Varsity Extra

Tuesday’s prep scores & highlights: Meridian softball upends top-seeded Boise

HIGHLIGHTS

SOFTBALL

▪ Sam DeSloover, Lexi Knauss and Abigail Gagnon each hit a home run as Meridian upended top-seeded Boise 12-2. Jordyn Miller earned the complete-game win, striking out eight without allowing a walk. Meridian advances to the 5A District Three Tournament championship game, where the Warriors face defending champion Eagle.

BOYS GOLF

▪ Rocky Mountain junior Carson Barry shot a 5-under 67 to win the individual 5A District Three Tournament championship by two strokes over teammate Sam Tidd (69) at Falcon Crest. The Grizzlies had four of their golfers finish among the top 11 to win the district title for the third year in a row. Read more here.

BASEBALL

▪ Ninth-seeded Columbia kept its upset streak going with an 8-5 victory over No. 8 Centennial, punching its ticket to next week’s state tournament. The Wildcats beat No. 4 Mountain View on Monday. In the win over the Patriots, Colton Makinster pitched 5 2/3 innings for the win while also going 2-for-4 at the plate with a double and an RBI.

▪ Rocky Mountain swept the 5A District Three Tournament championship series with a 5-0 road win against Capital. Read about the game here.

SOFTBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

At Boise

Boise 12, Timberline 0 (5)

Meridian 7, Rocky Mountain 5

At Timberline

Eagle 11, Mountain View 3

Capital 6, Kuna 5 (8)

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

At Timberline

Rocky Mountain 8, Timberline 3; Timberline (10-17) eliminated

Kuna 11, Mountain View 3; Mountain View (12-11) eliminated

Semifinals

At Boise

Meridian 12, Boise 2; Meridian (19-6) to state

Eagle 6, Capital 3; Eagle (24-2) to state

WEDNESDAY

Losers’ bracket

At Boise

Game 9: Rocky Mountain (16-7) vs. Capital (18-9), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

At Timberline

Game 10: Kuna (18-6) vs. Boise (18-6), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Fifth place

At Timberline

Game 11: Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

At Boise

Game 12: Meridian (19-6) vs. Eagle (24-2), 6 p.m. (both to state)

ROCKY MTN. 8, TIMBERLINE 3

Timberline

100

002

0

3

5

3

Rocky

112

031

x

8

12

2

Timberline (10-17) — Hitters: Tina Zito 2-4, Aly Johnson 1-3, Cassie Schmidt 2-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Naomi Butterfield (L) 6 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Rocky Mountain (16-7) — Hitters: Kaylee Lamont 3-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Megan Henard 4-4 (RBI), Kaylan Walker 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Baylie Murray 1-4 (RBI), Jaidyn Ahl 2-3, Megan Briscoe 2-3. Pitchers: Katelyn Wilfert (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

MERIDIAN 12, BOISE 2

Meridian

100

014

6

12

14

2

Boise

001

000

1

2

6

1

Meridian (19-6) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 2-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Devon Stapleton 2-5 (3 RBIs), Lexi Knauss 4-5 (3 2Bs, HR, 3 RBIs), Abigail Gagnon 2-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Holly Brink 1-3, Ashley Brink 1-4, Ali Rice 1-4 (RBI), Keana Reyes-Burke 1-2. Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 K.

Boise (18-6) — Hitters: Macy Escobar 2-4 (RBI), Grace Shimatsu 1-4, Karsyn Zaragoza 2-3, Hope Shimatsu 1-2. Pitchers: Eden Cook (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Revi Brown 1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

KUNA 11, MTN. VIEW 3

Mtn. View

010

020

0

3

5

4

Kuna

720

200

x

11

14

2

Mountain View (12-11) — Hitters: Alex Pinkston 2-3 (2 2Bs, RBI), Emily Alandt 1-4, Macayla Callison 1-2 (HR, RBI), Mikah Root 1-4. Pitchers: Alyssa Millemon (L) 6 IP, 14 H, 11 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Kuna (18-6) — Hitters: Brytta Schutz 2-4 (2 RBIs), Natalie Rose 4-4 (3 RBIs), Taryn Vanderwiel 1-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Lindsey Jones 1-4 (RBI), Mickey Kleffner 2-4 (RBI), Rylee Newman 2-3 (2 2Bs, RBI), Bella Hernandez 2-3. Pitchers: Kleffner 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Newman (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

EAGLE 6, CAPITAL 3

Capital

000

110

1

3

5

2

Eagle

110

202

x

6

8

2

Capital (18-9) — Hitters: Sarah Williams 1-3 (HR, RBI), Alex Wilson-Jenkins 1-3, Cloe Muir 2-2, Madison Link 1-2. Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

Eagle (24-2) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 3-4 (2B, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Noelle Foster 1-4, Rachel Menlove 1-3, Autumn Moffat 2-4, Ashley O’Connor 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Gabi Peters (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

At high seed

Middleton 10, Skyview 0 (5)

Vallivue 17, Mountain Home 4 (5)

Ridgevue 7, Emmett 1

Bishop Kelly 12, Caldwell 2

WEDNESDAY

Elimination games

At high seed

Game 5: Skyview (4-20) at Mountain Home (7-13), 5 p.m.

Game 6: Emmett (4-20) at Caldwell (9-13-1), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

At high seed

Game 7: Vallivue (16-9) at Middleton (22-3), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (17-6) at Ridgevue (17-6-2), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

FRIDAY

At Bishop Kelly

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

At Bishop Kelly

Third place

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon (both to state)

MIDDLETON 10, SKYVIEW 0 (5)

Skyview

000

00

0

3

1

Middleton

180

01

10

11

0

Skyview (4-20) — Hitters: Kayla VonFossen 1-2, Siolo Church 1-2, Olivia Medina 1-2. Pitchers: Kristi Neal (L) 4 IP 11 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Middleton (22-3) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 1-4 (3 RBIs), Tayler Guerra 1-2 (2B), Aleah Mendiola 1-3, Lainey Lyle 2-3 (3 RBIs), Amaya Palegio 2-3 (RBI), Marissa Martinez 1-2 (RBI), Hailey Niemeyer 1-2, Auzia Mosley 1-1, McKenzie Ozuna 1-1. Pitchers: Reylene Cortez (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

RIDGEVUE 7, EMMETT 1

Emmett

000

001

0

1

2

2

Ridgevue

100

060

x

7

10

0

Emmett (4-20) — Hitters: Maddie Crume 1-3, Madi Jo Taylor 1-2 (3B). Pitchers: Makaila Banister (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

Ridgevue (17-6-2) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 1-3 (2B, RBI), Carly Pena 2-4 (RBI), Courtney Flaherty 1-3 (RBI), Skylar Morris 2-4, Jazmin Ramirez 2-3 (RBI), Kendall Pena 2-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Gracie Walters (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 14 K.

VALLIVUE 17, MTN. HOME 4 (5)

Mtn. Home

000

13

4

4

4

Vallivue

683

0x

17

17

2

Mountain Home (7-13) — Hitters: Paisley Mederios 1-2, Ryan Floyd 2-3 (RBI), Jordyn Funk 1-1. Pitchers: Jaden Landcaster (L) 1.1 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; No. 24 2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Funk 0.2 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Vallivue (16-9) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 3-3 (RBI), Hattie Hruza 3-3 (2B, RBI), Kona Bustos 2-3 (RBI), Lauren Garman 2-4 (3 RBIs), Emma Longoria 2-2 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Lindsey Henderson 1-2 (2B, RBI), Emily Fox 3-3 (2 2Bs, HR, 5 RBIs), Melice Rodriguez 1-2. Pitchers: Goff (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Lexi Zucker 1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale

TUESDAY

Play-in game

Weiser 19, Parma 9

Semifinals

Fruitland 7, Payette 3

Homedale 10, Weiser 3

THURSDAY

Elimination game

Game 4: Weiser vs. Payette, 3 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Fruitland vs. Homedale, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 5 p.m. (winner to state; runner-up to state play-in game)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

Game 1: Cole Valley Christian vs. McCall-Donnelly, no report

Nampa Christian 13, Marsing 3 (5)

Second round

Game 3: Winner 1 at New Plymouth, no report

Melba 6, Nampa Christian 5

THURSDAY

At Nampa Christian

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Nampa Christian, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Marsing vs. Loser 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 7: Winner 3 vs. Melba, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

At Nampa Christian

Elimination game

Game 8: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 9: Winner 8 s. Loser 7, 12:30 p.m. (loser to state play-in game)

Championship

Game 10: Winner 7 vs. Winner 9, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5:30 p.m.; both to state)

 

OTHER SCORES

Horseshoe Bend 8, Notus 5

Adrian (Ore.) 15, Wilder 10

BASEBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

At Capital

Timberline 10, Meridian 0 (5)

Kuna 5, Eagle 3

At Centennial

Columbia 10, Mountain View 5

Centennial 10, Borah 5

TUESDAY

Elimination games

At Mountain View

Eagle 6, Meridian 2; Meridian (9-17) eliminated

Mountain View 3, Borah 2; Borah (15-12) eliminated

Winners’ bracket

At Centennial

Timberline 6, Kuna 4; Timberline (18-7) to state

Columbia 8, Centennial 5; Columbia (11-15) to state

WEDNESDAY

Elimination games

At Centennial

Game 9: Eagle (15-11) vs. Centennial (11-11-1), 6 p.m.

At Capital

Game 10: Mountain View (16-11) vs. Kuna (11-14), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Fifth place

At Centennial

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Third place

At Capital

Game 12: Timberline (18-7) vs. Columbia (11-15), 6 p.m. (winner to state as 3C, loser to state as 3D)

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-three)

Monday: Rocky Mountain 9, Capital 1

Tuesday: Rocky Mountain 5, Capital 0; Rocky Mountain (19-5) to state as 3A, Capital (17-7) to state as 3B

ROCKY MTN. 5, CAPITAL 0

Rocky Mtn.

010

100

3

5

7

1

Capital

000

000

0

0

4

2

Rocky Mountain (19-5) — Hitters: Kaden Hollow 1-4, Kase Ogata 1-3 (RBI), Nolan Walker 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Tyler Hollow 1-4, Bryson Moorhouse 2-3. Pitchers: Gabe Hughes (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

Capital (17-7) — Hitters: Jordan Godeny 1-3 (2B), Tristan Newell 1-3, Grayson Sterling 1-3, Coby Roberts 1-2. Pitchers: Drew Zmuda (L) 7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 Er, 6 BB, 3 K.

COLUMBIA 8, CENTENNIAL 5

Columbia

120

012

2

8

10

2

Centennial

200

030

0

5

7

3

Columbia (11-15) — Hitters: Garret Turner 3-4 (2B, RBI), Colton Makinster 2-4 (2B, RBI), Braden Ray 1-4, Adrian Crain 1-4 (RBI), Carson Brown 1-4, Jordan Forrester 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Makinster (W) 5.2 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Ray 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Centennial (11-11-1) — Hitters: Logan Petet 1-3, Chad Martin 1-4, Alex Salsman 1-3 (2B, RBI), Brock Ducharme 2-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Zach Britt 1-3, Jonah Watts-Overduyn 1-3. Pitchers: Trace Ogata (L) 4.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Nate Smith 1.2 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Matt Johnson 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1K.

EAGLE 6, MERIDIAN 2

Meridian

100

000

1

2

3

4

Eagle

004

020

x

6

9

1

Meridian (9-17) — Hitters: Brandon Macho 1-3, Joe Yrazabal 1-3, Jake Saucerman 1-3. Pitchers: Camden Elliott (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Yrazabal 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (15-11) — Hitters: Max Nichols 1-4 (RBI), Christian Padillia 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Alex Guerrero 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Reed Harrington 1-2, Braden Guerrero 1-3 (2B), Tyler Best 1-3, Bryson Kennedy 1-2. Pitchers: Harrington (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Tanner Russinger 3.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Jacob Janish (S) 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

TIMBERLINE 6, KUNA 4

Kuna

003

000

1

4

8

4

Timberline

510

000

x

6

7

2

Kuna (11-14) — Hitters: Isaac Haws 1-2, Benjamin Haws 1-3, Tyler Gossman 1-3 (RBI), Ross Blattner 1-4, Parker Miller 1-2, Brandon Hernandez 3-3 (2 2Bs). Pitchers: Nate Ball (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 K; Gossman 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Timberline (18-7) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 1-4, Jonah Hultberg 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Layton Wagner 2-3 (2B), Sebastian Elu 1-3 (RBI), Matt Stefanic 1-3. Pitchers: Elu (W) 4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Jacob Randall 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Ayden Callahan (S) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

MTN. VIEW 3, BORAH 2 (11)

Borah

002

000

000

00

2

6

1

Mtn. View

000

020

000

01

3

6

2

Borah (15-12) — Hitters: Brett Hayes 2-5 (RBI), Sam Loomis 2-4 (2B, RBI), Jaydon Miller 1-4, Josh Calzadilas 1-2. Pitchers: Spencer Schwehr 7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 8 K; Calzadillas (L) 3.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Mountain View (16-11) — Hitters: Boden Mills 2-5, Levi Adams 2-4, Tanner McGrath 1-4, Devon Sharts 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Mills 9 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Riley Harrison (W) 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

At high seed

Skyview 11, Emmett 4

Vallivue 16, Caldwell 8

Middleton 11, Mountain Home 5

Bishop Kelly 16, Ridgevue 9

WEDNESDAY

At high seed

Elimination games

Game 5: Emmett (4-19) at Caldwell (8-14), 5 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain Home (7-17) at Ridgevue (10-14), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Vallivue (13-11) at Skyview (21-3), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (15-9) at Middleton (16-8), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

FRIDAY

At Vallivue

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

At Vallivue

Third place

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1 p.m. (both to state)

MIDDLETON 11, MTN. HOME 5

Mtn. Home

002

000

3

5

6

4

Middleton

340

022

x

11

16

3

Mountain Home (7-17) — Hitters: Jace Bennett 1-3, Curran Price 2-3 (2 RBIs), Ryan Tindell 2-4 (RBI), Conner Liercke 1-4 (2B). Pitchers: Bennett (L) 3 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Riley Woodland 1.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Kage Southern 1.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Middleton (16-8) — Hitters: Braydon Mitchell 1-4, Hayden Smith 3-5 (RBI), DJ Hagler 1-3, Henry Tentinger 4-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Colton McGee 2-4 (2 RBIs), Joe Orrison 2-4 (2B, RBI), Darin Post 1-2, Carson Elison 2-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Post (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Elison 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Charlie Tentinger 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

VALLIVUE 16, CALDWELL 8

Caldwell

302

021

0

8

9

6

Vallivue

052

090

x

16

17

4

Caldwell (8-14) — Hitters: Carlos Flores 1-4, Gerardo Madera 1-3 (2B), Corbin Beets 1-4, Dyson Scott 1-3 (RBI), Dustin Swabel 2-4 (2 RBIs), Ryan Reeves 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kaleb Rodriguez 1-4. Pitchers: Scott (L) 4.2 IP, 13 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Dylan Shields 0 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Rodriguez 1.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Vallivue (13-11) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 3-5 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Zach Gipson 2-4 (2 RBIs), Auggie Valdez 1-3 (RBI), Moises Rascon 1-4 (RBI), Cobe Lehman 2-5, Tyler Mansell 1-4 (3B), Jake Daniel 3-5 (3 RBIs), Cooper Sutton 3-4 (2 RBIs), Lan Larison 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Auggie Valdez (W) 6 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Daniel 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

BISHOP KELLY 16, RIDGEVUE 9

Ridgevue

410

110

2

9

12

3

Bishop Kelly

206

530

x

16

13

2

Ridgevue (10-14) — Hitters: Kade Linder 3-4 (2 RBIs), Hayden Tena 3-5 (2B), Tobey Summers 2-4 (2 2Bs, 5 RBIs), Sean Burke 1-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Erik Wisenor 1-2 (2B), Taylor Barrera 1-2, Stran Soward 1-2. Pitchers: Summers (L) 3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 5 K; Barrera 3 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 3 K.

Bishop Kelly (15-9) — Hitters: Conor Callanan 2-5 (RBI), Ben Ranieri 2-3, Josh Vaughan 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Caden Centers 1-5 (RBI), Dylan Catalano 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jeremiah Socha 2-2 (3B, 3 RBIs), Kyle Adams 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Josh Hess 1.2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; DJ Claiborne (W) 3.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 5 K; Josh Socha 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

SKYVIEW 11, EMMETT 4

Emmett

012

010

0

4

9

4

Skyview

600

320

x

11

8

2

Emmett (4-19) — Hitters: Cayden Crume 2-4 (3B), Teague Gregory 1-4, Shayne Robison 1-2, Jacob Roy 1-4 (2B), JC Bade 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Boone Bade 1-2. Pitchers: B. Bade (L) 1 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Gregory 3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; J. Bade 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Robison 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Skyview (21-3) — Hitters: Hayden Treinen 1-3, Bryson O’Dell 2-3 (2 RBIs), Harris Villanueva 2-4 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Jake Bernal 1-2 (RBI), Wade Carpenter 1-3, Justin Villanueva 1-3 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Cody Balle (W) 6 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Julian Masuca 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

At Payette

First round

Payette 5, Homedale 2

Fruitland 11, Parma 0 (5)

WEDNESDAY

Elimination game

Game 4: Parma vs. Homedale, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Payette vs. Fruitland, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Second place

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 5 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

At high seed

Elimination games

Nampa Christian 8, McCall-Donnelly 0

Cole Valley Christian 6, Marsing 5

WEDNESDAY

At Melba

Third-place game

(Winner to state play-in game)

Game 7: Nampa Christian vs. Cole Valley Christian, 3 pm.

Championship

Game 8: Melba vs. New Plymouth, 6 p.m. (both to state)

BOYS GOLF

5A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Falcon Crest

Top 4 teams and top 12 individuals to state

Team scores — 1. Rocky Mountain 292, 2. Boise 322, 3. Eagle 326, 4. Mountain View 328, 5. Meridian 347, 6. Timberline 352, 7. Borah 360, 8. Nampa 365, 9. Capital 387, 10. Centennial 389, 11. Columbia 399, 12. Kuna 403.

Top individuals — 1. Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain, 67; 2. Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain, 69; 3. Ranger Downs, Rocky Mountain, 76; 4. Seth Jones, Mountain View, 77; 5. Scott Michael, Boise, 78; 6. Connor Cadwell, Boise, 78; 7. Casey Winter, Meridian, 79; 8. Joe Gustavel, Boise, 80; 9. Wyatt Allen, Kuna, 80; 10. Taylor Henry, Eagle, 80; 11. Jake Slocum, Rocky Mountain, 80; 12. (tie) Tyler Joplin, Eagle; Ben Arnzen, Timberline, 81.

Rocky Mountain (292) — Carson Barry 67 (medalist), Sam Tidd 69, Ranger Downs 76, Jake Slocum 80.

Boise (322) — Jacob Fritz 86, Joe Gustavel 80, Scott Michael 78, Connor Cadwell 78.

Eagle (326) — Tyler Joplin 81, Carter Smith 83, Tanner Helms 82, Taylor Henry 80.

Mountain View (328) — Devin Halford 86, Avery Falash 83, Seth Jones 77, Connor Mahoney 82.

Meridian (347) — Mikey Harpt 88, Casey Winter 79, Brett Littrell 89, Jake Harpt 91.

Timberline (352) — Ben Arnzen 81, John Wadner 85, Cameron Wadsworth 92, Sean Gibson 94.

Borah (360) — Matt Vermeer 89, Kooper Tharp 89, Kyle Pogue 98, Will Fredricksson 84.

Nampa (365) — Brock Peterson 88, Edgar Vargas 89, Justin Radford 91, Hyrum Garner 97.

Capital (387) — Jake Simmons 95, Mike Spiers 101, Josh Boettcher 97, Logan Lawrence 94.

Centennial (389) — Trent Brown 93, Ben Perez 98, Hunter Forst 96, Royal Madison 102.

Columbia (399) — Colby Dillon 90, Kalob McCall 91, Brad Bonds 100, Micah Becker 118.

Kuna (403) — Skyler Cook 86, Wyatt Allen 80, Kadin Teater 109, Patrick Hansen 128.

3A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At TimberStone

Top two teams and top four individuals to state

Top individuals — 1, Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, 76. 2, Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 82. 3, Ethan Sterling, Parma, 85. 4, Carson Beams, Weiser, 85.

Team scores

Homedale (388) — Daniel Uranga 82, Spencer Fisher 102, Scott Matlock 106, Kaden Henry 98.

Weiser (395) — Carson Beams 85, Rein Laan 91, Nathan Burris 110, Seth Thomas 109.

Payette (428) — Corbin Parsons 97, Larin Chandler 106, Jack Hanigan 107, Blake Reece 118.

Fruitland (430) — Jake O’Neil 76, Anthony Vincent 93, Tyler Teetzen 112, DaPri Weatherall 149.

Parma (INC) — Ethan Sterling 85, Calvin Condie 129.

2A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Meadow Creek, New Meadows

Tuesday

Results not provided

GIRLS GOLF

3A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At TimberStone

Top team and top three individuals to state

Top individuals —1, Hannah Foss, Fruitland, 101. 2, Emma Davidson, Weiser, 104. 3, Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 106.

Team scores

Weiser (442) — Emma Davidson 104, Sara Lundberg 106, Stella Beams 113, Sydnee Reyes 119.

Parma (509) — Jill Gibson 108, Yakelin Arteaga 135, Sydney Sterling 123, Rylie Beus 143.

Payette (563) — Josi Gray 128, Kendall Exferd 151, Anna Holcomb 132, Harli Jarboe 152.

Fruitland (INC) — Hannah Foss 101.

Homedale (INC) — Shanlee Swallow 134.

2A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Meadow Creek, New Meadows

Tuesday

Results not provided.

TENNIS

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top nine placers per event to state

Wednesday-Thursday

Boys singles at Timberline, 4 p.m.

Girls singles at Capital, 4 p.m.

Boys doubles at Julia Davis Park, 4 p.m.

Girls doubles at Fort Boise, 4 p.m.

Mixed doubles at Borah, 4 p.m.

Friday

Boys singles at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.

Girls singles at Capital, 4:30 p.m.

Boys doubles at Julia Davis Park, 4:30 p.m.

Girls doubles at Fort Boise, 4:30 p.m.

Mixed doubles at Borah, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third- and fourth-place matches 9 a.m. at Julia Davis

First- and second-place matches 11 a.m. at Julia Davis

 

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Boys singles

(1) Chris Jirout (Cap) def Gavin Iverson (Mer) 6-0, 6-0

(8) Lowell Hutton (Boise) def (9) Kace Heiner (Nampa) 6-0, 6-1

(5) Peter Chiu (Tim) def Nick Gableman (Boise) 6-4, 6-4

Chandler Dopp (Mer) def Peter Reynolds (Eagle) 6-2, 6-0

(3) Adam Tzeng (Eagle) def Kedrick Stellway (Nampa) 6-0, 6-0

(6) Lucas Dibelius (MV) def Michael Loper (Rocky) 6-3, 6-3

(7) Ashton Link (Mer) def Tyler Phothong (Borah) 6-2, 6-1

(2) Garret Katayama (Boise) def Cardale Herzong (Nampa) 6-1, 6-0

Girls singles

(1) Sydnie Binder (Borah) def Mecaila Espey (Nampa) 6-2, 6-4

(8) Bella Rico (MV) def Jenessa Ball (Kuna) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

(6) Sarah Dean (Tim) def Alexa Cashen (Boise) 6-0, 6-1

(4) Leiana Almaraz (Nampa) def Angela Parker (Borah) 6-1, 6-1

(3) Lina Boylan (Cent) def Caylee Johnson (Kuna) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Ella Samer (Boise) def Brynne Rutledge (Eagle) 6-0, 6-1

(9) Hailey Shannon (Borah) def (7) Hannah Calley (Kuna) 6-4, 6-2

(2) Devon Austin-Canning (Tim) def Brooke Beil (Eagle) 6-0, 6-0

Boys doubles

(1) Mezquita/Preece (Col) def Donerkiel/Doyle (Kuna) 6-1, 6-1

Yu/Mullin (Boise) def Garner/Botts (MV) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Manzer/McCarney (Mer) def Shepherd/Pope (Rocky) 6-2, 6-3

(4) Ma/Jones (Tim) def Cameron/Brunson (Eagle) 6-4, 6-4

(3) Hirst/Smith (Eagle) def Johnson/KJ Cleverly (Col) 6-1, 6-1

(6) Moore/Butikofer (Rocky) def Cleveland/Bryant (MV) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2

Taylor/Campbell (Cap) def Tucker/Scott (Tim) 7-5, 6-3

(2) Lim/Byrne (Boise) def Patriquin/Kuhl (Nampa) 6-1, 6-1

Girls doubles

(1) C Binder/Kraus (Borah) def Hildebrand/Hildebrand (Rocky) 6-4, 6-3

M Hastings/Milleman-Shaw (MV) def Duft/Anatachote (Mer) 6-2. 6-0

(5) Clayton/Jackson (Tim) def Murray/Andrews (Col) 6-1, 6-1

VanOrder/Carlson (Cent) def DenHartog/Waddel (Cap) 6-3, 6-1

(3) Shirley/L Hastings (MV) def Matz/Laursen (Cent) 6-1, 6-0

(6) Ma/Chiou (Tim) def Mortensen/Seable (Nampa) 6-2, 6-3

Mixed doubles

Armstrong/Reisig (Borah) def Provant/Bahadur (Tim) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Miller/Felix (Nampa) def Snowball/Geffon (Borah) 6-0, 7-5

Ferney/Johnson (Cap) def Wegner/Felin (Tim) 7-6, 4-6, 6-2

(1) Uhlenkott/Hill (Mer) def Angstman/Miller (Cap) 6-0, 6-0

Armstrong/Reisig (Borah) def Mills/Higbee (Kuna) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Amorebieta/Williams (Eagle) def Hughes/Alonzo (Nampa) 6-3, 6-2

(3) R Hall/Sessions (Rocky) def Jin/O'Brien (Boise) 6-2, 6-3

(6) Mercado/Baker (MV) def Scott/Simmons (Eagle) 6-2, 6-2

Bradburn/Shieh (Cent) def Miller/Felix (Nampa) 6-2, 6-2

(2) Zamudio/Davis (Col) def Ferney/Johnson (Cap) 6-3, 6-4

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top five placers per event to state

Thursday

Matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Girls singles, girls doubles at Vallivue

Boys singles, boys doubles at Ridgevue

Mixed doubles at Sage Valley Middle School

Friday

Matches start at 8 a.m.

Girls singles, girls doubles at Vallivue

Boys singles, boys doubles at Ridgevue

Mixed doubles at Sage Valley Middle School

Saturday

Matches start at 8 a.m.

All championship and consolation matches at Ridgevue High

Finals scheduled for 2 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Top six placers per event to state

Thursday

Boys singles at Parma, 4 p.m.

Girls singles at Fruitland, 4 p.m.

Boys doubles at Payette Primary, 4 p.m.

Girls doubles at McCain Middle School, Payette, 4 p.m.

Mixed doubles at Mesa Park, Fruitland, 4 p.m.

Friday

Boys singles at Parma, 4 p.m.

Girls singles at Fruitland, 4 p.m.

Boys doubles at Payette Primary, 4 p.m.

Girls doubles at McCain Middle School, Payette, 4 p.m.

Mixed doubles at Mesa Park, Fruitland, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place matches at Fruitland, 9 a.m.; championship matches to follow

TRACK & FIELD

5A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Mountain View

Individual events: Top nine to state

Relays: Top four (plus one at-large berth) to state

Thursday

Events begin at 4:30 p.m. with finals of boys shot put, boys pole vault, boys long jump, girls discus, girls high jump, girls triple jump, boys and girls 3,200.

Friday

Remaining field events begin at 4:30 p.m. with running finals at 6 p.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Ridgevue

Individual events: Top five (plus one at-large berth) to state

Relays: Top three to state

Friday

Events begin at 3 p.m. with finals of boys triple jump, boys shot put, boys high jump, girls long jump, girls shot put, girls pole vault, boys and girls medley relay and 3,200.

Saturday

Remaining field events begin at 11:30 a.m. with running finals at 1 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At Fruitland

Individual events: Top three (plus two at-large berths) to state

Relays: Top two to state

Wednesday

Events begin at 3:30 p.m. with boys triple jump, boys discus, boys pole vault, girls triple jump, girls shot put, girls high jump; boys and girls 3,200 at 5 p.m.

Thursday

Remaining field events begin at 3:30 p.m. with running finals at 5:30 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At New Plymouth

Individual events: Top four (plus two at-large berths) to state

Relays: Winner (plus three at-large berths) to state

Friday

Events begin at 2 p.m. with boys long jump, boys shot put, boys high jump, girls discus, girls high jump, girls pole vault; boys and girls 3,200 at 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

Remaining field events begin at 9 a.m. with running finals at 11:45 a.m.

1A DISTRICT THREE MEET

At New Plymouth

Individual events: Top four (plus one at-large berth) to state

Relays: Top two (plus one at-large berth) to state

Friday

Events begin at 2 p.m. with boys shot put, boys pole vault, boys long jump, girls triple jump, girls discus, girls pole vault; boys and girls 3,200 at 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

Remaining field events begin at 9 a.m. with running finals at 11:45 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

CAPITAL 19, EMMETT 12

Capital (6-4) — Parker Critz 2 goals; Andrew Thomas 3 goals, 4 assists; Charles Pennington 1 goal; Jackson Beers 7 goals, 2 assists; Nathaniel Raistrick 2 assists; Grayson Lauer 1 assist; Ammon Bowman 1 goal; Gabe McCoy 1 assist; Garrett Hensley 1 goal; Gavin Piva 4 goals, 2 assists. Goalkeeping: Drew Holstein 7 saves.

Emmett (8-2) — Jonah Rae 1 goal, 1 assist; Zachary Jewkes 6 goals; Luke Rudd 1 assist; Michael Walker 2 goals; Dane Buck 1 goal, 2 assists; Gavin Rice 1 goal, 1 assist; Cesar Leon 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Chad Wardack 20 saves.

  Comments