Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Dec. 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

CAPITAL 67, EMMETT 59

Capital

17

9

21

20

67

Emmett

19

10

10

20

59

Capital (2-0) — Sloan Kruger 12 points, Markel Quinney 8, Parker Olson 6, Drew Zmuda 3, Justin Saunders 26, Cameron Godeny 12. Rebound leader: Godeny 7. Assist leader: Olson 3, Alex Lindsey 3, Saunders 3.

Emmett (1-2) — DJ Crump 10 points, Max Gleim 8, Brenan Barrett 6, Michael Walker 2, Jordan Gleim 9, Cole Elliott 4, Luc Overton 6, Brett Kern 10, Spencer Keene 2, Garrett Webb 2. Rebound leader: Keene 6. Assist leader: Gleim 2, Barrett 2.

SKYVIEW 54, NAMPA 33

Nampa

11

2

7

13

33

Skyview

15

17

18

4

54

Nampa (0-1) — Josue Siguenza 4 points, Jon Attaway 3, Tim Oswald 5, Nick Knight 2, Justin Radford 16, Ryan Zheng 3. Rebound leader: Hayden Woolstenhulme 3, Radford 3. Assist leader: Siguenza 3.

Skyview (1-1) — Justin Lunt 2 points, Chris Kielman 7, DeMonte Horton 3, Isaac Casebolt 11, Jayson Hibbard 4, Isaiah Schlegel 3, Kyle Pierce 10, Trey Burgess 10, Jeff Freeman 4. Rebound leader: Hibbard 9. Assist leader: Lunt 2, Kielman 2.

BISHOP KELLY 60, TIMBERLINE 53

Bishop Kelly

15

15

9

21

60

Timberline

14

10

12

17

53

Bishop Kelly (2-1) — Danny Oliver-Connelly 2 points, Jacob Russell 8, Max Rice 22, Rex Irby 2, Raoul Johnson 2, Bronson King 14, Dan Sabala 9, Vince Sengelmann 1. Rebound leader: Sengelmann 5. Assist leader: Sabala 2.

Timberline (0-1) — Andy Ford 11 points, Zac Zenner 8, Jaron Rillie 3, Kyle Mueller 5, Brandan Baptista 2, Cole Alton 16, Zach Langford 3, Ayden Callahan 5. Rebound leader: Alton 5. Assist leader: Zenner 4.

CALDWELL 52, COLUMBIA 45

Columbia

6

4

13

22

45

Caldwell

12

20

14

6

52

Columbia (0-2) — Gabe Camario 1 point, Jake Poulton 21, Dallin Smith 6, Kyle Gabel 2, Brett Ashcraft 2, Kaiden Miller 3, Michael Davis 10. Rebound leader: Davis 11. Assist leader: Not provided.

Caldwell (1-1) — Braydn Davis 12 points, Raul Gomez 7, Jacob Hernandez 9, Cesar Correa 2, Dylan Shields 7, Corbin Beets 6, Luis Garcia 2, Riley Tennison 5, Brian Sanford 2. Rebound leader: Shields 6. Assist leader: Davis 2, Beets 2.

MTN. HOME 55, KUNA 51

Kuna

12

6

8

25

51

Mtn. Home

14

13

14

14

55

Kuna (0-1) — Stats not provided.

Mountain Home (1-2) — Marcus Egusquiza 21 points, Chris Wright 2, Jordan Klein Walden 9, AJ Woodruff 16, TJ Cothran 2, Nehamiah Parker 2, Tyriq Perry 3. Rebound leader: Wright 7. Assist leader: Woodruff 3.

 

OTHER SCORES

Fruitland 56, Melba 28

New Plymouth 66, Payette 60

Weiser 55, Vale (Ore.) 38

Horseshoe Bend 60, Tri-Valley 58

Riverstone 48, Idaho City 19

Late Wednesday

Victory Charter 44, Idaho City 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THUSRDAY’S SCORES

Homedale 44, Marsing 28

New Plymouth 50, Payette 34

Parma 53, Melba 44

Vale (Ore.) 41, Weiser 31

WRESTLING

Late Wednesday

CALDWELL 60, VALLIVUE 9

98 pounds: Double forfeit. 106: Isjaha Espinosa (Cal) dec Isaiiah Sugundo, 11-5. 113: Nelson Macareno (VV) pin Craig Adams, 2:59. 120: Gabriel Figueroa (Cal) md Zuriel Angulo, 17-4. 126: Juan Sanches (VV) dec Emmanuel Cerros, 8-4. 132: Dante Carreno (Cal) md Cooper Sutton, 11-3. 138: Ismael Cerros (Cal) md Apolonio Arreola, 15-6. 145: Christian Hudson (Cal) pin Giovanni Roggio, 0:48. 152: Brandon Gonzales (Cal) pin Austin Campbell, 1:13. 160: Anthony Heredia (Cal) dec Cole Simpson, 13-6. 170: Ben Solis (Cal) pin Dawson Kintigh, 0:29. 182: Joah Jaeckles (Cal) pin Tyler Hebner, 0:30. 195: Luis Salas (Cal) pin Tye Lehman, 3:11. 220: Travis Mitchell (Cal) pin Jaxon Northcraft, 0:16. 285: Triden Mitchell (Cal) won via forfeit.

CALDWELL 76, RIDGEVUE 3

98 pounds: Double forfeit. 106: Isjaha Espinosa (Cal) pin Willy Rodriguez, 0:26. 113: Craig Adams (Cal) pin Tyler Niblett, 1:45. 120: Randy Rodriguez (RV) dec Gabriel Figueroa, 18-12. 126: Emmanuel Cerros (Cal) pin Tanner Jensen, 1:03. 132: Dante Carreno (Cal) pin John Hubof, 1:01. 138: Ismael Cerros (Cal) md Austin Forrest, 12-4. 145: Christian Hudson (Cal) pin Fernando Pitones, 0:51. 152: Brandon Gonzales (Cal) pin Andrew Siggelkow, 4:34. 160: Anthony Heredia (Cal) pin Trevor Morin, 0:32. 170: Ben Solis (Cal) pin Austin McCoubrey, 0:54. 182: Joah Jaeckles (Cal) pin Brady Wood, 4:25. 195: Luis Salas (Cal) pin Trevor Birk, 1:39. 220: Travis Mitchell (Cal) won via forfeit. 285: Triden Mitchell (Cal) pin Colby Farar, 0:39.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Centennial at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Ridgevue at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Ontario (Ore.), 7:30 p.m.; Declo at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Marsing, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Grangeville, 8:30 p.m.; Idaho City at Wilder, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Council, 6 p.m.; Ambrose at Baker (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Timberline at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Boise at Highland, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Madison, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle, Meridian at Elko (Nev.) Tournament; Rocky Mountain at Logan (Utah) Tournament; Minico at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Garden Valley at Idaho City, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Council, 7:30 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian, Ambrose at Ambrose Advent Classic Tournament; Cascade at Dietrich Tournament

Wrestling: Boise, Borah, Capital, Centennial, Fruitland, Kuna, Meridian, Middleton, Mountain Home, Mountain View, Nampa, Ridgevue, Rocky Mountain, Timberline, Vallivue, Weiser at Bucks Bags Duals at Capital, 3 p.m.; Columbia at Sidney Eagle Invitational in Sidney, Mont.; McCall-Donnelly at Potlatch Tournament.

  Comments