Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra: Rosters, date set for state all-star baseball game

The annual Idaho Baseball Coaches Association’s Treasure Valley vs. State Showcase Game is set for 12:15 p.m. Sunday at Northwest Nazarene University, and the organization announced rosters for the all-star game Tuesday.

High school coaches nominated players to the event, and the final rosters were picked by scouts, college coaches, the Idaho Baseball Coaches Association staff and high school coaches throughout the state.

The weekend starts with a workout for college and pro scouts at 2 p.m. Saturday at NNU for the first time in the event’s history. Justin Schneidt, president of the coaches’ association, said he plans to rotate the showcase and scout workouts in future years to The College of Idaho, Treasure Valley Community College, Lewis-Clark State College and the College of Southern Idaho.

The all-star game follows Sunday and will last nine innings or longer to get every pitcher into the game.

Rocky Mountain leads the Treasure Valley roster with five selections, and Highland tops the State roster with five of its own players. See complete rosters below.

Treasure Valley roster

Pitcher: Tyler Winkler, sr., Meridian; Ryan Beard, sr., Rocky Mountain (1B); Evan Escobar, jr., Boise; Drake Heubach, jr., Boise; Parker Price, jr., Timberline (SS); Tyler Oldenberg, sr., Bishop Kelly; Jesse Cobos, sr., Mountain Home; Logan Barker, sr., Columbia; Jordan Britton, sr., Caldwell; Colbi Paul, sr., Capital; Eli Shubert, jr., Eagle.

Catcher: Hunter Weindel, sr., Capital; JT Strickler, sr., Rocky Mountain.

First base: Kody Graves, sr., Skyview.

Second base: Rhys Vickers, sr., Skyview (Utility); Seth Reisbeck, sr., Rocky Mountain (Utility/RHP); Jack Borton, jr., Meridian.

Shortstop: Tanner Vogt, sr., Vallivue; Jackson Cluff, sr., Rocky Mountain; Jerred Seamons, sr., Fruitland.

Third base: Kyle Redford, sr., Timberline; Carson Woolery, sr., Caldwell.

Outfield: Ryan Hansen, so., Rocky Mountain; Cal Gustavsen, jr., Boise; Casey Rodriguez, so., Fruitland (RHP); Auggie Francis, sr., Mountain View; Tim Storms, sr., Caldwell; Brad Jekich, sr., Capital; Kam Lane, sr., Eagle.

State roster

Pitcher: Mitch Lee, sr., Rigby; Andrew Hatch, sr., Blackfoot; Mason Foltz, jr., Highland; Trevor Bowers, sr., Marsh Valley; Cody Morrow, jr., Clearwater Valley (Utility); Matt Pritchard, sr., Weiser; Zach Sams, sr., Middleton; Ryan Blass, sr., Centennial.

Catcher: Chase Stauffer, jr., Hillcrest; Tanner Harper, sr., Minico; Cory Meyer, sr., Highland.

First base: Kam Farnsworth, sr., Highland

Second base: Ethan Hunt, sr., Highland.

Shortstop: Dylan Mansanerez, sr., Blackfoot (RHP); Tyler Rosas, sr., Canyon Ridge (RHP); Austin Van Horne, jr., Caldwell (RHP).

Third base: Pacen Hayes, so., Blackfoot; Mario Del Bosque, sr., Burley.

Outfield: Jared Campos, so., Pocatello; Taylor Pearson, jr., Blackfoot; Cal Norby, jr., Highland; Tucker Olson, jr., South Fremont; Beau Crouch, sr., Hillcrest.

  Comments