Varsity Extra

Wednesday’s prep scores & highlights: 5A SIC baseball games rained out

Persistent rain wasn’t enough to deaden the support of family, friends and fans at last year’s 5A/4A state track and field meet at Dona Larsen Park in Boise.
Persistent rain wasn’t enough to deaden the support of family, friends and fans at last year’s 5A/4A state track and field meet at Dona Larsen Park in Boise. doswald@idahostatesman.com

HIGHLIGHTS

BASEBALL

▪ All six 5A Southern Idaho Conference games scheduled for Wednesday were postponed because of rain. The postponements are Timberline at Kuna (moved to 4 p.m. doubleheader Thursday), Boise at Columbia (moved to 5 p.m. doubleheader Thursday at Boise), Centennial at Rocky Mountain (moved to 6 p.m. May 3), Nampa at Meridian (moved to 4 p.m. doubleheader Thursday), Capital at Mountain View (moved to 6 p.m. May 3) and Eagle at Borah (moved to 6 p.m. Saturday).

BOYS GOLF

▪ Meridian’s Kollyn Ambler, Casey Winter, Mikey Harpt and Brett Littrell combined for a 148 over nine holes at Quail Hollow to edge defending state champion Rocky Mountain by one stroke in a 5A Southern Idaho Conference match.

BOYS GOLF

AT QUAIL HOLLOW

Meridian (148) — Kollyn Ambler 35, Mikey Harpt 38, Brett Littrell 39, Casey Winter 36.

Rocky Mountain (149) — Carson Barry 34 (co-medalist), Sam Tidd 34 (co-medalist), Ranger Downs 36, Maclane Jorgensen 45.

Centennial (180) — Royal Madison 47, Isiah Eddins 42, Ben Perez 46, Brady Turner 45.

Capital (188) — Jake Simmons 40, Mike Spiers 47, Josh McMurran 54, Logan Lawrence 47.

SOFTBALL

SCORES

Weiser 17, Parma 9

TRACK & FIELD

2A WIC MEET

At Nampa Christian

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Melba 196, 2. Cole Valley Christian 112, 3. Nampa Christian 109, 4. McCall-Donnelly 75, 5. New Plymouth 60.

100 meters: 1, Weimer, Brooke, Cole Valley, 12.9.

200: 1, Weimer, Brooke, Cole Valley, 27.3.

400: 1, Weimer, Brooke, Cole Valley, 1:03.0.

800: 1, Kundrick, Brynne, McCall-Donnelly, 2:29.2.

1,600: 1, Heritage, Kylahn, Melba, 5:37.9.

3,200: 1, Cole, Marissa, Melba, 12:45.9.

100 hurdles: 1, Dayley, Jordan, Melba, 16.9.

300 hurdles: 1, Harrison, Alli, New Plymouth, 51.4.

4x100 relay: 1, Nampa Christian ‘A’ (Holton, Ashley; Matson, Abbie; Glinski, Kami; Schober, Brittany), 54.4.

4x200: 1, New Plymouth ‘A’ (Killion, Brianna; Jenkins, Morgan; Lysinger, Riley Jo; King, Helen), 1:57.9.

4x400: 1, Cole Valley Christian ‘A’ (Johnston, Alexandra; Boyle, Amy; Cooke, Maddie; Mallard, Maddie), 4:39.0.

800 sprint medley: 1, Nampa Christian ‘A’ (de Jong, Ella; Matson, Abbie; Glinski, Kami; Lolley, Megan), 2:05.0.

High jump: 1, Hansen, Rose, McCall-Donnelly, 5-00.

Pole vault: 1, Clark, Emma, Melba, 10-00.

Long jump: 1, Clark, Emma, Melba, 17-02.

Triple jump: 1, Clark, Emma, Melba, 35-04.

Shot put: 1, Richardson, Kymra, Melba, 33-05.50.

Discus: 1, Oldham, Emily, Melba, 96-07.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Cole Valley Christian 169, 2. Nampa Christian 168, 3. Melba 92, 4. McCall-Donnelly 61, 5. New Plymouth 43, 6. Marsing 19.

100 meters: 1, Gee, Obadiyah, Cole Valley, 11.1.

200: 1, Gee, Obadiyah, Cole Valley, 23.2.

400: 1, Frame, Brady, Cole Valley, 53.4.

800: 1, Mick, Josh, Cole Valley, 2:03.3.

1,600: 1, Lacy, Landon, Nampa Christian, 4:58.1.

3,200: 1, Williams, Cameron, Melba, 10:49.6.

110 hurdles: 1, de Jong, Joshua, Nampa Christian, 15.3.

300 hurdles: 1, de Jong, Joshua, Nampa Christian, 41.6.

4x100 relay: 1, Cole Valley Christian ‘A’ (Herman, Nic; Gee, Obadiyah; Fung, Brandon; Arthur, Ben), 44.9.

4x200: 1, Cole Valley Christian ‘A’ (Fung, Brandon; Renfrow, Tanner; Gee, Obadiyah; Frame, Brady), 1:35.2.

4x400: 1, Cole Valley Christian ‘A’ (Herman, Nic; Mick, Josh; Fung, Brandon; Arthur, Ben), 3:40.7.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, Cole Valley Christian ‘A’ (Herman, Nic; Conder, Roman; Fung, Brandon; Sage, Ethan), 4:05.5.

High jump: 1, Howerzyl, Drew, Nampa Christian, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Englar, Jacob, Nampa Christian, 14-10.

Long jump: 1, Howerzyl, Drew, Nampa Christian, 19-09.

Triple jump: 1, Howerzyl, Drew, Nampa Christian, 40-09.50.

Shot put: 1, Woods, Nick, New Plymouth, 39-08.50.

Discus: 1, Deluna, Kaden, McCall-Donnelly, 128-09.

BOYS LACROSSE

EAGLE 15, BOISE 10

Eagle (6-1) — Slayter Jeffries 4 goals, 1 assist; Nik Gillihan 4 goals; Luke Favillo 3 goals, 1 assist; Grant Egan 2 goals, 1 Assist; Luke Majors 1 goal, 1 assist; Conner Kimball 1 goal, 1 assist; Kevin Howard 1 assist; Mason Northcut 1 assist; Jacob Spackman 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Brendon Billing 5 saves; Dylon Leming 4 saves.

Boise — Johnny Hale 3 goals, 1 assist; Philip Gisele 2 goals, 1 assist; Andre Meyer 2 goals; Charlie Walther 1 goal, 1 assist; Jack Braught 1 goal, 1 assist; Mars Sequin 1 goal. Goalkeeper: River Greenfield 15 saves.

CAPITAL 17, AMBROSE 8

Capital (3-3) — Andrew Thomas 5 goals, 4 assists; Jackson Beers 4 goals, 1 assist; Nathaniel Raistrick 1 assist; Noah Leoni 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Walk 1 goal, 1 assist; Grayson Lauer 4 goals; Gavin Piva 2 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Drew Holstein 9 saves.

Ambrose (5-2) — Kaleb Pipel 1 assist; Hunter Filbert 1 goal; Michah Miller 2 goals, 2 assists; JJ Miller 1 goal; Jordon Dixon 3 goals; Matt Uptmore 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Issac Radsma 10 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 12, BISHOP KELLY 6

Bishop Kelly — Gage Buss 2 goals; Andoni Odencrantz 1 goal, 2 assists; Todd Oliver 1 goal; Winston Fremgen 1 assist; Ryan Frechette 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Luke Kempers 5 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Timmy Berard 1 goal, 1 assist; Brady Earnest 3 goals; Carson Plant 1 goal, 2 assists; Jerrick Lattimer 3 goals, 1 assist; Trevor Manu 1 goal; Erik Anderson 1 goal; Tucker Ewing 1 goal; Tanner Underhill 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Hunter Jardine 6 saves.

TENNIS

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

Friday-Saturday

Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday

MATCH LOCATIONS

No. 1 boys singles: Meridian High

No. 2 boys singles: Sawtooth Middle School, Meridian

No. 3 boys singles: Heritage Middleton School, Meridian

No. 4 boys singles: Centennial High

No. 1 girls singles: Timberline High

No. 2 girls singles: Fort Boise

No. 3 girls singles: Borah High

No. 4 girls singles: East Junior High

No. 1 boys doubles: Eagle High

No. 2 boys doubles: Mountain View High, Meridian

No. 1 girls doubles: Bishop Kelly High

No. 2 girls doubles: Capital High

No. 1 mixed doubles: Rocky Mountain High, Meridian

No. 2 mixed doubles: Lewis & Clark Middle School, Meridian

Note: Championship matches begin at 2 p.m. Saturday at Bishop Kelly High; consolation finals will be played at their respective sites.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Nampa at Meridian (DH), 4 p.m.; Kuna at Timberline (DH), 4 p.m.; Columbia at Boise (DH), 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Capital, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Borah at Eagle, 6 p.m.; Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 5:30 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at Wilder, 4 p.m.; Melba at Glenns Ferry, 5 p.m.

Softball: Rocky Mountain at Borah, 5 p.m.; Eagle at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Boise at Mountain View, 5 p.m.; Columbia at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at Ontario (Ore.), 5 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Vale (Ore.), 5 p.m.; Garden Valley at Wilder, 4 p.m.; Notus at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.; Melba at Glenns Ferry, 5 p.m.

Track: Boise, Nampa, Timberline at Borah, 4:30 p.m.; Capital, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.; Greenleaf, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho City, Liberty Charter, North Star Charter, Notus, Rimrock, Victory Charter, Wilder at 1A WIC Championships at Columbia High, 3:30 p.m.; Fruitland, Homedale, Parma, Payette, Weiser at SRV Conference Meet at Homedale High, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis: Century at Timberline, 4 p.m.; Caldwell at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Vallivue at Mountain Home, 2 p.m.; Skyview at Ridgevue, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Payette, 4 p.m.; Parma at Homedale, 4 p.m.

Golf: Bishop Kelly, Skyview, Mountain Home, Vallivue at RedHawk, 3 p.m.

  Comments