Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 30

This page will be updated all night as scores roll in. Check back for all the latest.

Girls basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

4

0

6

0

Mountain View

4

0

6

0

Boise

3

0

5

0

Eagle

3

0

5

0

Capital

2

1

4

1

Borah

2

2

4

2

Meridian

1

2

3

2

Timberline

1

2

3

2

Kuna

1

3

3

3

Rocky Mountain

1

3

3

4

Columbia

0

4

0

6

Nampa

0

5

0

7

 

BORAH 51, NAMPA 20

Borah

12

13

15

11

51

Nampa

2

5

11

2

20

Borah (4-2, 2-2 5A SIC) — Emma Gibbons 12 points, Kiana Corpus 12, Alesia Jones 4, Nyalam Thabach 7, Alyssa Bolt 6, Lily Gregory 8, Maddie Geritz 2. Rebound leader: Geritz 8. Assist leader: Geritz 2, Jones 2.

Nampa (0-7, 0-5 5A SIC) — Sabrina Castaneda 9 points, CJ Hancock 4, Amia Pedraza 3, Katherine Tiffany 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

CAPITAL 61, COLUMBIA 33

Columbia

2

9

11

11

33

Capital

11

17

21

12

61

Columbia (0-6, 0-4 5A SIC) — Taylor Stanard 3 points, Cally Harper 4, Tianna Williams 6, Angela Alfaro 4, Caitlyn Hewlett 3, Valinda Wright 3, Lysandra Zamudo 5, Karen Vega 5. Rebound leader: Four tied with 3. Assist leader: Stanard 3, Zamudo 3.

Capital (4-1, 2-1 5A SIC) — Holland Godby 3 points, Emily Fates 10, Devanie Ferguson 4, Ruby Gonzalez 8, Ciera Johnson 5, Yesenya Bendinelli 8, Anna Ramos 8, Elly Johnson 1, Beverly Slater 12, Lauren Baumgartner 2. Rebound leader: Johnson 11. Assist leader: Baumgartner 4.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

2

0

3

3

Caldwell

1

0

3

2

Emmett

1

0

1

4

Middleton

1

0

1

4

Mountain Home

1

1

3

2

Vallivue

0

1

2

3

Ridgevue

0

2

0

5

Skyview

0

2

0

5

 

BISHOP KELLY 54, VALLIVUE 47

Vallivue

8

11

18

10

47

Bishop Kelly

17

8

20

9

55

Vallivue (2-3, 0-1 4A SIC) — Tawni Morrison 8 points, Ashlee Montes 3, Sarah Reinecker 8, Hattie Hruza 11, Syann Gonzalez 2, Annie Schmidt 11, Melice Rodriguez 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Bishop Kelly (3-3, 2-0 4A SIC) — Olivia Kent 5 points, Lydia Nieto 18, Monica Behrend 2, Riley Jones 7, Gabby Keefe 4, Theresa Reeping 12, Andrea Wilson 6. Rebound leader: Behrend 7. Assist leader: Nieto 5.

MIDDLETON 52, SKYVIEW 43

Middleton

16

11

12

13

52

Skyview

9

11

11

12

43

Middleton (1-4, 1-0 4A SIC) — Meriah Deugan 9 points, Emerson Sauer 2, Sage Huggins 4, Lexi Mitchell 2, Daycee Deugan 8, Zoey Moore 11, Tayler Guerra 4, Rilee Moser 7, Rochelle Wagner 3, Haley Robinett 2. Rebound leader: Mitchell 10. Assist leader: M. Deugan 3.

Skyview (0-5, 0-2 4A SIC) — Madie Edwards 4 points, Nat Robison 11, Siolo Church 2, Maranda Thompson 2, Kelsie Higgins 3, Emma Teriipaia 15, Ty Bottoms 6. Rebound leader: Higgins 5. Assist leader: Robison 2, Church 2.

EMMETT 64, MTN. HOME 56

Mtn. Home

9

18

12

17

56

Emmett

20

14

11

19

64

Mountain Home (3-2, 1-1 4A SIC) — Emalee Pippin 4 points, Adrie Blanksma 9, Jazzi Cristobel 19, Anna Pedroza 2, Jacey Carr 2, Kylie Meadows 17, Sable Lohmeier 3. Rebound leader: Meadows 13. Assist leader: Blanksma 3, Meadows 3.

Emmett (1-4, 1-0 4A SIC) — Daniell Marston 7 points, Aly Kaiser 14, Madi Jo Taylor 15, Sage Probst 6, Gemma LaVergne 2, Morgan Mitchell 11, Lexi Child 9. Rebound leader: Mitchell 14. Assist leader: Marston 3.

CALDWELL 54, RIDGEVUE 30

Caldwell

14

16

15

9

54

Ridgevue

4

8

6

12

30

Caldwell (3-2, 1-0 4A SIC) — Jalen Callender 11 points, Jade Martinez 5, Katrina Vallejo 10, Adriana Lara 4, Jasmine Daniel 3, Heaven Campos 4, Molly Dayley 9, Lita Forse 8. Rebound leader: Forse 6. Assist leader: Not provided.

Ridgevue (0-5, 0-2 4A SIC) — A. Sandoval 2 points, S. Castillo 5, J. Boles 8, B. Ogunrinola 12, L. Lycan 1, C. Brenn 2. Rebound leader: Ogunrinola 11. Assist leader: Not provided.

 

OTHER SCORES

New Plymouth 44, Ontario (Ore.) 32

Idaho City 45, Victory Charter 20

Boys basketball

VALLIVUE 58, BORAH 50

Vallivue

16

14

9

19

58

Borah

11

12

16

11

50

Vallivue (1-1) — Steele Hadlock 21 points, Landon Cain 10, Gabe Childs 2, Jordan Moran 5, Colton Yasinski 3, Nick Fitts 15, Hunter Sedillo 2. Rebound leader: Hadlock 7. Assist leader: Cain 5.

Borah (1-1) — Ellis Magnuson 11 points, Devaughn Williams 8, Kyler Castro 2, Thomas Shelman 2, George Tarlas 9, Jay Ahlstrom 10, Derek Opland-Evers 8. Rebound leaders: Tarlas 6. Assist leader: Magnuson 5.

 

OTHER SCORES

Cole Valley Christian 61, Liberty Charter 56

 

LATE TUESDAY

Cole Valley Christian 73, Homedale 64

Wrestling

CALDWELL 60, VALLIVUE 9

98 pounds: Double forfeit. 106: Isjaha Espinosa (Cal) dec Isaiiah Sugundo, 11-5. 113: Nelson Macareno (VV) pin Craig Adams, 2:59. 120: Gabriel Figueroa (Cal) md Zuriel Angulo, 17-4. 126: Juan Sanches (VV) dec Emmanuel Cerros, 8-4. 132: Dante Carreno (Cal) md Cooper Sutton, 11-3. 138: Ismael Cerros (Cal) md Apolonio Arreola, 15-6. 145: Christian Hudson (Cal) pin Giovanni Roggio, 0:48. 152: Brandon Gonzales (Cal) pin Austin Campbell, 1:13. 160: Anthony Heredia (Cal) dec Cole Simpson, 13-6. 170: Ben Solis (Cal) pin Dawson Kintigh, 0:29. 182: Joah Jaeckles (Cal) pin Tyler Hebner, 0:30. 195: Luis Salas (Cal) pin Tye Lehman, 3:11. 220: Travis Mitchell (Cal) pin Jaxon Northcraft, 0:16. 285: Triden Mitchell (Cal) won via forfeit.

CALDWELL 76, RIDGEVUE 3

98 pounds: Double forfeit. 106: Isjaha Espinosa (Cal) pin Willy Rodriguez, 0:26. 113: Craig Adams (Cal) pin Tyler Niblett, 1:45. 120: Randy Rodriguez (RV) dec Gabriel Figueroa, 18-12. 126: Emmanuel Cerros (Cal) pin Tanner Jensen, 1:03. 132: Dante Carreno (Cal) pin John Hubof, 1:01. 138: Ismael Cerros (Cal) md Austin Forrest, 12-4. 145: Christian Hudson (Cal) pin Fernando Pitones, 0:51. 152: Brandon Gonzales (Cal) pin Andrew Siggelkow, 4:34. 160: Anthony Heredia (Cal) pin Trevor Morin, 0:32. 170: Ben Solis (Cal) pin Austin McCoubrey, 0:54. 182: Joah Jaeckles (Cal) pin Brady Wood, 4:25. 195: Luis Salas (Cal) pin Trevor Birk, 1:39. 220: Travis Mitchell (Cal) won via forfeit. 285: Triden Mitchell (Cal) pin Colby Farar, 0:39.

Thursday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Timberline at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.; Homedale at Marsing, 7:30 p.m.; Payette at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Greenleaf, 7:30 p.m.; Salmon River at Orofino, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Columbia at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Kuna at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle, Meridian at Elko (Nev.) Tournament; Rocky Mountain at Logan (Utah) Tournament; Melba at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.; New Plymouth at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; Vale (Ore.) at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Adrian (Ore.) , 7:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7:30 p.m.; Riverstone at Idaho City, 7:30 p.m.; Salmon River at Orofino, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Meridian, Coeur d’Alene at Borah, 5 p.m. ; Mountain View, Lewiston, Spring Creek (Nev.) at Capital, 5 p.m.

  Comments