Varsity Extra

Who got top 2016 honors in 5A, 4A SIC girls soccer?

Centennial’s Brenna Davidson led the Patriots to the 5A District Three title this fall.
Centennial’s Brenna Davidson led the Patriots to the 5A District Three title this fall. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Note: All teams are chosen by the conference’s coaches

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the year: Brenna Davidson, sr., F, Centennial

Coach of the year: Steve Snider, Centennial

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Makayla Christensen, jr., Centennial

Jordyn Dalling, so., Rocky Mountain

Gabi Coprivnicar, jr., Timberline

Midfielders

Lily Schlake, jr., Rocky Mountain

Zoe Transtrum, jr., Borah

Jaynee Taufoou, sr., Meridian

Audrey Dingel, sr., Boise

Kate Blickenstaff, sr., Boise

Defenders

Zona Kinnaman, sr., Columbia

Josie Young, jr., Centennial

Megan Harvey, sr., Boise

Macie Nelson, jr., Borah

Goalkeeper

Vail Dark, sr., Boise

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Abby Keeley, jr., Boise

Sabrina Castaneda, sr., Nampa

Emma Bailey, sr., Eagle

Midfielders

Tara Brennan, so., Boise

Jadyn Baumgartner, sr., Timberline

Delaney Johnston, jr., Centennial

Payton McBride, so., Borah

Hailey Hill, sr., Mountain View

Saylor Adcock, sr., Eagle

Kylee Geis, so., Borah

Allie Callister, sr., Eagle

Madison Carter, jr., Timberline

Defenders

McKenzie Kilpatrick, jr., Borah

Alexis Reed, jr., Rocky Mountain

Grace Pekovich, so., Centennial

Abby Kreiser, sr., Mountain View

Goalkeepers

Megan Wrigley, jr., Kuna

Annika Rademacher, sr., Rocky Mountain

Shenae Kreps, jr., Columbia

Karleigh Belnap, jr., Timberline

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards

Madison Roache, sr., Boise

Mirryn Tylinski, jr., Borah

Tori Sloan, jr., Mountain View

Ava Ranson, fr., Timberline

Midfielders

Delaney Reed, so., Capital

McCall Bennion, so., Capital

Defenders

Rylee Neville, sr., Boise

Arianna Romero, sr., Timberline

Payton Anderson, jr., Meridian

Grace Michael, jr., Timberline

Dreena Soto, sr., Kuna

Taeler Hughes, jr., Rocky Mountain

Julia Lewis, jr., Boise

 

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the year: Aubree Chatterton, sr., M/F, Bishop Kelly

Coach of the year: Madison Collins, Bishop Kelly

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Lauren Elwer, so., Bishop Kelly

Mikee Furrow, sr., Middleton

Midfielders

Cam Coyle, sr., Bishop Kelly

Brenna Rill , jr., Skyview

Jacey Carr, sr., Mountain Home

Miranda McKay, sr., Middleton

Sydney Smith, jr., Caldwell

Defenders

Evelyn Elwer, so., Bishop Kelly

Vivian Anton, Emmett

Alyssa Goff, jr., Vallivue

CeAnna Benner, sr., Skyview

Goalkeeper

Kylee Atkins, sr., Bishop Kelly

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Samantha Webster, sr., Bishop Kelly

Elizabeth Gonzalez, so., Vallivue

Gabby Corado, jr., Caldwell

Midfielders

Grace Elwer, so., Bishop Kelly

Erin McGrath, sr., Bishop Kelly

Makenna Ricks, jr., Ridgevue

Abigail Bufford, jr., Vallivue

Casimira Thomas, so., Vallivue

Tayler Guerra, sr., Middleton

Defenders

Elizabeth Ryan, sr., Mountain Home

Rachel Ray, so., Skyview

Camillia Sein, jr., Caldwell

Hilda Briceno, so., Ridgevue

Goalkeeper

Madison Joe Taylor, Emmett

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards

Violet Martinez, sr., Mountain Home

Esmi Galvan, jr., Skyview

Midfielders

Anna Pedroza, sr., Mountain Home

Kaitlyn Shepard, sr., Skyview

Victoria King, Emmett

Emalie Wood, fr., Middleton

Defenders

Dayna Schwerd, jr., Ridgevue

Biri Martinez, so., Mountain Home

Abby Kofoed, so., Middleton

Jessie Walker, sr., Middleton

Azia Mound, jr., Middleton

Goalkeepers

Lita Forse, sr., Caldwell

Gentry Gates, fr., Ridgevue

Hailee Mize, so., Vallivue

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments