Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, March 30

Boys golf

AT Boise Ranch

Boise (138) — JT Bloomer 40, Eryk Broxson 36, Cole Bunderson 34, Jacob Fritz 35, William Miller 33. Vallivue (164) — Connor Johnstone 36, Matt Goosens 44, Nate Johnson 42, Luke Lies 42, Wyatt Mitchell 46. Mountain View (164) — Brandon Allen 39, Blaze Rios 41, Davin Halford 40, Brendon Tueller 44, Brant Hetherington 56. Columbia (180) — Greg Law 36, Luke Vaartstra 41, Nathan Arnold 49, Colby Dillons 57, Carter Bosen 54.

AT Hillcrest

Eagle (162) — Graysen Huff 35, Paul Simpson 46, Blake Taylor 41, Thomas Conrad 42, Derrick Lodge 44. Timberline (162) — Brock Glaiyser 39, Sean Jones 40, Thomas Burchfield 39, Ben Arnzen 44, Alex Reeves 50. Borah (167) — Matthew Vermeer 43, Nathan Vermeer 40, Ian Pogue 38, David Ashton 46, Drew Mitchell 50. Nampa (219) — Cody Hess 51, Edgar Vargas 63, Riley Brown 53, Jarod Denny 72, Heber Garner 52.

Softball

Nampa Christian 7, Payette 5

Nampa Chr.

100 510 0 — 7 9 7Payette101 020 1 — 5 7 3

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Lauren Bassett 1-4, Kortney Pelkey 2-4 (3B), Kambria Peppley 1-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Alli Byron 2-3 (2 2Bs, RBI), Kelsey Castledine 1-2 (3B, RBI), Sydney Cagle 1-2, Kelli Skaug 1-3. Pitchers: Bassett (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 9 K..

Payette — Hitters: H. Barton 2-3, M. Exford 1-4 (RBI), H. Rose 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), E. Neill 1-3, S. McGrath 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: A. Hart (L) 7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 9 K..

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Borah at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Capital, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Boise at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Eagle at Timberline, 6 p.m.; Nampa at Vallivue, 6 p.m.; Middleton at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Payette at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Nampa Christian, 4 p.m.; Marsing at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Cole Valley Christian, Emmett, Fruitland, Weiser, McCall-Donnelly at Riverbirch, 11 a.m.

Girls golf: Boise, Mountain View, Vallivue, Columbia at TimberStone, 4 p.m.; Meridian, Capital, Centennial, Rocky Mountain at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Softball: Timberline at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Borah at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Meridian, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Boise, 5 p.m.; Nampa at Capital, 5 p.m.; Columbia at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Payette at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Marsing at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Notus at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Rocky Mountain at Boise, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle at Borah, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.; Nampa at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Middleton at Kuna, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 4:30 p.m.; Emmett at Parma, 4 p.m.; Payette at Fruitland, 4 p.m.; Weiser at Homedale, 4 p.m.

  Comments