Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Dec. 2

Girls basketball

EAGLE 53, CENTENNIAL 40

Centennial

12

5

8

15

40

Eagle

11

15

14

13

53

Centennial (6-1, 4-1 5A SIC) — Tori Williams 15 points, Ayana Amaechi 7, Kayla Carlson 4, Kate Elder 2, Aanika Stevens 2, Lauren Brocke 2, Ami Ti’a 6, Alicia Curry 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Eagle (6-0, 4-0 5A SIC) — Janie King 13 points, McKenna Emerson 6, Cassidy Tiegs 13, Meghan Boyd 13, Jaimee McKinnie 5, Katelyn Murray 3. Rebound leader: Tiegs 9. Assist leader: Tiegs 4.

MIDDLETON 57, RIDGEVUE 17

Ridgevue

2

6

8

1

17

Middleton

19

13

21

4

57

Ridgevue — Jasmyne Boles 6, Bukky Ogunrinola 11. Rebound leader: Ogunrinola 6. Assist leader: none.

Middleton — Sage Huggins 2, Meriah Deugan 4, Tayler Guerra 9, Rochelle Wagner 8, Bailey Royce 2, Lexi Mitchell 11, Daycee Deugan 14, Zoey Moore 5, Haily Davis 2. Rebound leader: Lexi Mitchell 6. Assist leader: Three with 3.

BISHOP KELLY 51, EMMETT 39

Emmett

13

11

9

6

39

BK

4

13

17

17

51

Emmett — Danielle Marston 3 points, Mady Goslin 3, Madi Jo Taylor 10, Morgan Mitchell 8, Lexi Child 15. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

Bishop Kelly — Lily Schalz 2 points, Olivia Kent 6, Lydia Nieto 12, Monica Behrend 6, Riley Jones 3, Gabby Keefe 4, Theresa Reeping 16, Andrea Wilson 2. Rebound leader: Keefe 9. Assist leader: Nieto 5.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 59, CAPITAL 43

Capital

12

8

11

12

43

Mtn. View

19

13

11

16

59

Capital — Yesenya Bendenelli 5 points, Elly Johnson 9, Brittany Ralston 6, Belle Lewis 6, Beverly Slater 15, Lauren Baumgartner 2. Rebound leader: Slater 13. Assist leader: Lewis 3.

Mountain View — Grace Caldwell 2, Allison Chantalla 4, Leila Saenz 2, Abby Kreiser 16, Taeli Carrilo 20, Kayla Anderson 6, Shayla Spell 1, Andi Good 4. Rebound leader: Good 7. Assist leader: Saenz, Anderson 3.

CALDWELL 47, SKYVIEW 29

Caldwell

8

11

10

18

47

Skyview

2

9

8

10

29

Caldwell — Julia Martinez 2, Jalen Callender 8, Jade Martinez 9, Kartina Vallejo 11, Arianna Lara 2, Heaven Campos 1, Lita Forse 14. Rebound leader: Forse 21. Assist leader: Martinez, Campos 2.

Skyview — Rachel Ray 1, Madie Edwards 7, Nat Robison 19, Olivia 2. Rebound leader: Robison 9. Assist leader: Five with 1.

BOISE 54, MERIDIAN 22

Meridian

6

8

4

4

22

Boise

24

11

17

2

54

Meridian — Kaitly Lee 9 points, Alexis Laweson 7, Brittney Hansen 6. Rebound leader: Jaynee Taufoou 7. Assist leader: none.

Boise — Sarah Carrell 4, Claire Bonnet 2, Peyton Mcfarland 8, Brooke Martimer 2, Grace Shimatsu 1, Mandy Simpson 14, Madi Williams 4, Allie Guerricabe 1, Audrey Dingel 4, Reagan Hall 11, Syd Davis 4. Rebound leader: Mcfarland 9. Assist leader: Simpson 6.

NAMPA 62, COLUMBIA 54

Columbia

13

11

13

14

3—

54

Nampa

20

9

4

18

11—

62

Columbia — stats not provided

Nampa — Taylor Stanard 10, Cally Harper 8, Kenzee Weaver 2, Tianna Williams 8, Angela Alfaro 2, Caitlyn Hewlett 7, Valinda Wright 3, Karen Vega 14. Rebound leader: Hewlett 15. Assist leader: Stanard 7.

BORAH 48, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 43

Borah

14

11

10

13

48

Rocky Mtn

14

5

12

12

43

Borah — Kylee Geis 4 points, Kiana Corpus 4, Xaelani Camacho 2, Alesia Jones 7, Nyalam Thabach 6, Alyssa Bolt 11, Maddie Geritz 14. Rebound leader: Bolt, Geritz 7. Assist leader: Corpus 3.

Rocky Mountain — Serena Stranger 5 points, Mandy Berg 11, Riley Frith 5, Carrigan Zenor 4, Alyse Frogley 8, Jada Reed 2, Hillary Hardman 8. Rebound leader: Frith, Frogley 5. Assist leader: Stranger 3.

Other scores

Idaho City 51, Wilder 16

Marsing 56, Liberty Charter 37

Boys basketball

RENO (NEV.) 76, EAGLE 53

Eagle

13

19

12

9

53

Reno

21

17

25

13

76

Eagle — Cole Lake 12 points, Tanner Hayhurst 3, Lucas Disraeli 2, Drew LaJoices 9, Julian Tuey 2, Jake Armstrong 1, Parker Schwers 4, Jake Ferguson 5, Nathan Dildine 2, Josh Pugmire 11, Canyon Anderson 2. Rebound leader: Dildine 8. Assist leader: Dildine 6.

Reno — Stats not provided.

MINICO 56, CALDWELL 41

Minico

17

8

15

16

56

Caldwell

12

16

8

5

41

Minico — Regen Povisen 6 points, Chase Chandler 11, Tyson Durrant 12, Kobe Masten 8, Matthew Brumley 14, Larry Vega 5. Rebound leader: Vega 5. Assist leader: Chandler, Vega 3.

Caldwell — Bradyn Davis 2 points, Raul Gomez 8, Julian Rico 5, Jacob Hernandez 10, Dylan Shields 5, Corbin Beets 8, Luis Garcia 2, Riley Tennison 1. Rebound leader: Beets 9. Assist leader: Davis, Shields 2.

BOISE 50, HIGHLAND 31

Boise

15

11

15

9

50

Highland

7

6

6

12

31

Boise — Trevor Tatko 3 points, Paul Pennington 16, Lucas Centeno 7, Emmett Plummer 12, Josh Martinez 4, Andrew Theobald 8. Rebound leader: Plummer 7. Assist leader: Pennington 8.

Highland — Daxton Carr 13 points, Tanner Worrell 2, Danny Andreasen 5, Tommy Togiai 2, Kolmon Farnsworth 3, Garrett Crane 2, Colby Stevens 2, Aren Manu 2. Rebound leader, assist leader: not reported.

TIMBERLINE 62, MOUNTAIN HOME 60

Timberline

9

11

10

32

62

Mtn Home

9

9

21

21

60

Timberline — Andy Ford 3 points, Zac Zenner 20, Alex Hamrick 2, Jarson Rillie 6, Jack Thornsberry 6, Kyle Mueller 3, Cole Alton 11, Zach Langford 5, Ayden Callahan 6. Rebound leader: Four with 3. Assist leader: Alton 3.

Mountain Home — Marcus Egusquiza 18 points, Chris Wright 3, Jordan Klein Walden 6, Abram Martin 2. AJ Woodruff 9, Rodney Wright 1. Nehamiah Parker 9, Tyriq Perry 12. Rebound leader: Woodruff 5. Assist leader: Perry 2.

Other scores

Garden Valley 46, Idaho City 40

Weiser 60, New Plymouth 41

Homedale 64, Nampa Christian 54

Ambrose 76, Baker 75 (OT)

 

Late Thursday

EAGLE 66, DAMONTE RANCH (NEV.) 59

Eagle

19

7

14

26

66

DaMonte Ranch

16

21

3

19

59

Eagle (2-0) — Cole Lake 22 points, Tanner Hayhurst 3, Drew LaJoices 3, Parker Schwers 5, Jake Ferguson 19, Nathan Dildine 4, Josh Pugmire 4, Canyon Anderson 6. Rebound leader: Ferguson 9. Assist leader: Aaron Barnett 3, Lucas Disraeli 3.

DaMonte Ranch — Stats not provided.

Saturday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Twin Falls at Bishop Kelly, 6 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Vale (Ore.) at Melba, 7:30 p.m.; Ambrose at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.; Victory Charter at Greenleaf, 2 p.m.; Idaho City at Council, 2:30 p.m.; Lapwai at Salmon River, 4:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Emmett at Nampa, 6 p.m.; Centennial at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Boise at Madison, 12:30 p.m.; Borah at Highland, 1 p.m.; Kuna at Jerome, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle, Meridian at Elko (Nev.) Tournament; Rocky Mountain at Logan (Utah) Tournament; Melba at Homedale, 3 p.m.; Wendell at Marsing, 4 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian, Ambrose at Ambrose Advent Classic Tournament; Victory Charter at Greenleaf, 3:30 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Liberty Charter, 3:30 p.m.; Compass Honors at Council, 4:30 p.m.; Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 6 p.m.; Nezperce at Meadows Valley, 2 p.m.; Lapwai at Salmon River, 6 p.m.; Cascade at Dietrich Tournament

Wrestling: Boise, Borah, Capital, Centennial, Fruitland, Kuna, Meridian, Middleton, Mountain Home, Mountain View, Nampa, Ridgevue, Rocky Mountain, Timberline, Vallivue, Weiser at Bucks Bags Duals at Capital, 3 p.m.; Columbia at Sidney Eagle Invitational in Sidney, Mont.; McCall-Donnelly at Potlatch Tournament; Marsing, Melba, New Plymouth, Garden Valley at Wendell Duals

  Comments