Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, April 24

Softball

Eagle 17, Borah 0 (4)

Borah 

000 0 —0 3 5Eagle 755 x —17 14 1

Borah (4-15, 2-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amaya Bentley 1-2, Lexi Wilson 1-2, Alyssa Bolt 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: Alisha Gagnon (L) 2.1 IP, 13 H, 16 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Emily Wilde 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (22-0, 14-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Corta 2-2 (3 RBIs), Lyda 1-1 (RBI), Filmore 1-3 (2B), Moffat 1-3 (3B, 3 RBIs), Tooley 2-3 (RBI), Strickler 1-2 (RBI), Fisher 3-3 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Pulley 2-3 (RBI), French 1-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Filmore (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 K.

Mountain View 9, Nampa 4

Nampa 

011 020 0—4 4 1Mtn. View 140 202 x—9 11 4

Nampa (4-17, 3-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jackson 1-4, Mills 1-4 (2 RBIs), Hibbard 1-3 (HR, RBI), Nevin 1-3. Pitcher: Hibbard (L) 6 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Mountain View (13-7, 9-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kylie Orr 3-4 (2B, RBI), Megan Browne 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Lindsey Gonzalez 1-4, Michayla Kelly-Harvey 2-4 (2B, 3B, 5 RBIs), Samm Hamilton 2-3 (2B), Mari Peralta 1-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Hamilton (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Capital 5, Meridian 4

Capital 

002 110 1—5 7 1Meridian 030 100 0—4 6 0

Capital (11-9, 10-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hannah Spero 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Devanie Ferguson 2-4, Kassidy Barnes (RBI), Nicole Powers 1-2 (HR, RBI), Brynn Dittman 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Alex Wilson-Jenkins (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Meridian (14-7, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ashley Brink 1-4 (2 RBIs), Lexi Knauss 1-3, Kanyon Krawl 1-2, Landrie Smith 1-2, Keana Reyes-Burke 1-3 (RBI), Jaycie Clucas 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Beth Rhodes (L) 6.1 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 5 K; Sam Whitley 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Centennial 14, Columbia 4 (5)

Columbia 

300 10 —4 5 2Centennial 306 41 —14 11 0

Columbia (2-18, 1-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: T. Drake 1-3, S. Meikonian 1-3, T. Callahan 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), E. Miller 1-3, A. Miller 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: J. Kunz (L) 5 IP, 11 H, 14 R, 9 ER, 4 BB, 0 K.

Centennial (8-12, 6-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Natalie Spencer 2-3 (2B), Michelle Miller 2-2 (2B, RBI), Jordan Ketchum 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Taylor Williams 2-3 (3 RBIs), Paige Neely 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Alicia Curry (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

Boise 17, Timberline 1 (5)

Timberline 

000 01 —1 1 3Boise 364 4x —17 16 0

Timberline (3-18, 2-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Bashaw 1-2 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Bashaw (L) 2 IP, 13 R, 11 ER; Sievers 2 IP, 4 R, 4 ER.

Boise (14-8, 9-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: T. Cook 1-2, Barber 3-4 (RBI), Butler 3-3 (2B, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), E. Cook 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Chambers 3-4 (2 RBIs), Ed. Cook 1-3 (2 RBIs), Escobar 2-4 (HR, 4 RBIs), Ranney 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: El. Cook (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Rocky Mountain 9, Vallivue 5

Vallivue 

301 100 0—5 9 6Rocky Mtn. 003 060 x—9 10 5

Vallivue (15-7, 9-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kubusumi 2-4, Guff 2-4, Rodriguez 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Longoria 2-4, Morris 2-4 (2B, RBI). Pitcher: Guff (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Rocky Mountain (19-3, 12-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sammy Lasure 2-5, Courtney Pestka 2-4, Hailey Hicks 1-3 (RBI), Maddy Smith 1-4 (2 RBIs), Maddy Job 1-4, Courtney Anderson (RBI), Megan Briscoe 1-4 (RBI), Jemma Leavitt 2-3 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs) . Pitcher: Hayden McKenney (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

Kuna 14, Caldwell 2

Kuna 

100 163 3—14 17 0Caldwell 010 100 0—2 6 4

Kuna (14-7, 7-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kaci Marshall 3-4 (2B, RBI), Ivy Hommel 2-4 (RBI), Rylee Newman 3-5 (HR, 4 RBIs), Savannah Nell 2-5 (2 RBI), Kourtney Dawson 1-5 (HR, RBI), Nicole Carlisle 3-5 (RBI), Natalie Rose 2-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Amanda Kleffner 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Newman (W) 4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Nicole Arizana 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

Caldwell (5-15, 2-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Andi Waters 3-3, Arysia Barbos 1-3, Jazmine Pena 1-2, Koralee Bower 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Jazmine Martinez (L) 4.2 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Mikayla Lane 2.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly 20, Mountain Home 5 (5)

Mtn. Home 

012 20 —5 8 1Bishop Kelly 325 (10) —20 18 0

Mountain Home (1-16, 1-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: Pomerantz 2-3 (2 RBIs), Floyd 1-3 (HR, RBI), Tindall 1-3, Lewis 1-2 (2B), Juarez 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Shockey 1-2 (2B), Mederios 1-1. Pitchers: Lewis (L) 3 IP, 14 H, 16 R, 15 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Floyd 1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly (14-6, 10-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sydney Engelhardt 4-4 (HR, 5 RBIs), Delaney Atkins 3-3 (3B, HR, 2 RBIs), Ellie Hanousek 3-3 (HR, 2B, 3 RBIs), Sheridan Meyer 2-2 (2 RBIs), Savanah Temple 2-3 (2 RBIs), Lindsey Lee (2 RBIs), Madi Davies 2-2 (RBI), Jenna Strop 2-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Emily Baca (W) 5 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Middleton 1, Skyview 0

Skyview 

000 000 0—0 4 0Middleton 000 100 x—1 3 1

Skyview (7-9, 4-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Vanfossen 2-3, Elmore 1-3, Johnson 1-3. Pitcher: Elmore (L) 6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Middleton (15-3, 11-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Aubrey Creekmore 2-3, Samantha Reed 1-3. Pitcher: Shelby Jarvis (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Homedale 18, Fruitland 2 (5)

Homedale 

440 82 —18 12 2Fruitland 020 00 —2 5 6

Homedale — Hitters: Elise Shenk 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Tristan Corta 2-3, Tori Nash 3-4 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Gardenia Machuca 2-4 (2B), Makayla Aberasturi 2-4 (3B, HR, 2 RBIs), Dakota Kelly 1-2, McKenna Calzacorta 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Corta (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Morgan Nash 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Fruitland — Hitters: Ariah Husfloen 1-3, Dusti Futter 1-2 (2B), Kaitlyn Guerricagotia 1-1, Bradee Burns 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Anna Loomis (L) 2.1 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Kaylee Hathhorn 2.2 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Melba 12, Marsing 1 (5)

Marsing 

000 10 —1 1 0Melba 264 0x —12 12 2

Marsing — Hitter: Falwell 1-2 (3B, RBI). Pitcher: Kendall (L) 4 IP, 12 H, 12 R, 11 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

Melba — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 1-3, Suzi Stirm 2-2 (2 RBIs), Jordan Warfield 2-3 (2B, RBI), Randi Romans 1-2 (2 RBIs), Megan Runkle 2-3 (3 RBIs), Aundrea Dickard 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Samantha Hyde 2-3, Jordan Rush 1-3 (2B). Pitcher: Warfield (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

Nampa Christian 3, New Plymouth 0

NP 

000 000 0—0 0 2NC 100 110 x—3 5 1

New Plymouth — Hitters: none. Pitcher: Kenzie White (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 3 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Lauren Bassett 1-3, Kortney Pelkey 1-4 (RBI), Kambria Peppley 2-2, Kelli Skaug (RBI), Genni Needs 1-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Alli Byron (W) 7 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

Thursday’s late results

Eagle 18, Columbia 0 (4)

Eagle 

840 6 —18 18 0Columbia 000 0 —0 1 2

Eagle (21-0, 13-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-3 (RBI), Martha Tooley 1-1 (RBI), Bentli Corta 2-5 (2 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 2-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 1-4 (RBI), Maddie Strickler 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 2-2, Kiah Pulley 2-3 (RBI), Ashley French 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitcher: Moffat (W) 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

Columbia (2-17, 1-12 5A SIC) — Hitter: Tayler Drake 1-2. Pitchers: Jeralyn Kunz (L) 1.1 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Stephanie Melkonian 2.2 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Centennial 15, Timberline 7

Stats not provided.

Middleton 6, Skyview 3

Middleton 

130 001 1—6 7 0Skyview 010 101 0—3 6 4

Middleton — Hitters: Aleah Mendiola 1-3 (HR, RBI), Taylor Guerra 2-3 (RBI), Aubrey Creekmore 2-4, Ellie Connley 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI). Pitchers: Amanda Hildebrandt (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Shelby Jarvis (S) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Skyview — Hitters: Vanfossen 1-3, Vanhooser 1-3 (HR, RBI), Alverez 1-3 (HR, RBI), Elmore 1-3 (HR, RBI), Hansen 1-3, Rowell 1-3. Pitcher: Hansen (L) 7 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Weiser 15, Nampa Christian 7

NC 

106 000 0—7 8 5Weiser 212 361 x—15 12 4

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Lauren Bassett 1-3, Kortney Pelkey 1-4, Kelsey Castledine 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Alli Byron 2-4 (RBI), Jessi Ekmark 1-1, Genni Needs 1-2. Pitchers: Byron (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Bassett 2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Weiser — Hitters: K. Davis 2-4 (2 RBIs), A. Egner 1-3 (RBI), Ci. Davis 3-4, T. Moyle 4-4 (2 HRs, 7 RBIs), M. Hubele 1-4, E. Gulch 1-4 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: L. Zucker (W) 4 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; K. Davis 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Baseball

Capital 10, Borah 0 (10)

Borah 

000 00 —0 2 1Capital 002 53 —10 4 0

Borah (16-6, 8-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Brett Hayes 1-2, Justin Palmer 1-2. Pitchers: Jace Forrey (L) 3.1 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; Riley Runyon 1.1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

Capital (10-10, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jorden Gedeny 1-3 (2 RBIs), Bradley Jekich (RBI), Garret Young 2-2 (3B), Mitch Dean 1-1 (RBI). Pitcher: Bradley Jekich (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

Rocky Mountain. 7, Timberline 6

Timberline  

000 060  0—6  10  3Rocky Mtn.  102  202  x—7  11  2

Timberline (19-3, 12-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Payton Harris 2-4, Parker Price 1-4 (2 RBIs), Ryan Kim 1-4 (RBI), Jake Taylor 3-4 (RBI), Trey Steffler 2-4 (2B, RBI), Cole Ducharme 1-3, Travis Grant 1-2. Pitchers: Taylor 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Ducharme 1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Price (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Rocky Mountain (22-0, 14-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jackson Cluff 3-4 (2 RBIs), Seth Reisbeck 2-3 (RBI), JT Strickler 1-4 (2 RBIs), Ryan Beard 1-4 (RBI), Mike Henard 1-4 (RBI), Matt Roll 2-3 (2B), Coltin Barney 1-2. Pitchers: Matt Roll 4.1 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Reisbeck (W) 2.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Centennial 5, Nampa 2

Nampa 

001 000 1—2 3 3Centennial 020 120 x—5 4 3

Nampa (3-19, 0-14 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kobe Wells 2-2, Tanner Sayer 1-1, Braydon Torres-Moore (RBI). Pitchers: Esteban Pina (L) 4.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 5 K; Jake Smith 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Centennial (7-13, 3-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sean Coffey 1-3 (RBI), Jackson Metz 1-4, Chad Martin 1-2, Connor Jacobsen 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nick Thorpe (RBI). Pitchers: Trace Ogata (W) 6.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Nick Pape (S) 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Meridian 4, Eagle 1

Meridian 

000 210 1—4 7 1Eagle 000 001 0—1 5 2

Meridian (12-10, 8-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Harris 2-4 (2B), Talon Kreft 2-3 (2 2Bs), Lawney Staggs 2-3 (2 RBIs), Chase Labbe 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Blake McFadden (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Eagle (15-6, 10-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kam Lane 2-3, Alex Guerrero 1-2, Austin Jackson 1-3, Kole Lane 1-2. Pitchers: Max Ouwenhand (L) 4 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Trisden Gothberg 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Reed Harrington 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Mountain View 10, Columbia 7

Columbia 

040 011 1—7 7 4Mtn. View 150 004 x—10 8 2

Columbia (4-18, 2-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Colt Makinster 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Logan Barker (RBI), Zach Penrod 1-3 (RBI), Anthony Barraco 1-4, Grady Anderson 1-2 (2B, RBI), Kyle Livingston 1-3, Riley Brown 1-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Mack Mishou (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Mountain View (12-10, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: James Lamb 1-3, Auggie Francis 2-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Jared Brown 1-2 (2 RBIs), Brendan Bolly 2-4 (3B, 4 RBIs), Nick Flesher 2-3. Pitchers: Boden Mills 5.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; Satchell Stevens (W) 0.2 IP 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Bolly (S) 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Vallivue 6, Boise 3

Boise 

111 000 0—3 4 0Vallivue 002 013 x—6 7 4

Boise (8-13, 5-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Mickelson 1-3 (2B), Bieter-Lete 2-3 (RBI), Heubach (RBI), Bietor 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Murray 3.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Wilson (L) 1.1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Ulrickson 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Vallivue (15-7, 8-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Barrera 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Laird 1-3, Sutton 1-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Lehman 2-3 (RBI), Linder 1-2. Pitchers: Woolsey (W) 6.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 7 K; Vernon (S) 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly 3, Mountain Home 2

Mtn. Home 

100 100 0—2 6 2BK 011 000 1—3 7 3

Mountain Home (3-16, 1-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: Curran Price 1-3, Jesse Cobos 1-2, Tyler McCall 1-3, Cody Blakemore 2-3, Derrek Kellogg 1-2. Pitcher: Cobos (L) 6.2 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

Bishop Kelly (11-10, 10-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Joe Puzio 1-3 (2B), Jake Eddy 2-3, Gage Jorgensen 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jack Fritz 1-3 (2B), Kasey Tucker 1-3,Steve Zorich 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Kasey Tucker 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Tyler Oldenberg (W) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Caldwell 4, Kuna 1

Kuna 

000 010 0—1 4 3Caldwell 004 000 x—4 4 0

Kuna (8-13, 3-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jake Coburn 1-3 (RBI), Matt McLean 2-3 (2B), Kyle McPeak 1-3. Pitchers: Nate Ball (L) 6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 10 K.

Caldwell (13-7, 8-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Tim Storms 1-4 (RBI), Carson Woolery 1-3 (RBI), Tanner Meeks 1-2 (RBI), Brandon Burkett 1-2. Pitchers: Austin Van Horne (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 14 K.

Skyview 11, Middleton 1

Skyview 

301 032 2—11 17 2Middleton 000 100 0—1 5 4

Skyview (12-8, 9-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Emerson 1-5, Balle 2-3, Graves 1-4, Berg 1-3, Wise 1-1, Vickers 3-4 (3B, RBI), Gourley 2-3 (2 RBIs), Diehm 2-3 (3B, 4 RBIs), Hibbard 4-5 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Hensley (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Wise 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Balle 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Middleton (7-14, 5-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sean Mosley 1-3 (3B), Zach Sams 2-3 (RBI), Nathan Wilson 1-3 (2B), Trace Roth 1-3. Pitchers: Trevor Lara (L) 3.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Sams 2.2 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Mosley 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

New Plymouth 8, Nampa Christian 2

NP 

101 005 1—8 10 2NC 100 000 1—2 9 1

New Plymouth — Hitters: Tyler Powell 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Riley Harris 1-4, Kyler Harris 2-3 (2B, RBI), Jake Wilson 1-4 Derek Stafford 1-3 (2B), Tate Yager 1-3, Stewart Cope 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Kyler Harris (W) 6 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 8 K; Riley Harris 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 2-4, Steve Tiersma 1-2, Lex King 2-4, Scott Rose 1-3 (RBI), Bryce Asselin 1-1, Lee VanderStelt 2-4. Pitchers: Tiersma (L) 5.2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 BB, 3 K; Tyler McConnell 1.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Melba 6, Marsing 2

Marsing 

110 000 0—2 5 3Melba 201 111 x—6 8 2

Marsing — Hitters: Seth Hardy 1-4, Hunter Gibson 1-3, Brett Grossmen 1-4 (RBI), Hayden Dines 1-3, Garrett Briggs 1-3. Pitchers: Hunter Gibson (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Dines 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Melba — Hitters: Jesper Bergman 1-1 (RBI), Cody Svedin 1-3, Forrest Knight 3-3 (3B), Devin Edmiston 2-3 (2 RBIs), Nick Talbot (RBI), Jerod Berrett 1-2. Pitcher: Edmiston (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 14 K.

Thursday’s late results

Caldwell 11, Kuna 0

Caldwell 

014 310 2—11 11 1Kuna 000 000 0—0 1 6

Caldwell (12-7, 7-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Tim Storms 1-2, Tanner Meeks 1-3, Eston Roble 1-1, Jordan Britton 1-4 (RBI), Austin Van Horn 2-4 (2B, HR, RBI), Omar Mora 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs), Efran Garcia 2-3, Brandon Burkett 1-3, Kyle Jerome 1-3. Pitchers: Britton (W) 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 K; Steve Toothman 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Kuna (8-12, 3-8 4A SIC) — Hitter: Matt McLean 1-1. Pitchers: Kenny Blair (L) 3 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Marcus Coburn 1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Taylor O’Neil 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Homedale 4, Fruitland 3

Homedale 

020 020 0—4 7 4Fruitland 100 010 1—3 7 0

Homedale — Hitters: John Collett 2-3 (2 RBIs), Jake Deal 1-2, Matt Thatcher 2-4, Bo Jenkins 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nash Johnson 1-1. Pitcher: Collett (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Fruitland — Hitters: Jerred Seamons 1-4, Tristan Bones 1-3 (RBI), Casey Rodriguez 1-2 (RBI), Tracy Wheeler 2-4 (RBI), AJ Wagenmann 1-3, Patrick Murphy 1-2. Pitchers: Mason Swinn (L) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 4 K; Mike O’Dell 0.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Wheeler 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Track and field

Thursday’s late results

At Kuna High

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kuna 86.5, 2. Caldwell 58.5, 3. Bishop Kelly 32.

100: 1, Forehand, Khalil, BK, 11.45. 2, Dean, Matt, BK, 11.48. 3, Baez, Armando, Caldwell, 11.60. 200: 1, Kidd, Mikhail, Kuna, 22.87. 2, Dean, Matt, BK, 22.98. 3, Ware, Andrew, Kuna, 23.52. 400: 1, Kidd, Mikhail, Kuna, 51.67. 2, Smith, Kobe, BK, 53.54. 3, Cram, Jeremy, BK, 54.22. 800: 1, Nielsen, Chase, Kuna, 2:01.10. 2, Christensen, Grant, Kuna, 2:13.65. 3, Rohall, Nick, Caldwell, 2:13.76. 1600: 1, Hellewell, Jj, Kuna, 4:48.20. 2, Mills, Wyatt, Kuna, 5:00.90. 3, Hill, Zach, Kuna, 5:03.10. 3200: 1, Mills, Ty, Kuna, 10:33.61. 2, Mills, Wyatt, Kuna, 11:08.44. 3, Hill, Zach, Kuna, 11:10.41. 110 hurdles: 1, Schmidt, Kellen, BK, 17.33. 2, Sio, Tevin, Caldwell, 18.36. 3, Lara, Gabe, Caldwell, 19.04. 300 hurdles: 1, Sio, Tevin, Caldwell, 46.50. 2, Lara, Gabe, Caldwell, 47.68. 3, Gonzalez, Jesse, Caldwell, 48.51. 4x100: 1, Kuna A 46.44. 2, Caldwell A 46.80. 3, Caldwell B 47.94. 4x200: 1, Kuna A 1:40.68. 2, Caldwell A 1:40.79. 4x400: 1, Kuna A 3:37.95. 2, Caldwell A 3:55.20. High Jump: 1, Lara, Gabe, Caldwell, 6-0. 2, Miller, Jerome, Kuna, 5-4. 3, Mangus, Noah, BK, 5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Sullivan, Mark, Caldwell, 12-6. 2, Donnellan, Matt, BK, 11-0. 3, Pfaustch, Grayson, BK, 11-0. Long Jump: 1, Rohrdanz, Noah, Caldwell, 19-8. 2, Truksa, Tyler, Caldwell, 18-11. 2, Rumsey, Josh, Kuna, 18-11. Triple Jump: 1, Ware, Andrew, Kuna, 40-7.50. 2, Kidd, Mikhail, Kuna, 40-2. 3, Johnson, Raoul, BK, 38-1.50. Shot Put: 1, Rodriguez, Salvador, Caldwell, 49-11. 2, Emery, Marty, Kuna, 47-5. 3, Minnick, Jonah, Kuna, 45-5. Discus: 1, Emery, Marty, Kuna, 137-11. 2, Rodriguez, Salvador, Caldwell, 120-10. 3, Minnick, Jonah, Kuna, 113-2.50.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kuna 75, 2. Bishop Kelly 67, 3. Caldwell 43.

100: 1, Kirtley, Payton, BK, 13.07. 2, Jolley, Payton, BK, 13.21. 3, Hill, Bailey, Kuna, 13.24. 200: 1, Minnaert, Maddie, BK, 26.49. 2, Elwer, Olivia, BK, 27.02. 3, Kirtley, Payton, BK, 27.11. 400: 1, Wasden, Mckenzie, Kuna, 1:00.65. 2, Elwer, Olivia, BK, 1:02.22. 3, Bradburn, Mahala, Kuna, 1:03.13. 800: 1, Kingsbury, Madison, Kuna, 2:38.15. 2, Webster, Hannah, Caldwell, 2:38.82. 3, Shipley, Julianne, Kuna, 2:41.72. 1600: 1, Dotson, Abby, Kuna, 5:57.15. 2, Shipley, Julianne, Kuna, 6:07.66. 3, Gonzalez, Naomi, Caldwell, 6:19.22. 3200: 1, Dotson, Abby, Kuna, 13:43.02. 2, Gonzalez, Naomi, Caldwell, 14:01.03. 3, Darrington, Mikayla, Caldwell, 14:07.10. 100 hurdles: 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 16.40. 2, Sein, Camilla, Caldwell, 18.65. 3, Hubbs, Katrina, Kuna, 18.78. 300 hurdles: 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 49.53. 2, Hubbs, Katrina, Kuna, 51.49. 3, Waldal,Hailey, Kuna, 53.15. 4x100: 1, Kuna A 55.15. 2, Caldwell B 1:00.51. 3, Caldwell A 1:03.57. 4x200: 1, Kuna A 1:52.46. 2, Caldwell A 2:08.86. 4x400: 1, Kuna A 4:29.38. 2, Kuna B 4:43.85. 3, Caldwell A 4:58.56. 800 medley: 1, Kuna A 2:00.88. 2, Caldwell A 2:04.44. High Jump: 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 4-10. 2, Holloman, Meghan, Kuna, 4-8. 3, Walker, Rachel, Kuna, 4-6. Pole Vault: 1, Danthinne, Elisa, BK, 10-0. 2, Martin, Andi, BK, 8-6. 3, Pape, Megan, BK, 8-6. Long Jump: 1, Jolley, Payton, BK, 16-5. 2, Holloman, Meghan, Kuna, 15-9. 3, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 15-3.50. Triple Jump: 1, Stillman, Sena, BK, 32-9. 2, Croft, Macy, Kuna, 31-5.75. 3, Piechowski, Veronica, BK, 29-10. Shot Put: 1, Jones, Saidee, Caldwell, 40-8. 2, Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 36-5. 3, Pfautsch, Payton, BK, 33-8. Discus: 1, Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 116-8. 2, Jones, Saidee, Caldwell, 113-1.50. 3, Pfautsch, Payton, BK, 100-11.

Tennis

Thursday’s late results

Emmett vs. Weiser

Boys: Emmett 6, Weiser 1

Singles — Paden Bailey, Emmett, def. Philip Soulen 6-0, 6-0; Matt Pollard, Emmett, def. Hayden Hoopes 6-0, 6-1; Uli Cardossa, Emmett, def. Porter Walker 6-3, 6-4. Doubles — Chaney Wood/Kaleb Nicholson, Emmett, def. Jaren Tolman/Bridger Bumgarner 6-0, 5-7, 6-1; Mackey Aubrey/Brenan Westover, Weiser, def. Tony Mendiola/Ben Rooks 6-4, 6-1.

Girls: Emmett 5, Weiser 2

Singles — Christina Pollard, Emmett, def. Maggi Laan 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Val Diaz, Emmett, def. Nina Wizen 6-4, 6-4; Camille Weldon, Weiser, def. Cassie Walker 1-6, 7-6, 7-5. Doubles — Katelyn Westover/Ashlyn Brush, Weiser, def. Victoria King/Lily King 6-2, 6-2; Katie West/Sarah Isaacson, Emmett, def. Bekah Johnson/Marlen Lopez 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles — Noelle King/Ian Roehr, Emmett, def. Abby Goertz/Logan Tolman 6-0, 6-1; Sydney Roehr/Zac Spear, Emmett, def. Taylor Collela/Luke Taylor 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Lacrosse

Thursday’s late results

Rocky Mtn. 9, Bishop Kelly 8 (OT)

Bishop Kelly — Ben Shalz 3 goals; Robbie Rebholtz 1 assist; Cole Anchustegui 1 goal; Jared Dolby 4 goals, 1 assist; Clay Larson 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Luke Kempers 14 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Dave Swensen 3 goals; Adan Petersen 2 goals, 3 assists; Garrett Plant 1, goal, 1 assist; Tim Berard 3 goals; Taylor Makinen 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 8 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday’s late results

Skyview 11, Mountain View 7

Skyview — Kaylinn Beal 2 goals, 3 assists; Karli Chaloupka 1 goal, 2 assists; Kylie Wilson 2 goals; Olivia Tenner 2 goals; Alex Fuller 1 goal; Ysabel Mark 1 assist; Natalie Wiley 1 goal; Kendra Chaloupka 1 goal; Liz Lycan 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Rachel Dahm 9 saves.

Mountain View — Abby Neef 1 goal; Micaela Connally 2 goals; Carly Fullmer 1 goal; Emi Hansen 2 goals; Maddie Boyd 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kelsi Jordan 10 saves.

Eagle 17, Timberline 0

Timberline — Goalkeepers: Sierra German 1 save; Olivia Robinson 7 saves.

Eagle — Allie Peery 1 goal; Meredith Teel 1 goal, 1 assist; Kenatl Stopher 1 goal,1 assist; Nicole Brinton 1 goal; Josie Ewing 2 goals, 1 assist; Sadie Gorman 1 goal, 1 assist; Frankie Scholz 1 goal; Emily Martel 1 goal, 1 assist; Elyse Strebel 2 goals; Tia Ford 2 goals, 2 assists; Anya Szentes 1 goal, 2 assists; Whitley Williams 1 goal; Danika Langley 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 5 saves.

Saturday’s schedule

Baseball: Nyssa, Ore., at Payette noon; Parma at Notus, 1 p.m.

Track and field: Cascade, Castleford, Council, Garden Valley, Liberty Charter, Logos, Victory Charter, Borah, Capital, Columbia, Mountain View, Nampa, Rocky Mountain, Timberline, Vallivue, Melba, North Star Charter, Fruitland, Parma, Bishop Kelly, Caldwell, Pocatello, Middleton at YMCA Invitational at Mountain View High, noon.

Tennis: Capital Invitational, 9 a.m. (locations throughout the Treasure Valley)

Rugby: Mountain View vs. Capital at Eagle Middle School, 11 a.m.; Rocky Mountain vs. Eagle at Eagle Middle School, 1 p.m.

  Comments