Varsity Extra

Wednesday’s prep scores & highlights: Play-in pairings set for 5A District Three softball

The Boise softball team, pictured at last year’s district tournament, wrapped up the 5A Southern Idaho Conference regular-season title Wednesday. The Braves will be the No. 1 seed at the district tournament, which starts with play-in games Friday and Saturday.
The Boise softball team, pictured at last year’s district tournament, wrapped up the 5A Southern Idaho Conference regular-season title Wednesday. The Braves will be the No. 1 seed at the district tournament, which starts with play-in games Friday and Saturday. doswald@idahostatesman.com

HIGHLIGHTS

SOFTBALL

▪ Boise (No. 1), Eagle (No. 2), Kuna (No. 3) and Rocky Mountain (No. 4) wrapped up the 5A Southern Idaho Conference regular season among the top four in the standings to earn first-round byes in the 5A District Three Tournament.

See full baseball and softball tournament brackets here.

SOFTBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday

No. 12 Columbia (0-23) at No. 5 Meridian (16-6), 5 p.m.

Saturday

No. 11 Centennial (3-16) at No. 6 Capital (16-8), 1 p.m.

No. 10 Nampa (6-18) at No. 7 Mountain View (11-9), noon

No. 9 Borah (4-17) at No. 8 Timberline (9-15), noon

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Boise

Game 1: Lowest seed left vs. No. 1 Boise (17-5), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Highest seed left vs. No. 4 Rocky Mountain (13-5), 6 p.m.

At Timberline

Game 3: Second lowest seed left vs. No. 2 Eagle (22-2), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Second highest seed left vs. No. 3 Kuna (17-5), 6 p.m.

CAPITAL 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Mtn. View

102

100

0

4

7

2

Capital

010

010

3

5

11

1

Mountain View (11-9, 9-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Emily Alandt 1-3 (RBI), Rachel Mehl 3-4 (2B, RBI), Alyssa Millemon 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Mari Peralta 1-1, Rylie Frei 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Millemon (L) 6.2 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Capital (16-8, 9-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Devanie Ferguson 2-3 (3B), Hanah Hazel 3-4 (2B, RBI), Sarah Williams 1-4, Nicole Powers 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Shelby Ribordy 2-4, Madison Link 2-3. Pitchers: Alex Wilson-Jenkins (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 6 K.

KUNA 10, CENTENNIAL 0 (5)

Kuna

504

10

10

10

1

Centennial

000

00

0

4

2

Kuna (17-5, 12-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kaci Marshall 2-3 (RBI), Caitlin Field 1-1, Rylee Newman 1-4 (2 RBIs), Annie Erekson 1-1, Brytta Schutz 1-2 (2B, RBI), Natalie Rose 2-2, Mickey Kleffner 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Newman (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Centennial (3-16, 2-14 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alicia Curry 1-2, Ari Munoz 1-2, Kaitlyn Kopke 1-2, McKenna Pasquinelli 1-2. Pitchers: Curry (L) 4 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Pasquinelli 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

BORAH 6, TIMBERLINE 5

Timberline

111

101

0

5

9

1

Borah

201

003

x

6

10

2

Timberline (9-15, 6-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jesse Tomlinson 2-3, Aly Johnson 1-3 (RBI), Carly Kawamura 1-4, Cassie Schmidt 1-4 (RBI), Tina Zito 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Ryan Tam 1-3, Tenley Quesnell 1-2. Pitchers: Naomi Butterfield (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 6 R 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Borah (4-17, 4-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amaya Bentley 2-3 (2B), Lexi Wilson 1-3, Lily Gregory 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Sammi Black 2-3 (RBI), Isabel Longoria 1-2, Brooke Kerley 1-3 (2 RBIs), Sydney Beasley 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Emily Wilde (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Melba 11, Glenns Ferry 1 (5)

New Plymouth 14, McCall-Donnelly 1

 

LATE TUESDAY

RIDGEVUE 11, CALDWELL 0 (5)

Caldwell

000

00

0

0

8

Ridgevue

013

07

11

4

0

Caldwell (9-11-1, 4-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: None. Pitchers: C. Rodriguez (L) 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Melicah Anderson 2 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Ridgevue (16-5-2, 11-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 2-3, Skylar Morris 1-2 (3 RBIs), Brooklyn Oswald 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Gracie Walters (W) 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

BASEBALL

MERIDIAN 5, TIMBERLINE 3

Timberline

000

101

1

3

8

1

Meridian

003

110

x

5

8

3

Timberline (16-7, 11-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 2-3, Layton Wagner 1-4, Alex McFarland-Smith 1-4 (2B), Thomas Vizgirdas 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Sebastian Elu 2-3. Pitchers: Joe Sullivan (L) 3.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Ayden Callahan 2.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Meridian (8-15, 5-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Adam Robbins 1-2, Trevor Wirz 2-4 (2B), Hayden Stark-Kenison 1-3, Pheonix Hanneman 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Brandon Macho 1-3 (2B), Cameron Davis 1-3. Pitchers: Jared Watts 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Joe Yrazabal (W) 3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Stark-Kenison 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Austyn Waynenberg (S) 1.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 8, CENTENNIAL 7

Centennial

200

120

2

7

6

4

Rocky Mtn.

050

200

1

8

12

1

Centennial (10-10, 6-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Logan Petit 1-2, Chad Martin 2-3 (RBI), Brock Ducharme 2-4 (2B, RBI), Zach Britt 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Justin Binau (L) 5 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Owen Viano 1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 1 K.

Rocky Mountain (17-5, 15-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Hansen 1-5 (RBI), Bryson Moorhouse 1-3 (2 RBIs), Kaden Hollow 3-3 (RBI), Nolan Walker 1-4 (2B, RBI), Tyler Hollow 1-4 (2B), Payton Lewis 2-3 (RBI), Damian McKenney 1-2 (2B, RBI), Payton Price 1-3, Brooks Juhasz 1-1. Pitchers: Juhasz (W) 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Kenny Bradley 1.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Brandon Gasser 0.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; McKenney 1.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Walker 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Capital 10, Mountain View 1

Glenns Ferry 9, Melba 4

Wilder 6, Melba JV 1

Wilder 12, Melba JV 2 (6)

 

LATE TUESDAY

CENTENNIAL 8, BOISE 3

Boise

000

001

2

3

8

2

Centennial

000

044

x

8

7

3

Boise (6-16, 3-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Steve Aldana 2-3, Niko Fasula-Escobar 2-4, Blake Ulrickson 1-4 (2B), Axel Mickelson 1-4, Mateo Ozuna 1-3 (RBI), Andrew Peterson 1-3. Pitchers: Evan Massie (L) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Ulrickson 1.2 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Liam Murray-Diamond 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Centennial (10-9-1, 6-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Logan Petet 1-3 (RBI), Chad Martin 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Brock Ducharme 1-3, Zach Britt 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Trace Ogata (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; Nate Smith 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

TENNIS

BOISE VS. MOUNTAIN VIEW

Girls: Boise 3.5, Mountain View 2.5

Singles — Bella Rico (MV) def. Ella Samer 7-5, 2-6, 7-6; Avery Samer (B) def. Kaitlyn Muniz 6-0, 6-3; Alexa Cashen (B) Madison Dobson 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Jenn Wong/Greta Walser (B) def. Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley 6-3, 6-2; Alli Milleman-Shaw/Megan Hastings (MV) def. Sophie Hine/Allison Gee 6-2, 5-7, 6-1.

Boys: Boise 5.5, Mountain View 0.5

Singles — Garret katayama (B) def. Lucas Dibelius 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Jacob Gray 6-1, 6-1; Nick Gableman (B) def. Jacob Conte 6-0, 3-0 def injury.

Doubles — Eric Lim/Nick Byrne (B) def. Casey Bryant/Remi Cleveland 6-1, 6-3; Iggy Mullin/Scott Campbell (B) def. Ben Botts/Mitch Garner 6-4, 6-7, 14-12.

Mixed doubles — Truman Baker/Lydia Mercado (MV) def. Sophia Huroian/Nick Lubamersky 7-5, 6-4; Cameron Obrien/Carol Jin (B) def. Chase Franklin/Zoe Stave 6-3, 7-6.

BISHOP KELLY VS. RIDGEVUE

Girls: Bishop Kelly 5, Ridgevue 1

Singles — Olivia Austin (BK) def Keelan Reynolds 6-1, 6-3; Waverley Simpson (BK) def Sarah Ensley 6-0, 6-2; Katie Cara (BK) def Yazmin Cervantes 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Abby Aultz/Faith King (R) def. Gabby Souza/Kate Ryan 7-6(3), 6-1; Catie Augustine/Aria Klooster (BK) def Annie Goyer/Emily Wade 7-5, 6-1.

Boys: Bishop Kelly 5, Ridgevue 1

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def Chance Carlson 6-1, 6-2; Chance Hensce (BK) def Carter Brinton 6-3, 6-2; Bradley Curtis (R) def. Phillip Xiong 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Ryan Wilson/Peter Schoenherr (BK) def. Tommy Chong/Traejen Kingston 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Emile Murdock/Sterling Schossberger (BK) def Austin Thompson/Tyler Niblet 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Tomas Kinalski/Sam Webster (BK) def. Cullen Lewis/Lynnea Dale 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Dan Sabala/Margaret Rice (BK) def Jaden Armstrong/Mariah Villafane 6-0, 6-3.

 

LATE TUESDAY

KUNA VS. COLUMBIA

Girls: Columbia 4, Kuna 2

Singles — Hannah Calley (K) def Bronte Preece 6-0, 6-0; Jenessa Ball (K) def Taylor Stanard 6-2, 6-4; Sarah Carson (C) def Caylee Johnson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kenzie Clements/Rebecca Frazier (C) def Jasmine Limbong/ Emma Quigley 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Keira Murray/Makenna Andrews (C) def Lucy Li/Madison Miller 6-4, 6-2.

Boys: Columbia 4, Kuna 2

Singles — Tucker Peace (K) def Jamison Julian 7-5, 1-6, 6-4; Jovanni Munoz (K) def Dayvis Cleverly 6-3, 6-2; Elwin Portillo (C) def Ryan Telfer 7-5, 3-1, default.

Doubles — Juan Carlos Mezquita/Hyrum Preece (C) def Ben Donerkiel/Sean Doyle 6-1, 6-1; Michael Johnson/KJ Cleverly (C) def Jackson Wiedenfeld/Francisco Vega 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Lysandra Zamudio/Michael Davis (C) def Jake Williams/Abbie Frost 6-0, 6-0; Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (C) def Benton Higbee/Mhari Mills 6-2, 6-2.

CENTENNIAL VS. MOUNTAIN VIEW

Girls: Mountain View 3.5, Centennial 2.5

Singles — Lina Boylan (C) def Bella Rico 6-4, 6-1; Ayaka Hirano (C) def Hannah McNamee 7-5, 6-0; Kaitlyn Muniz (MV) def Jennifer Landa 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley (MV) def Corie VanOrder/Kayla Carlson 6-0, 6-1; Megan Hastings/Alli Milleman-Shaw (MV) def Lenah Matz/Erica Laursen 6-2, 6-4.

Boys: Mountain View 4.5, Centennial 1.5

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def Luis Fuentes 6-0, 6-0; Ben Harper (C) def Jacob Gray 6-4, 6-1; Jacob Conte (MV) def Drake Bolander 5-7, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Remi Cleveland/Casey Bryant (MV) def Preston Pape/Ollie Lange 7-5, 7-6; Ben Botts/Mitch Garner (MV) def Ryan Hanson/Levi Zavala 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Anna Bradburn/John Shieh (C) def Lydia Mercado/Truman Baker 5-7, 6-3, 7-5; Zoe Stave/Chase Franklin (MV) def Emily Behrens/Josh Pham 6-1, 6-0.

SKYVIEW VS. EMMETT

(Completion of match April 18)

Girls: Skyview 6, Emmett 0

Singles — Madison Bowers (S) def Maria Mumford 6-2, 6-0; Abby Laub (S) def Cassie Walker 6-4, 6-4; Kendra Zirschky (S) def Elise Layne 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles — Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood (S) def Lily King 6-4, 7-6; Abby Tolman/Raven Moore (S) def Savannah Dimmick 6-2, 6-4.

Boys: Skyview 4, Emmett 2

Singles — Koki Kitada (E) def Abraham Stucki 6-0, 3-0, retired; Uli Cardossa (E) def Braydon Tolman 6-0, 6-4; Parker Bartlow (S) def Matt Pollard 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Andersen Rapp/Chase Hoffman (S) def Parker Grover/Ben Rooks 6-1, 6-1; Ty Tracht/Cole Rost (S) def Dylan Fox/Harry Ignacio 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales (S) def Zac Spear/Victoria King 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Chris Stanclu/Anika Busz (S) def Kaleb Davis/Emma King 6-3, 6-1.

SKYVIEW VS. MIDDLETON

Girls: Skyview 3, Middleton 3

Singles — Madison Bowers (S) def Holly Hansen 6-0, 6-1; Adlee Bunker (M) def Abby Laub 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Kendra Zirschky (S) won by forfeit.

Doubles — Mariah Hilliard/Ashlyn Mills (M) def Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood 6-2, 6-3; Abby Tolman/Raven Moore (S) def Morgan Leavitt/Caley Horn 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Boys: Middleton 4, Skyview 2

Singles — Andersen Rapp (S) def Elijah Ellsworth 6-3, 6-3; Abraham Stucki (S) def Travis Walker 6-4, 6-1; Nate Demarse (M) def Chris Stanciu 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Grant Davis/Emry Wood (M) def Chase Hoffman/Cole Rost 6-4, 6-1; James Murri/Garrett Walker (M) def Ty Tracht/Parker Bartlow 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Josh Swing/Brenna Murray (M) def Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales 7-5, 6-2; Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) def Jackson Freeman/Anika Busz 6-4, 7-5.

GIRLS LACROSSE

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 11, BISHOP KELLY 14

Rocky Mountain — Kiley Barber 4 goals, 2 assists; Anna Garro 1 goal; Grace Taylor 2 goals, 1 assist; Abby Escandon 3 goals, 1 assist; Darby Knudson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Amber West 3 saves.

Bishop Kelly — Allie Stephenson 2 goals; Ali Mulin 1 goal; Adriana Berrichoa 5 goals 1 assist; Lily Shalz 3 goals, 1 assist; Caroline Nist 1 goal; Liz Holdridge 1 goal; Matea Bidaburu 1 goal; Saylor Nelson 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 5 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

CAPITAL 17, MIDDLETON 7

Capital (5-3) — Andrew Thomas 7 goals, 2 assists; Jackson Beers 4 goals, 2 assists; Grayson Lauer 1 goal; Ammon Bowman 1 assist; Gabe McCoy 3 goals, 1 assist; Gavin Piva 2 goals, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Drew Holstein 6 saves.

Middleton (4-4) — Nik Mips 1 goal, 2 assists; Alex Wright 5 goals, 1 assist; Blake Kurtz 1 assist; Brennan Brazil 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Garrett Piel 22 saves.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 12, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 8

Mountain View — Jackson Scott 2 goals; Ryan Henning 4 goals, 1 assist; Michael Guzetti 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Buss 1 goal, 2 assists; Casey Davies 1 goal, 2 assists; Joey Kiehl 2 goals; Michael Vance 1 goal, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Cade Brown 9 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Jerrick Lattimer 1 goal; Trevor Manu 3 goals, 1 assist; Timmy Berard 3 goals; Chase Underhill 2 assists; Carson Plant 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Hunter Jardine 21 saves.

Thursday’s schedule

Baseball: Vallivue at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.; Payette at Fruitland, 6 p.m.

Softball: Vallivue at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.; Payette at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Weiser, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Adrian (Ore.) at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.; Wilder at Greenleaf, 5 p.m.; Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Mountain Home at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Emmett at Ridgevue, 4 p.m.; Caldwell at Vallivue, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 4 p.m.; Parma at Payette, 4 p.m.

Track: Boise, Borah, Capital, Timberline, Bishop Kelly at Boise City Meet, Bishop Kelly, 4:30 p.m.; Centennial, Eagle, Meridian, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain at Twilight Invitational, Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Emmett, Fruitland, Parma, Payette, Weiser, Cole Valley Christian, Marsing, Melba, Nampa Christian, New Plymouth, Butte County, Idaho City, Liberty Charter, North Star Charter, Rimrock, Tri-Valley, Victory Charter, Wilder at New Plymouth Invitational, 3:15 p.m.

  Comments