Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, May 10

Baseball

5A state tournament

At Memorial Stadium

Thursday

First round

Game 1: Capital (14-12) vs. Lake City (18-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Highland (20-8) vs. Timberline (23-4), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Lewiston (21-5) vs. Meridian (16-12), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Rocky Mountain (27-0) vs. Hillcrest (19-10), 7:15 p.m.

4A state tournament

At Bishop Kelly High

Thursday

First round

Game 1: Blackfoot (19-5) vs. Minico, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Moscow vs. Bishop Kelly (12-14), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Twin Falls vs. Caldwell (18-9), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Skyview (17-8) vs. Preston (17-8), 7 p.m.

3A state tournament

At Treasure Valley CC

Thursday

First round

Game 1: Marsh Valley vs. Bonners Ferry (18-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Shelley (14-4) vs. Emmett, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Timberlake (14-9) vs. Snake River (16-5), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Filer vs. Fruitland (16-8), 7 p.m.

2A state tournament

At Rodeo Park, Nampa

Thursday

First round

Game 1: St. Maries (12-5) vs. Melba (14-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Nampa Christian (17-6) vs. Bear Lake (13-9), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Orofino vs. Wendell, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Malad vs. New Plymouth (15-8), 7 p.m.

1A state tournament

At Wolfe Field, Caldwell

Friday

First round

Game 1: Genesee vs. Horseshoe Bend, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Wilder (8-6) vs. Potlatch, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday’s late results

3A state play-in game

Bonners Ferry 9, Weiser 8

B. Ferry 

Bonners Ferry — Hitters: Brady Bateman 1-4 (2B, RBI), Jesse Dynham 1-3, Steve Anzalone 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Caleb Gering 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Shay Garcia (RBI), Vince Bennett 2-4 (RBI), Caleb Blackmore (RBI), Kevin Gran 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Dynham 2.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Bennett (W) 4.2 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Weiser — Hitters: Logan Rowley 1-3, Evan Loomis 3-5 (2 RBIs), Matt Pritchard 2-5, Brandon Kropp 1-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Jon Hickey 1-4, Jacks Whitehurst 1-4, Dalton Turrentine 2-2 (RBI), Ryan McDaniel 1-3 (RBI), Dylan Erlbach 1-1. Pitchers: Kristian Claudio 3 IP 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Kropp 0.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Rowley (L) 3.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

Softball

5A state tournament

At Post Falls High

Friday

First round

Game 1: Idaho Falls (17-9) vs. Meridian (17-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (19-7) vs. Lake City (18-7), noon

Game 3: Coeur d’Alene (23-1) vs. Eagle (26-1), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (18-10) vs. Highland (20-7), noon

4A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

Friday

First round

Game 1: Pocatello (15-11) vs. Twin Falls, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Lakeland (8-15) vs. Middleton (19-4), noon

Game 3: Canyon Ridge vs. Kuna (20-8), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Bishop Kelly (18-8) vs. Rigby (17-7), noon

3A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

Friday

First round

Game 1: Shelley (11-9) vs. Timberlake (15-11), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Homedale (25-1) vs. Snake River (15-3), noon

Game 3: Bonners Ferry vs. Kimberly, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Filer vs. Emmett (18-3), noon

2A state tournament

At Orofino High

Friday

First round

Game 1: Orofino vs. Malad (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Firth vs. New Plymouth (14-13), noon

Game 3: Melba (17-5) vs. Bear Lake (15-9), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Wendell vs. McCall-Donnelly (15-10), noon

1A state tournament

At Airport Park, Lewiston

Friday

First round

Game 1: Genesee (18-1) vs. Notus (14-5), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Horseshoe Bend (21-2-1) vs. Culdesac (12-7), 1 p.m.

Saturday’s late results

2A state play-in game

McCall-Donnelly 18, St. Maries 8 (6)

St. Maries 

St. Maries — Hitters: Sines 1-2 (RBI), Aver 3-4, Wilson 1-4 (3 RBIs), Cobb 1-3 (RBI), Womack 1-1. Pitcher: McQueen (L) 5.1 IP, 20 H, 18 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hannah Hunt 3-5 (3 RBIs), Taylor Garber 1-3 (2B, RBI), Trenda Cornell 1-3 (2 RBIs), Camille Botello 2-4 (2 RBIs), Tawni Mohler 1-5, Jordan Nash 3-5 (2 RBIs), Taylor Hill 4-4 (3 RBIs), Krystan Welborn 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Heather Thurman 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Cornell (W) 6 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 6 K.

Golf

State tournaments

Monday-Tuesday

Play starts at 8 a.m. each day

5A: Avondale GC, Coeur d’Alene

4A: The Links Golf Course, Post Falls

3A: At Twin Lakes Village GC, Rathdrum

2A/1A: At Bryden Canyon GC, Lewiston

Track and Field

5A state meet

At Dona Larson Park

FRIDAY

10 a.m.: 5A girls shot put, 4A girls discus, 4A boys high jump, 5A girls pole vault, 5A girls long jump and 4A girls triple jump.

Noon: 5A boys shot put, 4A boys discus, 4A girls high jump, 5A boys pole vault, 5A boys long jump, 4A boys triple jump.

3:30 p.m.: Medley/4x800 relay finals, plus prelims in 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the 3,200.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 4A girls shot put, 5A girls discus, 5A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 4A girls long jump, 5A girls triple jump.

11 a.m.: 4A boys shot put, 5A boys discus, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys long jump, 5A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: Running finals in the 4x200, 1,600, 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 800, 4x100, 300 hurdles, 200 and 4x400.

3A/2A/1A state meet

At Middleton High

FRIDAY

9 a.m.: 1A girls shot put, 2A girls discus, 3A girls pole vault, 1A boys high jump, 2A girls triple jump, 3A boys triple jump.

9:30 a.m.: 3,200 meter finals.

10:30 a.m.: 1A boys shot put, 2A boys discus, 1A girls high jump, 3A girls triple jump, 1A boys triple jump.

11 a.m.: 3A boys pole vault.

Noon: 3A girls shot put, 1A girls discus, 3A boys high jump, 1A girls triple jump, 1A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: 1A girls pole vault.

1:30 p.m.: 3A boys shot put, 1A boys discus, 2A boys high jump, 1A girls long jump, 1A boys long jump.

3 p.m.: 2A girls shot put, 3A girls discus, 2A boys pole vault, 3A girls high jump, 1A girls long jump, 3A boys long jump.

3:30 p.m.: Running prelims for the 100/110 hurdles, 100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the medley relays.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 2A boys shot put, 3A boys discus, 1A boys pole vault, 2A girls high jump, 3A girls long jump, 2A boys long jump.

11:30 a.m.: Parade of athletes.

12:30 p.m.: Running finals for the 100/110 hurdles, 4x200, 100, 800, 4x100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200, 1,600 and 4x400.

5 p.m.: 1A girls pole vault.

Tennis

5A state tournament

FRIDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed doubles 11 a.m.

Capital High: Girls doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m., bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Bishop Kelly High: Boys doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, girls singles and mixed, 8 a.m.

Note: Both girls and boys doubles begin at Capital High (except boys doubles championship semifinals will be at BRSC), and then move to BRSC for consolation finals and championship finals. Championship matches will be played Saturday at BRSC at approximately 2 p.m.

4A state tournament

FRIDAY

Timberline High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed, 11 a.m.

Appleton: Girls singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Fort Boise: Boys singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Appleton: All championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m.

Note: All doubles events at Timberline; girls singles at Appleton; boys singles at Appleton or Timberline, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament

FRIDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles 9:30 a.m.

Caldwell High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Mixed doubles, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, girls singles and girls doubles, 8 a.m.

Caldwell High: Mixed doubles, boys doubles, 8 a.m.

Note: Both mixed doubles and boys doubles will start at Caldwell High on Saturday and then move to Vallivue High for consolation and championship finals. Championship matches will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Vallivue High.

  Comments