Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Oct. 23

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Bishop Kelly 49, Skyview 27

Boise 40, Columbia 13

Borah 33, Nampa 6

Butte County 27, Grace 6

Caldwell 35, Mountain Home 0

Canyon Ridge 21, Burley 14

Carey 72, Castleford 6

Century 31, Preston 28

Clark County 64, Watersprings 14

Coeur d’Alene 24, Post Falls 21

Council 67, Cascade 8

Declo 42, American Falls 14

Dietrich 56, Richfield 24

Emmett 69, Weiser 7

Firth 32, Ririe 7

Fruitland 35, Parma 19

Glenns Ferry 56, Shoshone 0

Gooding 59, Buhl 0

Homedale 50, Payette 0

Horseshoe Bend 40, Idaho City 6

Kendrick 50, Timberline-Weippe 0

Kuna 41, Middleton 14

Lakeland 17, Moscow 14

Lewiston 47, Lake City 22

Lighthouse Christian 62, Camas County 30

Madison 24, Hillcrest 14

Melba 26, McCall-Donnelly 6

Meridian 48, Vallivue 24

Minico 41, Wood River 27

Mountain View 50, Eagle 21

N. Fremont 44, Salmon 12

New Plymouth 29, Cole Valley 22

Oakley 66, Murtaugh 0

Prairie 42, Kamiah 26

Raft River 48, Hagerman 22

Rigby 47, Blackfoot 21

Rocky Mountain 45, Capital 14

Salmon River 20, Tri-Valley 6

Snake River 69, Marsh Valley 22

St. Maries 20, Orofino 13

Timberlake 47, Bonners Ferry 10

Troy 64, Clearwater Valley 6

Twin Falls 50, Jerome 7

Valley 78, Challis 8

Wilder 43, Notus 42

MERIDIAN 48, VALLIVUE 24

Vallivue

0

12

0

12

24

Meridian

21

7

0

20

48

First quarter

MER — Keft 65 run (run fail)

MER — Thormahlen 75 fumble return (Walling pass from Weddle)

MER — Walling 12 pass from Weddle (Crawford kick)

Second quarter

MER — Hope 91 run (Crawford kick)

VAL — Jarred Monnier 7 run (run fail)

VAL — Kade Linder 45 fumble return (run fail)

Fourth quarter

MER — Kreft 5 run (kick fail)

VAL — Linder 65 pass from Parker Williams (pass fail)

MER — Hollingsworth 56 run (Crawford kick)

MER — Govreau 10 run (Crawford kick)

VAL — Linder 56 pass from Williams (run fail)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Vallivue, Monnier 21-132, Colton Yasinski 8-41, Williams 6-15. Meridian, Kreft 18-242, Hope 5-103, Hollingsworth 8-73, Govreau 2-17, Schraer 3-9.

PASSING — Vallivue, Yasinski 2-7-1 20, Williams 9-17-0 201. Meridian, Weddle 5-9-0 74.

RECEIVING — Vallivue, Layne Lehman 6-67, Linder 5-154. Meridian, Hatvani 1-11, Walling 2-38, Reichert 1-14, Fehrer 1-11.

ROCKY MTN. 45, CAPITAL 14

Capital

0

0

7

7

14

Rocky Mtn.

14

14

14

3

45

First quarter

RM — Josh Kraft 54 pass from Jake Roper (Jonah Dalmas kick)

RM — Christian Blaser 27 run (Dalmas kick)

Second quarter

RM — Roper 38 run (Dalmas kick)

RM — Blaser 6 run (Dalmas kick)

Third quarter

CAP — Sam Brixey 44 pass from Joel Tenorio (Britt Ipsen kick)

RM — Cal Criner 11 run (Dalmas kick)

RM — Jake Piper 28 pass from Blaser (Dalmas kick)

Fourth quarter

RM — Dalmas 38 field goal

CAP — Derek Johnson 6 pass from Tenorio (Ipsen kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Capital: Micah Hagler 18-104, Kyle Larson 11-33, Jonah Baker 7-22, Tenorio 6-21, Brixey 1-0, Payton Hamilton 1 (-3), Team 2 (-15). Rocky Mountain: Blaser 14-75, Roper 18-130, Kraft 2-15, Cal Criner 5-55, Ryan Gillespy 1-2, Spencer Mitchell 1-5, Austin Lane 4-14, Damian McKenney 1-0.

PASSING — Capital: Tenorio 7-16-1 155, Brixey 0-1-0 0. Rocky Mountain: Blaser 5-7-1 106, Roper 1-1-0 54.

RECEIVING — Capital: Brixey 2-97, Garrett Young 1-24, Alex Lindsey 2-19, Johnson 2-15. Rocky Mountain: Kraft 2-65, Gillespy 1-37, Parker Allegood 1-18, Piper 1-28, Jacob Shaw 1-12.

BOISE 40, COLUMBIA 13

Columbia

13

0

0

0

0

Boise

14

13

7

6

40

First quarter

COL — Stefan Weiss 44 run (Carlos Limon kick)

COL — Gino Camario 4 run (kick blocked)

BOI — Ollie Munch 75 kickoff return (Sam Rucklos kick)

BOI — Alex Lakatos 2 run (Rucklos kick)

Second quarter

BOI — John McEntee 20 pass from Will McMullin (kick fail)

BOI — Josu Bieter-Lete 1 run (Rucklos kick)

Third quarter

BOI — Jeremy Lopp 4 run (Rucklos kick)

Fourth quarter

BOI — McEntee 45 pass from McMullin (kick fail)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Columbia: Alex Martinez 30-120, Weiss 5-56, Camario 6-16. Boise: Stefon Muroff 11-66, Bieter-Lete 5-36, Lakatos 8-49, Lopp 8-48, McMullin 2-3.

PASSING — Columbia: Camario 12-22-0 118. Boise: McMullin 20-33-0 228, Ian Sullivan 1-3-1 8.

RECEIVING — Columbia: Martinez 4-14, Weiss 1-6, Joe Sukhom 4-24. Boise: Munch 4-33, Noah Latimer 5-50, Will Bjerke 2-18, Bieter-Lete 1-12, Ramon Booker 1-4, McEntee 5-73, Lakatos 1-15, Sean Dwello 1-8, Walker Ward 1-13.

MTN. VIEW 50, EAGLE 21

Mtn. View

3

21

16

10

50

Eagle

14

0

0

7

21

First quarter

EAG — Bucky Schrader 1 run (Joey Klucewich kick), 8:21

MTV — Mati Lamberti kick 28 field goal, 5:24

EAG — Schrader 2 run (Klucewich kick), 3:15

Second quarter

MTV — TreyTon Bell 1 run (Lamberti kick), 11:37

MTV — Andrew Schiebout 6 pass from Tucker Rovig (Lamberti kick), 7:29

MTV — Rovig 15 run (Lamberti kick), 3:20

Third quarter

MTV — Chris Evans 51 pass from Rovig (Rovig run), 11:19

MTV — Keenan Pattwell 11 run (Rovig run), 7:34

Fourth quarter

MTV — Pattwell 23 run (Lamberti kick), 6:52

EAG — Schrader 34 pass from Devan Bridgewater (Klucewich kick), 5:57

MTV — Lamberti 40 field goal, 0:31

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Mountain View: Tucker Rovig 9-48, TreyTon Bell 27-180, Cole Franklin 6-17, Keenan Pattwell 12-112. Eagle: Devan Bridgewater 6-3, Dillon Cluney 2-11, Nathan Bluich 1-4, Bucky Schrader 29-118.

PASSING — Mountain View: Rovig 14-23-1 262. Eagle: Bridgewater 19-32-1 201; Slayter Jeffries 2-2-0 53; Schrader 1-1-0 11.

RECEIVING — Mountain View: Bell 4-27, Robbie Chase 1-56, Andrew Schiebout 3-22, Joe Farris 3-40, Chris Evans 2-81, Pattwell 1-36. Eagle: Gunnar Bradshaw 1-12, Jeffries 2-20, Buich 10-104, Schrader 2-38, Justin Walker 6-86, Karl Thomas 1-5.

CALDWELL 35, MTN. HOME 0

Caldwell

7

6

15

7

35

Mtn. Home

0

0

0

0

0

Scoring not provided.

KUNA 41, MIDDLETON 14

Kuna

7

0

27

7

41

Middleton

0

7

0

7

14

First quarter

KUN — Jackson Owen 5 pass from Ben Ruwe (Ernesto Perez kick)

Second quarter

MID — Chase Downs 29 pass from Garrett Gasaway (Neal Webber kick)

Third quarter

KUN — Jerome Miller 18 pass from Ruwe (Perez kick)

KUN — Duston Taylor 3 run (pass fail)

KUN —Matt McLean 80 fumble recovery (Perez kick)

KUN —Ruwe 4 run (Perez kick)

Fourth quarter

MID — Caleb Harrel 22 interception return (Webber kick)

KUN — Jake Johnson 2 pass from Ruwe (Perez kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Kuna, Taylor 24-111, Josh Rumsey 2-43. Middleton, Jaden Coombs 10-40.

PASSING — Kuna, Ruwe 25-30-1 198. Middleton, Gasaway 10-15-0 147.

RECEIVING — Kuna, Johnson 6-64, Miller 5-100. Middleton, Downs 3-58, Harrel 3-31.

BISHOP KELLY 49, SKYVIEW 27

Bishop Kelly

14

28

0

7

49

Skyview

0

0

7

20

27

First quarter

BK — Ivan Torrez 54 run (Travis Allumbaugh kick)

BK — Jake Jorgenson 6run (Allumbaugh kick)

Second quarter

BK — Torrez 4 run (kick fail)

BK — Jon Baumgardner 12 pass from Bronson King (King pass)

BK — Joe Sarabia 24 pass from King (Allumbaugh kick)

BK — Vince Senglemann 19 pass from King (Allumbaugh kick)

Third quarter

SKY — Kyle Pierce 7 pass from Jacob Hibbard (Dez Ayala kick)

Fourth quarter

BK — Rex Irby 17 pass from Bryce Mers (Allumbaugh kick)

SKY — Cody Ghighina 19 run (Ayala kick)

SKY — Ghighina 5 run (Ayala kick)

SKY — DeMonte Horton 8 pass from Hibbard (Ayala kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — BK, Luke Burley 17-71, Torrez 8-67, Mers 7-76, Ben Hruby 5-23, Baumgardner 4-14, Irby 4-8. Skyview, Ghighina 13-68, Gavin Laws 7-75.

PASSING — BK, King 8-13-0 105, Mers 1-1-0 17. Skyview, Hibbard 20-37-4 202.

RECEIVING — BK, Joe Sarabia 2-32, Senglemann 2-28, Allumbaugh 2-27, BAumgardner 2-18, Irby 1-17. Skyview, Pierce 12-103, Horton 3-49, Fili Church 2-29, Isaiah Schlegel 1-24.

GIRLS SOCCER

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Rocky Mountain 9, Hillcrest 0

Rocky Mountain (15-4-0) — Raimee Sherle 3 goals, 3 assists; Morgan Farrington 3 goals, 3 assists; Regan Widner 1 goal; Mariya Tryon 1 goal, 2 assists; Madison Faler 1 goal; Kaitlyn Romon 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Annika Rademacher 2 saves; Madison Schaeffer 1 save.

Hillcrest (13-6-1) — Goalkeeper: Gabby McMurphy 1 save.

Coeur d’Alene 5, Skyline 2

Coeur d’Alene (10-5-1) — Kylie Hanson 2 goals, 1 assist; Maggie Vietri 1 goal, 2 assists; Megan Drake 1 goal; Maddie Morris 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Sami Lane 2 saves.

Skyline (15-3-0) — Nicole Morrison 2 goals; Courtney Nielson 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Abbie Lehto 5 saves.

Lake City 2, Mountain View 1

Lake City (14-0-2) — Camryn Wendlant 2 goals; Annica Wilson 1 assist; Monique Queen 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Emily Parson 1 save.

Mountain View (11-3-5) — Brooklyn Ruwe 1 goal; Keneika Webster 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Taylor McClellan 4 saves.

Centennial 1, Boise 0 (OT)

Centennial (13-3-3) — Sally Culig 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Asha Tullock 5 saves.

Boise (18-1-0) — Goalkeepers: Vail Dark 1 save; Anneka Lewerenz 1 save.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Kuna 2, Sandpoint 1

Kuna (11-8-1) — Dreena Soto 1 goal; Jaylee McInerney 1goal; Abbie Wilson 1 assist; Annie Kotte 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Karleigh Belnap 7 saves.

Sandpoint (7-7-3) — Madison Schoening 1 goal; Stearling Healy 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Paige Dumars 6 saves.

Middleton 2, Canyon Ridge 1

Canyon Ridge (7-7-0) — Caitlin Crist 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Alexis Dewalt 4 saves.

Middleton (9-9-4) — Bailey Crofts 1 goal; Miranda McKay 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Sabrina Apolista 3 saves; Erica Crowe 3 saves.

Twin Falls 3, Century 2

Twin Falls — Alexa Rierson 1 goal; Tanner Thompson 1 assist; Lindsey Williams 1 assist; Madison Glascock 1 goal; Leslie Varela 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Katie Behrens 5 saves.

Century — Courtney Handler 1 goal; Rian Rankings 1 goal; Ellan Mann 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Mikayla Sherer 1 save.

Preston 1, Bishop Kelly 0

Bishop Kelly (14-3-1) — Goalkeeper: Kylee Atkins 5 saves.

Preston — Morgan Hall 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Brooke Winward 9 saves.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Shelley 6, Community School 2

Community School — Lily Fitzgerald 1 goal, 1 assist; Kaitlyn Rathfon 1 goal; Tayte Kelly 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Olivia Ott 13 saves.

Shelley (14-1-1) — Brittney Baron 5 goals, 1 assist; Kira Marlow 1 goal, 1 assist; Jasmin Vega 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Meg Gold 11 saves.

Teton 2, Bliss 1

Teton (11-9-0) — Lia Kluegel 1 goal; second goal not provided. Goalkeeper: Alyssa Foster 17 saves.

Bliss — Cassie Villavicencio 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Lupita Villavicencio 10 saves.

Coeur d’Alene Charter 2 Timberlake 0

Timberlake (17-1-1) — Goalkeeper: Keelie Lawler 9 saves.

Coeur d’Alene Charter (14-5-1) — Mary Nicklay 1 goal; Cecelia McAfee 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Jackie Jensen 10 saves.

Weiser 5, Marsh Valley 1

Marsh Valley — Hannah Engberson 1 goal; Emma Ercanbrack 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Anna Gray 3 saves; Josey Gunter 7 saves.

Weiser (19-1-0) — Lauren Bouvia 4 goals; Liz Perez 1 goal; Lisa Heitch 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Brittany Hickey 16 saves.

BOYS SOCCER

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Boise 3, Bonneville 0

Boise (13-5-1) — Luke Murdock 2 goals; Muganza Katanga 1 goal; Sam Rucklos 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Griffin Gettman 3 saves.

Bonneville (9-8-2) — Goalkeeper: Marlon Cruz 6 saves.

Vallivue 1, Hillcrest 0 (OT)

Vallivue (12-6-5) — Hector Pena 1 goal; Angel Esquivel 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Lucio Villa 8 saves.

Hillcrest (11-7-3) — Goalkeeper: Chase Stauffer 4 saves.

Rocky Mountain 3, Lake City 1

Lake City (13-2-1) — Travis Swallow 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Jared Stone 3 saves.

Rocky Mountain (14-3-2) — Alex Singleton 1 goal; Jonah Dalmas 1 goal, 1 assist; Hamish Lamberton 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Ian Linnarz 4 saves.

Timberline 2, Centennial 1

Centennial (15-3-1) — Stats not provided.

Timberline (18-1-0) — Cole Fuller 1 goal; Alain Murhula 1 goal; Zach Fishburn 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Parker Billings 3 saves.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Twin Falls 2, Blackfoot 0

Twin Falls — Michael Perkins 1 goal; Rodrigo Perez 1 goal; Champion Geske 1 assist; Cody Bolster 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Ryan Walters 14 saves.

Blackfoot (9-6-3) — Goalkeeper: Daniel Pelayo 14 saves.

Moscow 2, Wood River 1

Wood River — Taylor Koth 1 goal. Goalkeepers: Matthew Stalers 2 saves; Michael Madsen 2 saves.

Moscow — Victor Gonzalez 1 goal; Joe Ewers 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Cullen Burke 2 saves.

Lakeland 3, Bishop Kelly 0

Bishop Kelly (12-5-1) — Goalkeeper: Alex Koehl 6 saves.

Lakeland (14-2-2) — Daniel McDevitt 1 goal; Juho Reiman 1 goal; Brandon Lycan 1 goal; Ola Moberg 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Max Baker 4 saves.

Century 1, Caldwell 0

Caldwell (12-5-2) — Goalkeeper: Alex Grimaldo 7 saves.

Century — Brandon Bob 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Jorge Santos 3 saves.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Emmett 5, Bonners Ferry 2

Bonners Ferry — Daniel Streober 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Caleb Blackmoore 9 saves.

Emmett — Maxwell Gleim 2 goals; Ramiro Alvizo 2 goals; Kevin Mendez 1 goal; Brayan Barrios 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Riggan Watts 3 saves; Grant Rivera 1 save.

Filer 1, Marsh Valley 0

Marsh Valley — Goalkeeper: Coleby Shurtliff 8 saves.

Filer — Cody Ruiz 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Douglas Chatterton 10 saves.

Community School 3, Teton 0

Community School — Jay Fitzgerald 3 goals; Johnny Blackburn 1 assist; Charlie Stumph 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Will Lichtenstein 2 saves.

Teton (14-3-2) — Goalkeeper: Dacota Chapman 9 saves.

Weiser 2, Sugar-Salem 0

Sugar-Salem (13-4-2) — Goalkeeper: Conner Andrews 14 saves.

Weiser (15-2-2) — Rodolfo Palato 1 goal; Jose Perez 1 goal; Tony Lopez 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Seve Bokides 8 saves.

CROSS COUNTRY

5A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Eagle Island State Park

Note: Top six teams and top 1/3 of individuals advance to state.

Girls

Team — 1. Mountain View 65, 2. Meridian 65, 3. Eagle 85, 4. Boise 106, 5. Timberline 108, 6. Rocky Mountain 110, 7. Capital 175, 8. Borah 201, 9. Centennial 230, 10. Vallivue 267, 11. Nampa 311, 12. Columbia 376.

Individual — 1, Eve Jensen, Boise, 18:02.19. 2, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 18:23.44. 3, Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 18:23.99. 4, Audrey Rustad, Boise, 18:35.90. 5, Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 18:44.80. 6, Makenna Schuler, Mountain View, 18:47.56. 7, Breanna Stauter, Mountain View, 18:51.22. 8, Mia Klopfenstein, Meridian, 19:03.13. 9, Katie Weedn, Centennial, 19:06.79. 10, McKenzie Refaey, Meridian, 19:07.43. 11, Emmalee Thomas, Borah, 19:12.65. 12, Hannah Putnam, Timberline, 19:13.46. 13, Reagan Badger, Mountain View, 19:13.63. 14, Carli Corpus, Rocky Mountain, 19:15.03. 15, Presley Roldan, Timberline, 19:15.57. 16, Jenna Waldo, Timberline, 19:18.37. 17, Camryn Pritchard, Mountain View, 19:33.33. 18, Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, 19:34.49. 19, Briannah Ramirez, Meridian, 19:35.58. 20, Ella Whitfield, Eagle, 19:37.51. 21, Kari Taylor, Capital, 19:40.49. 22, Adelynn Rosin, Mountain View, 19:50.21. 23, Kimmy Streck, Meridian, 19:54.13. 24, Megan Boals, Rocky Mountain, 19:55.30. 25, Heidi Kofoed, Eagle, 19:57.75. 26, Payton Fratusco, Rocky Mountain, 20:04.30. 27, Olivia Konecni, Capital, 20:09.31. 28, Brittany Wilding, Rocky Mountain, 20:13.08.

Boys

Team — 1. Mountain View 58, 2. Rocky Mountain 60, 3. Boise 87, 4. Capital 124, 5. Timberline 125, 6. Vallivue 136, 7. Borah 149, 8. Meridian 244, 9. Nampa 251, 10. Eagle 282, 11. Columbia 282, 12. Centennial 301.

Individual — 1, Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mountain, 15:38.50. 2, Jackson Brill, Boise, 15:44.84. 3, Jacob Davis, Capital, 15:50.60. 4, Taylor Phillips, Rocky Mountain,15:51.32. 5, Noah Horsburgh, Mountain View, 15:52.83. 6, Garrett Calhoun, Timberline, 15:53.08. 7, Charles Paul, Mountain View, 15:53.18. 8, Siyad Matan, Borah, 16:02.34. 9, Evan Thieme, Rocky Mountain, 16:02.60. 10, Joe Mullener, Capital, 16:03.53. 11, Porter Wilkes, Vallivue, 16:11.94. 12, Adrian Jones, Mountain View, 16:16.48. 13, Graf Kirk, Boise, 16:19.33. 14, Nate Marshall, Boise, 16:21.71. 15, Brandon Walker, Mountain View, 16:21.96. 16, Jackson Thieme, Rocky Mountain, 16:23.24. 17, Abdi Maqtal, Borah, 16:25.95. 18, Tyler Farnsworth, Timberline, 16:29.49. 19, Joe Petty, Mountain View,16:30.66. 20, Sean Harren, Borah, 16:34.82. 21, Conner Oswald, Mountain View, 16:36.47. 22, Vincent Groner, Vallivue, 16:36.57. 23, Preston Jones, Columbia, 16:37.05. 24, Josh Verschoor, Timberline, 16:38.00. 25, Gavin McCaw, Meridian, 16:39.04. 26, Reuben Kosche, Boise, 16:39.65. 27, Anthony Hinojosa, Vallivue, 16:41.55. 28, Anson Lunstrum, Nampa, 16:45.54.

4A DISTRICT THREE MEET

Correction: Bishop Kelly’s Nicholas Russell won the boys individual title Thursday, and Jacob Russell was fourth. Incorrect information appeared on Page 6 of Friday’s sports section.

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Post Falls High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (24-5) vs. Bonneville (25-12), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Timberline (16-4) vs. Eagle (16-2), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Idaho Falls (34-6) vs. Centennial (14-5), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (14-5) vs. Lake City (21-4)-Rocky Mountain (9-10) winner (play-in game at 6 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville High), 11 a.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Twin Falls vs. Sandpoint (16-18)-Middleton (11-4) winner (play-in game at 4 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville High), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Century vs. Kuna (10-4), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Moscow vs. Preston, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Skyview (12-1) vs. Canyon Ridge, 11 a.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lake City High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Snake River vs. Parma, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Kimberly vs. Bonners Ferry-Emmett winner (play-in game at 6 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville Junior High), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Timberlake (22-9) vs. Buhl-Sugar-Salem winner (play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday at American Falls), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Weiser vs. Shelley (29-4), 11 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lakeland High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: 6A vs. 5B, 9 a.m.

Game 2: St. Maries (18-1) vs. Cole Valley Christian (13-4), 11 a.m.

Game 3: 5A vs. Declo-New Plymouth winner (play-in game at 5 p.m. Saturday at Gooding High), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Nampa Christian vs. 6B, 11 a.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Timberlake High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Butte County (17-1) vs. Compass Honors, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Prairie vs. Oakley, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Valley vs. Troy, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Horseshoe Bend (22-0) vs. Genesee-Liberty Charter (16-2) winner (play-in game at 6 p.m. Saturday at Highland of Craigmont), 11 a.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewiston High

All times Mountain

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: 1A vs. Watersprings (26-10), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Logos (15-2) vs. Richfield, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Salmon River vs. Lighthouse Christian-Mackay (13-7) winner (play-in game at 5 p.m. Saturday at American Falls), 9 a.m.

Game 4: Dietrich vs. Kendrick-Council winner (play-in game at 4 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville Junior High), 11 a.m.

  Comments