Varsity Extra

Brains above brawn. 5A, 4A academic teams honor Valley’s top student-athletes this spring

Mountain View's Jaydon Green, left, takes first place in the 100 hurdles, followed by Rocky Mountain's Zach Meyer, front, and Meridian's Josiah Seward at the 2018 5A District Three meet.
Mountain View's Jaydon Green, left, takes first place in the 100 hurdles, followed by Rocky Mountain's Zach Meyer, front, and Meridian's Josiah Seward at the 2018 5A District Three meet. kjones@Idaho Statesman

Note: Athletes must have a GPA higher than 3.5 to qualify for the all-academic team. Lists provided by area athletic directors.

5A SIC

BOISE

Baseball: Andoni Bieter-Lete, Finnley Butler, Beck Maguire, Axel Mickelson, Andrew Peterson.

Softball: Reverie Brown, Eden Cook, Macy Escobar, Ambryn Fortier, Morgan Fritz, Taiana Round, Grace Shimatsu, Kate Silvester, Karsyn Zaragoza.

Boys track: Samuel Care, David Hamlin, Zane Harbison, Mason Kirk, Reuben Kosche, Seth Nims, Spencer Pitkin, Harrison Reynolds, Benjamin Seabourn.

Girls track: Linden Carter, Molly Elliott, Kayden Hulquist, Eve Jensen, Makena Klinge, Lauren Kochaver, Lauren Lanfear, Rosina Machu, Maya Maloney, Julia Nixon, Emma Patek, Lucy Smith, Sophie Steckel.

Boys tennis: Nicholas Byrne, Kent Knothe, Nicholas Lubamersky, Ignatius Mullin, Cameron O'Brien, Jason Wolfe, Jonas Woychick, Bill Yu.

Girls tennis: Allison Gee, Carol Jin, Jillian Means, Avery Samer, Sonja Tollefson, Greta Walser, Jennifer Wong.

Boys golf: Joseph Gustavel, Jonas Habig, Scott Michael, Ryan Slater.

Girls golf: Emily Cadwell, Kate Goulet, Alyssa Lu, Livvy Nuxoll, Avery Smock, Claire Whitman.

BORAH

Baseball: Jared Bowman, Brennan Toth, Landon Sielaff, Chase Nett, Dylan Gardner.

Softball: Sydney Beasley, Sammi Black, Taylor Fry, Ashley Hobson, Kate Jacobson, Abby Johnson.

Track: Dmitry Balandin, Kolby Banister, Jacob Batubenga, Zach Garey, Joseph Metzger, Thomas Petersen, Cade Warnock, Colton Wilhelm, Kaley Farr, Kylee Geis, Madeline Geritz, Zoie Koci, Mya McArthur, Payton McBride, Tiarra Muir, Renna Nelson, Maggie Shumar, Anita Sloan, Lily Transtrum.

Tennis: Jordan Daw, Cecilia Gremmo, Madeline Kraus, Eva Linda Nava, Angela Parker, Jalyn Richmond, Paytin Snowball, Alex Geffon, Kevin Miller, Jarod Shannon, Vincent Veibell, Bradley Balukoff, George Reisig.

Golf: Kyle Pogue, Conner Pierce, Kooper Tharp, Mykahla Woolum.

0518 5A long jump 01
Capital High's Alec Bindner took fifth in the 5A boys long jump at the Idaho high school state track and field meet at Dona Larsen Park in Boise. Katherine Jones kjones@idahostatesman.com

CAPITAL

Baseball: Ryan Hibbs, John Brookins, Carter Johnson, JT Graening, Jason Peterson, David Litzenberger, Ben Dudley, Matt Ruhl, Andrew Belarski.

Softball: Sarah Williams, Tegan Maestretti, Nicole Powers, Tiffany Douglas, Shelby Ribordy.

Boys track: Issac Blackburn, Braden Dayton, Charles Dickinson, Matt Ihling, Brandon McMillan, Jeff Mickelson, Michael Williams, Alec Bindner, Wesley Capps, Andrew Davies, Zane Dudney, Rudy Dye, Khai Hirschi, Jacob Klemme, Kyle Morgan, Calvin Nguyen, Dan Waltner, Carlos Becerra, Lucas Caballero, Brennan Gaffney, Aidan Gray, Trevor Hale, Braden Johnson, Grant Player, Gabe Bacon, JJ Bynum, Justus Del Rio.

Girls track: Grace Bowman, Katrina Hubbs, Elly Johnson, Gentry Mower, Leena Rojas, Petie Schill, Anna Bailey, Sierra Cole, Emily Fales, HanaRose Giranda, Abby Johnson, Kjessi Taylor, Julia Zickefoose, McCall Bennion, Morgan Coe, Karla Coneche, Serea Dubon, Rami Gonxzales-Roe, Olivia Haener, Elena Johnson, Lauren McKinnin, Darby O'Conner, Robyn Reeder, Ivy Davidson, Macie Frans, Lexie Johnson, Avery Konecni, Presley McCormick, Amber Morgan, Issa Mullener, Megan Rose, Aubrey Salyards, Grace Seeliger.

Boys tennis: Will Auston, Sam Barnett, Will Culhane, Caden Johnson, Drew McMains, Chase Miller.

Girls tennis: Chelsea Hunter, Ayla Thayer, Jalen Den Hartog, Sydnee Layer, Momoka Tsunekawa, Emma Waddel, Sanaa Abdulkarim, Hannah Lay, Tori Richardson, Alison Swinney, Natalie Woodard, Gina Dudley, Rosie Hill, Ekaterina Ferney.

Boys golf: Josh Boettcher, Jack Gambassi, Cole Vanderlaan, Seth Egbert, Gavin Murray, Dre Mata.

Girls golf: Kacie Holloway, Camryn Layer, Alyssa Thomas, Dani Rooney, Alexa Johnson, Emily Horner, Katie Lotz.

0519 5A state track cen400b
Centennial senior Kobi Wantulok wins the 2018 5A boys 400-meter Saturday at Dona Larsen Park in Boise. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

CENTENNIAL

Baseball: Grayeson Bloom, Calin Champion, Connor Cook, Hayden Magill, Luke Schabot, Logan Petet.

Softball: Kaitlyn Allen, Micah Link, Brooklyn Champion, Sophia Diffin, Meghan Boisvert.

Boys track: Kobi Wantulok, Noah Rieth, Sam Gross, Alex Draper, Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Hunter Pratt, Ben Wyatt, Luke Malmgren.

Girls track: Claire Vaage, Emma Gingrich, Olivia Hansen, Miya Koch, Julie Sheurman, Cheyanne Rede, Aubrey Thueson, Abbie Dennis, Teija Fastabend, Abi Stadtlander, Tori Caldwell, Payton Anderson.

Boys tennis: Ben Harper, Melvin Mai, Josh Pham, James Mai, John Shieh, Ollie Lange.

Girls tennis: Kayla Carlson, McKenna Homer, Elana Yang, Savannah Crow, Avalyn Hine, Elizabeth Ingersoll, Anna Bradburn, Erica Laursen.

Boys golf: Trent Brown, Royal Madison, Brady Turner, Zach Sullivan.

Girls golf: Grace Simanton, Katie Tidwell, Audrey Parker, Hannah Dupay, Jaque Deeble.

COLUMBIA

Baseball: Jordan Forrester, M’Kay Salinas, Trevor Penrod.

Softball: Cheyenne Rumsey, Claire Campbell, Emily Frasier, Macie Plischke, Marissa Phipps, Teagan Foster.

Boys track: Adam Tran, Austin Collett, Cade Flint, Dillon Thurgood, Jonah McEntee, Kyle Ady, Logan Hammer, Logan Overturf, Michael King, Preston Jones, Stefan Weiss, Tripp Pugmire.

Girls track: Adelyn Hamrick, Alina Robinson, Amber Orton, Amelia Nottingham, Annika Chavez, Hailey Hockett, Hannah Combs, Jaelyn Tidey, Kaitlyn Plischke, Kari Campbell, Kasey Miller, Kiah Beckle, Lacey Hamrick, Lauren Call, Loaryn Merkley, Makenna Vannucci, Molly Simpson, Rachel Driskell, Sage Myers, Teann Ambrosek, Valinda Wright.

Boys tennis: Jackson Hagen, Jamison Julian, Zach Williamson.

Girls tennis: Bronte Preece, Grace Davis, Kenzie Clements, Mya Nguyen, Sarah Carson, Summer Townsend, Taylor Stanard.

Boys golf: Johnathan Dinh.

Girls golf: Susan Waskosky.

Eagle baseball 2
Eagle outfielder Braden Guerrero dives for a fly ball during the 2016 5A state tournament at Memorial Stadium. Kyle Green kgreen@idahostatesman.com

EAGLE

Baseball: Parker Schwers, Samuel Deckers, Max Dellgard, Gabe Fessler, Benjamin Ford, Glen Godfrey, Alex Guerrero, Braden Guerrero, Matthew Hudson, Mason Leavitt, Harrison Moody, Matthew Nichols, Mikael Ouwehand, Nelson Russell, Tanner Russinger, Derek Tommasini, Jerald Venosdel.

Softball: Gabrielle Peters, Madelyn Durham, Noelle Foster, Sarah Green, Siera Horton, Katherine Kukla, Jenna Lawrenz, Ashley O'Connor, Carson Schlienz, Delayna Waite, Audrey Whipple, Grace Whipple.

Boys track: Austin Durfee, Chandler Emerson, Ashton Enrriques, Calvin Freeman, Joshua Hunsaker, Braden Johnson, Dylan Marusich, Declan Tomlinson.

Girls track: Annalea Black, Alyssa Britton, Brinlee Bryson, McKenna Emerson, Camryn Regan Fillmore, Emily Greer, Ella Harris, Madison Hinds, Zoe Johnson, Jaidyn Kinneeveauk, Caroline Kirkpatrick, Ashley LaJocies, Julia LaMar, Olivia Love, Courtney Payne, Aimee Peery, Ramsay Peters, Kayla Shubert, Ruby Stewart, Madison Tanner.

Boys tennis: Joseph Amorebieta, Kameron Speegle, Adam Tzeng, Alec Tzeng, Kyle Garner, Oliver Kempel, Joseph Kent, Kaden Williams

Girls tennis: Brooke McNeel, Kennidi Amorbieta, Brooks Beil, Madeline Clarkson, Brynne Rutledge, Emily Scott, Kameron Speegle

Boys golf: Nathan Barkan, Tanner Helms, Kendin Rice.

Girls golf: Raegan Barr, Caroline Conrad, Tess Cowley, Sara Miller.

KUNA

Baseball: Ben-Jo Haws, Isaac Haws, Zach Holm.

Softball: Grace Berheim, Ashlyn Field, Caitlyn Field, Lindsey Jones, Bailey Howland-Clark, Naomi Kallmeyer, Abby Neilson, Aspen Owsley, Brittany Potter.

Boys track: Nathan Erickson, Jerome Miller, Josh Monaghan, Karl Richards.

Girls track: Jylian Bitner, Macy Croft, Katelyn Hettinga, Autumn Kidd, Isabel McGregor, Amy Piper, Natalie Redetzke, Amber Reilly, Adeline Richards, Emma Richards, Shaylece Rowe, Grace White.

Boys tennis: Benton Higbee, Johnny Durrant, Jake Williams, Hayden Kash, Benson Black.

Girls tennis: Hannah Calley, Jenessa Ball, Abby Hines, Brooklyn Ayers, Jasmine Limbong, Kierra Smith.

Boys golf: Skyler Cook, Jesse Hobson.

Girls golf: Jessica Erickson, Jill Donerkiel, Mikayla Macaluso.

MERIDIAN

Baseball: Jake Allen, Reece Clark, Cameron Davis, Kyle Fannin, Mitchell Langland, Garrett Baughman, Mark Steward, Joe Yrazabal.

Softball: Ashley Brink, Abigail Gagnon, Jordyn Miller, Deb Overby, Reganne Rosen.

Track: Carter Baumgartner, Sage Bowen, Sam Packer, Marshall Rasmussen, Connor Refaey, Tanner Wilkenson, Aiden Cluff, Jackson Foster, Zach Kinzel, Natalie Black, Olivia Demars, Brittney Hansen, Alex Hensley, Cara Leonard, Whitney Lords, Shamil Rodriguez, Cassidey Plum.

Tennis: Aiden Niblet, Braden Clark, Wilson Dowdle, Mekhi McCarney, Taison Wright, Adam Irons, Nick Hobson, Keri Walsh, Madelin Duft, Dawson King, Innty Anatachote, Eva Stave, Maggie Hobson, Kara Young, Paige Gray, Lyndsay Cazier, Sydney Cazier.

Golf: RJ Beeson, Jaxon Campbell, Christopher Craft, Byron Pearce, Jordan Pearce, Taylor DeMasters, Kassidy Kleindopf.

0511 5A track 24
Mountain View's Tori Sloan won the 5A District Three title in the long jump at 18 feet, 2 inches at Mountain View High. Katherine Jones kjones@Idaho Statesman

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Baseball: Jaydon Yancy, Nate Lawson, Carson Smith, Jon Milner, Jacob Lewis, Ryan McCormick, Kaiden Stoneberg, Charles Tentinger.

Softball: Kalee Boots, Riley McGrath, Alyssa Millemon, Madeline Layman, Rylie Frei, Emily Alandt, Karly Snooks, Oakleigh Kearby, Sophia Peralta, Mariza Peralta, Emma Smith, Siolomasina Church, Marion Tentinger.

Track: Ethan Ball, Ethan Brands, Jaydon Green, Magnus Hemmingway, Jorgen Lowry, Matt Stark, Brandon Walker, Ashanti Byrd, Laurel Fink, Morgan French, Lexi Halladay, Caitlin Lanterman, Kortlyn Lowry, Camryn Pritchard, Adelynn Rosin, Makenna Schuler, Tori Sloan, Lizza Wallace, Taner O'Farrell, Zane Biason.

Tennis: Maya Bolander, Sierra Gray, Lindsey Hastings, Megan Hastings, Hannah McNamee, Kaitlyn Muniz, Sariah Shaner, Chase Franklin.

Golf: Brianne Glenn, Mandy Masters, Bailey Payne, Hunter Eberhardt, Connor Mahoney, Sam Sayer.

NAMPA

Baseball: Kawika Deforest, Jonas Plew, Hunter Pike, Caleb Carlson, Cameron Waite.

Softball: Jordana Nieto, Alexis Tovar, Alondra Pina, Kylee Morgan, KaSandra Neff, Taetyn Hansen, Kayleigh Hibbard, Bianca Pina.

Boys track: Micah Erickson, Alexander Ashley, Trevor Ames, Caleb Butler, Joshua Debban, Declan Friedli, Soran Hernandez.

Girls track: Alyssa Davenport, Wolana Forsberg, Chandler Prindle, Hanna Seabaugh, Jaycee McDaniel, Natalie Reece.

Boys tennis: Aaron Heiner, Alexander Alonzo, Adan Eledesma, Dallin Felix, Kace Heiner, Cardale Herzog, Blake Kuhl, Robert Patriquin, Grant Stang, Kedrick Stellway.

Girls tennis: Mikayla Mortensen, Emma Truby, Lauren Anderson, LeOra Patriquin, Tehya Miller, Leiana Almaraz, Jillian Hughes.

Boys golf: Ryan Grove, Grant Roberts.

Girls golf: Gabrielle Cleaver, Avery Trent.

Sam Tidd, Rocky Mtn 1.jpg
Rocky Mountain's Sam Tidd helped lead the Grizzlies to their third straight 5A boys golf title at the Lewiston Golf and Country Club. Pete Caster Lewiston Tribune

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Baseball: Payton Boone, Ethan Buchanan, Danny Burns, Matt Hansen, Sam Hicks, Kaden Hollow, Gabe Hughes, Nick Romano, Loren Wright.

Softball: Jaidyn Ahl, Tommy MacDonald, Baylie Murray, Maddi Taylor, Katelyn Wilfert, Madeline Rountree, Emma Shiflet, Ashley Swanson, Kaylan Walker, Sadie Bernard, Izzy Taylor, Emily Henard.

Boys track: Braden Bale, Jorden Bybee, Cayden Doyle, Elias Everist, Tyler Froshiesar, Braden Heath, Sheldon Jones, Seth Kohler, Carter Kuehl, Zach Meyer, Dylan Palmer, Gavin Pollock, Spencer Price, Jesse Rayo, Robert Sainsbury, Ashton Siwek, Gerrit Tamminga, Nicholas Wong, Connor Woog.

Girls track: Nicole Gieser, Courtney Beard, Sydney Beutler, Nathalia Campos, Meghan Carter, Paige Dallman, Aubrey Denker, Alexis Espey, Payton Fratusco, Sevina Hemseri, Julia Hershberger, Laura Heywood, Kenna Jones, Lillie Knight, Sage Martin, Alexandria Miller, Paige Moon, Ellie Schlake, Leighton Stolworthy, Clair Szuch, Kasey Wardle.

Boys tennis: William Bultez, Hayden Borup, Blake Butikofer, Luke Hall, George Lieberman, Carson Moore, Zach Moss, Brandon Rosier, Dallin Saunders.

Girls tennis: Lillian Briscoe, Olivia Christensen, Rachel Hall, Maddie Hildebrand, Alexa Larsen, Aubrey Shepherd, Sophie Sheffield, Aeja Stevenson.

Boys golf: Sam Tidd, Carson Barry, Jake Slocum, Cole Evarts, Payton Jenkins.

Girls golf: Madison Gridley, Heather Kivi, Ashley Hoppe.

0519 5A state baseball 02
Timberline second baseman Bradley Funkhouser tags Bonneville's Jordan Perez on steal attempt in the Wolves' 7-3 victory in the 5A baseball state championship game.

TIMBERLINE

Baseball: Logan Durk, Connor Riddle, Bradley Funkhouser, Layton Wagner, Daniel Orrock, Alex McFarland-Smith, Matthew Chambers, Jonah Hultberg, Matthew Stefanic, Morgan Baker, Elijah Meldrim, Greyson Shafer, Max Spielman, Jackson Coleman, Harrison Michael, Dylan Pike, Nico Lach.

Softball: Naomi Childs, Elliana Aggarwal, Brynn Barber, Rachel Thomas, McKenna Zanelli, Ryan Tam, Tenley Quesnell, Alyssa Johnson, Malia Smith, Tina Zito.

Track: Megan Hilderbrand, John Prater, Nicolas Caballero, Alexander Rommens, Madison Ogden, Kade Olsen, Michaela-Joyce Moshe, Lauren Foster, Jessa Saum, Alexzandra Orbase, Hailey Rogan, Conor Neupert, John Lamb, Presley Roldan, Drew Howell, Liv Nelson, Amelia Bowen, Christopher Cardella, Molly Gulden, Jonathan Sutherlin, Micah Norton, Aubree Gonser, Ries Ruehrwein, Kyle Adams, Ranay Majji, Josie Phelps, Christopher Sullivan, Valentrina Zahiri, Christopher Cooper, Aidan Fite, Caleb Stamper, Claire Paschke, Anson Jones, Selena Lamborn, Isabelle Michaels, Jackson Busch, Charlie Duff, Lily Anson, Jordan Gropp, Sophia Burchfield, Cora Pirie, Rudy Ruffalo, Andy Peters, Madelyn Sudac, Kade McCall, Te'a Marta, Gideon Coprivnicar, Luke Garman, Mathew Hwang, Grace James, Isabella Deleon, Alexis Manthie, Henrik Ackler, Angel Carrera, Griffin Brown, Brooke Celani, Archer Cureton, Camden Webster, Hattie Prater, Case Hurst, Erika Tingey, Abby Delmas, Sydney Hews, Aaron Magalsky, Michael Christensen, Chloe Nelson, Sophia Delgado, Jensine Gropp, Haley Apple, Jeffrey Henry, Philip Hu, Hailey Leach, Challis Connally, Rebecca Wait, Dawson Slaughter, Dylan Smith, Joshua Simboli, Ayah Ahmad, Rylee Amick, Charlotte Fry, Brooke Gustafson, Theodore Knoll, Andrew Long, Megan McManus, Anna Miles, Jacob Pitman, Anastasia Russell, Evan Schulte, Charles Stands, Isaac Stevens, Alexa Swanstrom, Jordan Thomas, Hope Thompson, Isaac Villalobos, Amber Warren, Bella Brickner, Joshua Castronuevo, Rachel Compton, Joshua Dean, Cori Gerber, Annie Hunter, Sydney Lowe, Brooke Roldan, Megan Schulte, Cole Severson, Lauren Thomas, Lydia Tolman, Lea Winkel, Carson Wright, Nicklaus Zenner.

Tennis: John Felin, Dylan Habersetzer, MacDonald Lowe, Cooper Munroe, Andrew Giacomazzi, Peter Chiu, Sammi Ma, Harland Recla, Jaden Provant, Soo Min Nam, Jason Derderian, Mio Yoshida, Nicholas Raye, Billy Nam, Lewsi Roek, Elric Mack, Justin Smith, Jay Palkar, Victoria Chiou, Megan Marshall, McKenna Wegner, Helen Wang, Kate Clayton, Nuha Akhtar, Shanzay Ali, Lucy Coleman, Aurora Cramer, Daniel Duan, Sunny Gu, Sean Halford, Minyu Ho, Heidi Hunter, Hannah Kim, Hein Kim, Andrew Koessler, Andrew Scott, Nathan Seibold, Nolan Stomp, Madison Thomas, Ashley Tran, Rodrigo Von Waberer Bueno, Kenneth Wu, Logan Jackson.

Golf: Garrett Grondahl, Marlene Lavoie, Ben Lim, Jazmine Guaydacan, John Wadner, Anika Dunn, Benjamin Arnzen, Allie Stevens, Ally Eaton, Anna Gard, Jacob Smith, Kye Nam, Sydney Catlin, Madelyn Cudworth, Alexandra Gordon.

austin tight.jpg
Bishop Kelly High senior Noah Austin won his fourth straight 4A boys singles state title Saturday at Boise State. Chadd Cripe ccripe@idahostatesman.com

4A SIC

BISHOP KELLY

Baseball: Jack Burke, Luke Fipps, Keegan Askins, Dan Marlow, Nick Anewalt, Bailey Cunningham, Carson Sadlek, Josh Hagan, Peyton Rossi, Jack Marino, Keegan Askins, David Claiborne, Josh Hess, Alex Reitcheck.

Softball: Kassidy Taylor, Addison Ribordy, Kendal Sullivan, Lysette Villegas, Anna Davidson, Laura Lockard, Bailie Sirhall, Jaylynn Stinson, Darby Atkins, Riley Jones, Leah Walborn.

Boys track: Taylor McAlvain, Conner Bawden, Archer Berry, Kieran Burns, Troy Colleran, Coleman Froehlke, Rex Irby, Kepa Guerricabeitia, Brett Flerchinger, Will Grasser, Anthony Rizzo, Nick Russell, Jaycob Atencio, Ryan Tenn, Tim Verhaegh, Jack Pachner, Carter Wahl, Brian Mullin, Hayden Phillips.

Girls track: Lauren Elwer, Natalia Howard, Taylor Crawford, Kelly Donnellan, Rebecca Troescher, Brittany Coffman, Anna Ranieri, Annika Coffman, Amaia Van Tol, Mallory Knell, Alyson Tekippe, Esperanza Lawson, Blair McGee, Tatum Seastrand, Phyllisia Sawyer, Victoria Sengelmann, Ella Svangstu, Lillian Armuth, Kelsi Ramakers, Mary Pratt, Olivia Johnson, Sarah Anewalt, Emma Haener, Rebecca Bodine, Elsa Durcan, Cecilia Durcan.

Boys tennis: Sterling Schossberger, John Sabala, John Mulhern, Patrick Murdock, Lucas Elroy, Tomas Kinalski, Noah Austin, Cooper Conger, Seamus Worsley, Gabe Clement.

Girls tennis: Ariana Klooster, Anabella Appleton, Kathryn Ryan, Evelyn Elwer, Grace Elwer, Grace Gonzalez, Gabrielle Souza, Olivia Austin, Margaret Rice, Claire Souza.

Boys golf: Carson Curtis, Alec Dykas, Jeran Lofto, Jake Syverson.

Girls golf: Elizabeth Godinho, Grace Running, Molly O' Brien, Mercedes Lilienthal, Ava Defranco, McKaylee Domecq.

CALDWELL

Baseball: Dyson Scott, Christian Mehiel.

Softball: Dakota Walls, Melicah Andersen, Leah Torres, Regan Volack, Cynthia Rodriguez.

Boys track: Nate Griswold, Ivan Escobedo, Ryan Barton, Chase Burfeind, Nate Farris, Ryder Hernandez, Mason Martin, Max Standley, Ilijah Velasquez.

Girls track: Belle Bower, Amy Cowling, Rylee Erickson, Xiana Campos, Courtney Crawford, Heaven Campos, Mariela Esquivel, Effie Fox, Hannah Hunsperger, Kaydence Moore, Madison Shields-McLeish.

Boys tennis: Jared Moore, Luis Sandoval, Zach Moulton, Chris Truksa, Zach Hilton, Caleb Oesch.

Girls tennis: Kayla White, Lydia Beardsley, Ying Yin Zhu, Sadie Oesch, Victoria Moore, Amia Stults, Rozlyn Hilton.

EMMETT

Baseball: Connor Gibson, Teague Gregory.

Softball: Madison Goslin, Kaylee Schofield, Courtney Marquez, Makayla Jordan, Holly Goslin, Makayla White, Haylee Jewkes.

Boys track: Beau Brown, Bryan Cobb, Frank Hahn, Kimball Helms, Joel LaVergne, Gavin Prawitz, Brody Rex, Cody Rex, Talen Thomas, Turner Webb, Nathan Winegar.

Girls track: Stacy Bassett, Alysa Churchfield, Breelyn Elison, Emily Gonzales, Gemma LaVergne, Kalyssa Montoya.

Boys tennis: Kaleb Davis, Parker Grover, Gavin Hunter, Lukas Keller, Ben Rooks.

Girls tennis: Jaidin Alexander, Carys Benjamin, Savannah Dimmick, Ciera Graviet, Emma King, Elise Layne, Maria Mumford.

Boys golf: Colton Sisk, Tyler Willis.

Middleton baseball 3.jpg
Middleton's Chad Stewart (9) celebrates a run with Darin Post (34) during the 4A state baseball championship against Minico on Saturday at Melaleuca Field in Idaho Falls.

MIDDLETON

Baseball: Darin Post.

Softball: Amaya Pelagio, Reylene Cortes, Mariah Jenkins, Abi Cotterell, Hanna Mikel, Kodie Ashby, Grace Guerra, Sylvia Conley, Madison Cowles.

Boys track: Abe Bloomquist, Josh Mertz, Evan Rasmussen, Clayton Armstrong, Evan Richard, Dax Wyatt, Jaden Butler, Isaac Calhoun, Zach Davis, Rick Mayhew, Ray Aguilar-Gallup, Bowen Simonich.

Girls track: Joslyn Bishop, Morgan Brown, Callee Kiser, Abby Ramsey, Rachel Abraham, Sydney Clegg, Carlee Heindel, Sydney Hurst, Ashley Campbell, Jessica Lemos, McKayla Walker, AltaGracia Aguilar-Gallup, Karli Blue, Emma Kershaw, Leah Myers, Addi Wyatt.

Boys tennis: Grant Davis, Nathan Demarse, Kevin Walker, Travis Walker, Josh Larsen, Elijah Ellsworth, Austin Swing, Ryan Taylor, Christian Ganir.

Girls tennis: Brenna Murri, Morgan Leavitt, Adlee Bunker, Cailey Holm, Eliza Ganir, Braelen Lowell, Kaley Miller, Aunalee Walker, Holly Hansen, Alex Guiles.

Girls golf: Emalie Wood, Davis Wagoner, Elizabeth Cole, Marin Short, Abby Furrow.

MOUNTAIN HOME

Baseball: Ryan Tindall, Kage Southern, Torrance DeVore, Justin Kenison, Brendan Shineflew, Tyler Dalzell, Vaughn Schroeder.

Softball: Paris Mederios, Paisley Mederios, Sarah Miller, Taylor Wilson, Ryan Floyd, KhiAnn Kaiser.

Track: Casey McCluskey, Abigail Acarregui, Lexi Ogaard, Hannah Brown, Dylan DeLange, Gabriella Jausoro, Rachel Lampman, Keyondra White, Victoria Navarro Chnag, Liberty Underwood, Asia Jackson, Adrie Blamksma, Adtison Clark, Jenna Gunderson, Emalee Pippin, Addison McCluskey, Charles Criddle, Ashley Clark.

Tennis: Jillian Oppedyk, Cassidy McLean, Natalie Moyett, Rebecca Martin, Jessica Noyce, Alaina Groom, Emily Cruser, Riley Kunkel, Makenna Moore, Anyssa Garza, Bryce Laing.

Golf: Emily DeSantis, Tyrus Hansen, Kassidy Richardson.

RIDGEVUE

Baseball: Christian Martinez, Erik Wisenor, Jeffrey Nelson, Parker Summers.

Softball: Brooklyn Oswald, Jazmin Ramirez, Makayla Killian, Rebecca Collins, Reiss McIntyre.

Track: Cameron Preston, Clayson Bonds, Dominic Salinas, Jayden Schetroma, Kendrick Caldwell, Parker Atamanczyk, Parker Wade, Riggin Reyes, Riley Bailey, Riley McClain, Trevor Steelsmith, Treyson Hoagland, Ashlyn Warren, Brooke Lau, Emily Stowe, Emme Wilkes, Hailey Smith, Jacee Thomas, Jennifer Lee, Kinley Folwell, Lauren VanLith, Oceane Parmantier, Sidney Campbell.

Tennis: Bradley Curtis, Jaden Armstrong, Kai Johnson, Max Ruegner, Thomas Cheng, Traejen Kingston, Zane Gibson, Aujin Nielson, Faith King, Kalysta Call, Lynnea Dale, Mariah Villafane, Sarah Ensley.

Golf: Courtney Kearsley, Emily Elliot, Kelsey Elliot, Maya Elliot, Alex Haneke, Jadon Law, Luke Illes.

0517 4A high jump 03
Skyview's Danielle Nay took third in the 4A girls high jump with a 5 feet, 2 inches leap at Dona Larsen Park. Katherine Jones kjones@idahostatesman.com

SKYVIEW

Baseball: Julian Masuca, Blake Maxwell, Jayson Hibbard, Jake Hamilton, Wade Carpenter, Bryson Vaughn, Evan Harmon, Justin Villanueva, Gabe Garza.

Softball: Hana Naito, Alexis Ferraro, Marissa Naylor, Ally Thomas, Erin Rockwood.

Boys track: Tyler Crowe, Tony Earll, Joseph Frey, Sean Gingerich, Jared Hartley, Jeron Holbrook, Bradley Johnson, Matt Kingston, Cooper Lund, Ethan McLaughlin, Mason Perrine, Brendan Redd, Antonio Reyes, Taylor Thuernagle, Tyler Whipple.

Girls track: Jorian Blacker, Whitney Bower, Madie Edwards, Madelynn Fluetsch, Katie Freeman, Maura Kido, Danielle Nay, Kasidy Peterson, Rachel Ray, Lydia Renschler, Shaely Robison, Olivia Taylor, Rachel Thuernagle.

Boys tennis: Abraham Stucki, Andersen Rapp, Chase Hoffman, Christopher Stanciu, Cole Rost, Devin Slemmer, Noah Peterson, Parker Bartlow, Ethan Hamilton, Jackson Freeman, Pedro Gebran.

Girls tennis: Abby Tolman, Anika Busz, Brianna Holady, Brooke Bodily, Kate Cowman, Madison Bowers, Raven Moore, Shayla Rood, Aslen Whitmore, Melanie Stringham.

Boys golf: Jack Cook, Tanner Ackerman, Tyler Van De Wetering.

Girls golf: Victoria Gomez, Sadie Miller, Emma Miller, Hailey Bennett, Dew Phongam.

VALLIVUE

Baseball: Gabe Childs, Stryder Childs, Lan Larison, Cooper Sutton.

Softball: Megan Duggar, Lauren Garman, Alyssa Goff, Lindsey Henderson, Avery Linder, Hailey Sneddon, Gillian Vendetti, Lexie Zucker.

Boys track: Seth Babbel, Tyler Birch, Ryker Bull, Carson Child, Wade Hammons, Christian Pearson, Cole Robbins, Jebidiah Shippy.

Girls track: Kayle Bullard, Kaela Brown, Bayle Lupo, Alexus Sundquist, Morgan Young, Hailee Mize, Isabella Meza, Yazmine Ponce, Brianna Villalobos, Aubrey Wilhelmsen, Olivia Williamson, Taylin Yasinski.

Boys tennis: Daniel Harris, Mason Harris, Drew Maimer, Zachery McLane, Aiden Webster, Brenton Yasinski.

Girls tennis: Carli Ehlers, Abigale Gregory, Kayli Harris, Ella Larson, Gracen Larson, Jessie Maimer, Rebecca Mecham, Ashley Nutting, Lauren Nutting, Anna Willcuts.

Girls golf: Grace Fish, Alexa Jamison, Sidney Johnson, Estella Woods.

  Comments