Boise State

Caldwell Night Rodeo: First three bull riders earn points

Clayton Foltyn of Winnie, Texas, had an 83-point ride on Paradise at Wednesday night’s performance, vaulting him into the lead after there were no successful rides Tuesday.

Jordan Hansen (79 points) and Ty Wallace (76) also were successful on the second night.

Also Wednesday, Kimmie Wall of Roosevelt, Utah, moved into the lead in barrel racing with a 17.22-second run.

Thursday is Power of Pink Night (breast cancer awareness), with a junior rodeo starting at 6:30 p.m. and the main event at 8. Ticket prices are $15 (adults), $12 (seniors) and $8 (children). The top 12 cowboys and cowgirls from this week return for the championship finals Saturday night.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Bareback riding — 1, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 82 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Red Poodle. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Texas, 81. 3, (tie) Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 80.

Steer wrestling — 1, Tait Kvistad, Grover, Colo., 4.9 seconds. 2, Clay Mindemann, Salina, Okla., 5.2. 3, Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 5.5. 4, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 5.7.

Team roping — 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.2 seconds. 2, Chant DeForest, Wheatland, Calif., and Ryan Powell, Marsing, Idaho, 9.7. 3, Will Hulden, Union, Ore., and Bill Justus, Haines, Ore., 15.1. 4, Kaden Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 18.7.

Saddle bronc riding — 1, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 81 points on C5 Rodeo’s Double D. 2, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 79. 3, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 76. 4, (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 74 each.

Tie-down roping — 1, Dillon Holder, Eugene, Mo., 8.0. 2, Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, 8.1. 3, Cy Eames, Gooding, Idaho, 9.2. 4, Roger Nonella, Redmond, Ore., 9.4.

Barrel racing — 1, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.22 seconds. 2, Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 17.39. 3, Sheena Robins, Fresno, Calif., 17.41. 4, Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 17.47.

Bull riding — 1, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 83 points on D&H Cattle Company’s Paradise. 2, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 79. 3, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 76.

CURRENT LEADERS

Bareback riding — 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84 points on C5 Rodeo’s 9-1. 2, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 83. 3, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 82. 4, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 5, (tie) Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta; Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas; and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 80.

Steer wrestling (second round) — 1, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.6. 2, (tie) Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 4.5. 4, (tie) Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario; Shayne Bennett, Riverton, Utah; and Jake Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb., 4.6. (total on two) 1, Knowles, 8.4. 2, Hass, 9.0. 3, Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., 10.6. 4, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 10.9. 5, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 11.3.

Team roping (second round) — 1, JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 4.0 seconds. 2, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 4.8. 3, (tie) Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 5.0. 5, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 5.1. 6, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.2. (total on two) 1, Cooper and McKnight, 9.3. 2,(tie) Brown and VonAhn; and Masters and Graves; 9.8. 4, Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 10.0. 5, Rogers and Petska, 10.4. 6, Minor and Minor, 10.8.

Saddle bronc riding — 1, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 86 points on C5 Rodeo’s Katie, 86. 2, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84. 3, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta; Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.; 81. 6, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 79.

Tie-down roping (second round) — 1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.1 seconds. 2, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 7.8. 3, Dillon Holder, Eugene, Mo., 8.0. 4, (tie) Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario; Clint Nyegaard, Cuero, Texas; Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas; and Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash.; 8.1. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas; 16.8 each. 3, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 17.0. 4, (tie) Holder and Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, 17.4. 6, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 17.4.

Barrel racing — 1, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.22 seconds. 2, Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 17.39. 3, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 17.40. 4, Sheena Robbins, Fresno, Calif., 17.41. 5, Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 17.53. 6, (tie) Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, and Katelyn Mcleod, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.53 each. (total on two) 1, Wall, 34.71. 2, Megan Lewis, Twin Falls, Idaho, 35.05. 3, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 35.10. 4, Alicia Stockton, Stephenville, Texas, 35.19. 5, Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 35.24. 6, Sheena Robbins, Fresno, Calif., 35.32.

Bull riding — 1, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 83 points on D&H Cattle Company’s Paradise. 2, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 79. 3, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 76.

  Comments