Varsity Extra

Friday’s prep scores & highlights: Walters’ two-hit shutout keeps Ridgevue softball alive

HIGHLIGHTS

SOFTBALL

▪  Gracie Walters struck out 15 during a two-hit shutout as Ridgevue kept its season alive with an 8-0 win over Mountain Home. Ridgevue faces Vallivue in the 4A district third place game Saturday. The winner advances to state.

▪  Hattie Hruza and Lindsey Henderson each homered as Vallivue routed Emmett 19-0 in five innings to keep its state tournament hopes alive.

See the full softball district tournament brackets here.

BASEBALL

▪  Jacob Peltzer doubled and homered to lead Bishop Kelly to a season-extending, 5-3 win over Emmett.

See the full baseball district tournament brackets here.

SOFTBALL

See full district tournament brackets here

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Fifth place

At Timberline

Boise 4, Capital 1; Boise (19-7) to state play-in game vs. Lewiston at 1 p.m. Saturday at Payette; Capital (18-11) eliminated

Championship

At Boise

Eagle 2, Meridian 1; Eagle (25-2) to state as 3A; Meridian (19-7) to state as 3B

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

At Bishop Kelly

Elimination games

Ridgevue 8, Mountain Home 0; Mountain Home (8-14) eliminated

Vallivue 19, Emmett 0 (5); Emmett (5-21) eliminated

SATURDAY

At Bishop Kelly

Third place

Game 11: Ridgevue (18-7-2) vs. Vallivue (17-10), 10 a.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Middleton (23-3) vs. Bishop Kelly (18-6), noon (both to state)

RIDGEVUE 8, MTN. HOME 0

Mtn. Home

000

000

0

0

2

5

Ridgevue

131

102

x

8

10

1

Mountain Home (8-14) — Hitters: Paris Mederios 1-3, Miranda Reaume 1-2. Pitchers: Ryan Floyd (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Jaden Lancaster 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Ridgevue (18-7-2) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 2-2 (3B, RBI), Carly Pena 1-3 (RBI), Lillia Vaughn 1-1 (2B, RBI), Courtney Flaherty 2-4 (RBI), Skylar Morris 3-4 (2 RBIs), Brooklyn Oswald 1-2 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Gracie Walters (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 15 K.

VALLIVUE 19, EMMETT 0 (5)

Emmett

000

00

0

3

4

Vallivue

2(12)1

4x

19

13

1

Emmett (5-21) — Hitters: Courtney Marquez 1-1, Kaylee Schofield 2-2. Pitchers: Zoie Himes (L) 1.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Makaila Banister 0 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Schofield 2.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 1 K.

Vallivue (17-10) — Hitters: Hattie Hruza 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Kona Bustos 2-3 (2B, RBI), Lauren Garman 2-3 (2 RBIs), Emma Longoria 1-3 (RBI), Lindsey Henderson 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Melice Rodriguez 1-2 (RBI), Avery Linder 1-1 (2B), Emily Fox 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Alyssa Goff (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Lexi Zucker 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale

THURSDAY

Elimination game

Weiser 14, Payette 11

Championship

Homedale 9, Fruitland 2; Homedale (18-7-1) to state

Second-place game

Weiser 20, Fruitland 16; Weiser to state; Fruitland to state play-in game vs. Timberlake at noon Saturday at Payette

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

At Nampa Christian

Elimination game

Nampa Christian 6, Cole Valley Christian 4

Semifinal

Nampa Christian 9, Melba 8; Melba to state play-in game vs. Bear Lake at 2 p.m. Saturday at Twin Falls

Championship

New Plymouth 21, Nampa Christian 3 (5); New Plymouth to state as 3A; Nampa Christian to state as 3B

1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Quad Park, Caldwell

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Greenleaf vs. Garden Valley, no report

Game 2: Wilder vs. Glenns Ferry, no report

Semifinals

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, no report (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Notus, no report (winner to state)

SATURDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 4, noon

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, noon

Championship

Game 7: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 2 p.m.

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 4 p.m. (winner to state)

BASEBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

See full district tournament brackets here

THURSDAY

Fifth place

At Centennial

Mountain View 3, Centennial 1; Mountain View (18-11) to state play-in game vs. Coeur d’Alene (14-10) 2 p.m. Saturday at Frank Church Field, Lewiston; Centennial (12-12-1) eliminated

Third place

At Capital

Timberline 9, Columbia 6; Timberline (19-7) to state as 3C; Columbia (11-16) to state as 3D

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-three)

Monday: Rocky Mountain 9, Capital 1

Tuesday: Rocky Mountain 5, Capital 0; Rocky Mountain (19-5) to state as 3A, Capital (17-7) to state as 3B

TIMBERLINE 9, COLUMBIA 6

Columbia

001

001

4

6

8

0

Timberline

240

210

x

9

9

2

Columbia (11-16) — Hitters: Garret Turner 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Colton Makinster 1-4, Braden Ray 1-3, Marcus Scott 1-2, Carson Brown 1-1, Kyle Gable 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: Brown (L) 1.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Gable 2.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Derek Scott 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Timberline (19-7) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 1-1, Jonah Hultberg 2-3 (RBI), Tomas Vizgirdas 2-3 (RBI), Colton Shaner 1-1, Layton Wagner 2-4 (2 RBIs), Ayden Callahan 1-2 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Vizgirdas 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Joe Sullivan (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Dawson Zebarth 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Jacob Randall 1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

At Vallivue

Elimination games

Bishop Kelly 5, Emmett 3; Emmett (5-20) eliminated

Vallivue 15, Ridgevue 4 (5); Ridgevue (11-15) eliminated

SATURDAY

At Vallivue

Third-place game

Game 11: Bishop Kelly (16-10) vs. Vallivue (14-12), 10 a.m. (winner to state)

Championship

Game 12: Skyview (22-3) vs. Middleton (17-8), 1 p.m. (both to state)

BISHOP KELLY 5, EMMETT 3

Emmett

100

101

0

3

8

0

Bishop Kelly

210

200

x

5

7

1

Emmett (5-20) — Hitters: Cayden Crume 1-4, Shane Robison 2-3 (2B), Jacob Roy 2-3 (2B, RBI), JC Bade 1-3, Conner Gibson 1-3 (RBI), Riggin Watts 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Teague Gregory (L) 1.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Boone Bade 3.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; JC Bade 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (16-10) — Hitters: Conor Callanan 1-2 (2B, RBI), Ben Ranieri 1-2, Josh Vaughan 1-3, Dylan Catalano 1-2 (RBI), Jacob Peltzer 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI), Kyle Adams 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Josh Hess (W) 6 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

VALLIVUE 15, RIDGEVUE 4 (5)

Ridgevue

112

00

4

8

7

Vallivue

607

2x

15

7

2

Ridgevue (11-15) — Hitters: Soward 1-3, Tena 1-3, Tobey Summers 1-3, Newberry 1-3, Burke 2-3 (2B), Bachik 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Wisenor (L) 2.1 IP, 6 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 7 BB, 4 K; Barrera 1.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

Vallivue (14-12) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 1-3, Zach Gipson 1-2 (2 RBIs), Auggie Valdez 1-2, Moises Rascon 1-3 (2 RBIs), Cobe Lehman 1-2 (2 RBIs), Lan Larison 2-2 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Jake Daniel (W) 5 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

Championship

Fruitland 9, Payette 3; Fruitland (19-3) to state

THURSDAY

Second place

Payette 13, Parma 0 (5); Payette (15-11) to state

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

At Melba

Third-place game

Nampa Christian 6, Cole Valley Christian 2; Nampa Christian (15-9) to state play-in game vs. St. Maries at 2 p.m. Saturday at Orofino

Championship

New Plymouth 11, Melba 5; both teams to state

TENNIS

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top nine placers per event to state

Late Thursday results

Boys singles: (1) Chris Jirout (Cap) def Chandler Dopp (Mer) 6-2, 6-3; (3) Adam Tzeng (Eagle) def (2) Garret Katayama (Boise) 6-0, 6-1.

Girls singles: (1) Sydnie Binder (Borah) def (6) Sarah Dean (Tim) 6-0, 6-1; (2) Devon Austin-Canning (TIm) def (3) Lina Boylan (Cent) 4-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles: (1) Mezquita/Preece (Col) def (5) Manzer/McCarney (Mer) 6-1, 6-1; (2) Lin/Bryne (Boise) def (3) Hirst/Smith (Eagle) 4-6, 6-2 6-4.

Girls doubles: (1) C Binder/Kraus (Borah) def (5) Clayton/Jackson (Tim) 6-0, 6-1; (2) Wong/Walser (Bosie) def (6) Ma/Chiou (Tim) 7-6(3), 6-2.

Mixed doubles: (1) Ulhenkott/Hill (Mer) def (5) Amorebieta/Williams (Eagle) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; (2) Zamudio/Davis (Col) def (3) R Hall/Sessions (Rocky) 6-2, 7-5.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top five placers per event to state

Saturday

Matches start at 8 a.m.

All championship and consolation matches at Ridgevue High

Finals scheduled for 2 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top six placers per event to state

Saturday

Third-place matches at Fruitland, 9 a.m.; championship matches to follow

TRACK & FIELD

5A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Mountain View High

Thursday-Friday

Individual events: Top nine to state

Relays: Top four (plus one at-large berth) to state

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Mountain View 184. 2, Rocky Mountain 133. 3, Eagle 99.5. 4, Boise 72.5. 5, Capital 64. 6, Borah 53.5. 7, Kuna 31.5. 8, Timberline 23. 9, Meridian 22. 10, Centennial 17. 11, Columbia 2.

Individual results

100: (w: -0.8) 1, Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rky Mtn, 12.45. 1, Asha Byrd, Mtn View, 12.45. 3, Bailey Boerner, Rky Mtn, 12.49. 4, Tristin Bowens, Capital, 12.57. 5, Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 12.96. 6, Annika Murnighan, Timberline, 13.07.

200: (w: 1.0) 1, Asha Byrd, Mtn View, 25.27. 2, Bailey Boerner, Rky Mtn, 25.4. 3, Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rky Mtn, 25.43. 4, Tristin Bowens, Capital, 25.53. 5, Jasmine Devers, Mtn View, 26.29. 6, Lizza Wallace, Mtn View, 26.3.

400: 1, Brooklyn Bingham, Eagle, 57.39. 2, Lizza Wallace, Mtn View, 58.69. 3, Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 59.06. 4, Jordyn Johnson, Mtn View, 59.15. 5, Courtney Payne, Eagle, 59.56. 6, Loren Cantrill, Rky Mtn, 59.6.

800: 1, Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 2:15.06. 2, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 2:16.01. 3, Makenna Schuler, Mtn View, 2:16.13. 4, Faith Dilmore, Rky Mtn, 2:18.49. 5, Julia LaMar, Eagle, 2:19.12. 6, Grace Crookham-Guy, Boise, 2:19.12.

1600: 1, Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 4:57.54. 2, Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 5:00.84. 3, Eve Jensen, Boise, 5:00.96. 4, Maggie Liebich, Boise, 5:04.88. 5, Payton Fratusco, Rky Mtn, 5:07.19. 6, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 5:07.94.

3200: 1, Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 10:38.92. 2, Eve Jensen, Boise, 10:41.24. 3, Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 11:08.09. 4, Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 11:11.62. 5, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 11:12.14. 6, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 11:13.79.

100H: (w: 0.1) 1, Emma Cole, Capital, 15.67. 2, Macie Nelson, Borah, 16.05. 3, Linden Carter, Boise, 16.13. 4, Melanie Marquis, Mtn View, 16.41. 5, Caitlin Lanterman, Mtn View, 16.49. 6, Emily Fales, Capital, 16.93.

300H: 1, Melanie Marquis, Mtn View, 45.92. 2, Adrienne Gulley, Centennial, 47.54. 3, Julia Nixon, Boise, 47.91. 4, Caitlin Lanterman, Mtn View, 48.91. 5, Macie Nelson, Borah, 49.17. 6, Kaylee Balzen, Mtn View, 49.28.

4x100: 1, Rky Mtn 49.03. 2, Mountain View 49.24. 3, Eagle 49.89. 4, Centennial 50.45. 5, Boise 50.9.

4x200: 1, Mountain View 1:41.91. 2, Rky Mtn 1:44.11. 3, Eagle 1:44.95. 4, Borah 1:46.03. 5, Kuna 1:46.17.

4x400: 1, Mountain View 3:56.84. 2, Eagle 3:57.25. 3, Rky Mtn 4:03.46. 4, Borah 4:03.84. 5, Timberline 4:05.48.

4x800: 1, Boise 9:27.34. 2, Rky Mtn 9:28.71. 3, Mountain View 9:30.9. 4, Capital 9:34.56. 5, Timberline 9:35.84.

High jump: 1, Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 5-8. 2, Taylor Elliott, Eagle, 5-6. 3, Laurell Fink, Mtn View, 5-2. 4, Liz Percuoco, Borah, 5-0. 4, Meghan Holloman, Kuna, 5-0. 6, Kenna Jones, Rky Mtn, J5-0.

Long jump: 1, Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 17-9. 2, Tristin Bowens, Capital, 16-9.75. 3, Meghan Holloman, Kuna, 16-8.5. 4, Brecklyn Reese, Eagle, 16-6.75. 5, Avery Clark-White, Boise, 16-2.5. 6, Eriqa Lopez-Harvey, Borah, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Erin Adams, Capital, 35-8.5. 2, Nicole Gieser, Rky Mtn, 35-2. 3, Tara Dodd, Rky Mtn, 34-6.75. 4, Brecklyn Reese, Eagle, 34-6.25. 5, Tristin Bowens, Capital, 34-3.5. 6, Macy Croft, Kuna, 34-2.75.

Discus: 1, Megan Nate, Rky Mtn, 111-8. 2, Mykala Weremecki, Borah, 108-7. 3, Ashlyn Cormier, Mtn View, 107-0. 4, Emily Fales, Capital, 106-4. 5, Jessa Saum, Timberline, 106-3. 6, Hana Haakenstad, Meridian, 106-0.

Shot put: 1, Robin Camp, Borah, 37-3.25. 2, Megan Nate, Rky Mtn, 35-3. 3, Hana Haakenstad, Meridian, 34-2. 4, Megan Wrigley, Kuna, 32-10.5. 5, Ashlyn Cormier, Mtn View, 32-7. 6, Bailey Evans, Eagle, 32-5.5.

Pole vault: 1, Paige Dallmann, Rky Mtn, 11-9. 2, Sierra Kiser, Boise, 11-3. 3, Maya Maloney, Boise, 10-9. 4, Stephanie Tucker, Rky Mtn, J10-9. 4, Kinsey Langin, Rky Mtn, J10-9. 6, Annalea Black, Eagle, 10-3. 6, Pilar Fisk, Eagle, 10-3.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Rocky Mountain 142. 2, Mountain View 107.5. 3, Eagle 96.5. 4, Capital 96. 5, Borah 59. 6, Boise 45. 7, Timberline 39. t-8, Columbia 33. t-8, Meridian 33. 10, Centennial 26. 11, Kuna 20. 12, Nampa 5.

Individual results

100: (w: -0.3) 1, Carter Kuehl, Rky Mtn, 10.78. 2, Jordan Heathcock, Mtn View, 11.22. 3, Magnus Hemingway, Mtn View, 11.28. 4, Pascal Anika, Meridian, 11.32. 5, Allamar Alexander, Columbia, 11.32. 6, Jaymon Barrus, Mtn View, 11.35.

200: (w: 0.5) 1, Carter Kuehl, Rky Mtn, 21.66. 2, Caleb Hardy, Mtn View, 21.82. 3, Adam Brown, Eagle, 22.13. 4, James Love, Eagle, 22.51. 5, Austin Lane, Rky Mtn, 22.73. 6, Kobi Wantulok, Centennial, 22.86.

400: 1, Caleb Hardy, Mtn View, 48.3. 2, James Love, Eagle, 49.46. 3, Kobi Wantulok, Centennial, 50.92. 4, Justin Brent, Columbia, 51.23. 5, Noah Rieth, Centennial, 51.41. 6, Mitch Flint, Columbia, 51.61.

800: 1, Anthony Ghiorso, Rky Mtn, 1:56.43. 2, Caleb Stamper, Timberline, 1:56.98. 3, Tanner Roark, Rky Mtn, 1:58.53. 4, Calvin Freeman, Eagle, 1:58.78. 5, Charles Paul, Mtn View, 1:59.18. 6, Chase Maxfield, Centennial, 1:59.54.

1600: 1, Evan Thieme, Rky Mtn, 4:25.85. 2, Gavin Pollock, Rky Mtn, 4:27.28. 3, Russell Richardson, Kuna, 4:29.36. 4, Sean Harren, Borah, 4:29.86. 5, Robie Swanson, Timberline, 4:30.00. 6, Blaine Stuart, Eagle, 4:30.81.

3200: 1, Siyad Matan, Borah, 9:39.5. 2, Reuben Kosche, Boise, 9:39.59. 3, Abdi Maqtal, Borah, 9:42.23. 4, Evan Thieme, Rky Mtn, 9:45.51. 5, Sean Harren, Borah, 9:45.62. 6, Brandon Walker, Mtn View, 9:46.47.

110H: (w: -0.2) 1, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 14.86. 2, Zach Meyer, Rky Mtn, 14.96. 3, Jesse Bale, Columbia, 15.75. 4, Derek Toth, Mtn View, 15.86. 5, Jacob Klemme, Capital, 15.93. 6, Hayden Picard, Capital, 16.48.

300H: 1, William Slattery, Boise, 39.05. 2, Jesse Bale, Columbia, 40.67. 3, Oliver Munch, Boise, 41.12. 4, Derek Toth, Mtn View, 41.27. 5, Zane Biason, Mtn View, 41.63. 6, Dominic Slocum, Capital, 42.25.

4x100: 1, Mountain View 42.58. 2, Eagle 43.24. 3, Meridian 44.52. 4, Capital 44.63. 5, Nampa 44.66.

4x200: 1, Mountain View 1:29.13. 2, Eagle 1:29.43. 3, Borah 1:31.69. 4, Timberline 1:31.74. 5, Rky Mtn 1:31.77. 6, Boise 1:32.6.

4x400: 1, Borah 3:24.87. 2, Eagle 3:25.3. 3, Timberline 3:25.37. 4, Boise 3:28.72. 5, Columbia 3:29.61. 6, Centennial 3:29.65.

4x800: 1, Rky Mtn 7:58.65. 2, Capital 8:02.63. 3, Mountain View 8:03.05. 4, Timberline 8:04.21. 5, Borah 8:05.84. 6, Eagle 8:06.36.

High jump: 1, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 6-4. 2, Jared Smythe, Mtn View, 6-2. 3, Lucas Greenlee, Borah, J6-2. 4, Aiden O'Gara, Eagle, 6-0. 5, Kobe Clouthier, Capital, J6-0. 6, Kobie Young, Rky Mtn, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 23-0. 2, Alec Bindner, Capital, 21-2. 3, Hunter Mittleider, Rky Mtn, 20-11. 4, Carter Kuehl, Rky Mtn, 20-8. 5, Jake Sturman, Kuna, 20-5.5. 6, Ilai Makaafi, Borah, 20-3.

Triple jump: 1, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 44-2. 2, Alec Bindner, Capital, 42-9.25. 3, Samuel Gross, Centennial, 42-8.5. 4, Josh England, Mtn View, 42-0.5. 5, Jake Sturman, Kuna, 41-11.5. 6, Ilai Makaafi, Borah, 41-11.

Discus: 1, Alec Kuzmack, Eagle, 155-7. 2, Canyon Anderson, Eagle, 150-4. 3, Payton Dye, Capital, 146-8. 4, Sedeeq Odhafa, Timberline, 141-10. 5, Matthew Hroma, Rky Mtn, 141-7. 6, Michael Sikorski, Meridian, 140-8.

Shot put: 1, Alec Kuzmack, Eagle, 54-3. 2, Michael Sikorski, Meridian, 50-3. 3, Cody Robbins, Meridian, 49-8. 4, Canyon Anderson, Eagle, 49-7. 5, Connor Jacobs, Rky Mtn, 49-6. 6, Bryce Newby, Rky Mtn, 46-5.

Pole vault: 1, Andrew Carlyle, Rky Mtn, 15-0. 2, Ryan Shearman, Rky Mtn, J15-0. 3, Seth Nims, Boise, J15-0. 4, Samuel Care, Boise, 14-6. 5, Daniel Owen, Rky Mtn, J14-6. 6, Marshall Rasmussen, Meridian, 13-6.

4A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Ridgevue

Individual events: Top five (plus one at-large berth) to state

Relays: Top three to state

Saturday

Field events begin at 11:30 a.m. with running finals at 1 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At New Plymouth

Individual events: Top four (plus two at-large berths) to state

Relays: Winner (plus three at-large berths) to state

Saturday

Field events begin at 9 a.m. with running finals at 11:45 a.m.

1A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At New Plymouth

Individual events: Top four (plus one at-large berth) to state

Relays: Top two (plus one at-large berth) to state

Saturday

Field events begin at 9 a.m. with running finals at 11:45 a.m.

RUGBY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

At Boise State Rec Turf Field

Girls Division 2: Nampa vs. Meridian, 10:50 a.m.

Boys Division 2: Magic Valley vs. Burley, 12:40 p.m.

Girls championship: Capital vs. Furies, 4:20 p.m.

Boys championship: Rocky Mountain vs. Eagle, 6:10 p.m.

  Comments