Varsity Extra

She was shut out at districts, but this Boise High runner had record speed at state

Maggie Liebich didn't see this coming, but her coaches sure did.

The junior at Riverstone International who runs for Boise High was the surprise of the 5A state track and field championships Saturday at Dona Larsen Park.

Liebich annihilated the overall meet records in winning the girls 1,600 and 800 meters, both times besting Mountain View phenom Lexy Halladay. The victories come a week after Liebich failed to win either event at the 5A District Three meet.

"My coach always believed in me. My parents believed in me," Liebich said. "I didn't fully believe in myself. To finish in first is an incredibly unreal feeling. I don't know. I never imagined it happening."

0519 5A state track boi800g
Maggie Liebich sets a state record of 2:11.26 in the 5A girls 800 on Saturday at Dona Larsen Park. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

Liebich started the day with a victory in the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 46.87 seconds, eclipsing the record of 4:52.51 set by Halladay last season. As of Saturday evening, Liebich's time was the seventh fastest in the nation this season.

"That performance has been in her. Her progression's been phenomenal the last couple of years," Boise coach Aaron Olswanger said. "She just got some confidence and really sharpened up the last couple weeks in practice and then peaked at the right time. She just started trusting herself. It was awesome."

Five events after the 1,600, Liebich led from start to finish in the 800. Her time of 2:11.26 unseated the year-old record of 2:11.47 established by Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot.

"I am still really shocked," Liebich said. "This season has been full of surprises."

[Click here for 5A-1A state meet results.]

ROCKY BOYS WIN AGAIN

Carter Kuehl had a fever of 101 on Friday.

If he hadn't admitted it, you would've been hard-pressed to tell the Rocky Mountain senior was ill.

Kuehl swept the 5A boys 100 (10.75) and 200 (21.81) meters for the second straight season and ran the second leg of the Grizzlies' record-setting 4x100 relay (41.79).

And each victory turned out to be a necessity as the Grizzlies edged 5A SIC foe Mountain View for the team championship 101 to 95.5. It was Rocky Mountain's seventh title in eight seasons.

0519 5A state track 100b
Rocky Mountain senior Carter Kuehl edges Mountain View's Magnus Hemingway in the 5A boys 100 finals Saturday at Dona Larsen Park. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

"Just joy. It's so nice to see that everyone came together and that we all competed to the best of our ability," Kuehl said. "It's a good feeling. It's a good way to go out."

Fellow Rocky senior Zach Meyer defended his title in the 110 hurdles in a personal-best 14.22. Meyer also ran the opening leg of the 4x100. The senior quartet of Meyer, Kuehl, Cayden Doyle and Mitchell Kees bested Rocky Mountain's 2016 4x100 team, which held the previous overall meet record of 42.25.

"For our seniors to really step up the way they did — and we got some help from our underclassmen — it just made the day that much more special," Rocky Mountain coach Brad Abbott said.

MOUNTAIN VIEW GIRLS REPEAT

Senior Tori Sloan polished off her final state meet with three gold medals, headlining Mountain View's run to a second straight team championship.

The Mavericks finished with 134 points and six event wins. Rocky Mountain was second with 96 points and Boise was third with 65.5.

"We didn't put a stamp on it right away. I knew we had our depth, but still, you're thinking maybe the baton's going to drop. You just don't know what's going to happen," Mountain View coach Tracy Harris said. "Rocky's always lingering."

Mountain View won the 4x100 (48.22) and 4x400 relays. Melanie Marquis, Makenna Schuler, Lizza Wallace and Lexy Halladay set an overall meet record in winning the 4x400 in 3:55.06. Marquis won the 300 hurdles (43.51). Sloan was a repeat winner in the long jump and upset three-time defending champion Melody Kempton of Post Falls in the high jump.

"Since it was my last year, I really, really wanted to win," said Sloan, who was the only high jumper to clear 5-foot-8.

0519 5A state track borah16
Borah freshman Nathan Green wins the 5A boys 1,600 on Saturday at Dona Larsen Park. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

Here are Saturday's other 5A Treasure Valley winners:

Magnus Hemingway, Ethan Brands, Hunter Braseth and Jaymon Barrus supplied Mountain View with a victory in the boys 4x200 relay (1:27.78).

A day after he was out-kicked at the finish of the 3,200, Borah freshman Nathan Green won the boys 1,600 (4:22.18) over Bonneville's Stetson Moss — the runner who chased him down in the 3,200. "Yesterday was devastating, because I didn't finish the race the way that I should have," Green said. "But today was good. I was happy with the way I ran."

Centennial senior Kobi Wantulok clocked a 48.70 for a victory in the boys 400. Wantulok then teamed with Brian Birrell, Alex Draper and Noah Rieth for a second gold in the 4x400 (3:23.52). "I don't think it's kicked in yet," Wantulok said. "I don't really recognize what's going on."

Junior Caleb Stamper of Timberline won his second consecutive 800 with ease. His time of 1:52.60 was more than 3 seconds ahead of second place.

Jeff Mickelson was one of the last three triple jumpers to qualify for state, and the Capital senior managed to pulled off one of the biggest upsets. He took the triple jump with a distance of 44-0. "I was just ready to come out and give it everything I had, this being my last meet," Mickelson said.

In her first season running track, senior Ami Ti'a ran the anchor leg of Centennial's winning 4x200 relay (1:42.39). Payton Anderson, Claire Vaage and Cheyanne Rede rounded out the Patriots' quartet.

Wearing bright blue and red American flag socks, Kuna sophomore Autumn Kidd defended her title in the girls 400 in 57.45. "My main focus this season has been to run relaxed and smooth," Kidd said. "I was just ready to go." Last season at state, Kidd fell as she crossed the finish line, but she still won.

Boise junior Linden Carter was the only runner in the girls 100 hurdles to break 15 seconds, winning in a time of 14.95.

0519 4A state track bk400br
Biship Kelly senior Khalil Forehand was slowed by an injury in the 4A boys 4x100 relay Saturday at Dona Larsen Park. The Knights won the event. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

BISHOP KELLY SCORES THREE-PEAT

No one would have blamed Reed Lindsey or Khalil Forehand if they didn't finish their races.

Lindsey hyper-extended his knee and then clipped the first hurdle in the 4A boys 110-meter hurdles, while Forehand toed the line in the 200 despite straining his hamstring in the 4x100 relay.

Regardless of the pain, both athletes finished their races, ensuring the Bishop Kelly boys a third consecutive 4A team championship by 5 points over Twin Falls. The Knights had 85.5 points to the Bruins' 80.5.

"Reed Lindsey, I am just heartbroken for him. He's worked his butt off for so long, and to fall in the final on the first hurdle, it was brutal to watch," Bishop Kelly coach Jeff Carpenter said. "But he got up, to his credit, and finished the race."

Forehand anchored the Knights' 4x100 (42.94) and 4x200 (1:29.16) relays to victory. With about 40 meters to go in the 4x100, he slowed and grabbed his left hamstring, but BK's lead was large enough that it didn't affect the outcome of the race. Forehand had been a favorite to win the 200, but he was forced to walk the race instead.

"I just wanted to finish off strong. I didn't want to scratch my last race," Forehand said. "I knew that it was close between us and Twin Falls. ... I wanted to contribute in some way, so I decided to just walk it."

It was a tough week for Forehand, who unsuccessfully appealed to the IHSAA board to run in the 100 meters after he was disqualified for a false start at the district meet.

"I feel like it's kind of unfortunate that I went out that way, because I really wanted to take the 200," Forehand said. "But I'm glad we got the relays."

The Bishop Kelly girls did their male counterparts one better, winning the 4A team championship for the fourth year in a row. The Knights combined for 113 points to win a two-team battle over Twin Falls (95).

Junior Aly Tekippe came close to winning four golds. She claimed victory in the long jump (17-4.75), pole vault (11-0) and ran the opening leg of the Knights' winning 4x200 relay, which set a classification record in 1:42.68. Tekippe, who was competing with torn cartilage in her left knee, was part of BK's runner-up 4x100 relay team.

"I was really confident this morning," said Tekippe, who had to bounce back and forth from the long jump and pole vault. "I was like, man, this is my year. I've got to get this."

BK also got wins from Amaia Van Tol in the 100 hurdles (15.28) and Kelsi Ramakers in the 300 hurdles (44.17).

0519 4A state track mid400r
Middleton junior Carlee Heindel greets 4x100 relay anchor Emmy Williams at the finish line after winning the 4A state title Saturday at Dona Larsen Park. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

Here are Saturday's other 4A Treasure Valley winners:

Gatorade Idaho Cross Country Runner of the Year Nick Russell of Bishop Kelly won the boys 1,600 in 4:20.86 to go with his 3,200 victory Friday.

Ridgevue junior Chloe Barylski proved the fastest in 4A with her sweep of the girls 100 (12.57) and 200 (25.17). Barylski also was the runner-up in the 400.

Middleton's Carlee Heindel, Ashley Campbell, Sydney Clegg and Emmy Williams set a school record with their victory in the 4x100 relay in 49.62.

5A STATE MEET

At Dona Larsen Park

* — class record

# — overall record

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Rocky Mountain 101. 2, Mountain View 95.5. 3, Borah 47. 4, Madison 46.5. 5, Timberline 44. 6, Centennial 43. 7, Rigby 42. 8, Capital 38. 9, Meridian 36. 10 (tie), Post Falls, Lewiston 35. 12, Eagle 34. 13, Bonneville 26. 14, Coeur d’Alene 22. 15, Boise 20. 16 (tie), Lake City, Nampa 10. 18, Highland 9. 19, Kuna 4. 20, Hillcrest 2.

100: 1, Carter Kuehl, Rocky Mountain, 10.75. 2, Magnus Hemingway, Mountain View, 10.79. 3, Blake Moseley, Madison, 10.85. 4, Pascal Anika, Meridian, 10.86. 5, Mitchell Kees, Rocky Mountain, 10.89. 6, Jaden Sims, Eagle, 10.90. 7, Colton Reifschneider, Bonneville, 10.98. 8, Jaymon Barrus, Mountain View, 10.99.

200: 1, Carter Kuehl, Rocky Mountain, 21.81. 2, Ethan Brands, Mountain View, 21.81. 3, Colton Reifschneider, Bonneville, 22.00. 4, Blake Moseley, Madison, 22.04. 5, Jaymon Barrus, Mountain View, 22.27. 6, Jaden Sims, Eagle, 22.41. 7, Kobi Wantulok, Centennial, 23.04.

400: 1, Kobi Wantulok, Centennial, 48.70. 2, Ethan Brands, Mountain View, 49.50. 3, Austin Bolt, Borah, 49.52. 4, Alex Draper, Centennial, 50.51. 5, Trevor Ames, Nampa, 50.67. 6, Spencer Jensen, Mountain View, 51.16. 7, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 51.85. 8, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 53.11.

800: 1, Caleb Stamper, Timberline, 1:52.60. 2, Calvin Freeman, Eagle, 1:55.74. 3, Sakti Woodbury, Lewiston, 1:56.73. 4, Joseph Campbell, Rigby, 1:57.65. 5, Andrew Shank, Meridian, 1:58.27. 6, Dylan Palmer, Rocky Mountain, 1:58.64. 7, Adam Frelly, Timberline, 1:59.16. 8, Joey Tolman, Rocky Mountain, 1:59.18.

1,600: 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 4:22.18. 2, Stetson Moss, Bonneville, 4:23.82. 3, Joey Tolman, Rocky Mountain, 4:24.18. 4, Jorgen Lowry, Mountain View, 4:26.39. 5, Russell Richardson, Kuna, 4:26.46. 6, Joey Perez, Lewiston, 4:26.46. 7, Gavin Pollock, Rocky Mountain, 4:27.07. 8, Brenden Kilgore, Highland, 4:29.88.

3,200: 1, Stetson Moss, Bonneville, 9:20.06. 2, Nathan Green, Borah, 9:20.11. 3, Joey Perez, Lewiston, 9:31.28. 4, Josh Simboli, Timberline, 9:39.75, 5, Spencer Stutz, Madison, 9:40.21. 6, Jackson Busch, Timberline, 9:46.34. 7, Connor Refaey, Meridian, 9:50.12. 8, Joey Tolman, Rocky Mountain, 9:50.74.

110 hurdles: 1, Zach Meyer, Rocky Mountain, 14.22. 2, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 14.34. 3, Jaydon Green, Mountain View, 14.54. 4, Josiah Seward, Meridian, 14.91. 5, Skyler Galgan, Mountain View, 15.06. 6, Jacob Klemme, Capital, 15.39. 7, Alan Ballew, Post Falls, 15.52. 8, Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Centennial, 15.56.

300 hurdles: 1, Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston, 39.09. 2, Jaydon Green, Mountain View, 39.28. 3, Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Centennial, 39.71. 4, Alan Ballew, Post Falls, 39.90. 5, Zach Meyer, Rocky Mountain, 40.10. 6, Brian Birrell, Centennial, 41.08. 7, Alec Bindner, Capital, 45.19. 8, Skyler Galgan, Mountain View, 51.05.

4x100 relay: 1, Rocky Mountain (Zach Meyer, Carter Kuehl, Cayden Doyle, Mitchell Kees), 41.79*. 2, Mountain View, (Jaydon Green, Jaymon Barrus, Ethan Brands, Magnus Hemingway), 42.17*. 3, Madison (Cooper Poll, Austin Burrell, Karson Hastings, Blake Moseley), 42.50. 4, Eagle (Charles Baker, Josh Hosac, Cameron Churchill, Jaden Sims), 42.85. 5, Meridian, (Tyler Shook, Caden McGill, Josiah Seward, Pascal Anika), 42.87. 6, Rigby (Clayson Cook, Hunter Jensen, Dalton Monroe, Michael Kinsy), 43.50. 7, Lake City (Nick Felix, Jacob Schnatter, Hayden Addams, Grant Clark), 44.01. 8, Nampa (Jacob Butler, Jordan Apodaca, Declan Friedli, Cade Smith), 44.03.

4x200 relay: 1, Mountain View, (Magnus Hemingway, Ethan Brands, Hunter Braseth, Jaymon Barrus), 1:27.78. 2, Madison (Cooper Poll, Val Clarke, Karson Hastings, Blake Moseley), 1:27.84. 3, Eagle (Charles Baker, Josh Hosac, Cameron Churchill, Jaden Sims), 1:28.36. 4, Nampa (Jordan Apodaca, Cade Smith, Trevor Ames, Declan Friedli), 1:29.56. 5, Rocky Mountain (Carter Kuehl, Cayden Doyle, Mitchell Kees, Casey Senethavilay), 1:30.18. 6, Centennial (Alex Draper, Kobi Wantulok, Brian Birrell, Noah Rieth), 1:30.67. 7, Lewiston (Troy Hanes, Ozzy Wexler, Drew Fenter, Dmitri Whitcomb), 1:30.81. 8, Highland, (Drake Hill, Landon Demuzio, Christian Ortiz, Jack Hall), 1:31.84.

4x400 relay: 1, Centennial (Kobi Wantulok, Brian Birrell, Alex Draper, Noah Rieth), 3:23.52. 2, Meridian (Carter Baumgartner, Davin Sorensen, Zach Kinzel, Andrew Shank), 3:24.82. 3, Timberline (Michael Christensen, Jackson Schultz, Adam Frelly, Caleb Stamper), 3:25.89. 4, Capital (Braden Johnson, Jeff Mickelson, Patrick Moes, Matt Ihling), 3:27.09. 5, Rigby (Ethan Clarke, Trenton Fried, Parker Miskin, Luke Tapp), 3:28.09. 6, Rocky Mountain (Gavin Pollack, Seth Storm, Dylan Palmer, Ashton Siwek), 3:28.45. 7, Highland (Jared Harden, Christian Bacon, Tylen Preston, Kade Burch), 3:31.17. 8, Lewiston (Ozzy Wexler, Harrison Smith, Dmitri Whitcomb, Sakti Woodbury), DQ.

4x800 relay: 1, Timberline (Adam Frelly, Robie Swanson, Caleb Stamper, Jackson Busch), 7:55.58. 2, Mountain View (Brandon Walker, Jorgen Lowry, Cooper Carlson, Trevor Thomsen), 7:58.85. 3, Borah (Zach Garey, Ian Lambert, Miles Hoene-Langdon), 8:00.59. 4, Rocky Mountain (Dylan Palmer, Drew Hiatt, Ashton Siwek, Gavin Pollack), 8:02.46. 5, Eagle (Calvin Freeman, Blaine Stuart, Declan Tomlinson, Derek Litzsinger), 8:02.83. 6, Lewiston (Connor Turpin, Caden Byrer, Joey Perez, Sakti Woodbury), 8:11.22. 7, Rigby (Dalton Johnson, Luke Tapp, Francesco Alemani, Joseph Campbell), 8:18.80. 8, Highland (Jared Harden, Christian Bacon, Kade Burch, Brenden Kilgore), 8:25.39.

Triple jump: 1, Jeff Mickelson, Capital, 44-00. 2, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 43-10.25. 3, Alec Bindner, Capital, 43-05.75. 4, Alex White,Capital, 43-05.50. 5, Ilai Makaafi, Borah, 43-01. 6, Spencer Price, Rocky Mounta, J43-01. 7, Jonathan Hunt, Madison, 41-07. 8, David Hamlin, Boise, 41-06.50.

High jump: 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 6-8. 2, Kaden Hall, Rigby, 6-6. 3, Nathan Fullmer, Madison, J6-6. 4, Christian Carnahan, Boise, 6-4. 5, Grant Willie, Mountain View, 6-0. 5, Hunter Madsen, Madison, 6-0. 7, Jalen Galloway, Mountain View, J6-0. 8, Matt Butler, Madison, J6-00.

Discus: 1, Matt Ward, Coeur d’Alene, 161-5. 2, Kade McCall, Timberline, 155-7. 3, Jacob Smith, Lake City, 152-6. 4, Gerrit Tamminga, Rocky Mountain, 147-10. 5, Jack Hall, Highland, 145-8. 6, Dayne Koch, Centennial, 144-6. 7, Ethan Ball, Mountain View, 143-5. 8, Rudy Dye, Capital, 141-10.

Shot put: 1, George Barrera, Borah, 53-4. 2, Cody Robbins, Meridian, 52-5. 3, Nathan Franz, Rigby, 50-1. 4, Cortland Horton, Eagle, 49-6. 5, Tane Togiai, Rigby, 48-1. 6, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 47-5 1/2. 7, Hunter Proctor, Madison, 47-4. 8, Ethan Ball, Mountain View, 46-8.

Pole vault: 1, Ryan Shearman, Rocky Mountain, 16-0. 2, Seth Nims, Boise, 15-6. 3, Samuel Care, Boise, 15-0. 4, Troy Hanes, Lewiston, 15-0. 5, Andrew Carlyle, Rocky Mountain, 14-6. 6, David Jacobson, Madison, 14-6. 7, Hunter Jensen, Rigby, 14-0. 8, Alec Bindner, Capital, 14-0.

Long jump: 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 22-6 1/2. 2, Hunter Jensen, Rigby, 22-1 1/2. 3, Hunter Mittleider, Rocky Mountain, 21-11 1/2. 4, Kenneth Lynch, Jr., Mountain View, 21-10. 5, Alec Bindner, Capital, 21-9. 6, Ilai Makaafi, Borah, 21-8 1/2. 7, Jordan Neuerburg, Hillcrest, 20-8 1/4. 8, Alex White, Capital, 20-7 1/2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Mountain View 134. 2, Rocky Mountain 96. 3, Boise 65.5. 4, Eagle 55. 5, Lake City 43. 6, Rigby 42.5. 7, Centennial 36. 8, Madison 33. 9 (tie), Timberline, Borah 28. 11, Coeur d’Alene 27. 12, Hillcrest 25. 13, Kuna 21. 14 (tie), Meridian, Post Falls 16. 16, Capital 14. 17 (tie), Highland, Bonneville 8. 19, Lewiston 5.

100: 1, Araoluwa Omotowa, Hillcrest, 12.31. 2, Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rocky Mountain, 12.32. 3, Ami Tia, Centennial, 12.34. 4, Jasmine Devers, Mountain View, 12.58. 5, Megan Rose, Capital, 12.65. 6, Tori Sloan, Mountain View, 12.68. 7, Leighton Stolworthy, Rocky Mountain, 12.77. 8, Asha Byrd, Mountain View, 12.78.

200: 1, Araoluwa Omotowa, Hillcrest, 25.34. 2, Jasmine Devers, Mountain View, 25.35. 3, Ami Tia, Centennial, 25.83. 4, Sade Williams, Bonneville, 26.00. 5, Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rocky Mountain, 26.03. 6, Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 26.28. 7, Lizza Wallace, Mountain View, 26.41. 8, Asha Byrd, Mountain View, 1:02.93.

400: 1, Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 57.45. 2, Sage Martin, Rocky Mountain, 57.52. 3, Lizza Wallace, Mountain View, 59.24. 4, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 59.62. 5, Kayeli Wasden, Madison, 59.92. 6, Courtney Payne, Eagle, 59.95. 7, Payton McBride, Borah, 1:00.56. 8, Stella Smith, Boise, 1:01.73.

800: 1, Maggie Liebich, Boise, 2:11.26#. 2, Lexy Halladay, Mountain View, 2:14.76. 3, Laura Heywood, Rocky Mountain, 2:15.14. 4, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 2:15.96. 5, Megan McManus, Timberline, 2:17.15. 6, Makenna Schuler, Mountain View, 2:17.80. 7, Presley Roldan, Timberline, 2:18.56. 8, Rylee Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 2:19.94.

1,600: 1, Maggie Liebich, Boise, 4:46.87#. 2, Lexy Halladay, Mountain View, 4:52.58. 3, Ashley LaJocies, Eagle, 5:00.23. 4, Aubrey Thueson, Centennial, 5:01.06. 5, Elizabeth Dildine, Eagle, 5:01.92. 6, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 5:03.27. 7, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 5:07.42. 8, Rachel Morrin, Madison, 5:07.72.

3,200: 1, Lexy Halladay, Mountain View, 10:57.60. 2, Ashley LaJocies, Eagle, 11:03.37. 3, Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 11:04.94. 4, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 11:08.04. 5, Eve Jensen, Boise, 11:10.91. 6, Aubrey Thueson, Centennial, 11:13.50. 7, Rosina Machu, Boise, 11:14.28 8, Elizabeth Dildine, Eagle, 11:19.65.

100 hurdles: 1, Linden Carter, Boise, 14.95. 2, Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby, 15.13. 3, Kenna Jones, Rocky Mountain, 15.22. 4, Klaire Mitchell, Lake City, 15.51. 5, Melanie Marquis, Mountain View, 15.63. 6, Kayden Hulquist, Boise, 15.88. 7, Emily Fales, Capital, 16.23. 8, Ashley Dahl, Lewiston, 17.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Melanie Marquis, Mountain View, 43.51. 2, Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby, 44.98. 3, Brooke McClurkin, Coeur d’Alene, 45.90. 4, Lauren Lanfear, Boise, 46.12. 5, Kayden Hulquist, Boise, 46.27. 6, Lazia Koontz, Hillcrest, 46.41. 7, Hannah Bolingbroke, Madison, 47.55.

4x100 relay: 1, Mountain View, (Jasmine Devers, Tori Sloan, Dalyce Davisson, Asha Byrd), 48.22. 2, Rocky Mountain (Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Leighton Stolworthy, Aubree Denker, Ellie Schlake), 48.64. 3, Centennial (Ami Tia, Cheyanne Rede, Emma Gingerich, Payton Anderson), 48.69. 4, Madison (Savannah Lee, Morgan Hurst, Kayeli Wasden, Rayven Nealey), 49.25. 5, Eagle (Ramsay Peters, Taylor Gordon, Caroline Kirkpatrick, Aimee Peery), 49.52. 6, Bonneville, (Shaylee Dye, Savannah Fuhriman, Magan Herbst, Sade Williams), 49.78. 7, Borah (Mya McArthur, Renna Nelson, McKenzie Kilpatrick, Payton McBride), 49.99. 8, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Angelyca Chapman, Lilith Tweedy, Klaire Mitchell), 50.47.

4x200 relay: 1, Centennial (Claire Vaage, Emma Gingerich, Ami Tia, Payton Anderson), 1:42.39. 2, Mountain View, (Jasmine Devers, Lizza Wallace, Dalyce Davisson, Asha Byrd), 1:42.65. 3, Rocky Mountain (Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Alexandria Miller, Leighton Stolworthy, Sage Martin), 1:44.24. 4, Eagle (Ramsay Peters, Courtney Payne, Olivia Love, Aimee Peery), 1:44.32. 5, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Angelyca Chapman, Lilith Tweedy, Klaire Mitchell), 1:44.70. 6, Borah (Mya McArthur, McKenzie Kilpatrick, Payton McBride, Renna Nelson), 1:44.70. 7, Rigby (Aubrey Scott, Emma Shippen, Jean Taylor, Hanna Marley), 1:45.40. 8, Hillcrest (Autumn Williams, Alexis Bybee, Halle Torgerson, Lazia Koontz), 1:46.33.

4x400 relay: 1, Mountain View (Melanie Marquis, Lizza Wallace, Lexy Halladay, Makenna Schuler), 3:55.06* (previous, Mountain View, 3:55.09, 2012). 2, Timberline (Isabella Brickner, Megan McManus, Presley Roldan, Brooke Roldan), 3:56.09. 3, Rocky Mountain (Alexandria Miller, Laura Heywood, Sage Martin, Payton Fratusco), 4:00. 4, Coeur d’Alene (Rylee Brown, Lauren Baldeck, Lauren Forster, Brooke McClurkin), 4:00.40. 5, Eagle (McKenna Emerson, Olivia Love, Ashley LaJocies, Courtney Payne), 4:02.85. 6, Boise (Maggie Liebich, Stella Smith, Rosina Machu, Emma Patek), 4:03.25. 7, Rigby (Jena Taylor, Allison Johnson, Sierra John, Lazia Koontz), 4:13.31.

4x800 relay: 1, Rocky Mountain (Sage Martin, Callie Johnson, Nathalia Campos, Laura Heywood), 9:17.11. 2, Boise (Molly Elliott, Rosina Machu, Emma Patek, Maggie Liebich), 9:21.01. 3, Mountain View (Adelynn Rosin, Kortlyn Lowry, Makenna Schueler, Camryn Pritchard), 9:22.07. 4, Timberline (Megan McManus, Isabelle Michaels, Charlie Duff, Presley Rolden), 9:32.65. 5, Meridian (Olivia Demars, Brittney Hansen, Jessica Ytac, Cara Leonard), 9:39.25. 6, Madison (Jessica Sutton, Janessa Lemon, Witlee Manner, Kiley Moldenhauer), 9:47.98. 7, Post Falls (Anayah Brown, Jenna Gardiner, Tyler McCliment-Call, Bailey Shanahan), 9:52.94. 8, Highland (Jill Parry, Hallie Austin, Elana Sanford, Anna Sanford), 10:00.69.

Discus: 1, Keara Simpson, Lake City, 134-9. 2, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 130-10. 3, Lizzy Wensley, Lake City, 125-6. 4, Jessa Saum, Timberline, 123-6. 5, Kaitlyn Ward, Coeur d’Alene, 123-1. 6, Autumn Ramirez, Meridian, 119-1. 7, Sierra Parson, Lake City, 117-11. 8, Mykala Weremecki, Borah, 117-5.

Triple jump: 1, Rayven Nealey, Madison, 37-9.50. 2, Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 36-4.50. 3, Nicole Gieser, Rocky Mountain, 36-1.25. 4, Alex Hanzel, Borah, 35-11.75. 5, Lauren Foster, Timberline, 35-11.50. 6, Whitney Lords, Meridian, J35-11.50. 7, Brecklyn Reese, Eagle, 35-7.50. 8, Kendall Cofer, Eagle, 35-0.75.

High jump: 1, Tori Sloan, Mountain View, 5-8. 2, Melody Kempton, Post Falls, 5-6. 3, Hallie Austin, Highland, 5-2. 4, Laurell Fink, Mountain View, J5-2. 5, Zoe Johnson, Eagle, J5-2. 6, Taiylor Bybee, Rigby, 5-0. 6, Linden Carter, Boise, 5-0. 8, Makena Klinge, Boise, J5-0.

Shot put: 1, Mateya Mobley, Rigby, 41-10 1/2. 2, Madeline Geritz, Borah, 41-8. 3, Emily Hernandez, Lake City, 40-6. 4, Regan Fillmore, Eagle, 37-8 1/2. 5, Keara Simpson, Lake City, 36-11 1/2. 6, Carmen Breen, Coeur d’Alene, 35-3 1/2. 7, Mykala Weremecki, Borah, 34-11 1/2. 8, Lilianna Cochern, Eagle, 33-8.

Pole vault: 1, Taylen Langin, Rocky Mountain, 12-3. 2, Paige Dallmann, Rocky Mountain, 12-0. 3, Kinsey Langin, Rocky Mountain, 12-0. 4, Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls, 11-6. 5, Aubrey Scott, Rigby, 11-0. 6, Emma Shippen, Rigby, 11-0. 7, Maya Maloney, Boise, 11-0. 8, Lindsey Jones, Highland, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Tori Sloan, Mountain View, 18-8 3/4. 2, Rayven Nealey, Madison, 18-0 3/4. 3, Laurell Fink, Mountain View, 17-1 3/4. 4, Alex Hanzel, Borah, 16-9 1/2. 5, Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston, 16-8 1/2. 6, Janet Schley, Rigby, 16-8. 7, Nicole Gieser, Rocky Mountain, 16-7 1/2. 8, Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls, 16-6 1/2.

4A STATE MEET

At Dona Larsen Park

* — class record

# — overall record

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Bishop Kelly 113. 2, Twin Falls 95. 3, Middleton 57. 4, Pocatello 54. 5, Skyline 46. 6, Idaho Falls 44. 7, Ridgevue 30. 8, Emmett 26. 9, Skyview 25.5. T10, Lakeland 23. Preston 23. T12, Wood River 21. Moscow 21. 14, Sandpoint 20.5. 15, Mountain Home 20. 16, Jerome 19. 17, Burley 18. 18, Vallivue 16.5. 19, Century 11. 20, Minico 8. 21, Blackfoot 7. 22, Canyon Ridge 3.5.

100: 1, Chloe Barylski, Ridgevue, 12.57. 2, Kate Wray, Moscow, 12.61. 3, Laurel Taylor, Idaho Falls, 12.69. 4, Madison Glascock, Twin Falls, 12.69. 5, Keyondra White, Mountain Hom, 12.88. 6, Rebecca Troescher, Bishop Kelly, 12.94. 7, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 12.99. 8, Taylia Stimpson, Minico, 13.07.

200: 1, Chloe Barylski, Ridgevue, 25.17. 2, Laurel Taylor, Idaho Falls, 25.20. 3, Madison Glascock, Twin Falls, 25.59. 4, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 25.81. 5, Keyondra White, Mountain Home, 26.14. 6, Taylia Stimpson, Minico, 26.16. 7, Ashley Campbell, Middleton, 26.58. 8, Jenaya Vander Stoep, Skyline, 26.76.

400: 1, Harlee Hales, Pocatello, 56.09. 2, Chloe Barylski, Ridgevue, 56.23. 3, Lauren Elwer, Bishop Kelly, 57.39. 4, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline (ID), 58.22. 5, Kallie Brence, Middleton, 58.79. 6, Adison Spillett, Pocatello, 59.00. 7, Eden Schumaker, Moscow, 59.21. 8, Tenleigh Smith, Blackfoot, 59.30.

800: 1, Harlee Hales, Pocatello, 2:17.93. 2, Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 2:18.16. 3, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:19.46. 4, Kami Withers, Twin Falls, 2:22.57. 5, Addi Wyatt, Middleton, 2:23.42. 6, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:23.44. 7, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 2:23.56. 8, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 2:24.06.

1,600: 1, Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 5:02.19. 2, Kami Withers, Twin Falls, 5:11.40. 3, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 5:13.58. 4, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 5:13.91. 5, Sariah Harrison, Skyline (ID), 5:16.60. 6, Addi Wyatt, Middleton, 5:20.93. 7, Nicole Cook, Jerome, 5:22.21. 8, Katie Freeman, Skyview, 5:25.68.

3,200: 1, Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 11:07.25. 2, Sariah Harrison, Skyline (ID), 11:16.94. 3, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 11:39.90. 4, Alyse Douglas, Twin Falls, 11:50.64. 5, Brinlee Garling, Twin Falls, 11:52.76. 6, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 11:56.91. 7, Adria Roberts, Skyline (ID), 12:00.37. 8, Tatum Seastrand, Bishop Kelly, 12:08.90.

100 hurdles: 1, Amaia Van Tol, Bishop Kelly, 15.28. 2, Madilyn Zink, Century, 15.38. 3, Brylie Adams, Burley, 15.64. 4, Macy Olson, Skyline (ID), 15.79. 5, Stetson Pendleton, Preston, 15.85. 6, Channing Albertson, Skyview, 16.00. 7, Kaitlyn Burnham, Jerome, 16.12. 8, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 16.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Kelsi Ramakers, Bishop Kelly, 44.17. 2, Lauren Elwer, Bishop Kelly, 44.77. 3, Stetson Pendleton, Preston, 45.17. 4, Carlee Heindel, Middleton, 45.46. 5, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline (ID), 45.50. 6, Macy Olson, Skyline (ID), 46.03. 7, Savannah Searle, Burley, 47.09. 8, Madilyn Zink, Century, 48.54.

4x100: 1, Middleton (Carlee Heindel, Ashley Campbell, Sydney Clegg, Emmy Williams), 49.62. 2, Bishop Kelly (Aly Tekippe, Olivia Johnson, Mallory Knell, Kelly Donnellan), 49.88. 3, Idaho Falls (Mya Benson, Kennady Goddard, Kaila Smith, Laurel Taylor), 49.96. 4, Moscow (Caily Wilson, Samantha Schwager, Ava Jackich-Kunze, Kate Wray), 50.35. 5, Wood River (Dakota Hutton-King, Jenna Nurge, Stella Barsotti, Emily Vandenberg), 50.68. 6, Twin Falls (Paige Beem, Elisabeth Plouy, Aubrey Stansberry, Madison Hicks), 50.81. 7, Ridgevue (Chloe Barylski, Alicia Sarver, Ashlyn Warren, Jacee Thomas), 51.25. 8, Pocatello (Jassah Quoi, Hailey Roubidoux, Ally Whitmer, Adison Spillett), 51.26.

4x200: 1, Bishop Kelly (Aly Tekippe, Kelsi Ramakers, Mallory Knell, Lauren Elwer), 1:42.68*. 2, Twin Falls (Jenny Schenk, Elisabeth Plouy, Ashley Hutchinson, Madison Glascock), 1:44.28. 3, Middleton (Kallie Brence, Sydney Clegg, Emmy Williams, Ashley Campbell), 1:44.32. 4, Idaho Falls (Mya Benson, Kennady Goddard, Kaila Smith, Laurel Taylor), 1:46.03. 5, Lakeland (Summer Kastning, Sofia Schnepf, Taylor Elpers, Jillian Mael), 1:46.42. 6, Preston (Shaylee Priestley, Addison Moser, Alexis Higley, Stetson Pendleton), 1:46.95. 7, Skyview (Madie Edwards, Jorian Blacker, Olivia Taylor, Whitney Bower), 1:47.58. 8, Burley (Brylie Adams, Mckinley Muir, Savannah Searle, Kiera Weeks), 1:47.83.

4x400: 1, Pocatello (Adison Spillett, Ally Whitmer, Nicole Rue, Harlee Hales), 3:57.56. 2, Twin Falls (Jenny Schenk, Kami Withers, Madison Glascock, Ashley Hutchinson), 3:58.26. 3, Blackfoot (Emily Peterson, Abby Hurst, Kristen Thomas, Tenleigh Smith), 4:05.03. 4, Middleton (Carlee Heindel, Sydney Clegg, Kallie Brence, Addi Wyatt), 4:05.77. 5, Bishop Kelly (Brittany Coffman, Kelsi Ramakers, Blair McGee, Sara Sabala), 4:08.38. 6, Moscow (Anya Payne, Megan Watson, Peyton Claus, Eden Schumaker), 4:09.59. 7, Mountain Home (Addison McCluskey, Rhianna Cruz, Dylan DeLange, Gabi Jausoro), 4:15.94. 8, Wood River (Maya Holister, Tia Vonter, Stella Barsotti, Jenna Nurge),4:16.59.

800 medley relay: 1, Pocatello (Jassah Quoi, Adison Spillett, Ally Whitmer, Harlee Hales), 1:48.81. 2, Bishop Kelly (Emma Haener, Olivia Johnson, Kelsi Ramakers, Lauren Elwer), 1:49.26. 3, Skyline (Brea Danklefsen, Hannah Fish, Jenaya Vander Stoep, Breanne Herrmann), 1:49.38. 4, Twin Falls (Paige Beem, Madison Hicks, Elisabeth Plouy, Ashley Hutchinson), 1:49.73. 5, Middleton (Emmy Williams, Sydney Clegg, Kallie Brence, Addi Wyatt), 1:51.32. 6, Moscow (Samantha Schwager, Kate Wray, Morgan Krzoska 9, Eden Schumaker), 1:53.15. 7, Wood River (Maya Holister, Stella Barsotti, Emily Vandenberg, Jenna Nurge), 1:55.21. 8, Skyview (Channing Albertson, Jorian Blacker, Whitney Bower, Kasidy Peterson), 1:55.92.

Shot put: 1, Destiny Harris, Pocatello, 38-10.50. 2, Shacole Hughes, Vallivue, 38-02.50. 3, Sydney Hurst, Middleton, 36-07.50. 4, Jordan Hill, Jerome, 36-01. 5, Lacey Yates, Emmett, 35-08. 6, Bri Molina, Skyline (ID), 34-01. 7, Tiffani Warren, Jerome, 34-00.50. 8, Sydney Wallace, Vallivue, 33-07.

Pole vault: 1, Aly Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 11-00. 2, Maura Kido, Skyview, 10-00. 3, Rylee Leak, Jerome, 9-06. 4, Calissa Jacobson, Skyline (ID), J9-06. 5, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, J9-06. 6, Savannah Searle, Burley, 9-00. 7, Bayle Lupo, Vallivue, J9-00. 7, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, J9-00. 9, Gracy Keim, Idaho Falls, 8-06. 9, Kassy Bustos, Vallivue, 8-06.

Long jump: 1, Aly Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 17-04.75. 2, Olivia Johnson, Bishop Kelly, 17-03. 3, Savannah Searle, Burley, 16-06.25. 4, Dakota Hutton-King, Wood River, 16-04.25. 5, Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 16-03.50. 6, Savannah Royal, Preston, 16-02.50. 7, Alexis Higley, Preston, 16-02. 8, Keyondra White, Mountain Hom, 15-11.25.

Discus: 1, Lacy Yates, Emmett, 129-03. 2, Abby Ramsey, Middleton, 125-09. 3, Sydney Wallace, Vallivue, 123-03. 4, Harley Carlisle, Preston, 114-08. 5, Kylee McManus, Minico, 114-05. 6, Vanessa Delgadillo, Idaho Falls, 114-02. 7, Tiffani Warren, Jerome, 113-00. 8, Priscilla Nieto, Canyon Ridge, 112-06.

Triple jump: 1, Sidnee Naerebout, Twin Falls, 37-10.50. 2, Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 35-05.50. 3, Katie Montgomery, Idaho Falls, 35-00. 4, Emalee Pippin, Mountain Hom, 34-11.50. 5, Keyondra White, Mountain Home, 34-10.25. 6, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 34-09.50. 7, Channing Albertson, Skyview, 34-08. 8, Sharissa Hollis, Century, 33-08.25.

High jump: 1, Katie Montgomery, Idaho Falls, 5-04. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 5-02. 3, Danielle Nay, Skyview, J5-02. 4, Stella Barsotti, Wood River, J5-02. 5, Maya Holister, Wood River, 5-00. 6, Emmaline Haderlie, Canyon Ridge, 4-10. 6, Lydia Renschler, Skyview, 4-10. 8, Shelby Vasas, Century, J4-10.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Bishop Kelly 85.5. 2, Twin Falls 80.5. 3, Pocatello 73. 4, Canyon Ridge 70. 5, Skyline 52. 6, Middleton 43. 7, Skyview 34. 8, Ridgevue 33. 9, Caldwell 31. 10, Blackfoot 30. 11, Idaho Falls 29.5. 12, Preston 25. 13, Minico 20. 14, Mountain Home 17. 15, Emmett 15.5. 16, Vallivue 14. 17, Jerome 13. 18, Sandpoint 9.5. 19, Moscow 8.5. 20, Burley 8. T21, Century 4. Wood River 4. 23, Lakeland 1.

100: 1, Muamer Mujic, Twin Falls, 10.98. 2, Cameron Foley, Bishop Kelly, 11.06. 3, Seth Ackerson, Skyview, 11.35. 4, Taeo Schneider, Jerome, 11.36. 5, Preston Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls, 11.37. 6, Dominique Morris, Mountain Hom, 11.40. 7, Kyle Symes, Canyon Ridge, 11.50. 8, Connor Maloney, Skyline (ID),11.60.

200: 1, Muamer Mujic, Twin Falls, 21.99. 2, Ryan Tenn, Bishop Kelly, 22.53. 3, Taeo Schneider, Jerome, 22.78. 4, Dominique Morris, Mountain Hom, 22.89. 5, Corey Wockenfuss, Skyview, 22.98. 6, Preston Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls, 23.20. 7, Quinn Rodriguez, Ridgevue, 23.57. 8, Khalil Forehand, Bishop Kelly, 1:27.52.

400: 1, Abdelgadir Mohamed, Canyon Ridge, 49.55. 2, Corey Wockenfuss, Skyview, 49.71. 3, Bryson Wright, Mountain Hom, 50.28. 4, Kyler Burbank, Preston, 50.78. 5, Quinn Rodriguez, Ridgevue, 50.81. 6, Ross Erlenbach, Mountain Hom, 50.83. 7, Michael Cabello, Canyon Ridge, 50.98. 8, Taylor Koth, Wood River, 51.02.

800: 1, Derek Thomas, Blackfoot, 1:58.29. 2, Dax Wyatt, Middleton, 1:59.17. 3, Mohamed Mohamed, Canyon Ridge, 1:59.62. 4, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly,1:59.90. 5, Trajan Holtzen, Canyon Ridge, 2:00.37. 6, Matthew Gyles, Idaho Falls, 2:01.68. 7, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 2:01.68. 8, Sloan Woodward, Sandpoint, 2:03.03.

1,600: 1, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 4:20.86. 2, Mark Castaneda, Vallivue, 4:24.34. 3, Dallin Bird, Pocatello, 4:25.03. 4, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 4:26.72. 5, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 4:26.73. 6, Jacob Detemple, Burley, 4:26.94. 7, Josh Harrison, Preston, 4:28.12. 8, Guillermo Fregoso, Twin Falls, 4:31.15.

3,200: 1, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 9:36.25. 2, Mitchell Athay, Idaho Falls, 9:40.90. 3, Cannon Leavitt, Twin Falls, 9:43.68. 4, Dallin Bird, Pocatello, 9:44.66. 5, Jacob Detemple, Burley, 9:49.79. 6, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 9:57.68. 7, Ryker Holtzen, Canyon Ridge, 9:59.23. 8, McKay Harms, Skyline, 9:59.82.

110 hurdles: 1, Zedekiah Davis, Skyline (ID), 14.92. 2, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 15.30. 3, Julian Vega, Minico, 15.43. 4, Jaxon Skinner, Moscow, 15.69. 5, Mason Nichols, Middleton, 15.78. 6, Cyril Mahlke, Twin Falls, 15.85. 7, Reed Lindsey, Bishop Kelly, 53.19. --, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, DQ.

300 hurdles: 1, Cyril Mahlke, Twin Falls, 39.47. 2, Kendrik Caldwell, Ridgevue, 39.83. 3, Jace Rodgers, Middleton, 39.90. 4, Zedekiah Davis, Skyline (ID), 40.79. 5, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, 41.30. 6, Ken Weaver, Canyon Ridge, 41.39. 7, Troy Colleran, Bishop Kelly, 41.66. 8, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 41.75.

4x100: 1, Bishop Kelly (Ryan Tenn, Cameron Foley, Rex Irby, Khalil Forehand), 42.94. 2, Skyview (Matt Kingston, Corey Wockenfuss, Bradley Johnson, Seth Ackerson), 43.23. 3, Twin Falls (Muamer Mujic, Anthony Hall, Drew Meyerhoeffer, Preston Meyerhoeffer), 43.28. 4, Skyline (ID) (Connor Malone, Chayse Kidd, Zion Johnson, Miles Cook), 43.73. 5, Preston (Scott Dunn, Kyler Burbank, Brett Roberts, Derek Wadsworth), 44.02. 6, Sandpoint (Tyren Witthaus, Julian Barajas, Ammon Ollerton, T.J. Davis), 44.17. 7, Jerome (Taeo Schneider, Victor Santos, Dylan Schvaneveldt, Alan Castaneda), 44.60. 8, Vallivue (Aydin Hoffman, Carson Child, Ryker Bull, Tanner Johnston), 44.98.

4x200: 1, Bishop Kelly (Ryan Tenn, Troy Colleran, Cameron Foley, Khalil Forehand), 1:29.16. 2, Twin Falls (Muamer Mujic, Anthony Hall, Drew Meyerhoeffer, Preston Meyerhoeffer), 1:29.40. 3, Skyview (Matt Kingston, Corey Wockenfuss, Bradley Johnson, Seth Ackerson), 1:29.96. 4, Canyon Ridge (Kyle Symes, Trajan Holtzen, Sheldon Flanary, Michael Cabello), 1:31.05. 5, Pocatello (Braxton Staples, Kason Hewatt, Tyler Peck, Brock Snow), 1:31.57. 6, Preston (Derek Wadsworth, Moses Thomander, Brett Roberts, Kyler Burbank), 1:31.76. 7, Moscow (Toby Searcy, Cole Hansen, Andrew Pietizak, Jacob Cardwell), 1:32.02. 8, Vallivue (Cole Robbins, Dylan Cossins, Dakota Berryman, Tanner Johnston), 1:32.95.

4x400: 1, Canyon Ridge (Sagar Bhattarai, Trajan Holtzen, Michael Cabello, Abdelgadir Mohamed), 3:26.46. 2, Ridgevue (Brock Childers, Cameron Preston, Quinn Rodriguez, William Rodriguez), 3:27.20. 3, Middleton (Rick Mayhew, Jace Rodgers, Richard Lucarelli, Dax Wyatt), 3:27.36. 4, Preston (Moses Thomander, Derek Wadsworth, Brett Roberts, Kyler Burbank), 3:27.43. 5, Pocatello (Kaden Hales, Kason Hewatt, Traven Hargraves, Shane Gard), 3:28.22. 6, Minico (Julian Vega, Adam Clapier, Joaquin Chavez, Cody Bingham), 3:31.35. 7, Bishop Kelly (Archer Berry, Jackson Huskey, Derek Donnellan, Kobe Crump), 3:31.47. 8, Moscow (Carson Corgatelli, Andrew Pietizak, Max Salow, Mark Eldridge), 3:34.99.

1,600 medley relay: 1, Blackfoot (Brandon Brower, Sean Clarke, Bracken Morse, Derek Thomas), 3:34.91. 2, Bishop Kelly (Cameron Foley, Will Grasser, Kobe Crump, Nicholas Russell), 3:35.51. 3, Pocatello (Kaden Hales, Kason Hewatt, Tyler Peck, Shane Gard), 3:35.98. 4, Middleton (Mason Nichols, Jace Rodgers, Richard Lucarelli, Dax Wyatt), 3:37.84. 5, Twin Falls (Anthony Hall, Cyril Mahlke, Gage Plew, Guillermo Fregoso), 3:38.47. 6, Ridgevue (Brock Childers, Quinn Rodriguez, Cameron Preston, Logan Forester), 3:39.88. 7, Minico (Benjamin Puentes, Julian Vega, Cody Bingham, Adam Clapier), 3:44.70. 8, Sandpoint (Julian Barajas, Ammon Ollerton, Sloan Woodward, Kyle Almeida), 3:45.09.

Shot put: 1, Daniel Helsley, Skyline (ID), 60-08. 2, Josh Mertz, Middleton, 57-08. 3, Brayden Parker, Preston, 56-08. 4, Marley Garcia, Skyline (ID), 51-09. 5, Quay Lang, Century, 50-11. 6, Coby Yates, Emmett, 50-08. 6, Hudson Klundt, Twin Falls, 50-08. 8, Martin Tran, Canyon Ridge, 50-02.50.

Pole vault: 1, Cade Ricks, Blackfoot, 14-00. 2, Kimball Helms, Emmett, J14-00. 3, Mark Sullivan, Caldwell, 13-06. 4, Cameron Preston, Ridgevue, J13-06. 5, Zackery Maughan, Minico, 13-00. 6, Grayson Boldt, Minico, J13-00. 7, Brendan Redd, Skyview, 12-06. 8, Ben Zubaly, Lakeland, J12-06.

Long jump: 1, Kobee Gunter, Pocatello, 21-10.50. 2, Spencer Harding, Skyline (ID), 21-07.25. 3, Brock Snow, Pocatello, 21-06. 4, Braxton Staples, Pocatello, 21-04. 5, Troy Colleran, Bishop Kelly, 21-03. 6, Kendrik Caldwell, Ridgevue, 21-01.50. 7, Reese Asson, Twin Falls, 20-10.50. 8, Jesus Cardenas, Burley, 20-04.75.

High jump: 1, Anthony Garcia, Canyon Ridge, 6-06. 2, Reese Asson, Twin Falls, J6-06. 3, Zac Merrill, Idaho Falls, 6-04. 3, Troy Colleran, Bishop Kelly, 6-04. 5, Jared Stidham, Vallivue, 6-02. 6, Brayden Olson, Wood River, 6-00. 7, Nick Carter, Skyline, 5-10. 8, Ammon Ollerton, Sandpoint, J5-10. 8, Jake Smith, Moscow, J5-10.

Discus: 1, Brison Tilo, Canyon Ridge, 168-03. 2, Zack Ramos, Caldwell, 160-01. 3, Josh Mertz, Middleton, 156-04. 4, Coby Yates, Emmett, 155-05. 5, Daniel Helsley, Skyline, 153-06. 6, Ethan Perttula, Idaho Falls, 150-02. 7, Connor Leaders, Minico, 148-02. 8, Joel Cortez, Skyline, 147-02.

Triple jump: 1, Kobee Gunter, Pocatello, 46-08.25 (classification record). 2, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 45-01.25. 3, Brock Snow, Pocatello, 44-08.25. 4, Braxton Staples, Pocatello, 44-04.50. 5, Sheldon Flanary, Canyon Ridge, 43-08.75. 6, Reese Asson, Twin Falls, 43-06. 7, Zac Merrill, Idaho Falls, 43-04.25. 8, Mohamad Eidway, Canyon Ridge, 42-08.25.

  Comments