Sports

Treasure Valley ropers using friendship to chase rodeo paychecks

Often on the professional rodeo circuit, team ropers change partners, sometimes grabbing one from a different state.

But Jared Thompson and Taylor Justin Duby have known each other since they were closer to a calf’s height than the horses they ride today.

Thompson, of Boise, and Duby, of Homedale, joined together earlier this summer as team ropers criss-crossing the West in hopes of success.

“Knowing each other forever, it makes it easy,” Duby said Thursday night at the 81st Caldwell Night Rodeo. “If it’s someone you don’t know, it’s kind of weird, but we’re such good friends, we know exactly what the other one will do.”

Thompson and Duby did not register a score Thursday, but the pair have enjoyed the lifestyle, traveling and competing together. They head to a rodeo in northern Washington on Friday, and another in Moses Lake, Wash., on Saturday.

They competed together about five years ago, then reunited a few weeks ago to shake off the rust.

“It’s gone OK,’’ Duby said. “I haven’t done a very good job, in kind of a slump, but I’ll pull out of it.’’

Duby’s father, Steven, and his brother, Skeeter, now of Hereford, Ore., also competed Thursday in team roping.

Thompson grew up on a ranch in the Foothills north of Shadow Valley Golf Course, and still calls it home. On Thursday, Thompson sported a black eye from getting kicked by a cow on the ranch.

“At least it was cow-related,’’ Thompson said, “but it was at home.’’

A Horseshoe Bend High graduate, Thompson’s listed hometown of Boise is bigger than most towns cowboys call home, but the thought doesn’t cross his mind much.

“I like it, but it’s not too big of a deal,” Thompson said. “I know not many come from Boise, but I’m a ranch guy like all the other guys.”

The rodeo continues Friday night (ticket prices are $22 for adults and $8 for children), with the championship finals scheduled for Saturday night when the top 12 cowboys and cowgirls from the week return for another performance.

THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Twenty Three. 2, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 77 each. 4, (tie) Morgan Wilde, McCammon, Idaho and Ethan McNeill, Grantsville, Utah, 76.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore., 4.9 seconds. 2, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 5.0. 3, Biff Swan, Dickinson, N.D., 5.5. 4, Christian Radabaugh, Prineville, Ore., 5.9.

Team Roping: 1, Manny Egusquiza, Jr., Marianna, Fla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.0 seconds. 2, Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 6.8. 3, David Key, Stephenville, Texas, and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 9.6. 4, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82 points on Franklin Rodeo Company’s Southern Nights. 2, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 79. 3, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 77. 4, (tie) Justin Caylor, Sulphur Springs, Texas; Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah; and Chase Bennett, Santaquin, Utah, 75 each.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 7.8 seconds. 2, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 9.0. 3, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10.5. 4, Seth Hopper, Stanfield, Ore., 11.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.46 seconds. 2, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 17.50. 3, (tie) Daniell Williams, Vale, Ore., and Kelley Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo., 17.52 each.

Bull Riding (three rides): 1, Aaron Pass, Dallas, Texas, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo’s 16X. 2, Kurtis Turner, Washington, Utah, 85. 3, Gurthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 82.

OVERALL LEADERS

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84 points on C5 Rodeo’s 9-1. 2, (tie) Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83. 4, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 82. 5, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 6, (tie) Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta; Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas; and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 80.

Steer Wrestling (second round): 1, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.6. 2, (tie) Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 4.5. 4, (tie) Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario; Shayne Bennett, Riverton, Utah; and Jake Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb., 4.6. 7, (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, and Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.8 each. (total on two) 1, Knowles, 8.4. 2, Hass, 9.0. 3, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 10.0. 4, Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., 10.6. 5, Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore., 10.8. 6, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 10.9. 7, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 11.3. 8, Tait Kvistad, Grover, Colo., 11.8.

Team Roping (second round): 1, JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 4.0 seconds. 2, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 4.8. 3, (tie) Manny Egusquiza, Jr., Marianna, Fla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont.; Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 5.0. 6, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 5.1. 7, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.2. 8, Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.9. (total on two) 1, Cooper and McKnight, 9.3. 2,(tie) Brown and VonAhn; and Masters and Graves; 9.8. 4, Sartain and Skelton, 10.0. 5, (tie) Egusquiza and Tryan; and Rogers and Petska; 10.4. 7, Minor and Minor, 10.8. 8, Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texsas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 12.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 86 points on C5 Rodeo’s Katie, 86. 2, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82. 4, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta; Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.; 81. 7, (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 79.

Tie Down Roping (second round): 1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.1 seconds. 2, (tie) Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, and Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 7.8 each. 4, Dillon Holder, Eugene, Mo., 8.0. 5, (tie) Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario; Clint Nyegaard, Cuero, Texas; Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas; and Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash.; 8.1. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas; 16.8 each. 3, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 17.0. 4, (tie) Holder and Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, 17.4. 6, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 17.8. 7, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 17.4. 8, (tie) Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Zane Blandford, San Angelo, Texas, 18.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.22 seconds. 2, Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 17.39. 3, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 17.40. 4, Sheena Robbins, Fresno, Calif., 17.41. 5, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.46. 6, Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 17.47. 7, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 17.50. 8, Danyelle Williams, Vale, Ore., 17.52. (total on two) 1, Wall, 34.71. 2, Wright, 34.91. 3, Kelly Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo., 17.52. 4, Megan Lewis, Twin Falls, Idaho, 35.05. 5, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 35.10. 6, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 35.10. 7, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 35.16. 8, (tie) Alicia Stockton, Stephenville, Texas, and Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 35.19.

Bull Riding (six rides): 1, Aaron Pass, Dallas, Texas, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo’s 16X. 2, Kurtis Turner, Washington, Utah, 85. 3, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 83. 4, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 82. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 79. 6, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 76.

  Comments