Varsity Extra

All-conference baseball teams unveiled. Where did your favorite player land?

Rocky Mountain junior Gabe Hughes pitches to a Post Falls batter during the first round of the 5A baseball state tournament Thursday at Borah High.
Rocky Mountain junior Gabe Hughes pitches to a Post Falls batter during the first round of the 5A baseball state tournament Thursday at Borah High. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Note: All-conference teams are chosen by the league’s coaches

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Gabe Hughes, jr., Rocky Mountain

Coach of the Year: Matt Rasmussen, Mountain View

FIRST TEAM

P: Logan Petet, sr., Centennial

P: Ethan Christianson, sr., Rocky Mountain

P: Devon Sharts, jr., Mountain View

P: Matt Hansen, sr., Rocky Mountain

P: Jordan Forrester, sr., Columbia

C: Alex Guerrero, sr., Eagle

1B: Chase Nett, jr., Borah

INF: Carson Smith, jr., Mountain View

INF: Jake Standlee, jr., Borah

INF: Adrian Craine, sr., Columbia

INF: Grayson Sterling, sr., Capital

OF: Loren Wright, sr., Rocky Mountain

OF: Riley Harrison, jr., Mountain View

OF: Connor Riddle, sr., Timberline

OF: Matt Hansen, sr., Rocky Mountain

OF: Matt Stefanic, sr., Timberline

DH: Kase Ogata, sr., Rocky Mountain

UTIL: Dawson Warner, jr., Eagle

SECOND TEAM

P: Spencer Schwehr, sr., Borah

P: Ethan Horner, jr., Capital

P: Parker Schwers, sr., Eagle

P: Jaydon Yancey, sr., Mountain View

C: Kaden Hollow, jr., Rocky Mountain

1B: Cale LaFever, sr., Mountain View

1B: Evan Massie, sr., Boise

INF: Ryan Franklin, so., Rocky Mountain

INF: Jonah Hultberg, jr., Timberline

INF: Tyler Best, sr., Eagle

INF: Caleb Carlson, sr., Nampa

OF: Logan Petet, sr., Centennial

OF: Joe Yrazabal, sr., Meridian

OF: Payton Mills, sr., Columbia

OF: Derek Scott, sr., Columbia

DH: Tomas Vizgirdas, sr., Timberline

UTIL: Jacob Randall, sr., Timberline

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Evan Massie, sr., Boise

P: Trevor Wirz, sr., Meridian

P: Derek Scott, sr., Columbia

INF: Jon Milner, jr., Mountain View

INF: Danny Burns, jr., Rocky Mountain

INF: Mason Leavitt, so., Eagle

INF: Isaac Haws, sr., Kuna

OF: Jackson Reed, fr., Capital

OF: Jeff Davidson, sr., Nampa

OF: Dalton Mashore, so., Eagle

OF: Ben Ford, fr., Eagle

OF: Austin Bunn, so., Kuna

DH: Matthew Reynolds, jr., Mountain View

UTIL: Conner Ford, jr., Centennial

UTIL: Joe Yrazabal, sr., Meridian

UTIL: Oliver Massie, jr., Boise

Middleton baseball 3.jpg
Middleton's Chad Stewart (9) celebrates a run with Darin Post (34) during the 4A state baseball championship against Minico on Saturday at Melaleuca Field in Idaho Falls.

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Bryson Vaughn, jr., Skyview

Coach of the Year: Justin Schneidt, Vallivue

FIRST TEAM

P: Josh Hess, sr., Bishop Kelly

P: Connor Butler, sr., Bishop Kelly

P: Darin Post, sr., Middleton

P: Jayson Hibbard, sr., Skyview

P: Jake Daniel, sr., Vallivue

C: Cobe Lehman, jr., Vallivue

1B: Teague Gregory, jr., Emmett

INF: DJ Claiborne, sr., Bishop Kelly

INF: Hayden Smith, sr., Middleton

INF: Gabe Childs, sr., Vallivue

INF: Cooper Sutton, jr., Vallivue

OF: Connor Butler, sr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Joseph Orrison, sr., Middleton

OF: Blake Maxwell, jr., Skyview

OF: Lan Larison, so., Vallivue

DH: Connor Gibson, sr., Emmett

UTIL: Justin Villanueva, jr., Skyview

SECOND TEAM

P: Dan Marlow, jr., Bishop Kelly

P: Ethan Buttars, jr., Bishop Kelly

P: Dyson Scott, jr., Caldwell

P: Boone Bade, so., Emmett

P: Cobe Lehman, jr., Vallivue

C: Dan Marlow, jr., Bishop Kelly

1B: Dusty Swabel, jr., Vallivue

INF: Josh Hess, sr., Bishop Kelly

INF: Cody Wells, jr., Mountain Home

INF: Issas Albor, so., Ridgevue

INF: Evan Harmon, so., Skyview

OF: Jack Burke, jr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Ryan Tindall, so., Mountain Home

OF: Jake Daniel, sr., Vallivue

DH: Evan Vandenberg, so., Bishop Kelly

UTIL: Ike George, so., Bishop Kelly

UTIL: Hauk Wyatt, jr., Vallivue

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Chase Clayton, sr., Emmett

P: Colt Stanley, jr., Middleton

P: Erik Wisenor, sr., Ridgevue

INF: Chris Contreras, sr., Caldwell

INF: Jared Baltzer, sr., Middleton

INF: Parker Summers, jr., Ridgevue

INF: Julian Masuca, jr., Skyview

OF: Alex Reitcheck, jr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Robbie Dowen, jr., Caldwell

OF: Carson Smith, jr., Middleton

OF: Jesse Fuentes, jr., Skyview

OF: Chase Carpenter, jr., Vallivue

DH: Hauk Wyatt, jr., Vallivue

UTIL: Gerardo Madera, sr., Caldwell

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Bryant Gerdes, sr., Payette

Coach of the Year: Tracy Bratcher, Payette

FIRST TEAM

Ben Lee, sr., Homedale

Zach Flannery, jr., Fruitland

Drew Deal, jr., Homedale

Jake Collett, so., Homedale

Clayton Wolfe, jr., Homedale

Chase Stoddard, sr., Homedale

Jaylon Hilton, sr., Homedale

Mason Rynearson, sr., Payette

Christopher Walker, sr., Payette

Austin Stricker, sr., Payette

Gabe Lopez , sr., Payette

Bryce Marshall, jr., Payette

Dalton Turrentine, sr., Weiser

SECOND TEAM

Saul Gomez, sr., Parma

Elijah Hultman, jr., Parma

Brody von Brethorst, jr., Weiser

Wyatt Wolfe, sr., Homedale

Zack German, sr., Fruitland

Ryan Sandoval, sr., Fruitland

Logan Wood, jr., Weiser

Edward Bittinger, sr., Weiser

Cole Hemry, sr., Parma

Kodee Bennett, fr., Payette

Jesse Packer, sr., Homedale

Ismael Garcia, jr., Homedale

HONORABLE MENTION

Stetson Beuss, so., Parma

Brennan Fitzsimonds, fr., Fruitland

Jayden Mink, jr., Weiser

Kyle Powers, so., Parma

Brayden Jensen, jr., Parma

Mason Kincheloe, jr., Homedale

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Joe Ihli, so., Nampa Christian

Coach of the Year: Nathan Hoiosen, Cole Valley Christian

FIRST TEAM

Jack Castledine, sr., Nampa Christian

Cameron Goetz, sr., Melba

Alex Hall, sr., New Plymouth

Tim Reinertson, jr., Melba

Dwight Sevy, jr., Marsing

Luke Tuttle, jr., Nampa Christian

Colby Benner, so., Nampa Christian

Keaton Hoiosen, so., Cole Valley Christian

Noah Owens, so., Cole Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Black, sr., Nampa Christian

Kobe Phillips, sr., Melba

Micah Ferguson, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Stockton Raines, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Ben Ryan, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Nathan Wetzel, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Tanner Brown, so., New Plymouth

Isaiah Prado, so., Marsing

John Reiber, so., Melba

Matthew Tiersma, so., Nampa Christian

1A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Keyton Cook, sr., Glenns Ferry

Coach of the Year: Denis Uhl, Glenns Ferry

FIRST TEAM

P: Ethan Smith, so., Horseshoe Bend

P: Carson Grigg, jr., Glenns Ferry

C: Thomas Dunn, fr., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Angelo Koslosky, jr., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Tanner Martinez, so., Glenns Ferry

INF: Anthony Ortivez, so., Wilder

INF: Ismael Cortez, jr., Wilder

INF: Levi Nanney, jr., Rimrock

INF: Oscar Sanchez, jr., Glenns Ferry

OF: Ezequiel Vargas, sr., Wilder

OF: Manuel Garcia, jr., Glenns Ferry

OF: Everardo Aguilar, jr., Wilder

OF: Alonso Ortiz, sr., Glenns Ferry

UTIL: Oscar Puga, sr., Wilder

SECOND TEAM

P: Mike Farrar, jr., Horseshoe Bend

P: Michael Nanney, fr., Rimrock

INF: Mike Farrar, jr., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Braden Chafin, so., Glenns Ferry

INF: Dillon Traudt, jr., Glenns Ferry

INF: Michael Nanney, fr., Rimrock

INF: Richard Linstom, so., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Todd Marvin, jr., Rimrock

OF: Rogelio Trevino, jr., Horseshoe Bend

OF: Ben Howerton, so., Horseshoe Bend

OF: Oscar Villavicencio, jr., Glenns Ferry

OF: Cristian Aguilar, jr., Wilder

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments