Varsity Extra

Thursday’s prep scores & highlights: Boise softball cranks 3 home runs to stay in 1st

HIGHLIGHTS

BASEBALL

▪  Nick Romanon hit a solo home run in the first inning to lead Rocky Mountain to a 4-2 victory at Centennial. The win keeps the Grizzlies in first place in the 5A SIC standings with three games left.

▪  Capital’s Drew Zmuda fired a three-hit shutout and struck out five as the Eagles beat Mountain View 5-0 in a key game atop the 5A SIC standings.

▪  Chase Nett’s bunt single in the top of the eighth inning plated Hayden Buzzini for the winning run in Borah’s 2-1 victory over Eagle.

SOFTBALL

▪  Ambryn Fortier went 2-for-4 with a double, a home and three RBIs to keep Boise atop the 5A SIC standings with a 7-2 win at Mountain View. Karsyn Zaragoza and Brittney Balderas also homered for Boise.

▪  Tommy MacDonald belted a grand slam and drove in seven runs as Rocky Mountain beat Borah 19-0 in three innings.

▪  Jessica Ruffing cranked a pair of home runs and drove in six RBIs as Bishop Kelly routed Vallivue 13-1 in five innings.

Baseball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Rocky Mountain

12

1

14

5

0

Capital

12

2

16

4

0

Timberline

11

3

16

5

0

Mountain View

9

4

14

8

0

Borah

7

7

13

10

0

Eagle

6

7

12

9

0

Columbia

6

9

8

14

0

Kuna

5

9

9

12

0

Centennial

4

8

8

8

1

Nampa

4

10

5

14

0

Meridian

3

10

6

13

0

Boise

3

12

6

15

0

 

MERIDIAN 10, NAMPA 5

Nampa

013

100

0

5

7

2

Meridian

001

135

x

10

15

3

Nampa (4-14, 3-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jeff Davidson 1-4, Kobe Wells 2-3 (2B, RBI), Alex Bernal 1-3 (2 RBIs), Jake Smith 2-3 (RBI), Tanner Glascock 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Dylan Blass (L) 5 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Smith 1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Meridian (6-12, 3-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Adam Robbins 3-4 (RBI), Trevor Wirz 2-3, Hayden Stark-Kenison 2-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Joe Yrazabal 2-4 (2B, RBI), Pheonix Hanneman 3-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Grant Sargent 1-4 (RBI), Jake Saucerman 2-2 (2B, 3B, RBI). Pitchers: Camden Elliott 3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Austyn Waynenberg (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Hanneman 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

NAMPA 6, MERIDIAN 4

Meridian

012

100

0

4

8

5

Nampa

010

311

x

6

12

2

Meridian (6-13, 3-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Adam Robbins 1-3, Hayden Stark-Kenison 1-3 (2B), Phoenix Hanneman 3-4 (2B, RBI), Jake Saucerman 1-3 (RBI), Brandon Macho 1-1, Cameron Davis 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Jared Watts (L) 5.1 IP, 12 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Nampa (5-14, 4-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jeff Davidson 2-4 (2 RBIs), Caleb Carlson 2-4 (RBI), Kobe Wells 1-4, Alex Bernal 2-2 (2B), Tanner Glascock 1-2, Jonas Plew 2-3 (2 RBIs), Cameron Waite 1-3, Jake Smith 1-3. Pitchers: Plew (W) 6 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Caleb Carlson (SV) 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

ROCKY MTN. 4, CENTENNIAL 2

Rocky Mtn.

102

000

1

4

6

2

Centennial

000

020

0

2

1

3

Rocky Mountain (14-5, 12-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Nick Romanon 1-4 (HR, RBI), Kase Ogata 1-3 (RBI), Nolan Walker 1-4 (RBI), Bryson Moorhouse 1-2, Payton Lewis 2-3. Pitchers: Gabe Hughes (W) 7 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

Centennial (8-8-1, 4-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Zach Britt 1-2. Pitchers: Trace Ogata (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Matt Johnson 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

BORAH 2, EAGLE 1

Borah

010

000

01

2

5

1

Eagle

100

000

00

1

4

1

Borah (13-10, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Brett Hayes 1-4 (2B), Conner Larson 1-3, Jake Standlee 1-2, Chase Nett 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Spencer Schwehr (W) 8 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

Eagle (12-9, 6-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Christian Padilla 1-4, Max Nichols 2-2 (RBI), Braden Guerrero 1-3. Pitchers: Nichols 6 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 9 K; Padilla (L) 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

CAPITAL 5, MTN. VIEW 0

Mtn. View

000

000

0

0

3

2

Capital

000

014

x

5

9

0

Mountain View (14-8, 9-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Carson Smith 1-3, Charles Alandt 1-3, Caleb Nielebeck 1-2. Pitchers: Boden Mills (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Capital (16-4, 12-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jordan Godeny-Scott 1-4 (2B), Tristan Newell 2-3, Grayson Sterling 1-3, Mitch Dean 1-3 (RBI), Coby Roberts 2-3 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Payton Hamilton 1-2 (RBI), Ryan Hibbs 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Drew Zmuda (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

TIMBERLINE 7, KUNA 6

Timberline

000

034

0

7

9

3

Kuna

000

330

0

6

9

3

Timberline (15-5, 10-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 2-3 (RBI), Jonah Hultberg 2-4 (2B, RBI), Tomas Vizgirdas 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Alex MacFarland-Smith 1-4, Layton Wagner 1-4, Matt Chambers 1-3, Ayden Callahan 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Jacob Randall 3.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Dawson Zebarth 1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Callahan (W) 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Kuna (9-11, 5-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kyle McPeak 1-4, Benjamin Haws 1-2, Tyler Fossman 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Ty Gustin 1-4, Brandon Hernandez 1-2 (2 RBIs), Parker Miller 2-3, Isaac Haws 1-3. Pitchers: Nate Ball 5 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Gossman 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

TIMBERLINE 8, KUNA 5

Kuna

001

012

1

5

4

2

Timberline

401

003

x

8

4

1

Kuna (9-12, 5-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kyle McPeak 1-3 (2 RBIs), Benjamin Haws 1-2 (2B), Ty Gustin 1-1 (2 RBIs), Isaac Haws 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: AJ Fraker (L) 5 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 7 BB, 6 K; Braxton Brown 1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Timberline (16-5, 11-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 1-4 (2B), Jonah Hultberg 1-4 (2B, RBI), Ayden Callahan 1-3 (GS, 4 RBIs), Colton Shaner 1-3. Pitchers: Joe Sullivan (W) 4.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Layton Wagner 1.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Sebastian Elu 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

COLUMBIA 2, BOISE 0

Boise

000

000

0

0

2

2

Columbia

100

010

0

2

6

0

Boise (5-15, 2-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Mateo Ozuna 1-1 (2B), Blade Bohning 1-2. Pitchers: Evan Massie (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

Columbia (8-13, 6-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Garrett Turner 1-2, Colton Makinster 1-3 (RBI), Braden Ray 1-2 (RBI), Payton Mills 1-2, Hunter Frederiksen 1-3, Jordan Forrester 1-3. Pitchers: Jordan Forrester (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

BOISE 12, COLUMBIA 11

Columbia

211

601

0

11

11

4

Boise

030

017

1

12

14

3

Columbia (8-14, 6-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Garrett Turner 3-4 (2 RBIs), Colton Makinster 1-3, Braden Ray 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Adrian Crain 2-4 (3B, 4 RBIs), Payton Mills 1-3 (RBI), Marcus Scott 1-3, Derek Scott 1-4 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Colton Makinster 5 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K, Carson Brown (L) 1 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Boise (6-15, 3-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Joey Imbriani 4-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Niko Fasula 2-5 (2 RBIs), Evan Massie 1-3 (RBI), Blake Ulrickson 1-4, Axel Mickelson 1-4, Andoni Bieter-Lete 1-3, Max Teems 2-3 (RBI), Mateo Ozuna 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Liam Murray-Dumond 3.1 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 K, Blake Ulrickson (W) 3.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Middleton

9

2

13

7

Skyview

8

2

16

3

Bishop Kelly

7

4

12

8

Vallivue

7

4

11

9

Caldwell

4

6

6

11

Ridgevue

4

7

9

11

Mountain Home

2

9

6

14

Emmett

2

9

4

15

 

MIDDLETON 12, MTN. HOME 1 (5)

Middleton

108

03

12

13

0

Mtn. Home

001

00

1

4

2

Middleton (13-7, 9-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Smith 2-3 (2B), Trevor Lara 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Jared Baltzer 2-3 (RBI), Henry Tentinger 1-2 (2 RBIs), Colton McGee 2-4 (2B, RBI), Blake Chainey 1-4 (2 RBIs), Joseph Orrison 3-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Smith (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

Mountain Home (6-14, 2-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Berry 2-2 (2B), Curran Price 1-2 (RBI), Kyle Accareggi 1-3. Pitchers: Jace Bennett (L) 3 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Ryan Tindell 2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

CALDWELL 8, EMMETT 3

Caldwell

130

004

0

8

11

2

Emmett

000

012

0

3

6

2

Caldwell (6-11, 4-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Carlos Flores 1-4, Dylan Shields 2-4 (2 RBIs), Gerardo Madera 2-4 (3 RBIs), Dyson Scott 3-4, Kaleb Rodriguez 1-4, Robbie Dowen 1-2, Ryan Reeves 1-3. Pitchers: Shields (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Emmett (4-15, 2-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Teague Gregory 2-3, Brayden Thomas 1-3, JC Bade 1-3 (2B, RBI), Connor Gibson 1-3 (RBI), DJ Crump 1-4 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Boone Bade (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; JC Bade 2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

VALLIVUE 8, BISHOP KELLY 5

Vallivue

100

331

0

8

10

0

Bishop Kelly

010

010

3

5

8

1

Vallivue (11-9, 7-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Zach Gipson 1-4 (2B), Auggie Valdez 2-4 (RBI), Moises Rascon 2-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Cobe Lehman 1-3 (2B, RBI), Jake Daniel 2-4 (RBI), Cooper Sutton 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Gipson (W) 5.2 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 K; Chase Carpenter 1.1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (12-8, 7-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Conor Callanan 1-3, Josh Vaughan 1-4, Caden Centers 2-4 (RBI), Connor Butler 2-2 (3B), Dylan Catalano 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Kyle Adams (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; DJ Claiborne 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

SKYVIEW 11, RIDGEVUE 6

Ridgevue

000

005

1

6

9

5

Skyview

120

035

x

11

7

1

Ridgevue (9-11, 4-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kade Linder 2-4, Tobey Summers 2-4, Sean Burke 1-2, Ethan Hofhine 2-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Erik Wisenor 1-2 (3B), Stran Soward 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Hayden Tena (L) 4.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 7 BB, 3 K; Linder 1.2 IP, 1 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Skyview (16-3, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Tanner Calhoun 2-3 (2B), Harris Villanueva 3-4 (2 RBIs), Bryson Vaughn 1-2 (3B, 2 RBIs), Justin Villanueva 1-4 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Vaughn (W) 5.2 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 8 K; Brody Babneau (SV) 1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Fruitland 20, Parma 2

Nampa Christian 7, Marsing 0

Wilder 11, Cole Valley Christian 5

Softball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Boise

13

1

15

5

Eagle

12

2

20

2

Kuna

9

3

14

4

Meridian

9

4

15

5

Rocky Mountain

8

5

10

5

Mountain View

8

6

10

8

Capital

7

6

14

7

Timberline

6

7

9

12

Borah

3

9

3

15

Centennial

2

11

3

13

Nampa

2

12

4

17

Columbia

0

13

0

20

 

BOISE 7, MTN. VIEW 2

Boise

100

021

3

7

14

1

Mtn. View

001

010

0

2

5

1

Boise (15-5, 13-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Macy Escobar 1-3 (2B), Grace Shimatsu 1-3 (2B, RBI), Eden Cook 3-4 (RBI), Ambryn Fortier 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Karsyn Zaragoza 1-4 (HR, RBI), Taiana Round 3-3, Revi Brown 1-4, Brittney Balderas 1-3 (HR, RBI), Hope Shimatsu 1-3. Pitchers: Cook (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Mountain View (10-8, 8-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Emily Alandt 2-3, Rachel Mehl 1-3, Micha Root 1-3, Alex Pinkston 1-2. Pitchers: Alyssa Millemon (L) 7 IP, 14 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

ROCKY MTN. 19, BORAH 0 (3)

Rocky Mtn.

(10)54

19

10

0

Borah

000

0

1

3

Rocky Mountain (10-5, 8-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaylee Lamont 1-2, Tommy MacDonald 3-3 (GS, 7 RBIs), Baylie Murray 1-1 (2 RBIs), Izzy Taylor 1-1 (RBI), Kaylan Walker 1-2 (2B, RBI), Jaidyn Ahl 1-1 (RBI), Kate Marshall 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Katelyn Wilfert (W) 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

Borah (3-15, 3-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sammi Black 1-1. Pitchers: Emily Wilde (L) 0.2 IP, 4 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Christian Cross 1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Aubree Hessing 1.1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

EAGLE 6, CENTENNIAL 2

Eagle

100

032

0

6

8

3

Centennial

000

200

0

2

4

1

Eagle (20-2, 12-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Noelle Foster 1-4 (3B), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 2-4 (2B), Sierra Horton 1-3, Kate Kukla 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Horton 4 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Autumn Moffat (W) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Centennial (3-13, 2-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alicia Curry 1-3, McKenna Pasquinelli.1-2, Katlyn Kopke 1-3, Ari Munoz 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Curry (L 7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

NAMPA 23, COLUMBIA 22

Columbia

109

730

2

22

25

NA

Nampa

185

720

0

23

25

NA

Columbia (0-20, 0-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Miller 4-5 (RBI), Pucci-Stephens 1-5 (2B, RBI), Martin 4-5 (RBI), Anderson 5-5 (2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Campbell 5-6 (2B, 2 RBIs), Frasier 1-5, Murray 3-5 (RBI), Rumsey 2-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Not provided.

Nampa (4-17, 2-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 1-4 (3 RBIs), Amanda Nevin 3-4, Kayleigh Hibbard 2-4 (2B, RBI), Kasandra Neff 4-6 (RBI), Camille Snead 3-5 (4 RBIs), Paloma Silva 1-4 (RBI), Liana Tiffany 5-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Katherine Tiffany 3-5 (2 2Bs, RBI), Bianca Pina 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Not provided.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

9

1

18

3

0

Ridgevue

9

2

14

5

2

Vallivue

8

3

14

7

0

Bishop Kelly

7

4

13

6

0

Mountain Home

4

7

7

9

0

Caldwell

3

7

8

9

1

Emmett

2

8

3

17

0

Skyview

0

10

2

17

0

 

RIDGEVUE 17, SKYVIEW 3 (5)

Ridgevue

276

02

17

19

0

Skyview

300

00

3

5

2

Ridgevue (14-5-2, 9-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 3-4 (2 RBIs), Lillia Vaughn 1-2, Carly Pena 3-5 (RBI), Courtney Flaherty 4-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Skylar Morris 2-2 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Gracie Walters 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Brooklyn Oswald 1-3 (RBI), Jazmin Ramirez 2-4 (RBI), Kendall Pena 1-3 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Morris 0 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Walters (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 K.

Skyview (2-17, 0-10 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kayla Vanfossen 1-3, Brooke Torres 2-3, Jordan Luna 1-2 (RBI), Olivia Medina 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: K. Neal (L) 2.1 IP, 14 H, 14 R, 14 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Vanfossen 2.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

MIDDLETON 25, MTN. HOME 6 (5)

Middleton

144

6(10)

25

22

4

Mtn. Home

002

04

6

3

5

Middleton (18-3, 9-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 4-5 (2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Amaya Palegio 2-5 (4 RBIs), Aleah Mendiola 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Lainey Lyle 1-3, Mariah Jenkins 2-2 (2 RBIs), Ellie Conley 2-5 (RBI), Reylene Cortes 3-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Auzia Mosley 2-4, Halley Niemeyer 3-5 (4 RBIs), McKenzie Ozuna 1-3 (RBI), Abi Cotterell 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Cortes (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Mountain Home (7-9, 4-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Floyd 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Taylor Wilson 1-3, Sarah Miller 1-1. Pitchers: Jaden Lancaster (L) 2.1 IP, 14 H, 14 R, 10 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Floyd 2.2 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 4 K.

EMMETT 8, CALDWELL 3

Caldwell

101

010

0

3

8

1

Emmett

020

015

x

8

9

2

Caldwell (8-9-1, 3-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: K. Vallejo 1-4, A. Waters 2-4, C. Worwood 1-4, C. Adame 1-4 (RBI), A. Sovis 1-3 (2B, RBI), M. Andersen 1-3, D. Walls 1-3. Pitchers: Andersen (L) 5.1 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Adame 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Emmett (3-17, 2-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: M. Goslin 3-4 (2B, HR, 6 RBIs), C. Marquez 1-2, M. Crume 1-3 (RBI), H. Goslin 2-3 (2B), K. Schofield 1-3, M. Taylor 1-2. Pitchers: Z. Himes (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

BISHOP KELLY 13, VALLIVUE 1 (5)

Vallivue

000

01

1

3

7

Bishop Kelly

242

5x

13

9

0

Vallivue (14-7, 8-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 1-3 (3B, RBI), Hattie Hruza 1-2, Emily Fox 1-2. Pitchers: Goff (L) 2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Lexi Zucker 2 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly (13-6, 7-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Addison Rigordt 1-4, Laura Lockard 2-3, Riley Jones 2-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Darby Atkins 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kelly Kern 1-3, Jessica Ruffing 2-3 (2 HRs, 6 RBIs). Pitchers: Jaylynn Stinson (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Ontario (Ore.) 14, Fruitland 1 (5)

Nampa Christian 25, Marsing 4 (3)

Vale (Ore.) 13, New Plymouth 1 (6)

Melba 11, Glenns Ferry 0 (7)

BOYS GOLF

AT REDHAWK

Bishop Kelly (167) — Sam Goodman 43, Nick Roberts 40, Carson Curtis 43, Alec Dykas 41.

Vallivue (168) — Lucas Clapp 43, Drew Clapp 43, Joey Carignan 44, Malone Levanger 38.

Middleton (177) — Slade Weston 46, Tim Barningham 45, Wil Cheney 43, Kenneth Atwood 43.

Ridgevue (179) — Luke Iles 45, Logan Forester 44, Jadon Law 45, Alex Haneke 45.

Skyview (182) — Jack Cook 39, Coby Hess 43, Noah Burns 45, Slater Groth 55.

Mountain Home (186) — Marcus Egusquiza 37 (medalist), Michael Hoskins 49, Ryan O’Donnell 51, Caelin Coggins 49.

Emmett (189) — Cade Heaton 48, Cael Farnsworth 51, Tyler Willis 45, Jacob Patterson 45.

GIRLS GOLF

AT REDHAWK

Bishop Kelly (181) — Hannah Holloway 39, Lizzy Godinho 50, Grace Running 44, Svaya George 48.

Middleton (190) — Kathryn Wagoner 42, Emalie Wood 48, Davis Wagoner 50, Kali Crawford 50.

Skyview (192) — Tori Gomez 44, Hannah Gibbs 51, Aubrie Browns 46, Sadie Miller 51.

Vallivue (204) — Izzy Gardner 53, Sidney Johnson 49, Casimira Thomas 48, Emily Massoth 54.

Ridgevue (221) — Maya Elliott 49, Emily Elliott 49, Courtney Kearsley 64, Peyten Schreiber 59.

Mountain Home (229) — Leila Ayers 42, Madison Modde 56, Emily Desantis 51, Jazlyn Cristobal 80.

TENNIS

ROCKY MOUNTAIN VS. MOUNTAIN VIEW

Girls: Rocky Mountain 3, Mountain View 3

Singles — Victoria Hildebrand (RM) def Bella Rico 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Hannah McNamee (MV) def Abby Adams3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Alexa Larsen (RM) def Kaitlyn Muntz 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley (MV) def Aubrey Shepherd/Meagan Munk6-4, 6-0; Alli Milleman-Shaw/Megan Hastings (MV) def Kate Blakeslee/Olivia Christensen 6-2, 7-5 .

Boys: Rocky Mountain 4, Mountain View 2

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def EJ Stolmeijer7-6, 3-6, 7-6; Michael Loper (RM) def Jacob Gray 6-0, 6-1; George Hysmith (RM) def Jacob Conte 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles — Blake Butikofer/Carson Moore (RM) def Remi Cleveland/Casey Bryant 6-2, 6-0; Ben Botts/Mitch Garner (MV) def Tyler Shepherd/Jake Pope 6-1, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Rachel Hall/Jacob Sessions (RM) def Truman Baker/Lydia Mercado 7-5, 6-3; Maddie Hildebrand/Brent Hall (RM) def Chase Franklin/Madison Dobson 6-3, 6-3.

MIDDLETON VS. BISHOP KELLY

Girls: Bishop Kelly 3.5, Middleton 2.5

Singles — Olivia Austin (BK) def Eliza Ganir 6-0, 6-2; Margaret Rice (BK) def. Adlee Bunker 6-2, 6-0; Catie Augustine (BK) def. Katey Barr 7-6, 6-0.

Doubles — Mariah Hilliard/Ashlyn Mills (M) def. Kate Ryan/Gabey Sauza; Morgan Levitt/Cailey Holm (M) def. Aria Klooster/Katie Cara.

Boys: Middleton 3.5, Bishop Kelly 2.5

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def. Elijah Ellsworth 6-0, 6-0; Travis Walker (M) def Phillip Xiong 6-1, 6-1; Dan Sabala (BK) def. Kevin Walker 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def Sterling Schossberger/Emile Murdock 6-2, 6-4; Garrett Walker/James Murri (M) def JJ Sabala/Lucas Elroy 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Sam Webster/Thomas Kinalski (BK) def. Josh Swing/Brenna Murri 7-6, 6-7, 1-0 (10-3tb); Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) def Ryan Wilson/Waverly Simpson 6-2, 6-2.

RIDGEVUE VS. SKYVIEW

Girls: Skyview 5.5, Ridgevue 0.5

Singles — Madi Bowers (S) def Keelan Reynolds 7-5, 7-5; Abby Laub (S) def Sarah Ensley 6-0, 6-1; Kendra Zirschky (S) def Yazmiin Cervantes 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood (S) def Annie Goyer/Faith King 6-2, 6-4; Abby Tolman/Raven Moore (S) def Mariah Villafane/Emily Wade 6-1, 6-2.

Boys: Skyview 4.5, Ridgevue 1.5

Singles — Chance Carlson (R) def Abraham Stucki 6-3, 6-4; Braydon Tolman (S) def Carter Brinton 6-3, 6-2; Parker Bartlow (S) def Bradley Curtis 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles — Andersen Rapp/Chase Hoffman (S) def Tommy Cheng/Jaden Armstrong 6-0, 6-3; Cole Rost/Ty Tracht (S) def Austin Thompson/Garrett Harmer 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Cullen Lewis/Lynnea Dale (R) def Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales 7-6, 6-4; Chris Stanciu/Anika Busz (S) def Traejen Kingston/Abby Aultz 6-2, 6-7, 6-2.

EMMETT VS. CALDWELL

Girls: Emmett 5, Caldwell 1

Singles — Maria Mumford (E) def Jessica Browning 6-4, 6-3; Cassie Walker (E) def Kim Hunter 6-2, 6-0; Diana Aispuro (C) def Inez Morales 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Lily King/Ciera Graviet (E) def Tori Moore/Lydia Beardsley 6-1, 6-4; Carys Benjamin/Savannah Dimmick (E) def Ying Yin Zhu/Delphia Lloyd 6-4, 7-6.

Boys: Emmett 5, Caldwell 1

Singles — Koki Kitada (E) def Juan Herrera 6-1, 6-0; Uli Cardossa (E) def Caleb Oesch 6-2, 6-4; Matt Pollard (E) def Zach Hilton 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Parker Grover/Ben Rooks (E) def Brian Sanford/Zach Moulton 6-7, 7-5, 6-1; Louis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega (C) def Dylan Fox/Harry Ignacio 7-6, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Zac Spear/Victoria King (E) def Chris Truksa/Abby Gilbert 6-2, 6-2; Caleb Davis/Sydney Roehr (E) def Kayla White/Ford Fox 6-0, 6-4.

VALLIVUE VS. MTN. HOME

Girls: Vallivue 6, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) def Rebecca Martin 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Mecham (V) def Caitlyn Whitfield 6-3, 6-0; Kayli Harris (V) def Rhyan Kelley 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Grace Larsen/Ashley Nutting (V) def Cassidy McLean/Alaina Groom 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Nutting/Amy Huck (V) def Cassie Dearing/Anyssa Garza 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Boys: Vallivue 6, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Beau Maimer (V) def Eddie Guadarrama 6-1, 6-0; Cody Ehlers (V) def Brandon Hulternius 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Phillippi (V) def Alex Buchholz 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Derek Gross/Brenton Yaskinski (V) def Abraham Martin/Jean Gilliland 6-3, 6-3; Jeffery Anderson/Steven Jones (V) def Kaden Spencer/Jordan Klein-Walden 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (V) def Simone Aguero/Owen Ostberg 6-0, 6-0; Parker Burbank/Abby Gregory (V) def Luis Pedroza/Natalie Moyett 6-2, 6-1.

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

Friday-Saturday

Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday

MATCH LOCATIONS

No. 1 boys singles: Meridian High

No. 2 boys singles: Sawtooth Middle School, Meridian

No. 3 boys singles: Heritage Middle School, Meridian

No. 4 boys singles: Centennial High

No. 1 girls singles: Timberline High

No. 2 girls singles: Fort Boise

No. 3 girls singles: Borah High

No. 4 girls singles: East Junior High

No. 1 boys doubles: Eagle High

No. 2 boys doubles: Mountain View High, Meridian

No. 1 girls doubles: Bishop Kelly High

No. 2 girls doubles: Capital High

No. 1 mixed doubles: Rocky Mountain High, Meridian

No. 2 mixed doubles: Lewis & Clark Middle School, Meridian

Note: Championship matches begin at 2 p.m. Saturday at Bishop Kelly High; consolation finals will be played at their respective sites.

GIRLS LACROSSE

EAGLE 23, BORAH 2

Eagle — Josie Ewing 4 goals, 2 assists; Hannah Victor 1 goal; Meredith Teel 8 goals, 1 assist; Audra Deakins 1 goal; Maddie Northcut 2 goals, 1 assist; Brooklyn Stone 4 goals, 2 assists; Tayllor Deim 3 goals; JuJu Trudel 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Hope Irvin 3 saves.

Borah — Solen Sheirbon 1 goal; Samantha Wolf 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 14 saves.

BISHOP KELLY 18, SKYVIEW 9

Skyview — Kylie Wilson 4 goals; Olivia Tener 5 goals. Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 11 saves.

Bishop Kelly — Alle Stephenson 1 goal; Adriana Berriochoa 5 goals; Lily Shalz 5 goals, 1 assist; Saylor Nelson 1 goal, 2 assists; Julia Smith 3 goals, 2 assists; Carolin Nist 2 goals; Liz Holdridge 1 goal; Matea Bidaburu 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 2 saves; Keelie Mills 5 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 18, MTN. VIEW 9

Rocky Mountain — Mattie Louprasong 1 goal, 1 assist; Darby Knudsen 1 goal; Kiley Barber 7 goals, 2 assists; Anna Grace 1 assist; Grace Taylor 4 goals; Shelby Steiger 2 goals; 3 goals, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Anna Garro 8 saves.

Mountain View — Ashlynee Hernandez 1 goal; Hailey Elliot 1 goal; Carly Fullmer 1 goal; Rylie Vanderwiel 3 goals; Olivia Elliot 1 goal; Kaylee Anderson 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall, 7 saves.

Friday’s schedule

Baseball: Meridian at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Vallivue, 6:30 p.m.; Marsing at Melba, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

Boys golf: Nampa Christian at Country View, Vale, Ore., 10 a.m.

Softball: Columbia at Boise, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Borah at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Meridian at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Marsing at Melba, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Melba at Garden Valley, 2 p.m.

Tennis: Bishop Kelly, Boise, Bonneville, Borah, Caldwell, Canyon Ridge, Capital, Centennial, Century, Chiawana (Wash.), Columbia, Eagle, Fruitland, Hermiston (Ore.), Hillcrest, Idaho Falls, Jerome, Kamiakin (Wash.), Lewiston, Madison, Meridian, Mountain View, Nampa, Parma, Pasco (Wash.), Ridgevue, Rocky Mountain, Skyline, Timberline, Twin Falls, Vallivue, Wood River at Capital Classic, 9:30 a.m.

Track: Nampa, Caldwell, Emmett, Middleton, Mountain Home, Ridgevue, Skyview, Vallivue, Jerome, Minico, Kimberly, Greenleaf at Skyview Invitational, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments