Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Oct. 27

CROSS COUNTRY

STATE MEET

Saturday

At Farragut State Park, Athol

Order of races: 1A girls (10 a.m.), 4A girls (10:30 a.m.), 5A girls (11 a.m.), 1A boys (11:30 a.m.), 4A boys (noon), 5A boys (12:30 p.m.), 2A girls (1 p.m.), 3A girls (1:30 p.m.), 2A boys (2 p.m.), 3A boys (2:30 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Meridian (4-5) at Lewiston (8-1), 7 p.m. MT

Borah (6-3) at Eagle (6-3), 7 p.m.

Timberline (7-2) at Madison (8-1), 6 p.m.

Skyline (7-2) vs. Capital (5-4) at Dona Larsen Park, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Lewiston-Meridian winner at Rocky Mountain (8-1)

Eagle-Borah winner at Highland (8-1)

Madison-Timberline winner at Coeur d’Alene (7-2)

Capital-Skyline winner at Mountain View (9-0)

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Wood River (6-3) vs. Century (6-3) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Middleton (4-5) at Lakeland (1-8), 8 p.m. MT

Skyview (3-6) at Kuna (6-3), 7 p.m.

Blackfoot (4-5) at Minico (7-2), 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Century-Wood River winner at Twin Falls (7-2)

Middleton-Lakeland winner at Bishop Kelly (7-2)

Skyview-Kuna winner at Sandpoint (6-3)

Blackfoot-Minico winner at Rigby (6-3)

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Filer (2-6) vs. Sugar-Salem (7-1) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

American Falls (5-4) vs. Shelley (4-4) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

South Fremont (5-3) at Snake River (8-1), 6 p.m.

Weiser (2-6) at Gooding (6-2), 7 p.m.

Homedale (7-1) at Kimberly (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Bonners Ferry (4-5) at Fruitland (6-2), 1 p.m.

Parma (4-4) at Timberlake (6-2), 8 p.m. MT

Note: District Three champion Emmett (8-0) receives a first-round bye.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Soda Springs (1-7) vs. Declo (7-1) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Orofino (4-4) at Nampa Christian (6-2), 7 p.m.

Wendell (2-6) at Melba (5-2), 7 p.m.

Bear Lake (4-4) at West Jefferson (6-2), 7 p.m.

Firth (4-4) at Aberdeen (8-0), 7 p.m.

McCall-Donnelly (2-6) at Grangeville (5-2), 8 p.m. MT

Saturday

New Plymouth (4-4) at St. Maries (7-2), 2 p.m. MT

West Side (7-1) at North Fremont (5-3), 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Idaho City (3-4) at Raft River (7-1), 6 p.m.

Lapwai (5-2) at Horseshoe Bend (3-5), 6 p.m.

Wallace (6-1) at Prairie (8-0), 7 p.m. MT

Glenns Ferry (6-3) at Grace (5-3), 7 p.m.

Hagerman (4-4) at Valley (8-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Genesee (4-4) at Notus (5-3), 1 p.m.

Oakley (5-3) at Butte County (6-2), 1 p.m.

Greenleaf (0-5) at Kamiah (7-1), Greenleaf forfeits

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Rockland (0-7) at Carey (7-1), 6 p.m.

Friday

Dietrich (6-2) at North Gem (5-2), 3 p.m.

Richfield (2-6) at Clark County (6-1), 3 p.m.

Watersprings (1-5) at Lighthouse Christian (7-1), 6 p.m.

DISTRICT THREE

Friday’s games

Salmon River (6-1) at Cascade (1-6), 3 p.m.

Tri-Valley (6-1) at Council (6-2), 6 p.m.

Garden Valley (0-8) at Wilder (3-4), 7 p.m.

End of regular season

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Post Falls High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (24-5) vs. Bonneville (25-12), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Timberline (16-4) vs. Eagle (16-2), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Idaho Falls (34-6) vs. Centennial (14-5), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (14-5) vs. Rocky Mountain (10-10), 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Twin Falls vs. Middleton (12-4), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Century (33-6) vs. Kuna (10-4), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Moscow vs. Preston, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Skyview (12-1) vs. Canyon Ridge, 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lake City High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Snake River vs. Parma, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Kimberly vs. Emmett, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Timberlake (22-9) vs. Sugar-Salem (26-12), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Weiser (14-9) vs. Shelley (29-4), 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lakeland High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Salmon (14-2) vs. West Side, 9 a.m.

Game 2: St. Maries (18-1) vs. Cole Valley Christian (13-4), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Malad (33-4) vs. Declo, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Nampa Christian vs. Firth (9-8), 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Timberlake High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Butte County (17-1) vs. Compass Honors, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Prairie vs. Oakley, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Valley vs. Troy, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Horseshoe Bend (22-0) vs. Genesee, 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewiston High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Kootenai (16-6) vs. Watersprings (26-10), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Logos (15-2) vs. Richfield, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Salmon River vs. Lighthouse Christian, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Dietrich vs. Kendrick, 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Losers bracket

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (loser finishes fourth)

Semifinals

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon

Game 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 2 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 4 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 6 p.m.)

  Comments