Varsity Extra

Thursday’s prep scores and highlights: Timberline baseball, Eagle softball pitchers throw shutouts

HIGHLIGHTS

SOFTBALL

▪ Sophomore pitcher Gabi Peters, who is verbally committed to Boise State, threw a one-hit shutout as Eagle routed Centennial 11-0 in five innings. Peters helped her own cause, going 2-for-3 at the plate with a home run and three RBIs.

▪ Kuna handed Rocky Mountain its first loss of the season as pitcher Rylee Newman gave up just two hits and one run in seven innings in a 4-1 victory. Newman also hit a double, and teammate Riley Merithew smacked a solo home run for the Kavemen.

BASEBALL

▪ Jonah Hultberg, Tomas Vizgirdas and Alex MacFarland-Smith each hit home runs in Timberline’s 12-0, five-inning victory against Borah. Jake Randall pitched all five innings for the shutout win, striking out six and allowing five hits.

SOFTBALL

BOISE 17, NAMPA 1 (5)

Nampa

001

00

1

4

3

Boise

14(12)

0x

17

19

3

Nampa (2-3, 1-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Snead 1-3, Neff 1-2, L. Tiffany 1-2, K. Tiffany 1-2. Pitchers: Snead (L) 2.1 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Hibbard 1.2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Boise (6-3, 4-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Macy Escobar 4-4 (2B, RBI), Grace Shimatsu 2-4 (2 RBIs), Eden Cook 2-3 (2 RBIs), Ambryn Fortier 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Karsyn Zaragoza 1-2, Taiana Round 2-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Revi Brown 2-3 (3B, HR, 3 RBIs), Britney Balderas 3-3 (HR, RBI), Hope Shimatsu 1-2, Anna Atkins 1-1. Pitchers: Brown (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

CAPITAL 15, COLUMBIA 0 (5)

Capital

436

11

15

11

0

Columbia

000

00

0

1

1

Capital (6-1, 2-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hanah Hazel 1-2 (RBI), Tiffany Douglas 2-2 (3B, RBI), Sarah Williams 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Nicole Powers 3-3 (2 RBIs), Shelby Ribordy 1-1 (RBI), Alex Wilson-Jenkins 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Cloe Muir 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 11 K.

Columbia (0-6, 0-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Pearl Pucci-Stephens 1-2. Pitchers: Josie Bromley (L) 2.1 IP, 7 H, 13 R, 13 ER, 7 BB, 2 K; Emily Frasier 2.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 0 K.

EAGLE 11, CENTENNIAL 0 (5)

Centennial

000

00

0

1

0

Eagle

504

2x

11

15

2

Centennial (1-4, 0-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Harper Piatt 1-2. Pitchers: McKenna Pasquinelli (L) 4 IP, 15 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Eagle (10-1, 2-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-4 (2B, RBI), Jaxie Klucewich 2-3, Noelle Foster 1-3, Hailey Fisher 1-2, Rachel Menlove 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 2-3 (2B), Gabi Peters 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Mahryn Makua 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Delayna Waite 1-2. Pitchers: Peters (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

MERIDIAN 15, MTN. VIEW 1 (5)

Mtn. View

001

00

1

5

4

Meridian

02(10)

3x

15

12

0

Mountain View (4-1, 2-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Madeline Layman 1-3, Karly Snooks 1-3 (2B), Rylie Frei 1-2, Macayla Callison 1-3, Alyssa Millemon 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Millemon (L) 2.2 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Oakleigh Kearby 1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Hannah Brooke 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Meridian (4-2, 2-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lexi Knauss 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Devon Stapleton 4-4 (RBI), Abigail Gagnon 1-3, Keana Reyes-Bruke 1-3, Johnna Overby 1-3, Deborah Overby 2-3 (RBI), Samantha DeSloover 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs). Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

KUNA 4, ROCKY MTN. 1

Kuna

000

020

2

4

10

1

Rocky

000

100

0

1

2

1

Kuna (5-1, 3-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaci Marshall 3-3 (2B), Rylee Newman 1-4, Taryn Vanderwiel 2-3 (RBI), Lindsey Jones 2-4 (2 RBIs), Natalie Rose 1-4, Riley Merithew 1-2 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Newman (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Rocky Mountain (4-1, 2-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaylee Lamont 1-2, Kaylan Walker 1-3. Pitchers: Katelyn Wilfert (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

TIMBERLINE 16, BORAH 11

Borah

002

070

2

11

9

4

Timberline

208

420

x

16

13

10

Borah (1-6, 1-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lexi Wilson 2-5 (3B, RBI), Lily Gregory 3-5 (2 RBIs), Isabel Longoria 1-5, Sydney Beasley 1-4 (2 RBIs), Kate Jacobson 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Laura Cross (L) 2 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Longoria 0.1 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Christian Cross 3.2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Timberline (2-5, 2-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Aly Johnson 1-3, Carly Kawamura 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Tina Zito 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Cassie Schmidt 2-4 (2 RBIs), Naomi Butterfield 2-5 (2 RBIs), Ryan Tam 1-4 (RBI), Alex Cannon 1-3, Ivy Sackett 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Butterfield (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

VALLIVUE 19, SKYVIEW 2 (5)

Vallivue

303

(11)2

19

15

0

Skyview

002

00

2

3

4

Vallivue (4-3, 1-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hattie Hruza 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Kona Bustos 3-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Chelsie Engle 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Lauren Garman 3-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Melica Rodriguez 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Lindsey Henderson 2-4 (RBI), Emily Fox 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Lexi Zucker 1-1 (2B), Rorie Lowe 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Alyssa Goff (W) 4.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 6 K; Hruza 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Skyview (1-5, 0-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kayla VanFossen 1-2, Jordan Luna 1-3 HR, (2 RBIs), Olivia Medina 1-2. Pitchers: Kristie Neal (L) 3.2 IP, 13 H, 18 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; VanFossen 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

BISHOP KELLY 14, CALDWELL 2 (5)

Caldwell

002

00

2

4

4

BK

300

(11)x

14

17

2

Caldwell (2-1, 0-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Andi Waters 1-3, Ilse Mora 2-2 (2B, RBI), Maddie Dowen 1-1. Pitchers: Melicah Anderson (L) 3.2 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Chica Adame 0.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly (3-1, 1-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Darby Atkins 2-4 (RBI), Annie Davidson 3-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Laura Lockhard 3-3 (RBI), Riley Jones 1-1, Lysette Villegas 2-3 (2 RBIs), Jaylyn Stinson 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Casey Linder 2-3, Jessica Ruffing 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Kelly Kern 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Stinson (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

New Plymouth 14, McCall-Donnelly 0 (5)

BASEBALL

TIMBERLINE 12, BORAH 0 (5)

Borah

000

00

0

5

1

Timberline

324

3x

12

10

2

Borah (3-2, 1-1 5A SIC)) — Hitters: Justin Palmer 1-3, Sam Loomis 1-2, James Calzadillas 1-2, Josh Calzadillas 1-3, Hayden Buzzini 1-2. Pitchers: Jaydon Miller (L) 3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Zach Wardle 1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Timberline (4-1, 2-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jonah Hultberg 1-1 (HR, 2 RBIs), Tomas Vizgirdas 2-3 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Alex MacFarland-Smith 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Layton Wagner 1-2, Colton Shaner 1-1, Matt Chambers 1-2 (2B), Evan Youde 1-1 (2 RBIs), Sebastian Elu 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Jake Randall (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

NAMPA 3, BOISE 2

Nampa

110

100

0

3

4

1

Boise

100

000

1

2

7

4

Nampa (2-3, 1-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Trenton Chantler 2-4 (2 2Bs), Jeff Davidson 1-2, Kobe Wells 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Dylan Blass (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Jake Smith (S) 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Boise (2-4, 0-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Joey Imbriani 1-3 (2B), Steve Aldana 2-4 (RBI), Evan Massie 3-3, Andoni Bieter-Lete 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Evan Massie (L) 3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Alex Ludwigson 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

MERIDIAN 14, EMMETT 6

Emmett

020

102

1

6

9

6

Meridian

131

324

x

14

8

4

Emmett (0-6) — Hitters: Cayden Crume 2-3 (RBI), Conner Gibson 1-3 (2B), Brayden Thomas 3-4 (RBI), Tanner Kunka 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), D.J. Crump 1-2. Pitchers: Boone Bade (L) 3.1 IP, 1 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Jose Borbonio 0.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Teague Gregory 2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Meridian (3-1) — Hitters: Pheonix Hanneman 2-4 (3 RBIs), Joe Yrazabal 2-3 (2B), Conner Higginbotham 1-3, Adam Robbins 1-1 (2 RBIs), Dalton Turnbough 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Yrazabal (W) 4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Brandon Macho 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Camden Elliott 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

EAGLE 11, CENTENNIAL 4

Centennial

012

010

0

4

5

4

Eagle

040

061

x

11

11

3

Centennial (2-1, 0-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Chad Martin 1-4 (2B, RBI), Alex Salsman 1-3, Zach Britt 1-2 (RBI), Grayeson Bloom 1-2, Braden Vilendrer 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Nate Smith (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 8 K; Trace Ogata 1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Bryce Nelson 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Eagle (5-0, 1-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Christian Padilla 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Bryson Kennedy 1-4 (RBI), Alex Guerrero 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Max Nichols 2-4 (RBI), Red Harrington 2-3 (2B), Tyler Best 1-3 (RBI), Harrison Moody 1-4 (RBI), Jacob Janish 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Harrington (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Janish 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Tanner Russinger 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K

CAPITAL 10, COLUMBIA 2

Capital

003

011

5

10

10

2

Columbia

200

000

0

2

6

4

Capital (3-1, 2-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jordan Scott 2-4 (2B), Grayson Sterling 2-4 (RBI), Payton Hamilton 1-3 (RBI), Tristan Newell 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Ben Dudley 1-2 (3B), Ryan Hibbs 1-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Ethan Horner (W) 6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Connor Ferguson 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Columbia (2-3, 0-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Garret Turner 2-4, Brayden Ray 1-3, Peyton Mills 1-4, Hunter Frederikson 2-3. Pitchers: Colton Makinster (L) 4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Tyler Smith 1.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Bryce Chaffin 0.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Kyle Gabel 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 10, Baker (Ore.) 0 (5)

TENNIS

KUNA VS. TIMBERLINE

Girls: Timberline 5, Kuna 1

Singles — Devon Austin-Canning (T) def. Hannah Calley 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Dean (T) def. Jenessa Ball 6-1, 6-1; Caylee Johnson (K) def. Helen Wang 6-4, 6-0. Doubles — Kate Clayton/Logan Jackson (T) def. Jasmine Limbong/ Emma Quigley 6-0, 6-1; Sammi Ma/Quinn McRoberts (T) def. Lucy Li/Olivia Strickland 6-2, 6-3.

Boys: Timberline 6, Kuna 0

Singles — David Shin (T) def. Jovanni Munoz 6-1, 6-0; Peter Chiu (T) def. Bryan Black 6-0, 6-0; Aneesh Bahadur (T) def. Ryan Telfer 6-2, 6-4. Doubles — Drew Scott/Conrad Ma (T) def. Ben Donerkiel/Sean Doyle 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Tucker/Elric Mack (T) def. Jackson Wiedenfeld/Francisco Vega 6-0, 6-0. Mixed doubles — Carter Jones/Victoria Chiou (T) def. Jake Williams/Abbie Frost 6-0, 6-1; John Felin/McKenna Wegner (T) def. Tucker Peace/Mhari Mills 6-2, 6-4.

CAPITAL VS. ROCKY MTN.

Girls: Rocky Mtn. 6, Capital 0

Singles — Victoria Hildebrand (R) def. Sidney Angstman 6-0, 6-2; Abby Adams (R) def. Chelsea Hunter 6-0, 6-0; Kate Blakeslee (R) def. Emma Waddel 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Alex Larsen/Maddiew Hildebrand (R) def. Kira Weston/Jalen DenHartog 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Britteny Brown/Aubrey Shepherd (R) def. Aisha Abimbola/Rocio Gutteriz 6-0, 6-3.

Boys: Rocky Mtn. 5, Capital 1

Singles — EJ Stolmeijer (R) def. Chris Jirout 6-2, 7-6(0); Michael Loper (R) def. Will Culhane 6-0, 6-0; Blake Butifofer (R) def. Sammy Barnett 6-2, 6-2. Doubles — Jarod Taylor/Michael Campbell (C) def. William Bultez/Ben de Vera 6-4, 7-5; George Smith/Carson Moore (R) def. Drew McMains/Will Auston 6-1, 7-5. Mixed doubles — Jacob Sessions/Rachel Hall (R) def. Chase Miller/Katya Ferney 6-0, 6-1; Dylan Olley/Olivia Christensen (R) def. Jacob Thomann/Ayla Thayer 6-3, 6-0.

CENTENNIAL VS. NAMPA

Girls: Centennial 3.5, Nampa 2.5

Singles — Leiana Almaraz (N) def. Anna Bradburn 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Landa (C) def. Mecaila Espey 7-5, 7-6; Delight Seable (N) def. Emily Behrens 6-1, 6-3. Doubles — Corie VanOrder/Kayla Carlson (C) def. Erica Mortensen/Abby Seable 6-3, 6-1; Ayaka Hirano/Savannah Crow (C) def. Tehya Miller/Lauren Anderson 7-5, 6-0.

Boys: Nampa 5.5, Centennial 0.5

Singles — Kace Heiner (N) def. Luis Fuentes 6-2, 6-0; Kedrick Stellway (N) def. Ben Harper 6-0, 6-3; Cardale Herzog (N) def. Preston Pape 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — Dallin Felix/Grant Stang (N) def. Ollie Lange/Levi Zavala 7-5, 7-5; Blake Kuhl/Aaren Heiner (N) def. Josh Pham/Drake Bolander 6-2, 5-7, 1-0. Mixed doubles — Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo (N) def. Erica Laursen/Tyler Blaser 6-2, 6-1; Lenah Matz/John Shieh (C) def. Stacie Odle/Adan Eledesma 6-0, 6-0.

EAGLE VS. MTN. VIEW

Girls: Mtn. View 4.5, Eagle 1.5

Singles — Bella Rico (M) def. McKenzie Steenson 6-1, 6-0; Brynne Rutledge (E) def. Hannah McNamee 6-3, 7-5;Kaitlyn Muniz (M) def. Brooke Beil 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley (M) def. Kennidi Amorebieta/Kameron Speegle 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Alli Mitteman-Shaw/Megan Hastings (M) def. Sydney Saxey/Lexie Holt 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Boys: Eagle 4.5, Mtn. View 1.5

Singles — Adam Tzeng (E) def. Lucas Dibelius 6-1, 6-1; Peter Reynolds (E) def. Casey Bryant 6-2, 6-2; Jacob Conte (M) def. Michael Stafford 6-4, 2-6, 7-5. Doubles — Jake Hirst/Kaden Williams (E) def. Jacob Gray/Benito Guerricabeitia 6-0, 6-0; Riley Cameron/Talen Brunson (E) def. Ben Afflect/Ben Botts 6-0, 6-0. Mixed doubles — Truman Baker/Lydia Mercado (M) def. Andrew Simmons/Brooke McNeel 7-6, 6-1; Inaki Perez/Emily Scott (E) def. Mitch Garner/Zoe Stave 6-3, 6-2.

BOISE VS. MERIDIAN

Girls: Boise 5.5, Meridian 0.5

Singles — Ella Samer (B) def. Keri Walsh 6-0, 6-0; Alexa Cashen (B) def. Dawson King 6-2, 6-2; Sophie Hine (B) def. Kara Young 6-0, 6-2. Doubles — Jen Wong/Greta Walser (B) def. Madelin Duft/Intty Anantachote 6-1, 6-2; Allison Calverley/Allison Gee (B) def. Mackenzie Carnahan/Nicole Powers 2-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Boys: Boise 4.5, Meridian 1.5

Singles — Nick Byrne (B) def. Ashton Link 7-5, 6-2; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Chandler Dopp 6-2, 6-0; Gavin Iverson (M) def. Bill Yu 6-4, 6-2. Doubles — Garret Katayama/Eric Lim (B) def. Kobe Manzer/Kaden McCarney 6-1, 6-3; Iggy Mullin/Scott Campbell (B) def. Kody Burch/Zane McClish 6-4, 6-3. Mixed doubles — Sophie Uhlenkott/Tanner Hill (M) def. Avery Samer/Nick Lubamersky 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Carol Jin/Cameron O’Brien (B) def. Libby Blackwood/Wilson Dowdle 6-4, 6-3.

BORAH VS. COLUMBIA

Girls: Borah 5, Columbia 1

Singles — Sydnie Binder (B) def. Bronte Preece 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Shannon (B) def. Taylor Stanard 6-0, 6-2; Angela Parker (B) def. Sarah Carson 6-2, 6-4. Doubles — Cassidy Binder/ Madeline Kraus (B) def. Kenzie Clements/Keira Murray 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Daw/Jalyn Richmond (B) def. Donave Habben/Rebecca Frazier 6-4, 6-7 (6), (7-3).

Boys: Columbia 4, Borah 2

Singles — Tyler Phothong (B) def. Jamison Julian 6-2, 6-4; KJ Cleverly (C) def. Jack Woods 7-5, 5-7 (7-4); Brennan Ferguison (B) def. Elwin Portillo 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Hyrum Preece/Juan Carlos Mezquita (C) def. Vince Veibell/Jarod Shannon 6-0, 6-1; Michael Johnson/Dayvis Cleverly (C) def. Carson Bird/Nathan Gallegos 6-0, 6-4. Mixed doubles — Lysandra Zamudio/Michael Davis (C) def. Savannah Armstrong/Thomas Reisig 6-1, 6-2; Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (C) def. Alex Geffon/Aaron O’Bar 6-1, 6-1.

MIDDLETON VS. RIDGEVUE

Girls: Ridgevue 4, Middleton 3

Singles — Keelan Reynolds (R) def. Braelen Lowell 6-1, 6-4; Adlee Bunker (M) def. Sarah Ensley 6-0, 6-2; Kalysta Call (R) wins by default. Doubles — Morgan Leavitt/Cailey Holm (M) def. Annie Goyer/Faith King 6-1, 6-4; Yazmin Cernavtes/Emily Wade win by default.

Boys: Middleton 4, Ridgevue 3

Singles — Chance Carlson (R) def. Nathan Demarse 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Carter Brinton (R) def. Travis Walker 6-4, 6-3; Tyler Nibblet (R) wins by default. Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def. Tommy Cheng/Jaden Armstrong 6-0, 6-1; James Murri/Josh Swing (M) def. Caden Burkett/Pyro Inthisane 6-0, 6-0. Mixed doubles — Garrett Walker/Brenna Murri (M) def. Traejan Kingston/Abby Aultz 6-2, 6-7, 6-1; Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) win by default.

SKYVIEW VS. VALLIVUE

Girls: Skyview 4.5, Vallivue 1.5

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) d. Abby Laub 6-0, 6-1; Madi Bowers (S) d. Rebecca Mecham 6-1, 6-3; Kendra Zirschky (S) d. Kayli Harris 7-6(7-4), 6-2. Doubles — Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood (S) d. Ashley Nutting/Grace Larson 6-3, 6-0; Abby Tolman/Raven Moore (S) d. Lauren Nutting/Lauren Wright 6-0, 6-2.

Boys: Skyview 3.5, Vallivue 2.5

Singles — Beau Maimer (V) d. Chris Stanclv 6-3, 6-2; Cody Ehlers (V) d. Abraham Stucki 6-4, 6-2; Braydon Tolman (S) d. Brenton Yasinski 6-2, 6-2. Doubles — Chase Hoffman/Cole Rost (S) d. Noah Rodriguez/Jordyn Weiglt 6-3, 6-3; Ty Tracht/Parker Bartlow (S) d. Steven Jones/Kaden Duckett 6-0, 6-0. Mixed doubles — Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (V) d. Chase Hoffman/McKenna Billeck 6-3, 7-6(7-4); Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales (S) d. Parker Burbank/Abby Gregory 6-3, 6-0.

BISHOP KELLY VS. EMMETT

Girls: Emmett 3, Bishop Kelly 3

Singles — Olivia Austin (BK) def. Maria Mumford 6-1, 6-1; Margaret Rice (BK) def. Cassie Walker 6-4, 6-2; Samantha Webster (BK) def. Sydney Roehr 6-0, 6-2. Doubles — Lily King/Ciera Graviet (E) def. Kate Ryan/Katie Augustine 6-0, 6-2; Carys Benjamin/Savannah Dimmick (E) def. Bentley Palic/Grace Schoenherr 6-0, 6-4.

Boys: Bishop Kelly 4 Emmett 2

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def. Koki Kitada 6-0, 6-1; Uli Cardossa (E) def. Emile Murdoch 7-6, 6-1; Sterling Schossberger (BK) def. Matt Pollard 4-6, 6-4, 6-2. Doubles — Ryan Wilson/Peter Schoenherr (BK) def. Parker Grover/Ben Rooks 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Phillip Xiong/Drew Jorgenson (BK) def. Dylan Fox/Harry Ignacio 6-2, 7-5. Mixed doubles — Zac Spear/Victoria King (E) def. Lucas Elroy/Gabriella Souza 6-3, 6-0; Caleb Davis/Zoe Bisom (E) def. Connor Malmen/Olivia Rowley 6-3, 6-2.

CALDWELL VS. MTN. HOME

Girls: Caldwell 7, Mtn. Home 0

Singles — Jessica Browning (C) def. Rhyan Kelly 6-1, 6-0; Kimberly Hunter (C) def. Rebecca Martin 6-3, 6-1; Diana Aispuro (C) def. Caitlyn Whitfield 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — Lydia Beardsley/Tori Moore (C) def. Cassidy McLean/Alaina Groom 6-2, 6-1; Delphia Lloyd/Ying Yin (Lina) Zhu (C) def. Cassie Dearing/Anyssa Garza 6-0, 6-4.

Boys: Caldwell 7, Mtn. Home 0

Singles — Juan Herrera (C) def. Miguel Pelletier (MH) 6-1, 6-2; Caleb Oesch (C) def. Eddie Guadarrama (MH) 6-2, 6-3; Zach Hilton (C) def. Alex Buchholz (MH) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Brian Sanford/Zach Moulton (C) def. Abram Martin/Jean Gilliland (MH) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Luis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega (C) def. Kaden Spencer/Ben Vogl (MH) 6-1, 6-1. Mixed doubles — Abby Gilbert/Chris Truksa (C) def. Owen Ostberg/Natalie Moyett (MH) 6-1, 6-1; Sabrina Moores/Ford Fox (C) def. Zach Hunt/Vanessa Sabol (MH) 6-1, 6-0.

 

OTHER SCORES

Girls: Fruitland 4, Vale (Ore.) 2

Boys: Fruitland 4, Vale (Ore.) 2

GOLF

AT DESERT CANYON

GIRLS

Bishop Kelly (179) — Hannah Halloway 40 (medalist), Lizzy Godinho 42, Svaya George 46, Grace Running 51.

Vallivue (198) — Cosimira Thomas 50, Sidney Johnson 46, Izzy Gardner 49, Emily Massoth 53.

Middleton (201) — Kathryn Wagoner 45, Emilie Wood 50, Doris Wagoner 56, Kali Crawford 51.

Mountain Home (210) — Leila Ayers 46, Emily Desantis 59, Madison Modde 46, Lauren Arrillaga 59.

BOYS

Mountain Home (174) — Marcus Egusquiza 39 (medalist), Mike Hoskins 44, Anthony Desantis 47, Cailin Coggins 44.

Ridgevue (174) — Logan Forester 41, Luke Iles 44, Jadon Law 44, Alex Haweke 45.

Bishop Kelly (174) — Sam Goodman 40, Nick Rowats 46, Alec Dykas 41, Cordell Svedler 47.

Vallivue (183) — Lucas Clapp 47, Joey Corigren 48, Drew Clapp 43, Malone Levanger 45.

Middleton (183) — Slade Weston 44, Wil Cheney 44, Kenneth Atwood 50, Jim Barningham 45.

Enmett (192) — Kade Heston 45, Tyler Willis 50, Dylan Beamis 52, Cael Farnsworth 45.

Skyview (196) — Coby Hess 45, Jack Cook49, Noah Burns 47, Hayden Crabe 55.

GIRLS LACROSSE

ROCKY MTN. 18, SKYVIEW 5

Rocky Mountain — Mattie Loupeasong 1 goal, 1 assist; Darby Knudsen 1 goal, 1 assist; Kiley Barber 6 goals; Amber West 2 assists; Grace Taylor 3 goals, 5 assists; Montana Jardine 1 goal; Abby Escandon 6 goals, 3 assists. Goalkeeper: Anna Garro 6 saves.

Skyview — Kylie Wilson 3 goals; Olivia Tener 1 goal; Noelle Wadsworth 1 goal; Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 4 saves.

MTN. VIEW 20, CENTENNIAL 0

Mountain View — Priscilla Castillo 1 goal; Hailey Hill 1 goal; DevRee Rapp 1 goal; Lauryn Lanterman 3 goals; Ashlynee Hernandez 1 goal; Grace Hill 1 goal; Carly Fullmer 1 goal; Adriana Bryant 3 goals; Rylie Vanderweil 4 goals; Grace Carico 1 goal; Olivia Elliott 2 goals; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 4 saves.

Centennial — Goalkeeper: Pilar Martinez 3 saves.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Eagle at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Boise at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Timberline at Borah, 6 p.m.; Vallivue at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at La Grande (Ore.), 11 a.m.; Crook County (Ore.) at Fruitland, 1:30 p.m.; Marsing at Wilder, 4 p.m.; Columbia JV at Cole Valley Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Rocky Mountain at Borah, 5 p.m.; Meridian at Capital, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Boise at Mountain View, 5 p.m.; Columbia at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Eagle at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Ridgevue at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Marsing at Wilder, 4 p.m.

  Comments