Varsity Extra

All-conference volleyball teams honor top players in the Valley. See who made the cut

Eagle senior Emily Scott rises above the crowd for a hit against Timberline in the 5A District Three championship Oct. 19 at Borah. Scott was one of two Mustangs selected to the first team of the 5A Southern Idaho Conference.
Eagle senior Emily Scott rises above the crowd for a hit against Timberline in the 5A District Three championship Oct. 19 at Borah. Scott was one of two Mustangs selected to the first team of the 5A Southern Idaho Conference. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Note: All-conference teams are chosen each league’s coaches

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: McKenzie Lee, sr., Eagle

Coach of the Year: Collin Hartman, Eagle

FIRST TEAM

Miranda Lamb, jr., Timberline

Emily Greer, sr., Eagle

Mahala Bradburn, sr., Kuna

Emily Scott, sr., Eagle

Sarah Lyons, jr., Rocky Mountain

Maiya Hammer, sr., Columbia

Hannah Belveal, sr., Rocky Mountain

SECOND TEAM

Austyn Mauzy, sr., Centennial

Rachael Driskell, jr., Columbia

Belle Anderson, sr., Mountain View

Jordyn Pom Arleau, jr., Timberline

Katti Kerkman, sr., Timberline

Ryann Halladay, so., Kuna

Jaidyn Kinneeveauk, sr., Eagle

HONORABLE MENTION

Linden Carter, jr., Boise

Maddy Baldwin, so., Eagle

Alesia Jones, sr., Borah

Elly Johnson, sr., Capital

Jenna Petrie, sr., Mountain View

Ella Van Alfen, sr., Eagle

Hannah Martinez, so., Boise

Jessica Ross, sr., Boise

Samantha Butler, sr., Kuna

Bridget Ward, sr., Timberline

Mikayla Moorhouse, sr., Rocky Mountain

Morgan Lamb, fr., Timberline

Anna Gable, sr., Timberline

Mackenzie Martinez, so., Boise

Alicia Curry, sr., Centennial

Courtney Weatherby, fr., Kuna

Kayleigh Hibbard, sr., Nampa

Kaitlyn Pliscke, sr., Columbia

Lily Johnson, sr., Timberline

Marci Elgan, jr., Meridian

Alyssa Vermeer, sr., Borah

Abby Sparkman, jr., Rocky Mountain

Rachel Walker, sr., Kuna

Skyview Morgan Bower
Skyview setter Morgan Bower is one of three Hawks on the 4A SIC all-conference first team. Katherine Jones kjones@idahostatesman.com

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Dani Nay, sr., Skyview

Coach of the Year: Erin Lokteff, Caldwell

FIRST TEAM

Olivia Bradley, sr., Skyview

Whitney Bower, so., Skyview

Natalie Sullivan, sr., Bishop Kelly

Brynn McKnight, jr., Middleton

Morgan Bower, jr., Skyview

Kayla Riley, sr., Vallivue

Sierra Wolff, sr., Vallivue

SECOND TEAM

Jozie Crawford, jr., Middleton

Jessica White, jr., Ridgevue

Audree Weekes, sr., Emmett

Hailee Ostrom, sr., Bishop Kelly

Haily Davis, jr., Middleton

Karen Murphy, so., Skyview

HONORABLE MENTION

Kira Mortensen, sr., Middleton

Helen Sullivan, so., Bishop Kelly

Hope DeLeon, sr., Middleton

Guilia Davi, jr., Caldwell

Analise Hitchcock, so., Bishop Kelly

Lexcee Bromgard, sr., Emmett

Briana Beavers, sr., Caldwell

Molly Anderson, so., Skyview

Macy Short, so., Middleton

Sarah Reinecker, sr., Vallivue

Hana Naito, sr., Skyview

Kenna Steele, sr., Middleton

Julissa Santana, sr., Ridgevue

Paris Mederios, sr., Mountain Home

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Kate Hardy, so., Fruitland

FIRST TEAM

Ellie Chastain, sr., Parma

Molly Erskine, sr., Fruitland

Sara Lundberg, jr., Weiser

Amaya Carter, jr., Homedale

Madi Pedracini, sr., Fruitland

Jensen Seamons, sr., Fruitland

SECOND TEAM

Sophie Nash, jr., Homedale

Paige Carter, jr., Homedale

Adyson Harris, so., Parma

Cami Rodriguez, sr., Weiser

Ashley Burks, sr., Homedale

Lauryn Fisher, sr., Homedale

HONORABLE MENTION

Lilly Richins, so., Fruitland

Grace Jackson, fr., Parma

Nikki Baird, so., Parma

Kimi Pedracini, jr., Fruitland

Lizzy Villa, sr., Parma

Kaylee Benear, jr., Fruitland

Allison Shenk, sr., Homedale

Abby McCleskey, sr., Payette

Lindsey Burks, sr., Homedale

Jasmine Hall, sr., Weiser

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Kori Pentzer, sr., Melba

Coach of the Year: Nikki Bunnell, Melba

FIRST TEAM

Kori Pentzer, sr., Melba

Megan Yett, sr., Nampa Christian

Holly Golenor, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Emma Clark, jr., Melba

Elia Burgin, sr., New Plymouth

Jenni Casto, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Aidrie Voile, sr., New Plymouth

SECOND TEAM

Annetta de Jong, sr., Nampa Christian

Madison Bowers, so., Nampa Christian

Katelyn Fewkes, jr., Marsing

Reese Petross, sr., New Plymouth

McKaylee Kuntz, sr., Nampa Christian

McKenna Gabriel, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Mary Ellen Cossel, jr., Melba

HONORABLE MENTION

Pam Nelson, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Katelyn Young, so., Melba

Sydney Cagle, sr., Nampa Christian

Sophi Clay, so., McCall-Donnelly

Lilly Beltran, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Sarah Kazarinoff, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Hannah Buckels, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Taiylor Myers, jr., New Plymouth

Fallon Lopez, jr., Marsing

1A DIVISION I WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Jade Warren, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Coach of the Year: Sharsti Moore, Horseshoe Bend

FIRST TEAM

Sydnee Charters, jr., Notus

Syringa Riley, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Madi Chesnut, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Mackenzie Van Patten, sr., Compass Honors

Keri Ascherfeld, so., Liberty Charter

Kenna Hughes, so., Ambrose

Kate Roberts, sr., Ambrose

SECOND TEAM

Carissa Wade, jr., Ambrose

Ciara Drake, sr., Horseshoe Bend

Madison Dodge, sr., Liberty Charter

Phoenix McFarlane, jr., Idaho City

Cheyanne Stewart, sr., Notus

Amanda Smith, jr., Ambrose

HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Garcia, so., Compass Honors

Abigail Shaw, fr., Compass Honors

Sally Stewart, sr., Compass Honors

Sarah Ralstin, so., Greenleaf

Gabriela Garcia, so., Liberty Charter

Ke'ilani Sedrick, so., Liberty Charter

Kristin Carlin, jr., Notus

Cassidy George, so., Notus

Kortne Randall, jr., Notus

McKenzie Woodland, so., Notus

Mylee Meyers, jr., Rimrock

Savannah Gibson, jr., Victory Charter

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

MVP: Chevelle Shepherd, jr., Salmon River

Coach of the Year: Paula Tucker, Salmon River

FIRST TEAM

Emily Diaz, jr., Salmon River

Chelsie Testa, jr., Council

Lauren DeVries, so., Tri-Valley

Grace Ertel, jr., Tri-Valley

Brooklyn Jenkins, fr., Garden Valley

Lotus Harper, fr., Salmon River

SECOND TEAM

Shyann Getusky, jr., Council

Payton Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

Ashlyn Gerlock, jr., Tri-Valley

Sophia Cadotte, sr., Garden Valley

Karli Hansen, sr., Tri-Valley

Brittany Schon, jr., Council

HONORABLE MENTION

Larissa Hansen, fr., Tri-Valley

Khanyisa Morgan, sr., Garden Valley

Megan Ellis, sr., Meadows Valley

Morgan Shumway, sr., Council

Sadie Meyer, so., Cascade

Sofia Branstetter, fr., Salmon River

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments