna Orton 2, Claire Bonnet 17, Kirsten Robinson 17, Mandy Simpson 13, Laura Irish 6. Rebound leader: Simpson 12. Assist leader Dingel 4.

Mountain View — Adriana Vickery 6, Gabby Jablonski 2, Abby Kreiser 12, DeveneeVillareal 7, Taeli Carrillo 3, Destiny Slocum 28, Kayla Anderson 3, Braelyn Whitelock 2. Rebound leader: Vickery 7. Assist leader: Kreiser 4.

MERIDIAN 47, VALLIVUE 30

Meridian

19

8

9

11

47

Vallivue

8

8

5

9

30

Meridian — Brittney Hansen 10 points, Sophie Uhlenknott 2, Kaitlynn Lee 7, Jessica Watson 6, Landrie Smith 4, Bailee Gorrell 4, Sydney Plum 2, Jaynee Taufoou 9, Cassidy Plum 3. Rebound leader: Watson 5. Assist leader: Uhlenknott 1.

Vallivue — Rieta Eldridge 4, Ashlee Montes 2, Sarah Reinecker 6, Hattie Hruza 2, Casimira Thomas 1, Melice Rodriguez 2, Lizzy Gonzalez 1, Bukky Ogunrinola 3, Annie Schmidt 9. Rebound leader: Montes 5. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

CAPITAL 69, NAMPA 26

Capital

13

16

23

17

69

Nampa

15

8

0

3

26

Nampa — Jennifer Casteneda 11 points, Nica Ibarra 3, Taylor Roberts 1, Kayleigh Hibbard 3, Kemele Hoopii 3, Amia Pedraza 3. Rebound leader: Four with 3. Assist leader: Two 1.

Capital — Alysia Santa Cruz 6 points, Darian White 5, Ciera Johnson 4. Samantha Perren 6, Brynn Dittman 3, Yesenya Bendinelli 17, Elly Johnson 12, Brittany Ralston 6, Belle Lewis 4, Beverly Slater 2, Lauren French 3, Lauren Baumgartner 1. Rebound leader: French 6. Assist leader: White 5.

MARSING 55, PAYETTE 29

Payette

2

12

10

5

29

Marsing

18

14

11

12

55

Payette — Leann Garcia 2 points, Gabriela Rodriguez 2, Sheyanne Glorfield 15, Elsa Margarito 11, Emma Heitz 4, Maribel Ramirez 3, Mackenzie Farrans 12, Alex Grant 6. Rebound leader: Farrans 8. Assist leader: Grant 4.

Marsing — Stats not provided.

  Comments