Varsity Extra

Tuesday’s prep scores & highlights: Eagle softball rallies for 2-1 win against Boise

HIGHLIGHTS

SOFTBALL

▪ Kelly Kukla’s two-run home run in the top of the fifth inning erased a one-run deficit and led to Eagle’s 2-1 victory over Boise. Autumn Moffat earned the complete-game victory, allowing two hits and one earned run while striking out 10. It was the first 5A Southern Idaho Conference loss of the season for the Braves.

BASEBALL

▪ Jayson Hibbard spearheaded Skyview’s 5-1 win over Middleton, earning the complete-game victory in a matchup of the 4A Southern Idaho Conference’s top two teams. Hibbard allowed four hits, one earned run and one walk while striking out six.

BASEBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Rocky Mountain

11

1

13

5

0

Capital

11

2

15

4

0

Timberline

9

3

14

5

0

Mountain View

9

3

14

7

0

Eagle

6

6

12

8

0

Borah

6

7

12

10

0

Kuna

5

7

9

10

0

Columbia

5

8

7

13

0

Centennial

4

7

8

7

1

Nampa

3

9

4

13

0

Meridian

2

9

5

12

0

Boise

2

11

5

14

0

 

Monday’s games

Capital 10, Kuna 2

Eagle 15, Boise 5 (5)

Borah 8, Mountain View 2

Rocky Mountain 13, Columbia 3 (5)

Nampa at Centennial, ppd.

Timberline at Meridian, ppd.

Wednesday’s games

Timberline at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Boise at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Nampa at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Capital at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Eagle at Borah, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Columbia at Boise, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Capital, 6 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Borah at Eagle, 6 p.m.

Meridian at Nampa, 6 p.m.

Kuna at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nampa at Centennial, 11 a.m.

Meridian at Kuna, 11 a.m.

Mtn. View at Rocky Mtn., 11 a.m.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

8

2

12

7

0

Skyview

7

2

15

3

0

Bishop Kelly

7

3

12

7

0

Vallivue

6

4

10

9

0

Ridgevue

4

6

9

10

0

Caldwell

3

6

5

11

0

Mountain Home

2

8

6

13

0

Emmett

2

8

4

14

0

 

Tuesday’s games

Caldwell 7, Mountain Home 4

Skyview 5, Middleton 1

Bishop Kelly 5, Ridgevue 1

Vallivue 3, Emmett 2

Thursday’s games

Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Rigevue at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Ridgevue at Vallivue, 6:30 p.m.

SKYVIEW 5, MIDDLETON 1

Skyview

201

000

2

5

8

2

Middleton

000

010

0

1

4

1

Skyview (15-3, 7-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Treinen 2-4 (3B), Blake Maxwell 2-3 (RBI), Cody Balle 1-3 (2B, RBI), Bryson Odell 1-3 (2 RBIs), Harris Villanueva 1-3 (RBI), Bryson Vaughn 1-3. Pitchers: Jayson Hibbard (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Middleton (12-7, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevor Lara 1-3, Jared Baltzer 2-3, DJ Hagler 1-3. Pitchers: Darin Post (L) 6.2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 6 K; Hayden Smith 0.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

CALDWELL 7, MOUNTAIN HOME 4

Mtn. Home

112

000

0

4

5

4

Caldwell

210

121

x

7

10

3

Mountain Home (6-13, 2-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Curran Price 2-4, Jace Bennett 2-3 (2B), Connor Berry 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Berry (L) 3.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Riley Woodland 2.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Caldwell (5-11, 3-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Carlos Flores 2-4 (2 RBIs), Dylan Shields 1-2, Dyson Scott 1-4, Gerardo Madera 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Corbin Beets 3-4 (3B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Scott (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

BISHOP KELLY 5, RIDGEVUE 1

BK

103

001

0

5

6

2

Ridgevue

000

000

1

1

3

2

Bishop Kelly (12-7, 7-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Ben Ranieri 1-4 (2B), Conor Callanan 1-3 (RBI), Jack Marino 1-3 (RBI), Jacob Peltzer 2-3 (2 RBIs), Kyle Adams 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Connor Butler (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 11 K; DJ Claiborne 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Ridgevue (9-10, 4-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kade Linder 1-2, Tobey Summers 1-2 (RBI), Sean Burke 1-2. Pitchers: Erik Wisenor (L) 4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 7 BB, 8 K; Stran Soward 0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; T. Summers 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

VALLIVUE 3, EMMETT 2

Emmett

000

110

0

2

8

0

Vallivue

010

200

x

3

6

2

Emmett (4-14, 2-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Cayden Crume 1-2, Teague Gregory 1-3, JC Bade 1-4, Shane Robison 3-3 (RBI), Jacob Roy 1-3, DJ Crump 1-3. Pitchers: Gregory (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Conner Gipson 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Vallivue (10-9, 6-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 2-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Cobe Lehman 1-3 (2B), Cooper Sutton 3-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Jake Daniel (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 6, Baker (Ore.) 5

Nampa Christian 9, Cole Valley Christian 6

New Plymouth 4, Melba 2

SOFTBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Boise

12

1

14

5

0

Eagle

11

2

19

2

0

Kuna

9

3

14

4

0

Meridian

9

4

15

5

0

Mountain View

8

5

10

7

0

Rocky Mountain

6

5

8

5

0

Capital

7

6

14

7

0

Timberline

6

7

9

12

0

Borah

3

8

3

14

0

Centennial

2

10

3

12

0

Nampa

1

12

3

17

0

Columbia

0

11

0

18

0

 

Monday’s game

Eagle at Centennial, ppd.

Tuesday’s games

Mountain View 16, Borah 5 (5)

Kuna 6, Capital 2

Eagle 2, Boise 1

Meridian 17, Timberline 8

Centennial 12, Nampa 2 (5)

Columbia at Rocky Mountain, no report

Wednesday’s game

Columbia at Capital, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Rocky Mountain at Borah, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Boise at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

Columbia at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Columbia at Boise, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Borah at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Meridian at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Timberline, 5 p.m.

CENTENNIAL 12, NAMPA 2 (5)

Nampa

101

00

2

1

7

Centennial

601

23

12

7

5

Nampa (3-17, 1-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Tiffany 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Snead (L) 4.2 IP, 7 H, 12 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 K

Centennial (3-12, 2-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Diffin 1-3 (RBI), Rehberg 1-3 (RBI), Kopke 1-3, Piatt 2-3 (RBI), Peterson 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Curry (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

EAGLE 2, BOISE 1

Eagle

000

020

0

2

5

0

Boise

010

000

0

1

2

0

Eagle (19-2, 11-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 1-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 1-3 (2B), Ashley O’Connor 1-3, Autumn Moffat 1-2, Kate Kukla 1-3. Pitchers: Moffat (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

Boise (14-5, 12-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ambryn Fortier 1-3 (2B), Brittney Balderas 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Eden Cook (L) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

KUNA 6, CAPITAL 2

Kuna

100

030

2

6

7

0

Capital

002

000

0

2

5

3

Kuna (14-4, 9-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 1-3, Kaci Marshall 2-3 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Bella Hernandez 1-4 (2B, RBI), Mickey Kleffner 2-3, Taryn Vanderwiel 1-3. Pitchers: Kleffner (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Capital (14-7, 7-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Devanie Ferguson 1-4 (2B), Sarah Williams 1-3, Nicole Powers 1-2 (RBI), Shelby Ribordy 1-3 (RBI), Cloe Muir 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Alex Wilson-Jenkins (L) 7 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

MERIDIAN 17, TIMBERLINE 8

Timberline

012

014

0

8

15

1

Meridian

231

317

x

17

21

2

Timberline (9-12, 6-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Tomlinson 2-4, Johnson 1-3 (RBI), Kawamura 3-4 (RBI), Schimdt 1-4 (RBI), Tam 2-3 (2 RBIs), Butterfield 1-3 (RBI), Wallace 1-2, Sacket 1-2, Quesnell 2-4, Smith 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Butterfield (L) 3 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Smith 3 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Meridian (15-5, 9-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 3-5 (HR, 3 RBIs), Devon Stapleton 1-5, Lexi Knauss 4-5 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Abigail Gagnon 4-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Deborah Overby 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Ali Rice 2-2 (2 RBIs), Jordyn Miller 2-5 (2B), Keana Reyes-Burke 3-4 (3B). Pitchers: Miller (W) 7 IP, 15 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 16, BORAH 5 (5)

Mtn. View

250

90

16

10

3

Borah

000

05

5

9

2

Mountain View (10-7, 8-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Madeline Layman 1-2 (2 RBIs), Alex Pinkston 1-3 (RBI), Karly Snooks 2-2 (2 RBIs), Mari Peralta 1-2 (RBI), Rachel Mehl 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Alyssa Millemon 2-3 (2B, 3B), Hannah Brooke 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Millemon (W) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Brooke 2 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Borah (3-14, 3-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Aubree Hessing 1-3 (2B), Lily Gregory 1-3, Sami Black 2-3, Emily Wilde 2-3 (2B, RBI), Isabel Longoria 2-3 (RBI), Kaci Ballesteros 1-1. Pitchers: Laura Cross (L) 0.0 IP, 0 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Wilde 3 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Christian Cross 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

8

1

17

3

0

Ridgevue

8

2

13

5

2

Vallivue

8

2

14

6

0

Bishop Kelly

6

4

12

6

0

Mountain Home

4

6

7

8

0

Caldwell

3

6

8

8

1

Emmett

1

8

2

17

0

Skyview

0

9

2

16

0

 

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly 5, Ridgevue 1

Vallivue 8, Emmett 1

Mountain Home 11, Caldwell 9

Middleton 11, Skyview 1 (5)

Thursday’s games

Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Ridgevue at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Ridgevue at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.

Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Emmett, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

BISHOP KELLY 5, RIDGEVUE 1

BK

200

120

0

5

12

0

Ridgevue

000

000

1

1

6

0

Bishop Kelly (12-6, 6-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Addison Ribordy 2-4, Annie Davidson 2-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Laura Lockard 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Riley Jones 1-3 (HR, RBI), Darby Atkins 1-3 (2B), Jaylynn Stinson 1-3 (2B), Casey Linder 2-3 (2B, RBI), Kelly Kern 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Jones (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Ridgevue (13-5, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 2-4 (2B, RBI), Carley Pena 1-4 (2B), Skylar Morris 1-3, Karsyn Billings 2-2. Pitchers: Brooklyn Oswald (L) 4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Morris 3 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

VALLIVUE 8, EMMETT 1

Emmett

000

000

1

1

5

5

Vallivue

020

321

x

8

10

1

Emmett (2-17, 1-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Mady Goslin 1-4 (RBI), Courtney Marquez 1-4, Makaila Banister 1-2 (2B), Emily Kominek 1-3 (2B), Kaylee Schofield 1-3. Pitchers: Zoie Himes (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Vallivue (14-6, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hattie Hruza 2-4 (2B, RBI), Kona Bustos 1-4, Chelsie Engle 2-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Emma Longoria 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Melice Rodriguez 3-3 (3 2Bs, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Lexi Zucker (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

MIDDLETON 11, SKYVIEW 1 (5)

Skyview

010

00

1

3

2

Middleton

800

21

11

5

2

Skyview (2-16, 0-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kayla VonFossen 1-3, Ally Thomas 1-2, Hana Naito 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Kristi Neal (L) 4.1 IP, 5 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

Middleton (17-3, 8-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Aleah Mendiola 1-2 (2B), Lainey Lyle 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Auzia Mosley 1-1 (2B), Reylene Cortes 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Cortes (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7 K.

MOUNTAIN HOME 11, CALDWELL 9

Mtn. Home

001

025

3

11

8

5

Caldwell

003

005

1

9

11

2

Mountain Home (7-8, 4-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Paisley Mederios 3-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Paris Mederios 1-3 (RBI), Ryan Floyd 2-4 (3 RBIs), Sarah Miller 1-4 (RBI), Miranda Reaume 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Jaden Lancaster 6 IP (W) 10 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Floyd (S) 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Caldwell (8-8, 3-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Katrina Vallejo 2-5 (RBI), Caiti Worwood 3-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Chica Adame 1-2, Melicah Andersen 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ilse Mora 2-4 (2B), Dakota Walls 2-4 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Andersen (L) 8 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 6 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

McCall-Donnelly 19, Marsing 9 (5)

Nampa Christian 26, Cole Valley Christian 3 (5)

New Plymouth 14, Melba 6

TENNIS

CAPITAL VS. COLUMBIA

Girls: Columbia 5, Capital 1

Singles — Kira Weston (Cap) def Bronte Preece 6-0, 6-4; Taylor Stanart (Col) def Jalen DenHartog 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Carson (Col) def Kasie Fromhart 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Kenzie Clements/Rebecca Frazier (Col) def Chelsae Hunter/Emma Waddel 6-1, 6-3; Keira Murray/Makenna Andrews (Col) def Aisha Abimbola/Rocio Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0.

Boys: Capital 4, Columbia 2

Singles — Chris Jirout (Cap) def Jamison Julian 6-0, 6-1; Drew McMains (Cap) def Dayvis Cleverly 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Thomann (Cap) def Elwin Portillo 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Juan Carlos Mezquita/Hyrum Preece (Col) def Jarod Taylor/Michael Campbell 6-1, 6-1; Will Auston/Sam Barnett (Cap) def Michael Johnson/KJ Cleverly 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Mixed doubles — Lysandra Zamudio/Michael Davis (Col) def Ayla Thayer/Caden Johnson 6-1, 6-1; Myn Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (Col) def Sidney Angstman/Chase Miller 6-4, 6-2.

KUNA VS. BOISE

Girls: Boise 5, Kuna 1

Singles — Jenn Wong (B) def Hannah Calley 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Jenessa Ball (K) def Alexa Cashen 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Sonja Tollefson (B) def Caylee Johnson 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Ella Samer/Greta Walser (B) def Jasmine Limbong/Emma Quigley 6-0, 6-0; Sophie Hine/Allison Gee (B) def Lucy Li/Olivia Strickland 6-3, 6-1.

Boys: Boise 6, Kuna 0

Singles — Garret Katayama (B) def Tucker Peace 6-0, 6-0; Lowell Hutton (B) won by default; Nick Gableman (B) def Ryan Telfer 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Eric Lim/Nick Byrne (B) def Ben Donerkiel/Sean Doyle 6-0, 6-0; Iggy Mullin/Bill Yu (B) def Jackson Wiedenfeld/Francisco Vega 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Avery Samer/Nick Lubamersky (B) def. Jake Williams/Abbie Frost 6-1, 6-4; Scott Campbell/Carol Jin (B) def Benton Higbee/Mhari Mills 6-1, 6-0.

EAGLE VS. NAMPA

Girls: Eagle 3, Nampa 3

Singles — Leiana Almaraz (N) def. Lexie Holt 6-1, 6-0; Mecaila Espey (N) def. Brynne Rutledge 4-6, 7-6, 7-6; Delight Seable (N) def. Brooke Beil 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — McKenzie Steenson/Kameron Speegle (E) def. Erica Mortensen/Abby Seable 6-4, 6-3; Kaelena Kent/Sydney Saxey (E) def. LeOra Patriquin/Lauren Anderson 6-1, 6-2.

Boys: Eagle 3, Nampa 3

Singles — Adam Tzeng (E) def. Kace Heiner 6-1, 6-0; Kedrick Stellway (N) def. Peter Reynolds 6-3, 6-7, 6-4; Cardale Herzog (N) def. Michael Stafford 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Jake Hirst/Brandon Smith (E) def. Cody Reich/Grant Stang 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Bobby Patriquin/Blake Kuhl (N) def. Riley Cameron/Talen Brunson 6-2, 6-3.

Mixed Doubles — Kaden Williams/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def. Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo 6-3, 7-6; Andrew Simmons/Emily Scott (E) def. Tehya Miller/Dallin Feliz 6-2, 6-4.

BORAH VS. TIMBERLINE

Girls: Borah 3, Timberline 3

Singles — Sydnie Binder (B) def Devin Austin-Canning 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Dean (T) def Hailey Shannon 6-4, 6-4; Angela Parker (B) def Helen Wang 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles — Cassidy Binder/Madeline Kraus (B) def Kate Clayton/Logan Jackson 6-2, 6-3; Sammi Ma/Victoria Chiou (T) def Alex Geffon/Jordan Daw 6-0, 6-1.

Boys: Timberline 6, Borah 0

Singles — Peter Chiu Jr. (T) def Tyler Phothong 6-1, 6-0; Elric Mack (T) def Jack Woods 6-0, 6-0; Aneesh Bahadur (T) def Brennan Ferguson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Conrad Ma/Carter Jones (T) def Jarod Shannon/Vincent Veibell 7-5, 6-2; John Felin/Andrew Tucker (T) def Aaron O’Bar/Garrin Miller 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Mixed doubles — Drew Scott/ McKenna Wegner (T) def Thomas Reisig/Savannah Armstrong 6-3, 7-5.

CENTENNIAL VS. ROCKY MTN.

Girls: Centennial 3.5, Rocky Mountain 2.5

Singles — Lina Boylan (C) def Victoria Hildebrand 7-6, 6-1; Abby Adams (R) def Jennifer Landa 6-3, 6-0; Ayaka Hirano (C) def Alexa Larsen 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles — Corie VanOrder/Kayla Carlson (C) def Aubrey Shepherd/Meagan Munk 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Christensen/Brittany Brown (R) def Lenah Matz/Emily Behrens 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Boys: Rocky Mountain 4.5, Centennial 1.5

Singles — EJ Stolmeijer (R) def Luis Fuentes 6-1, 6-1; Michael Loper (R) 6-0, 6-4; George Hysmith 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Preston Pape/Ollie Lange (C) def Carson Moore/Blake Butikofer 6-4, 1-6, 7-6; Jake Pope/Dallin Saunders (R) def Tyler Blaser/Levi Zavala 6-0, 7-6.

Mixed doubles — Anna Bradburn/John Shieh (C) def Maddie Hildebrand/Brent Hall 4-6, 6-0, 7-6; Rachel Hall/Tyler Shepherd (R) def Erica Laursen/Josh Pham 6-3, 6-1.

MTN. VIEW VS. MERIDIAN

Girls: Mountain View 4, Meridian 2

Singles — Bella Rico (MV) def Dawson King 6-1, 6-1; Keri Walsh (MER) def Kaitlyn Muniz 6-3, 6-4; Hannah McNamee def Kara Young 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley (MV) def Madeline Duft/Intty Anantachote 6-1, 6-0; Alli Milleman-Shaw/Megan Hastings (MV) def Mackenzie Carnahan/Nicole Powers 6-2, 6-2.

Boys: Meridian 5, Mountain View 1

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def Chandler Dopp 6-0, 6-3; Ashton Link (MER) def Jacob Gray 6-0, 6-1; Gavin Iverson (MER) def Jacob Conte 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kobe Manzer/Kaden McCarney (MER) def Casey Bryant/Remi Cleveland 6-0, 6-2; Zane McClish/Kody Burch (MER) def Ben Botts/Mitch Garner 6-3, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Tanner Hill/Sophie Uhlenkott (MER) def Truman Baker/Lydia Mercado 6-1, 6-0; Braden Clark/Libby Blackwood (MER) def Chase Franklin/Zoe Stave 7-6, 7-5.

RIDGEVUE VS. MIDDLETON

Girls: Middleton 6, Ridgevue 0

Singles — Holly Hansen (M) def Keelan Reynolds 1-6, 6-3, 6-0; Adlee Bunker (M) def Sarah Ensley 6-2, 6-4; Tyra Davis (M) def Yazmiin Cervantes 6-1, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Mariah Hilliard/Ashlynn Mills (M) def Annie Goyer/Faith King 6-2, 6-2; Morgan Leavitt/Cailey Holm (M) def Mariah Vilafane/Emily Wade 6-2, 6-4.

Boys: Middleton 4, Ridgevue 2

Singles — Chance Carlson (R) def Nathan Demarse 6-1, 6-4; Carter Brinton (R) def Elijah Ellsworth 6-4, 6-1; Travis Walker (M) def Tyler Nibblet 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def Tommy Cheng/Jaden Armstrong 6-0, 6-0; James Murri/Garett Walker (M) def Austin Thompson/Pyro Inthisane 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Josh Swing/Brenna Murri (M) def Bradley Curtis/Lynnea Dale 6-4, 7-5; Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) def Traejen Kingston/Abby Aultz 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.

SKYVIEW VS. VALLIVUE

Girls: Vallivue 3.5, Skyview 2.5

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) def Madi Bowers 6-1, 6-1; Rebecca Mecham (V) def Abby Laub 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Kayli Harris (V) def Kendra Zirschky 7-6, 7-5.

Doubles — Kate Kowman/Shayla Rood (S) def Ashley Nutting/Ashley Larsen 6-1, 7-5; Abby Tolman/Brianna Holady (S) def Amy Huck/Lauren Nutting 6-1, 7-5.

Boys: Skyview 3.5, Vallivue 2.5

Singles — Beau Maimer (V) def Abraham Stucki 6-1, 6-1; Cody Ehlers (V) def Braydon Tolman 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Parker Bartlow (S) def Kyle Phillippi 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Anderson Rapp/Chase Hoffman (S) def Derick Gross/Brenton Yasinski 6-1, 6-0; Cole Rust/Ty Tracht (S) def Steven Jones/Jefferery Anderson 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (V) def Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn/Nogales 6-3, 6-2; Chris Stanciu/Anika Busz (S) def Parker Burbank/Abby Gregory 6-1, 7-5.

BISHOP KELLY VS. EMMETT

Girls: Bishop Kelly 4.5, Emmett 1.5

Singles — Olivia Austin (BK) def Maria Mumford 6-2, 6-0; Margaret Rice (BK) def Cassie Walker 6-0, 6-2; Waverley Simpson (BK) def Sydney Roehr 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Lily King/Ciera Giraviet (E) def Catie Augustine/Evelyn Elwer 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Gabriela Souza/Kate Ryan (BK) def Savannah Dimmick/Carys Benjamin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Boys: Bishop Kelly 3.5, Emmett 2.5

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def Koki Kitada 6-0, 6-4; Chance Hensce (BK) def Uli Cardossa 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (5); Matt Pollard Emmett (E) def. Phillip Xiong 7-6 (4), 5-7, 7-6 (1).

Doubles — Parker Grover/Ben Rooks (E) def Ryan Wilson/Dan Sabala 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Sterling Schossberger/Emile Murdock (BK) def Harry Ignacio/Dylan Fox 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Tomas Kinalski/Sam Webster (BK) def Zac Spencer/ Victoria King 6-3, 6-1; Kaleb Davis/Elise Layne (E) def Lucas Elroy/Grace Elwer 6-0, 6-3.

CALDWELL VS. MTN. HOME

Girls: Caldwell 5.5, Mountain Home 0.5

Singles — Jessica Browning (C) def Rebecca Martin 6-0, 6-1; Kimberly Hunter (C) def Caitlyn Whitfield 6-0, 6-2; Diana Aispuro (C) def Rhyan Kelley 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles — Lydia Beardsley/Tori Moore (C) def Cassidy McLean/Alaina Groom 6-1, 6-3; Delphi Lloyd/Ying Yin (Lina) Zhu (C) def Natalie Moyett/Vanessa Sabol 6-2, 6-2.

Boys: Caldwell 5.5, Mountain Home 0.5

Singles — Juan Herrera (C) def Eddie Guadarrama 6-4, 6-4; Caleb Oesch (C) def Miguel Pelletier 6-3, 6-1; Zach Hilton (C) def Alex Bucholz 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Brian Sanford/Zach Moulton (C) def Abram Martin/Jean Gilliland 6-0, 6-1; Luis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega (C) def Seth West/Ben Vogl 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Abby Gilbert/Chris Truksa (C) def Owen Ostberg/Sivone Aguero 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Desatos/Taylor Rodriguez (MH) def Kayla White/Ford Fox def 7-5, 6-4.

 

OTHER SCORES

Girls: Parma 4.5, Fruitland 1.5

Boys: Parma 4.5, Fruitland 1.5

GIRLS GOLF

AT CENTENNIAL

Boise (181) — Livvy Nuxoll 43, Alyssa Lu 42 (medalist), Rachel Staley 51, Claire Whitman 45.

Nampa (230) — Kennedy Melad 52, My'a Cabrera 56, Maddi Glauser 64, Katie Frederickson 58.

Kuna (INC) — Kolbie Warr 43, Stacey Warr 45.

Borah (INC) — Kate Kulchacle 66, Bri Willer 55.

AT SPURWING

Centennial (190) — Kaitlynn Deeble 40 (medalists), Carlee Swenson 51, Kelsey Parker 48, Grace Simontan 51.

Rocky Mountain (207) — Heather Kivi 42, Madison Gridley 47, Ashley Hoppe 50, Kaylee Stiehl 68.

Meridian (218) — Kaitlyn Fleming 51, Kelsee Fleming 46, Paige Harris 58, Payton Harris 63.

Capital (242) — Kaleesa Alwine 56, Afton Berry 56, Alyssa Thomas 63, Kacie Holloway 67.

AT TIMBERSTONE

Team scores: 1, Weiser 205. 2, Parma 243. 3, Payette 258.

Medalist: Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 49.

BOYS GOLF

AT WARM SPRINGS

Boise (162) — Jacob Fritz 38 (co-medalist), Joe Gustavel 41, Connor Cadwell 39, Scott Michael 44.

Borah (174) — Matt Vermeer 44, Kooper Tharp 49, Kyle Pogue 45, Will Fredrickson 38 (co-medalist).

Nampa (183) — Brock Peterson 42, Edgar Vargas 45, Justin Radford 48, Hyrum Garner 48.

Kuna (201) — Skyler Cook 42, Wyatt Allen 44, Mason Hinter 57, Patrick Hansen 58.

AT TIMBERSTONE

Team scores: 1, Homedale 191. 2, Weiser 197. 3, Payette 221.

Medalist: Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 38.

GIRLS LACROSSE

EAGLE 25, BOISE 2

Boise — Hannah Olsen 2 goals. Goalkeepers: Jessica Lambert 3 saves; Addie Higgins 3 saves.

Eagle — Josie Ewing 9 goals; McCall Longson 1 goal; Audra Deakins 3 goals, 1 assist; Katelyn Gliege 1 assist; Anya Szentes 1 goal, 3 assists; Maddie Northcut 1 goal, 2 assists; Brookelynn Stone 8 goals, 2 assists; Tayllor Deim 2 goals; JuJu Trudel 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 5 saves.

MTN. VIEW 18, SKYVIEW 10

Mountain View — Erika Filbert 1 assist; Ashlynee Hernandez 2 assists; Hailey Elliott 1 assist; Carly Fullmer 1 goal; Rylie Vanderweil 7 goals; Sophie Boyd 1 goal, 1 assist; Shaylin Carroll 2 goals, 2 assists; Kelsey Hinrichs 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Elliott 2 goals, 1 assist; Kaylee Anderson 4 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 9 saves.

Skyview — Karli Chaloupka 2 goals; Kylie Wilson 2 goals; Olivia Tener 6 goals. Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 12 saves.

BISHOP KELLY 20, CENTENNIAL 9

Centennial — Kate Elder 4 goals; McCall Freidenberger 3 goals; Tara Sant 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Hannah Wauchope 7 saves.

Bishop Kelly — Alle Stephenson 2 goal, 1 assists; Adriana Berriochoa 8 goals, 1 assist; Lily Shalz 5 goals, 1 assist; Haley Brandecker 1 goal, 2 assists; Saylor Nelson 1 goal, 1 assist; Julia Smith 2 goals, 1 assist; Caroline Nist 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 1 saves; Keelie Mills 2 saves.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Timberline at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Boise at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Centennial at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Nampa at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Capital at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Eagle at Borah, 6 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Fruitland, 6 p.m.

Softball: Columbia at Capital, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 5 p.m.

Track: Columbia, Eagle, Kuna at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly, Middleton, Ridgevue at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Caldwell, Skyview, Vallivue at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian, Marsing, McCall-Donnelly, Melba, New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 4 p.m.

Golf: Eagle at Teton Lakes Tournament, Rexburg.

  Comments