Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Oct. 14

FOOTBALL

EAGLE 30, ROCKY MTN. 20

Rocky Mtn.

7

7

0

6

20

Eagle

14

9

7

0

30

First quarter

RM — Carter Kuehl 1 run (Jonah Dalmas kick), 8:02

EAG — Slayter Jeffries 9 run (Joey Klucewhich kick), 5:56

EAG — Jeffries 9 run (Klucewhich kick), 4:04

Second quarter

EAG — Klucewich 40 field goal, 7:57

RM — Kuehl 3 run (Dalmas kick), 2:51

EAG — Jeffries 1 run (kick failed), 0:08

Third quarter

EAG — Jonas Loyens 2 run (Klucewich kick), 6:56

Foruth quarter

RM — Kuehl 8 run (conversion failed), 11:13

CAPITAL 41, MERIDIAN 7

Capital

13

14

7

7

41

Meridian

0

0

0

7

7

First quarter

CAP — Cameron Godeny 6 pass from Drew Korf (Britt Ipsen kick)

CAP — Micah Hagler 21 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

CAP — Alex Lindsey 1 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Korf 4 run (Ipsen kick)

Third quarter

CAP — Jessie Healy 4 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

Fourth quarter

MER — Isaac Hatvani 41 pass from Nate Weddle (Javier Tayan)

CAP — Carter Johnson 91 kickoff return (Ipsen)

MTN. VIEW 58, NAMPA 3

Nampa

0

0

0

3

3

Mtn. View

30

14

7

7

58

First quarter

MV — Tucker Rovig 4 run (Rovig run), 6:37

MV — Caden Hansen 4 run (Magnus Wattles kick), 5:28

MV — Safety, 5:28

MV — Cole Franklin 4 run (Rovig run), 3:06

MV — Hansen 49 run (kick failed), 1:57

Second quarter

MV — Hansen 14 run (Cody Hersey kick), 4:47

MV — Hansen 4 run (Hersey kick), 0:31

Third quarter

MV — Dawson King 38 pass from Rovig (Hersey kick), 5:02

Fourth quarter

NAM — Jake Smith 30 field goal, 8:51

MV — Jermaine Howard 11 run (Wattles kick), 3:30

VALLIVUE 42, CALDWELL 14

Vallivue

14

7

7

14

42

Caldwell

0

6

8

0

14

First quarter

VV — Jerred Monnier 1 run (Monnier run)

VV — Landon Cain 26 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

VV — Monnier 66 run (Jeffery Anderson kick)

CAL — Tevin Sio 21 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

CAL — Ryan Barton 5 pass from Chase Burfeind (Tevin Sio run)

VAL — Cain 4 run (Anderson kick)

Fourth quarter

VV — Monnier 19 pass from Lan Larison (Anderson kick)

VV — Monnier 2 run (Anderson kick)

MIDDLETON 58, MTN. HOME 0

Mtn. Home

0

0

0

0

0

Middleton

7

24

13

14

58

First quarter

MID — Chase Downs 46 pass from Garrett Gasaway (Neal Weber kick)

Second quarter

MID — Jackson Leiby 25 pass from Gasaway (Weber kick)

MID — Mitch Beitia 10 run (Weber kick)

MID — Downs 15 pass from Gasaway (Weber kick)

MID — Weber 47 field goal

Third quarter

MID — Downs 26 pass from Gasaway (Weber kick)

MID — Blake Chainey 26 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

MID — Landon Ebbers 22 run (Weber kick)

MID — Jacob Wheaton 2 run (Weber kick)

BISHOP KELLY 50, SKYVIEW 21

Skyview

7

0

7

7

21

Bishop Kelly

7

21

15

7

50

First quarter

SKY — Kyle Pierce 26 pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick)

BK — Cameron Foley 80 pass from Bronson King (Jackson Stingley kick)

Second quarter

BK — King 6 run (Stingley kick)

BK — King 2 run (Stingley kick)

BK — Ben Hruby 4 run (Stingley kick)

Third quarter

BK — Raoul Johnson 17 pass from Hruby (Luke Burley pass from Hruby)

SKY — Pierce 20 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

BK — Vince Sengelmann 31 pass from King (Stingley kick)

Fourth quarter

SKY — Pierce 4 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

BK — Foley 86 run (Stingley kick)

5A SIC

POD A

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

x-Capital

4

0

7

1

x-Mountain View

4

0

7

1

Meridian

2

2

3

5

Boise

1

3

3

5

Columbia

1

3

2

6

Nampa

0

4

0

8

x — clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s game

Boise 17, Columbia 6

Friday’s games

Mountain View 58, Nampa 3

Capital 41, Meridian 7

Friday, Oct. 21

Mountain View at Capital, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Boise at Nampa, 7 p.m.

POD B

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

x-Eagle

4

0

8

0

x-Rocky Mountain

3

1

6

2

x-Borah

3

1

5

3

Kuna

1

3

3

5

Timberline

1

3

2

6

Centennial

0

4

3

5

x — clinched playoff spot

Friday’s games

Timberline 15, Centennial 13

Borah 17, Kuna 13

Eagle 30, Rocky Mountain 20

Friday, Oct. 21

Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Eagle at Borah, 1:30 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

y-Bishop Kelly

6

0

8

0

Emmett

4

2

6

2

Vallivue

4

2

6

2

Skyview

4

2

5

3

Middleton

3

3

5

3

Caldwell

1

5

2

6

Mountain Home

1

5

1

7

Ridgevue

1

5

1

7

y — clinched conference title

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 50, Skyview 21

Vallivue 42, Caldwell 14

Middleton 58, Mountain Home 0

Emmett 59, Ridgevue 7

Friday, Oct. 21

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

y-Fruitland

3

0

5

2

x-Weiser

3

1

4

4

Homedale

1

2

4

3

Parma

1

2

3

5

Payette

0

3

1

6

y — clinched conference title

x — clinched playoff spot

Friday’s games

Weiser 19, Payette 15

Homedale 35, Parma 6

Friday, Oct. 21

Parma at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Payette at Homedale, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

x-New Plymouth

3

0

4

2

x-McCall-Donnelly

3

1

6

1

Cole Valley Christian

2

1

4

2

Melba

2

2

4

3

Nampa Christian

1

3

3

4

Marsing

0

4

0

7

x — clinched playoff berth

Friday’s games

Nampa Christian 40, Marsing 0

McCall-Donnelly 21, Melba 9

Saturday’s game

New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Marsing at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley Christian at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Melba at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

1A D-I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Wilder

2

0

5

2

Notus

2

0

6

1

Horseshoe Bend

1

2

3

3

Idaho City

0

1

0

6

Rimrock

0

2

2

5

Friday’s games

Wilder 71, Garden Valley 28

Notus 52, Horseshoe Bend 0

Rimrock at Idaho City, no report

Friday, Oct. 21

Horseshoe Bend at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Notus at Wilder, 7 p.m.

1A D-II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

3

0

7

1

Council

1

1

3

4

Garden Valley

1

1

2

5

Cascade

0

1

2

3

Tri-Valley

0

2

2

4

Friday’s games

Wilder 71, Garden Valley 28

Salmon River 42, Council 14

Tri-Valley at Cascade, no report

Friday, Oct. 21

Tri-Valley at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Cascade at Council, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Aberdeen 42, Soda Springs 13

Bear Lake 42, Malad 0

Bishop Kelly 50, Skyview 21

Blackfoot 43, Preston 19

Bonners Ferry 34, Kellogg 6

Borah 17, Kuna 13

Butte County 40, Clark County 14

Capital 41, Meridian 7

Carey 46, Camas County 0

Deary 54, Kootenai 16

Declo 40, West Side 22

Dietrich 46, Castleford 16

Eagle 30, Rocky Mountain 20

Emmett 59, Ridgevue 7

Filer 24, Burley 0

Firth 36, W. Jefferson 10

Glenns Ferry 53, Murtaugh 6

Gooding 68, Wendell 0

Grace 52, Valley 6

Grangeville 21, Orofino 6

Highland 42, Rigby 12

Hillcrest 21, Idaho Falls 0

Idaho City 34, Rimrock 0

Jerome 26, Minico 17

Kendrick 70, Clark Fork 0

Kimberly 43, Buhl 14

Lakeland 20, Sandpoint 14

Lapwai 60, Genesee 54

Lewis County 84, Mullan 62

Lewiston 45, Post Falls 13

Madison 33, Bonneville 14

McCall-Donnelly 21, Melba 9

Mountain View 58, Nampa 3

N. Fremont 28, Ririe 0

N. Gem 32, Rockland 28

Nampa Christian 40, Marsing 6

Notus 52, Horseshoe Bend 0

Oakley 64, Challis 16

Raft River 56, Shoshone 0

Salmon River 42, Council 14

Shelley 34, Sugar-Salem 10

Skyline 42, Pocatello 0

Snake River 44, American Falls 20

South Fremont 36, Teton 14

Timberline 15, Centennial 13

Tri-Valley 46, Cascade 12

Troy 40, Kamiah 12

Twin Falls 29, Century 0

Vallivue 42, Caldwell 14

Weiser 19, Payette 15

Wilder 71, Garden Valley 28

Wood River 58, Canyon Ridge 14

VOLLEYBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Rocky Mountain High

SATURDAY

Play-in round

No. 5 Mountain View (8-6) vs. No. 12 Borah (1-13), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Centennial (6-8) vs. No. 11 Meridian (1-13), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Capital (7-7) vs. No. 10 Nampa (5-9), 6 p.m.

No. 8 Eagle (6-8) vs. No. 9 Columbia (6-8), 6 p.m.

MONDAY

First round

Game 1: No. 1 Timberline (14-0) vs. Lowest remaining seed, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Kuna (8-4) vs. Highest remaining seed, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Rocky Mountain (11-1) vs. Second lowest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Boise (11-3) vs. Second highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

Game 1: Caldwell (0-14) at Skyview (14-0), 7 p.m.

Game 2: Emmett (9-7) at Vallivue (7-8), 7 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain Home (3-11) at Bishop Kelly (12-4), 7 p.m.

Game 4: Ridgevue (3-12) at Middleton (10-4), 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale High

TUESDAY

Play-in game

Game 1: Homedale vs. Payette, 4 p.m.

First round

Game 2: Fruitland vs. Parma, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Weiser, 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

At Melba High

Game 1: McCall-Donnelly vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Marsing vs. Melba, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Semifinals

(Winners to state)

At Nampa High

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 4, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 6:30 p.m.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Idaho City def. Wilder, no report

North Star Charter def. Rimrock, no report

Greenleaf def. Victory Charter 25-22, 25-23, 25-17

SATURDAY

At Columbia High, Nampa

First round

Game 1: Greenleaf vs. Horseshoe Bend, noon

Game 2: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, noon

Game 3: North Star Charter vs. Compass Honors, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: Idaho City vs. Ambrose, 1:30 p.m.

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

(Winners to state)

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4:30 p.m.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

SATURDAY

Play-in round

Game 1: Cascade vs. Garden Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Meadows Valley vs. Tri-Valley, 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Salmon River, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Council, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

Class 5A

Timberline (11-5-2) vs. Lake City (7-7-1) at Payette High, 3 p.m.

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Post Falls High

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (8-1-5) vs. Bonneville/Rigby, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Hillcrest (11-4-2) vs. Rocky Mountain (11-3-3), 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Boise (13-3-1) vs. Lake City (7-7-1)/Timberline (11-5-2), 2 p.m.

At Coeur d’Alene High

Game 2: Centennial (14-2-2) vs. Mountain View (12-3-3), 9 a.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

Game 1: Sandpoint (11-3-4) vs. Blackfoot/Skyline, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Twin Falls vs. Skyview (13-3-2), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Caldwell (13-1-5) vs. Jerome/Wood River, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Century (13-3-1) vs. Ridgevue (9-8-3), 2 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Sunway Soccer Complex, Twin Falls

Game 1: Weiser (16-1-2) vs. Sugar-Salem (13-2-2), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Bonners Ferry (9-5-1) vs. Community School (15-3-0), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Teton (14-1-1) vs. American Falls (8-6-3), 2 p.m.

Game 4: Bliss (12-2-1) vs. St. Maries (6-8-4)/Wendell, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

STATE PLAY-IN GAMES

SATURDAY

Class 5A

Rocky Mountain (13-3-2) vs. Coeur d’Alene (9-4-1) at Payette High, 1 p.m.

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Lake City High

Game 1: Lake City (11-3-2) vs. Highland/Hillcrest, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Centennial (14-0-3) vs. Mountain View (11-5-2), 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Boise (12-3-3) vs. Coeur d’Alene (9-4-1)/Rocky Mountain (13-3-2), 2 p.m.

At Coeur d’Alene High

Game 3: Madison (14-1-1) vs. Timberline (12-2-3), 11:30 a.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

Game 1: Sandpoint (6-5-5) vs. Preston/Skyline, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Twin Falls (13-4-1) vs. Skyview (12-5-2), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Bishop Kelly (17-2-0) vs. Canyon Ridge/Wood River, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Century (14-3-2) vs. Middleton (9-9-2), 2 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Sunway Soccer Complex, Twin Falls

Game 1: Marsh Valley (16-2-1) vs. Timberlake (11-3-1), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Community School (17-1-0) vs. American Falls/Teton(10-6-0), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Coeur d’Alene Charter (13-3-1) vs. Filer (8-4-1), 2 p.m.

Game 4: Shelley (14-0-0) vs. Weiser (18-1-0), 2 p.m.

  Comments