Varsity Extra

Tuesday’s prep scores & highlights: Bishop Kelly, Goodman surprise winners at Jack Jones

HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS GOLF

▪  Bishop Kelly’s Sam Goodman shot a 72 and won a scorecard playoff with Rocky Mountain’s Sam Tidd and Timberline’s Ben Arnzen to win the individual title and lead Bishop Kelly to the team title at the Jack Jones Invite.

GIRLS GOLF

▪  Timberline’s Maddie Cudworth shot a 77 to edge Bishop Kelly’s Lizzy Godinho by one shot for the individual title at the Jack Jones Invite at TimberStone. Cudworth led Timberline to the team title as well.

SOFTBALL

▪  Karly Snooks, Rylie Frei, Emily Alandt, Hannah Brooke and Mikah Root each hit a home run in Mountain View’s 12-2, five-inning victory over Timberline.

▪  Hailey Fisher connected for two of Eagle’s four home runs, and Autumn Moffat pitched a two-hit shutout as the Mustangs cruised past Capital 13-0 in five innings. Kate Kukla and Noelle Foster also hit home runs.

▪  Bishop Kelly’s Jaylyn Stinson threw a six-inning, one-hit shutout as the Knights beat Mountain Home 10-0.

▪  Gracie Walters struck out 10 during a five-inning no-hitter as Ridgevue routed Caldwell 11-0.

BASEBALL

▪  Ryan Hansen went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs as Rocky Mountain beat Meridian 8-3 to clinch the 5A SIC regular-season title.

▪  Vallivue pitcher Zach Gipson held Middleton to two runs on nine hits while striking out eight as the Falcons upset conference-leading Middleton 9-2.

SOFTBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Boise

15

1

17

5

Eagle

14

2

22

2

Kuna

11

4

16

5

Meridian

11

5

16

6

Rocky Mountain

11

5

13

5

Mountain View

9

6

11

8

Capital

8

7

15

8

Timberline

6

9

9

14

Borah

3

12

3

17

Nampa

3

13

6

18

Centennial

2

13

3

15

Columbia

0

16

0

23

 

Monday’s games

Capital 17, Columbia 0 (5)

Rocky Mountain 7, Kuna 6

Nampa 14, Payette 5

Tuesday’s games

Boise 8, Centennial 6 (9)

Kuna 15, Columbia 1 (5)

Eagle 13, Capital 0 (5)

Rocky Mountain 8, Meridian 4

Mountain View 12, Timberline 2 (5)

Nampa 21, Borah 7 (5)

Wednesday’s games

Timberline at Borah, 5 p.m.

Mountain View at Capital, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Centennial, 5 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

MOUNTAIN VIEW 12, TIMBERLINE 2 (5)

Timberline

200

00

2

6

1

Mtn. View

510

06

12

12

2

Timberline (9-14, 6-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Tam 1-3, Carly Kawamura 1-2, Jesse Tomlinson 2-3, Tina Zito 1-3 (2B), Cassidie Schmidt 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Malia Smith (L) 4.2 IP, 12 H, 12 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Mountain View (11-8, 9-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Madeline Layman 1-3, Karly Snooks 2-2 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Mari Peralta 1-2, Rylie Frei 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Emily Alandt 2-4 (HR, RBI), Rachel Mehl 3-4 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Hannah Brooke 1-3 (HR, RBI), Mikah Root 1-1 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Alyssa Millemon (W) 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Brooke 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 8, MERIDIAN 4

Rocky Mtn.

100

105

1

8

10

6

Meridian

101

011

0

4

7

2

Rocky Mountain (13-5, 11-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaylee Lamont 3-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Katelyn Wilfert 1-4, Kaylan Walker 2-3 (HR, RBI), Baylee Murray 1-3 (RBI), Maddi Taylor 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kate Marshall 1-3 (RBI), Megan Briscoe 1-3. Pitchers: Wilfert (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Meridian (16-6, 11-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 3-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Lexi Knauss 2-4 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Abigail Gagnon 1-4 (RBI), Shea Anderson 1-3. Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

EAGLE 13, CAPITAL 0 (5)

Capital

000

00

0

2

0

Eagle

351

4x

13

11

0

Capital (15-8, 8-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hanah Hazel 2-2 (2B). Pitchers: Makayln Ashbaker (L) 1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Anna Turner 3 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 3 BB 0 K.

Eagle (22-2, 14-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-2, Noelle Foster 2-2 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 2-3 (2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 2-3, Kate Kukla 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Moffat (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

BOISE 8, CENTENNIAL 6 (9)

Boise

010

002

203

8

12

1

Centennial

100

101

201

6

11

4

Boise (17-5, 15-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Macy Escobar 1-5 (RBI), Eden Cook 1-5, Taiana Round 1-5, Karsyn Zaragoza 4-5 (2B, 3B, RBI), Brittney Balderas 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Hope Shimatsu 2-4 (2 RBIs), Ambryn Fortier 1-5. Pitchers: Cook (W) 9 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

Centennial (3-15, 2-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaitlyn Allen 2-4 (2 RBIs), Sophia Diffin 2-3 (RBI), McKenna Pasquinelli 1-5 (RBI), Harper Piatt 2-3 (2B, RBI), Kaitlyn Kopke 2-4, Kylee Mansfield 1-4, Meghan Boisvert 1-4. Pitchers: Alicia Curry (L) 9 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 8 K.

KUNA 15, COLUMBIA 1 (5)

Kuna

(10)41

00

15

16

0

Columbia

100

00

1

2

2

Kuna (16-5, 11-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 2-2 (2B, 3B, RBI), Kaci Marshall 1-3 (2 RBIs), Rylee Newman 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs), Bella Hernandez 1-1 (RBI), Riley Merithew 1-1 (RBI), Lyndsey Jones 2-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), Mickey Kleffner 2-4 (2 RBIs), Brytta Schutz 1-3, Natalie Rose 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kaylee Hobbs 1-1, Caitlin Field 2-3. Pitchers: Kleffner (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 12 K.

Columbia (0-23, 0-16 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amanda Miller 1-1 (2B), Madison Anderson 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Emily Frasier (L) 2.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Lechuga 2.1 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 4 BB, 0 K.

NAMPA 21, BORAH 7 (5)

Borah

700

00

7

4

4

Nampa

06(15)

0x

21

12

3

Borah (3-17, 3-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Aubree Hessing 1-3 (2 RBIs), Sammi Black 1-2 (RBI), Christian Cross 1-3 (2 RBIs), Brooke Kerley 1-3. Pitchers: Laura Cross 1.2 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Isabel Longoria 0 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; C. Cross (L) 0.2 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Hessing 1.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 0 K.

Nampa (6-18, 3-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 2-3 (2B, RBI), Camille Snead 2-5 (3 RBIs), Kayleigh Hibbard 3-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Katherine Tiffany 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Kasandra Neff 1-1, Liana Tiffany 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Bianca Pina 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Hibbard (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 7 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

13

1

21

3

0

Ridgevue

11

2

16

5

2

Bishop Kelly

9

4

15

6

0

Vallivue

8

5

14

9

0

Caldwell

4

9

9

11

1

Mountain Home

4

9

7

11

0

Emmett

2

11

3

19

0

Skyview

1

11

3

18

0

 

Monday’s game

Caldwell 13, Skyview 11

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly 10, Mountain Home 0 (6)

Middleton 4, Vallivue 3

Ridgevue 11, Caldwell 0 (5)

Emmett at Skyview (n)

Thursday’s games

Vallivue at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

MIDDLETON 4, VALLIVUE 3

Vallivue

100

002

0

3

4

1

Middleton

001

300

x

4

9

1

Vallivue (14-9, 8-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 1-2, Lauren Garman 1-3 (RBI), Chelsie Engle 1-3 (RBI), Emily Fox 1-3. Pitchers: Lexi Zucker (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 7 K.

Middleton (21-3, 13-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 2-4 (2B, RBI), Aleah Mendiola 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Reylene Cortes 1-3, Amaya Pelagio 2-3, McKenzie Ozuna 1-2. Pitchers: Lainey Lyle 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Cortes (W) 4 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

BISHOP KELLY 10, MOUNTAIN HOME 0 (6)

Mtn. Home

000

000

0

1

3

Bishop Kelly

423

001

10

16

2

Mountain Home (7-11, 4-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Floyd 1-3. Pitchers: Jaden Lancaster (L) 5.2 IP, 16 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly (15-6, 9-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Annie Davidson 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Laura Lockard 1-3 (2B, RBI), Darby Atkins 1-3, Riley Jones 2-2 (RBI), Jaylyn Stinson 2-3 (2B, RBI), Casey Linder 4-4, Kelly Kern 1-3, Jessica Ruffing 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Stinson (W) 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

RIDGEVUE 11, CALDWELL 0 (5)

Caldwell

000

00

0

0

8

Ridgevue

013

07

11

4

0

Caldwell (9-11-1, 4-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: None. Pitchers: C. Rodriguez (L) 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Melicah Anderson 2 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Ridgevue (16-5-2, 11-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 2-3, Skylar Morris 1-2 (3 RBIs), Brooklyn Oswald 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Gracie Walters (W) 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Payette 24, Parma 9 (6)

Weiser 13, Fruitland 9

Nampa Christian 16, Marsing 2 (5)

Horseshoe Bend 19, Wilder 1 (5)

BASEBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Rocky Mountain

14

1

16

5

0

Capital

12

3

16

5

0

Timberline

11

4

16

6

0

Mountain View

10

5

15

9

0

Borah

9

7

15

10

0

Eagle

8

8

14

10

0

Centennial

6

9

10

9

1

Kuna

6

10

10

13

0

Columbia

6

10

8

15

0

Meridian

4

11

7

15

0

Nampa

4

12

6

16

0

Boise

3

13

6

16

0

 

Monday’s games

Eagle 5, Centennial 2

Nampa 12, Payette 7

Tuesday’s games

Kuna 3, Columbia 2

Borah 8, Nampa 0

Eagle 8, Capital 4

Rocky Mountain 8, Meridian 3

Mountain View 6, Timberline 4

Centennial 8, Boise 3

Wednesday’s games

Timberline at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Capital at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

KUNA 3, COLUMBIA 2

Kuna

000

010

2

3

5

1

Columbia

010

100

0

2

5

2

Kuna (10-13, 6-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Guttu 1-2 (2B, RBI), Danny Green 1-1 (2 RBIs), Ross Blattner 1-3 (2B), Parker Miller 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Nate Ball (L) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Columbia (8-15, 6-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Crain 2-2, Mills 1-2 (2B, RBI), Brown 1-3 (RBI), Scott 1-3. Pitchers: Forrester 6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 K; Makinster (L) 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

BORAH 8, NAMPA 0

Borah

211

121

0

8

8

0

Nampa

000

000

0

0

3

4

Borah (15-10, 9-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Justin Palmer 1-4 (2B, RBI), Brett Hayes 1-4 (RBI), Sam Loomis 1-2 (2B), Jayden Miller 1-4, Trent McDaniel 1-4 (RBI), Connor Larson 1-3 (2B, RBI), Josh Calzadillas 1-1, Jake Standlee 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Larson (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 6 K; Calzadillas 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Spencer Schwehr 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Nampa (6-16, 4-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jeff Davidson 1-3, Alex Bernal 1-2, Kobe Wells 1-2. Pitchers: Dylan Blass (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Jonas Plew 2.1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Caleb Carlson 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 8, MERIDIAN 3

Rocky Mtn.

042

002

0

8

11

1

Meridian

000

101

1

3

4

1

Rocky Mountain (16-5, 14-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Bryson Moorhouse 2-2 (RBI), Kaden Hollow 1-4 (2 RBIs), Kase Ogata 2-4 (2B), Nolan Walker 1-2, Payton Lewis 1-2, Danny Burns 2-2 (2 RBIs), Ryan Hansen 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Ethan Christianson (W) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0E R, 1 BB, 5 K; Matt Hansen 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Gabe Hughes 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Meridian (7-15, 4-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Adam Robbins 1-4, Hayden Stark-Kenison 1-1, Pheonix Hanneman 1-3, Cameron Davis 1-3. Pitchers: Camden Elliott (L) 2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Austyn Waynenberg 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Trevor Wirz 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Dillon Mahana 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, TIMBERLINE 4

Timberline

021

000

1

4

8

1

Mtn. View

130

110

x

6

9

0

Timberline (16-6, 11-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 1-3, Jonah Hultberg 1-3 (HR, RBI), Tomas Vizgirdas 1-4, Layton Wagner 2-4 (RBI), Ayden Callahan 1-2 (3B, RBI), Alex MacFarland-Smith 1-3, Matt Chambers 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Callahan 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Sebastian Elu (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Jacob Randall 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Wagner 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Mountain View (15-9, 10-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Riley Harrison 2-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Carson Smith 1-2 (RBI), Charles Alandt 3-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Levi Adams Burrell 1-1 (RBI), Devon Sharts 1-3, Brendan Boily 1-2. Pitchers: Alandt 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Sharts (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Boden Mills (SV) 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

CENTENNIAL 8, BOISE 3

Boise

000

001

2

3

8

2

Centennial

000

044

x

8

7

3

Boise (6-16, 3-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Steve Aldana 2-3, Niko Fasula-Escobar 2-4, Blake Ulrickson 1-4 (2B), Axel Mickelson 1-4, Mateo Ozuna 1-3 (RBI), Andrew Peterson 1-3. Pitchers: Evan Massie (L) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Ulrickson 1.2 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Liam Murray-Diamond 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Centennial (10-9-1, 6-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Logan Petet 1-3 (RBI), Chad Martin 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Brock Ducharme 1-3, Zach Britt 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Trace Ogata (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; Nate Smith 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Skyview

11

2

19

3

Middleton

10

3

14

8

Bishop Kelly

9

4

14

8

Vallivue

8

5

12

10

Ridgevue

5

8

10

12

Caldwell

5

8

7

13

Mountain Home

2

11

6

16

Emmett

2

11

4

17

 

Monday’s game

Skyview 15, Caldwell 14

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly 12, Mountain Home 2 (6)

Vallivue 9, Middleton 2

Skyview 13, Emmett 2 (5)

Caldwell 8, Ridgevue 3

Thursday’s games

Vallivue at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

BISHOP KELLY 12, MOUNTAIN HOME 2 (6)

Mtn. Home

001

100

2

8

1

Bishop Kelly

113

403

12

15

1

Mountain Home (6-16, 2-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jace Bennett 1-3, Curran Price 1-3 (2B, RBI), Cody Wells 1-3, Ryan Tindell 2-3, Riley Woodland 1-2, Connor Liercke 1-3, Chris Wright 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Bennett (L) 4 IP, 13 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Woodland 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Kage Southern 0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly (14-8, 9-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Casey Dudek 2-4 (RBI), Conor Callanan 1-4, Josh Vaughan 1-4 (RBI), Caden Centers 1-3, Jeremiah Socha 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Ben Ranieri 2-4 (2B, RBI), Jacob Peltzer 2-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Gerig Van Tol 2-4 (3B, RBI), Kyle Adams 2-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Josh Socha (W) 6 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

CALDWELL 8, RIDGEVUE 3

Caldwell

200

011

4

8

12

3

Ridgevue

000

030

0

3

3

0

Caldwell (7-13, 5-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Carlos Flores 2-4 (RBI), Dylan Shields 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Gerardo Madera 2-3, Corbin Beets 2-5 (2B, RBI), Dustin Swabel 2-3 (RBI), Conner Doan 1-3 (RBI), Ryan Reeves 1-3, Jese Rice 1-3. Pitchers: Dyson Scott (W) 4.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 7 BB, 8 K; Madera 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Ridgevue (10-12, 5-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Tena 1-3 (2B), Taylor Barrera 2-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Erik Wisenor (L) 2.1 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Sean Burke 4.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 6 K.

VALLIVUE 9, MIDDLETON 2

Vallivue

150

030

0

9

11

1

Middleton

000

020

0

2

9

3

Vallivue (12-10, 8-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 1-4, Auggie Valdez 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Cobe Lehman 2-4 (2 RBIs), Tyler Mansell 1-3 (RBI), Cooper Sutton 2-2, Lan Larison 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Zach Gipson (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Middleton (14-8, 10-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Smith 2-3, Trevor Lara 2-3 (2B, RBI), Jared Baltzer 1-4 (3B), Braydon Mitchell 1-3 (RBI), Henry Tentinger 1-3, DJ Hagler 1-3, Blake Chainey 1-3. Pitchers: Darin Post (L) 1.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Smith 4.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 7 BB, 3 K; Carson Elison 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

SKYVIEW 13, EMMETT 2 (5)

Emmett

000

20

2

2

5

Skyview

029

2x

13

8

2

Emmett (4-17, 2-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: Cayden Crume 1-2, Shayne Robison 1-2. Pitchers: Conner Gibson (L) 2.1 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Teague Gregory 0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Marcus Joyce 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Skyview (19-3, 11-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Treinen 2-3 (2B, 4 RBIs), Julian Masuca 1-2 (RBI), Harris Villanueva 3-3 (2 2Bs, RBI), Bryson Vaughn 1-1 (2B, 3 RBIs), Brody Babneau 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Cody Balle (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Fruitland 12, Weiser 2

Ontario (Ore.) 13, Homedale 3 (6)

Nampa Christian 11, Marsing 0 (5)

New Plymouth 27, Cole Valley Christian 0 (5)

GIRLS GOLF

JACK JONES INVITE

At Timberstone

Individual results — 1, Maddie Cudworth, Timberline, 77. 2, Lizzy Godinho, Bishop Kelly, 78. 3, Hannah Halloway, Bishop Kelly, 80. 4, Alyssa Lu, Boise, 83. 5, Livvy Nuxoll, Boise, 84. 6, Emalie Wood, Middleton, 84. 7, Heather Kivi, Rocky Mtn., 85. 8, Kathryn Wagoner, Middleton, 86.

Team results

Timberline (356) — Maddie Cudworth 77, Alex Gordon 88, Sydney Catlin 94, Jadyn Baumgartner 97.

Bishop Kelly (359) — Hannah Holloway 80, Lizzy Godinho 78, Grace Running 98, Svaya George 103.

Boise (367) — Livvy Nuxoll 84, Alyssa Lu 83, Rachel Staley 112, Claire Whitman 88.

Eagle (382) — Tess Cowley 89, Raegan Barr 89, Drue Carlson 93, Elle Smith 111.

Middleton (387) — Kathryn Wagoner 86, Emalie Wood 84, Davis Wagoner 107, Abby Furrow 110.

Vallivue (401) — Sidney Johnson 98, Isabelle Gardner 103, Casimira Thomas 104, Emily Massoth 96.

Skyview (401) — Tori Gomez 100, Hannah Gibbs 97, Aubrie Brown 100, Emma Miller 104.

Mountain View (404) — Jadyn Sutton 90, Brooke Orr 103, Mandy Masters 104, Shay Stevenson 107.

Rocky Mountain (432) — Heather Kivi 85, Ashley Hoppe 95, Kaylee Stiehl 118, Raegan McCrady 134.

Ridgevue (443) — Maya Elliott 94, Emily Elliott 91, Courtney Kearsley 122, Peyten Schreiber 136.

Columbia (477) — Ragan McGilvery 88, Corrine Clark 105, Susan Waskosky 135, Amaya Rogers 149.

Capital (478) — Kayleesa Alwine 104, Afton Berry 107, Alyssa Thomas 133, Kiauna Cordona 134.

Borah (INC) — Kate Kulchak 150, Bri Willer 114.

 

Late Monday

Eagle (177) — Tess Cowley 41, Drue Carlson 43, Caroline Conrad 44, Raegan Barr 49.

Mountain View (196) — MacKenzie Robins 39 (medalist), Bailey Payne 52, Mandy Masters 52, Jadyn Sutton 53.

Rocky Mountain (216) — Heather Kivi 42, Ashley Hoppe 48, Raegan McCrady 57, Kaylee Steihl 69.

Kuna (INC) — Stacie Warr 41, Kolbie Warr 46.

BOYS GOLF

JACK JONES INVITE

At TimberStone

Individual results — 1, Sam Goodman, Bishop Kelly, 72. 2, Sam Tidd, Rocky Mtn., 72. 3, Ben Arnzen, Timberline, 72. 4, Drew Reinke, Rocky Mtn., 74. 5, Alec Dycas, Bishop Kelly, 74. 6, Nick Roberts, Bishop Kelly, 74. 7, Brody Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, 75. 8. Ranger Downs, Rocky Mtn. 75.

Team scores

Bishop Kelly (295) — Brody Bonfilio 75, Sam Goodman 72, Nick Roberts 74, Alec Dykas 74.

Rocky Mountain (296) — Carson Barry 75, Sam Tidd 72, Drew Reinke 74, Ranger Downs 75.

Boise (330) — Jacob Fritz 83, Joe Gustavel 82, Connor Cadwell 88, Scott Michael 77.

Eagle (331) — Tyler Joplin 78, Tanner Helms 83, Taylor Henry 79, Nathan Barkin 91.

Ridgevue (338) — Luke Iles 84, Logan Forester 75, Jadon Law 89, Alex Haneke 90.

Middleton (351) — Slade Weston 81, Wil Cheney 91, Kenneth Atwood 81, Chase Downs 98.

Vallivue (355) — Lucas Clapp 94, Joey Carignan 87, Drew Clapp 89, Malone Levanger 85.

Skyview (355) — Jack Cook 80, Coby Hess 86, Tanner Ackerman 92, Tyler VandeWetering 97.

Centennial (358) — Isaiah Eddins 95, Trent Brown 89, Ben Perez 82, Hunter Forst 92.

Borah (359) — Matt Vermeer 85, Kooper Tharp 85, Kyle Pogue 96, Will Fredriksson 93.

Timberline (369) — Ben Arnzen 72, John Wadner 94, Cameron Wadsworth 96, Sean Gibson 107.

Capital (373) — Jake Simmons 92, Mike Spiers 94, Josh McMurran 94, Josh Boettcher 93.

Mountain Home (376) — Marcus Egusquiza 80, Michael Hoskins 91, Caelin Coggins 100, Ryan O'Donnell 105.

Kuna (378) — Skyler Cook 77, Wyatt Allen 80, Nick Brodin 105, Koby Carpenter 116.

Columbia (422) — Colby Dillon 97, Kalob McCall 106, Micah Becker 108, Zachery Bonds 111.

TENNIS

BORAH VS. ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Girls: Borah 5, Rocky Mountain 1

Singles — Sydnie Binder (B) def Alexa Larsen 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Shannon (B) def Abby Adams 6-2, 6-4; Angela Parker (B) def Kate Blakes Lee 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Cassidy Binder/Madeline Kraus (B) def Maddie Hildebrand/Victoria Hildebrand 6-3, 6-3; Alex Geffon/Jordan Daw (B) def Olivia Christensen/Britanny Brown 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Boys: Rocky Mountain 5, Borah 1

Singles — E.J. Stolmijier (R) def Tyler Phothong 6-0, 6-0; Michael Loper (R) def Jack Woods 6-0, 6-0; George Hysmith (R) def Brennan Ferguison 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Carson Moore/Blake Butikofer (R) def Jarod Shannon/Vincent Veibell 6-4, 6-2; Aaron O’Bar/Garrin Miller (B) Tyler Shepard/Jake Pope 7-5, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Jacob Sessions/Rachel Hall (R) def Thomas Reisig/Savannah Armstrong 6-2, 6-1; Brent Hall/Meagan Munk (R) def Ben Geffon/Paytin Snowball 6-2, 6-3.

TIMBERLINE VS. BOISE

Girls: Timberline 3, Boise 3

Singles — Devon Austin-Canning (T) def Ella Samer 6-4, 6-2; Sarah Dean (T) def Avery Samer 6-3, 6-1; Alexa Cashen (B) def Helen Wang 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Jenn Wong/Greta Walser (B) def Kate Clayton/Logan Jackson 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Sammi Ma/Victoria Chiou (T) def Allison Gee/Sophie Hine.

Boys: Boise 6, Timberline 0

Singles — Garret Katayama (B) def David Shin 6-1, 6-4; Lowell Hutton (B) def Peter Chiu 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Nick Gableman (B) def Aneesh Bahadur 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Eric Lim/Nick Byrne (B) def Conrad Ma/Carter Jones 6-0, 6-3; Iggy Mullin/Bill Yu (B) def Andrew Tucker/Drew Scott 6-2, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Sophia Huroian/Nick Lubamersky (B) def John Felin/McKenna Wegner 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Carol Jin/Cameron O'Brien (B) def Jaden Provant/Elric Mack 6-3, 6-3.

EAGLE VS. MERIDIAN

Girls: Eagle 5, Meridian 1

Singles — Brynne Rutledge (E) def Keri Walsh 6-1, 6-1; Dawson King (M) def Lexie Holt 6-2, 6-0; Brooke McNeel (E) def NA 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — McKenzie Steenson/Kameron Speegle (E) def Mackenzie Carnahan/Nicole Powers 6-0, 6-0; Kaelena Kent/Sydney Saxey (E) def Madelin Duft/Intty Anantachote 6-2, 6-0.

Boys: Eagle 3, Meridian 3

Singles — Chandler Dopp (M) def Peter Reynolds 6-2, 6-3; Ashton Link (M) def Michael Stafford 6-2, 6-0; Gavin Iverson (M) def Inaki Perez 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Jake Hirst/Brandon Smith (E) def Kobe Manzer/Tanner Hill 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Riley Cameron/Talen Brunson (E) def Zane McClish/Kody Burch 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Kaden Williams/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def Kaden McCarney/Sophie Uhlenkott 4-6, 7-5, 6-0; Andrew Simmons/Emily Scott (E) def Braden Clark/Libby Blackwood 6-2, 6-2.

VALLIVUE VS. EMMETT

Girls: Vallivue 5.5, Emmett 0.5

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) def Maria Mumford 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Mecham (V) def Cassie Walker 6-0, 6-2; Kayli Harris (V) def Elise Layne 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Ashley Nutting/Grace Larsen (V) def Lily King/Ciera Graviet 6-3, 6-2; Amy Huck/Lauren Nutting (V) def Carys Benjamin/Zoe Bisom 6-2, 6-4.

Boys: Vallivue 3.5, Emmett 2.5

Singles — Koki Kitada (E) def Beau Maimer 6-2, 6-2; Cody Ehlers (V) def Uli Cardossa 6-2, 6-2; Brenton Yasinski (V) def Matt Pollard 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Parker Grover/Ben Rooks (E) def Kyle Phillippi/Parker Burbank 6-1, 6-0; Steven Jones/Jeffery Anderson (V) def Dylan Fox/Harry Ignacio 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (V) def Zac Spear/Victoria King 6-1, 6-0; Kaleb Davis/Sydney Rochr (E) def Derek Gross/Abby Gregory 4-6, 6-2, 4-6.

BISHOP KELLY VS. CALDWELL

Girls: Bishop Kelly 5, Caldwell 2

Singles — Olivia Austin (BK) def Jessica Browning 6-2, 6-1; Kimberly Hunter (C) def Waverly Simpson 6-2, 6-3; Grace Elwer (BK) def Diana Aispuro 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Doubles — Catie Augustine/Evelyn Elwer (BK) def Lydia Beardsley/Tori Moore 6-0, 6-2; Delphi Lloyd/Ying Yin (Lina) Zhu (C) def Kate Ryan/Gabby Souza 4-6, 6-2 (10-7).

Boys: Bishop Kelly 6, Caldwell 1

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def Juan Herrera 6-1, 6-3; Caleb Oesch (Cald) def Chance Hensce 6-4, 6-4; Ryan Wilson (BK) def Zach Hilton 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Sterling Schossberger/Emile Murdock (BK) def Brian Sanford/Zach Moulton 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Phillip Xiang/Lucas Elroy (BK) def Luis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega 6-3, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Tomas Kinalski/Samantha Webster (BK) def Abby Gilbert/Chris Truksa 6-1, 6-2; Dan Sabala/Margaret Rice (BK) def Kayla White/Ford Fox 6-1, 6-1.

 

OTHER SCORES

Girls: Fruitland 6, Weiser 0

Boys: Fruitland 5, Weiser 1

BOYS LACROSSE

EAGLE 16, CENTENNIAL 3

Eagle (8-2) — Jacob Spackman 3 goals; Luke Favillo 3 goals; Grant Egan 2 goals, 1 assist; Nik Gillihan 2 goals; Kevin Howard 1 goal, 2 assists; Zane Friedt 1 goal, 1 assist; Slayter Jeffries 1 goal, 1 assist; Mitch Crocker 1 goal; Shane Egan 1 goal; Luke Majors 1 goal; Mason Northcut 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Dylon Leming 9 saves.

Centennial (0-9) — Marcus Edwards 2 goals; Cooper Withers 1 goal; Trent Patton 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Brett Ottinger 11 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

MTN. VIEW 9, BORAH 8 (OT)

Borah — Alexia Chapman 3 goals; Solen Sheirbon 2 goals, 1 assist; Lexie Pickett 1 goal; Amanda Wolf 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 17 saves.

Mountain View — DevRee Rapp 1 goal; Lauryn Lanterman 1 goal; Hailey Elliott 1 goal; Carly Fullmer 2 goals; Rylie Vanderweil 3 goals; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 8 saves.

BOISE 10, SKYVIEW 9

Boise — Clair Valcich 1 goal; Hailey Lynch 2 goals; Eloise White 1 goal; Hannah Olsen 3 goals; Dejah Fisher 2 goals; Olivia Peterson 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Grato 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Addie Higgins 12 saves.

Skyview — Karlie Chaloupka 1 goal; Kylie Wilson 3 goals; Olivia Tener 5 goals. Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 6 saves.

EAGLE 26, CENTENNIAL 2

Centennial — Alexi Gathman 1 goal; Shea Shelton 1 goal; Tara Sant 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Hannah Wauchope 8 saves.

Eagle — Josie Ewing 4 goals, 2 assists; Hannah Victor 4 goals; Allie Peery 1 goal; Meredith Teel 1 goal, 1 assist; Audra Deakins 4 goals; Katelyn Gliege 1 goal; Anya Szentes 2 assists; Maddie Northcut 4 goals; Brookelynn Stone 4 goals, 4 assists; Savannah Longson 2 goals, 1 assist; Tayllor Deim 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 5 saves.

Wednesday’s schedule

Baseball: Timberline at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Capital at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Centennial at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 5:30 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Melba, 5 p.m.; Melba JV at Wilder (DH), 3 p.m.

Golf: Fruitland, Homedale, Parma, Payette at River Bend, 1 p.m.

Softball: Timberline at Borah, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Capital, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Centennial, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Melba, 5 p.m.; Melba JV at Wilder, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Baker (Ore.) at Weiser, 4 p.m.

Track: Caldwell, Skyview, Vallivue at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.

  Comments